Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics
This sports article is out of date. It most probably refers to a sports competition which has been completed, but has not been updated. You can help by updating it with relevant information. |
With a total of 75 medals, of which 21 gold, Bedistan topped the overall medal chart in these Games.
Contents
Medals
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Bedistan (BDS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bronze
- Cycling
- Women's Road Race: Glenda Wallace - 2:44:55.38
Day 1
Medal events
Cycling
Women's Road Race (66 competitors)
- Glenda Wallace - 2:44:55.38 - 3rd, Bronze
- Elía Kōnstantínoy - 2:45:04.90 - 8th
- Ça U-sig - 2:45:17.19 - 15th
- Pedra Manara - 2:45:53.32 - 27th
- Mun Dā-çaŋ - 2:46:25.84 - 36th
- Gi Nam-sig - 2:47:42.85 - 46th
Non-medal events
Aquatics
Men's 100m Backstroke Heats (56 competitors, top 16 qualify for semifinals)
- Eric Riley - 53.64 - 13th, qualified
- Nathaniel Jackson - 54.24 - 24th
- Stephen Lee - 54.70 - 29th
- Dominic Owen - 55.32 - 34th
Men's 100m Backstroke Semifinals (top 8 qualify for final)
- Eric Riley - 53.23 - 7th, qualified
Men's 200m Breaststroke Heats (49 competitors, top 16 qualify for semifinals)
- Thános Aggelídoy - 2:09.22 - 5th, qualified
- Ian Richardson - 2:09.22 - 6th, qualified
- Jack Miller - 2:09.42 - 11th, qualified
- Migelo Qopereno - 2:10.88 - 25th
Men's 200m Breaststroke Semifinals (top 8 qualify for final)
- Thános Aggelídoy - 2:09.04 - 1st, qualified
- Jack Miller - 2:09.04 - 2nd, qualified
- Ian Richardson - 2:09.19 - 12th
Women's 100m Butterfly Heats (49 competitors, top 16 qualify for semifinals)
- Yun Gu-tāg - 56.83 - 5th, qualified
- Pepa Nisaüa - 56.94 - 7th, qualified
- Natalie Chambers - 56.98 - 9th, qualified
- María Poyliópoylos - 57.24 - 16th, qualified
Women's 100m Butterfly Semifinals (top 8 qualify for final)
- Pepa Nisaüa - 56.60 - 1st, qualified
- Yun Gu-tāg - 56.62 - 4th, qualified
- Natalie Chambers - 56.64 - 6th, qualified
- María Poyliópoylos - 56.70 - 10th
Women's 200m Freestyle Heats (52 competitors, top 16 qualify for semifinals)
- Alia Markuëiä - 1:56.83 - 7th, qualified
- Allison Farmer - 1:57.34 - 16th, qualified
- Nam Çā-li - 1:57.65 - 24th
- Járdia Kamparina - 1:58.01 - 29th
Women's 200m Freestyle Semifinals (top 8 qualify for final)
- Alia Markuëiä - 1:56.63 - 2nd, qualified
- Allison Farmer - 1:56.69 - 8th, qualified
Badminton
Men's Singles
- Fernando Briggs defeats Eric Raoul (CRV) - 15-9, 4-15, 15-4
- Darryl Gill is defeated by Ned Feeney (ARI) - 15-12, 4-15, 8-15
- John Gill receives a bye
- Allen Matthews receives a bye
Women's Singles
- Pamela Matthews is defeated by Katie Collins (HEN) - 2-15, 11-15
- Katerína Loḯzos receives a bye
- Gi Mi-sūŋ recives a bye
- Darlene Steele receives a bye
Boxing
Men's Lightweight
- Guido Scherhammer defeats Dennis Fahgim (ARI)
- Alkiviádīs Etseirídīs receives a bye
- Tom Patrick receives a bye
- Barry Dixon receives a bye
Cycling
Men's Individual Pursuit Knockout Round 1
- Benjamin Patel [4:11.94] is defeated by Wesley Fox (BDS) [4:11.14]
- Wesley Fox [4:11.14] defeats Benjamin Patel (BDS) [4:11.94]
- Jorjo Marino [4:12.25] defeats Justin Pinkney (CAS) [4:13.44]
- Jaŋ Hyūn-min [4:11.81] is defeated by Andy Griffiths (WEE) [4:11.55]
Men's Individual Pursuit Knockout Round 2
- Jorjo Marino [4:11.33] defeats Donald Dashon (CHI) [4:12.48]
- Wesley Fox [4:12.37] is defeated by Darren Nordahl (AMV) [4:11.67]
Women's Individual Pursuit Knockout Round 1
- I Min-hu [3:25.31] defeats Shawnee Dobrasz (DOS) [3:26.12]
- Agnes Soto [3:25.86] is defeated by Jackie Kennedy (NAN) [3:24.52]
- Ektara Marina [3:27.28] is defeated by Carrie Wright (SCH) [3:24.82]
- Rikarda Prata receives a bye
Women's Individual Pursuit Knockout Round 2
- Rikarda Prata [3:25.40] is defeated by I Min-hu (BDS) [3:25.04]
- I Min-hu [3:25.04] defeats Rikarda Prata (BDS) [3:25.40]
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls Qualification (44 competitors, top 12 qualify for semifinals)
- Ralph Herrera - 6:36.20 - 4th, qualified
- Christódoylos Konsolákī - 6:36.21 - 5th, qualified
- Lee Lane - 6:36.99 - 19th
- Austin Bailey - 6:37.00 - 20th
Women's Single Sculls Qualification (42 competitors, top 12 qualify for semifinals)
- Pepa Agiara - 7:09.99 - 26th
- Bertha Bowman - 7:10.00 - 27th
- Kelly Fowler - 7:10.98 - 29th
- Alia Ruisa - 7:11.05 - 30th
Sailing
Men's RS:X Race 1 (36 competitors)
- Saturio Agiaro - 40:12.07 - 2nd
- Bernard Spencer - 40:12.47 - 6th
- Michael Collins - 40:13.35 - 8th
- Thanássīs Kóssyvas - 40:25.20 - 26th
Men's RS:X Race 2 (36 competitors)
- Thanássīs Kóssyvas - 40:25.72 - 14th
- Michael Collins - 40:35.43 - 27th
- Saturio Agiaro - 40:37.67 - 28th
- Bernard Spencer - 40:39.85 - 30th
Women's 470 Race 1 (19 competitors)
- Agiara/Erickson - 1:00:29.11 - 3rd
- Park/Baldwin - 1:00:40.99 - 18th
Women's 470 Race 2 (19 competitors)
- Agiara/Erickson - 1:00:13.63 - 9th
- Park/Baldwin - 1:00:14.18 - 11th
Finn Race 1 (29 competitors)
- Heather Park - 1:01:05.48 - 3rd
- Heidi Erickson - 1:01:05.62 - 4th
- No Gi-saŋ - 1:01:05.69 - 5th
- Douglas Crawford - 1:01:15.26 - 25th
Finn Race 2 (29 competitors)
- Heather Park - 1:00:26.68 - 16th
- Douglas Crawford - 1:00:28.13 - 18th
- Heidi Erickson - 1:00:31.14 - 22nd
- No Gi-saŋ - 1:00:34.97 - 26th
- First Summer Olympics
- Host city: Ashford (Casari)
- Other candidates: International Democratic Union, Sonoma City (Bedistan), Timiocato (Pacitalia)
- Participating nations: Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | Antrium | The Archregimancy | Ariddia | Baranxtu, Cikoutimi and Otea | Bazalonia | Bedistan | Bostopia | Boudra-Boudra | Casari | Ceorana | Chicanada | Dorian and Sonya | ESAT | Fbrenia | GarfieldtheFat | Hendrick4824 | Hiiran | Jeffgordonville | Kelse | Liverpool England | Magnus Valerius | Martentopis | Mikitivity | Milchama | New Montreal States | Qazox | Quakmybush | Ropa-Topia | San Adriano | Rorysville | Schiavonia | South Antrium | Starblaydia | Uncle Pete | United Island Empires | Virginia Nova | The Weegies | Wentland