|
|
Line 1: |
Line 1: |
− | The '''Baptism of Fire''' tournament is a preliminary tournament to the [[World Cup]], in which only new nations ([[newb|newbs]]) are allowed. It was created by [[Kaze Progressa]] to encourage such nations to be involved in [[World Cup]] 12, which was to be co-hosted in the country - as well as to showcase the nation's less absurdly-sized stadia and to test the innovative [[scorination]] formula for WC12. More recently, it has emerged as a regular fixture in the sporting calendar. The [[RP-bonus]] is higher than usual (and furthermore is the only variable separating the teams besides luck) since the main intention of this tournament is to give a ranking boost for the [[World Cup]] to RPing newbs. Indeed, the Baptism of Fire tournament ([[Sport (IRC channel)|#sport]]-slang: BoF) influences the [[KPB ranking system]]. Following a less-than spectactular BoF 15 won by [[Turori]], [[Vilita]] revitalized the BoF with a new RP dependant Two-Region format originally Co-Hosted by [[Liverpool England]] before [[Atlantian Oceania]] regionmate [[Starblaydia]] stepped in to host their first tournaments in BoF 17 & 18. After BoF 19, [[Vilita]] was awarded the position of semi-permanent co-host, with the task of selecting a co-host for each incarnation of the cup, until his resignation before BoF 26. [[Rejistania]] was awarded the hosting duties by WCC President [[Simeone Di Bradini]] for BoF 26. [[Legalese]], a former co-host with Vilita, not to mention a controversal two-time participant in the BoF, took over co-hosting duties with Rejistania before WC 27. After Rejis bowed out of hosting BoF 28, Legalese tapped [[The Kazoo Peoples]] to be his co-host, returning the BoF to its usual tradition of pairing an experienced host with one relatively new to the hosting scene. | + | The '''Baptism of Fire''' tournament is a preliminary tournament to the [[World Cup]], in which only new nations ([[newb|newbs]]) are allowed. It was created by [[Kaze Progressa]] to encourage such nations to be involved in [[World Cup]] 12, which was to be co-hosted in the country - as well as to showcase the nation's less absurdly-sized stadia and to test the innovative [[scorination]] formula for WC12. More recently, it has emerged as a regular fixture in the sporting calendar. The [[RP-bonus]] is higher than usual (and furthermore is the only variable separating the teams besides luck) since the main intention of this tournament is to give a ranking boost for the [[World Cup]] to RPing newbs. Indeed, the Baptism of Fire tournament ([[Sport (IRC channel)|#sport]]-slang: BoF) influences the [[KPB ranking system]]. Following a less-than spectactular BoF 15 won by [[Turori]], [[Vilita]] revitalized the BoF with a new RP dependant Two-Region format originally Co-Hosted by [[Liverpool England]] before [[Atlantian Oceania]] regionmate [[Starblaydia]] stepped in to host their first tournaments in BoF 17 |
− | | + | |
− | == Past & Future Hosts ==
| + | |
− | | + | |
− | *[[Baptism of Fire 1|BoF(12)]]: [[Kaze Progressa]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(15): [[Rejistania]] & [[Commerce Heights]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(16): [[Vilita]] & [[Liverpool England]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(17): [[Vilita]] & [[Starblaydia]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(18): [[Vilita]] & [[Starblaydia]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(19): [[Vilita]] & [[Crystilakere]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(20): [[Vilita]] & [[Lethislavania]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(21): [[Vilita]] & [[South Osettia]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(22): [[Vilita]] & [[Legalese]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(23): [[Vilita]] & [[Fmjphoenix]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(24): [[Vilita]] & [[Spruitland]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(25): [[Vilita]] & [[Bettia]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(26): [[Rejistania]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(27): [[Rejistania]] & [[Legalese]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(28): [[Legalese]] & [[The Kazoo Peoples]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(29): [[Legalese]] & [[Bazalonia]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(30): [[Legalese]] & [[Andossa Se Mitrin Vega]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(31):
| + | |
− | *BoF(32): [[Spaam]] & [[Az-cz]]
| + | |
− | *BoF(33): [[Quakmybush]] & [[Bazalonia]]
| + | |
− | <br>
| + | |
− | | + | |
− | == Recent Regional Winners ==
| + | |
− | *[[Jonestan]] ([[Liverpool England]] Region, BoF for WC16, beating [[Northbank]] 1-0)
| + | |
− | *[[Sarzonia]] ([[Vilita|Vilitan]] Region, BoF for WC16, beating [[Spurland]] 4-2)
| + | |
− | *[[Aquiliana]] ([[Starblaydia|Starblaydi]] Region, BoF for WC17, beating [[Flexsys Cefn Druids]] 4-2 AET)
| + | |
− | *[[Eystrck]] ([[Vilita|Vilitan]] Region, BoF for WC17, beating [[Liechtenistan]] 3-2)
| + | |
− | *[[Maserrat]] ([[Starblaydia|Starblaydi]] Region, BoF for WC18, beating [[Castillanos]] 4-2)
| + | |
− | *[[Smoking Pits]] ([[Vilita|Vilitan]] Region, BoF for WC18, beating [[Nova Britannicus]] 3-2 on penalties [3-3 AET])
| + | |
− | *[[Sliponia]] ([[Crystilakere]] Region, BoF for WC19, beating [[Adam Island]] 2-1)
| + | |
− | *[[Lethislavania]] ([[Vilita|Vilitan]] Region, BoF for WC19, beating [[The Immaculate Youth]] 4-2 AET [2-2 FT])
| + | |
− | *[[Five Civilized Nations]] ([[Lethislavania|Lethislavanian]] Region, BoF for WC20, beating [[Sybex]] 4-1)
| + | |
− | *[[South Osettia]] ([[Vilita|Vilitan]] Region, BoF for WC20, beating [[Lamoni]] 2-0)
| + | |
− | *[[Liamist States]] ([[South Osettia|South Osettian]] Region, BoF for WC21, beating [[Naglegrad]] 4-3 on penalties [2-2 AET])
| + | |
− | *[[Chicanada]] ([[Vilita|Vilitan]] Region, BoF for WC21, beating [[Funny Looking Islands]] 2-1)
| + | |
− | *[[Bettia]] ([[Legalese]] Region, BoF for WC22, beating [[Zanzabarland]] 2-1 AET [1-1 FT])
| + | |
− | *[[Corneliu]] ([[Vilita]]n Region, BoF for WC22, beating [[Nova Mercia]] 1-0)
| + | |
− | *[[Caprine States]] ([[Vilita]]n Region, BoF for WC23, beating [[Vtorbetin]] 1-0)
| + | |
− | *[[Spruitland]] ([[Fmjphoenix]] Region, BoF for WC23, beating [[Hypocria]] 5-3 on penalties [1-1 AET])
| + | |
− | *[[Hurfordia]] ([[Vilita]]n Region, BoF for WC24, beating [[Clavis]] 5-1)
| + | |
− | *[[Ruventsoria]] ([[Spruitland]] Region, BoF for WC24, beating [[San-Lorenzo]] 2-0)
| + | |
− | *[[Cuation]] ([[Vilita]]n Region, BoF for WC25, beating [[Pastorville]] 5-3 AET [3-3 FT])
| + | |
− | *[[Andossa Se Mitrin Vega]] ([[Bettia]]n Region, BoF for WC25, beating [[An Archy]] 4-1)
| + | |
− | *[[Allied Anime Worlds]] ([[Rejistania]]n Region, BoF for WC27, beating [[Green wombat]] 1-0)
| + | |
− | *[[Haraki]] ([[Legalese]] Region, BoF for WC27, beating [[Becquerelia]] 2-1 AET [1-1 FT])
| + | |
− | *[[Nouvelle Angleterre]] ([[The Kazoo Peoples|Kazooian]] Region, BoF for WC28, beating [[Anastasiania]] 1-0)
| + | |
− | *[[Boudra-Boudra]] ([[Legalese]] Region, BoF for WC28, beating [[-Molvania]] 1-0 )
| + | |
− | *[[Sativaville]] ([[Legalese]] Region, BoF for WC29, beating [[Tessan]] 2-1)
| + | |
− | *[[Mrkvejna]] ([[Bazalonia ]] Region, BoF for WC29, beating [[Krajkovia]] 0-0 a.e.t 3-2 PK)
| + | |
− | *[[Cafundeu]] ([[Az-cz]] Region, BoF for WC32, beating [[Noremark]] 4-2)
| + | |
− | *[[Dumania]] ([[Spaam]] Region, Bof for WC32, beating [[Snub Nose 39]] 3-2)
| + | |
− | *[[Northern Bettia]] ([[Quakmybush]] Region, BoF for WC33, beating [[Quintessence of Dust]] 2-1)
| + | |
− | *[[Schorteskatascansolani]] ([[Bazalonia]] region, BoF for WC33, beating [[Estresse Intenso]] 0-1)
| + | |
− | Note: There were no regions in the BoF for WC26
| + | |
− | | + | |
− | == Recent Overall Winners ==
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC12): [[Dance 2 Revolution]] 2-1 [[Stalag 5]] aet
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC15): [[Turori]] 3-0 [[Ascensia]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC16): [[Sarzonia]] 3-0 [[Jonestan]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC17): [[Eystrck]] 2-1 [[Aquiliana]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC18): [[Maserrat]] 3-1 [[Smoking Pits]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC19): [[Lethislavania]] 3-0 [[Sliponia]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC20): [[South Osettia]] 4-2 [[Five Civilized Nations]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC21): [[Liamist States]] 3-0 [[Chicanada]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC22): [[Bettia]] 7-0 [[Corneliu]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC23): [[Spruitland]] 2-0 [[Caprine States]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC24): [[Hurfordia]] 2-1 [[Ruventsoria]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC25): [[Cuation]] 2-1 [[Andossa Se Mitrin Vega]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC26): [[The Islands of Qutar]] 3-2 [[The Kazoo Peoples]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC27): [[Allied Anime Worlds]] 1-0 [[Haraki]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC28): [[Boudra-Boudra]] 3-1 [[Nouvelle Angleterre]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC29): [[Sativaville]] 2-1 [[Mrkvejnia]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC30):
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC31): [[Backwardistan]] 3-1 [[Okielahoma]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC32): [[Dumania]] 1-0 [[Cafundeu]]
| + | |
− | *BoF (WC33): [[Northern Bettia]] 6-1 [[Schorteskatascansolani]]
| + | |
− | | + | |
− | After their victory in BoF(33), [[Northern Bettia]] made history as they and [[Bettia]] became the first master and puppet nations to both win this tournament.
| + | |
− | {{World Cup}}
| + | |
− | [[category:Sports roleplaying]]
| + | |