Candelaria And Marquez House of Representatives
The Candelaria And Marquez House of Representatives is the legislature of C&M. The House is a democratically elected body, consisting of 260 members who are known as Members of Parliament or Members of the House (MotHs). In total, sixty of the MotHs are chosen by geographical electorates. The remainder are elected by means of party-list proportional representation. Members are elected for four years.
Today, C&M essentially follows the Westminster system of government, and is governed by a cabinet and a First Minister officially - if inacurately - reffered to as the President.
The House of Representatives was established by the British Candelarias Constitution Act 1868 which established a bicameral legislature, but the upper house, the Legislative Council (later the Senate), was essentially abolished in 1994 so Parliament is now unicameral. Parliament received full control over all C&M affairs in 1947.
The 35th Candelaria & Marquez Parliament is the current term of the Parliament of C&M. Its composition was determined by the General-Presidential Election of May 2004.
Any party that provides a verifiable list of 260 candidates may stand in the Presidential elections. Parties that did so in 2004, but failed to collect enough votes to earn seats include the Justice & Democracy Party, the Rainbow Alliance, the Twenty-First Century Fish Party and the Millennium Merchantists.
Candidates may also stand in the sixty regional seats. Parties elected to the House must choose their representatives from the pre-agreed list but may choose them in any order. This order, however, must be made public shortly after the election.
The Unionist Party, backed by the Conservative Party and the Libertarian-Unionists, established a majority at the beginning the 35th Parliament. The Modern Liberal Party and the SD&G form the formal opposition to the government. There are seven other non-government parties.
Initial composition of the 35th Parliament
Party | PR Seats | GE Seats | Total MotHs |
---|---|---|---|
Unionist Party | 71 | 32 | 103 |
Modern Liberal Party | 35 | 14 | 49 |
Social Democratic & Green Party | 33 | 7 | 40 |
Conservative Party | 21 | 2 | 23 |
Marquez Nationalist Party | 14 | 2 | 16 |
Libertarian-Unionist Party | 8 | 0 | 8 |
Free Marquez Party | 6 | 1 | 7 |
Christian People's Party | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Worker's Party | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Humanist Party | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Alliance of Nationalist Parties | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Independent Representation Party | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Independents | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Name | Party | Electorate or Party List No. |
---|---|---|
Mace Abdel Naby | Social Democratic & Green | Khatib East |
Csaba Abdurakhmanov | Unionist | Hanlon |
Daniel Adimola | Social Democratic & Green | Albrecht Docks |
Cairel Ahmad | Unionist | 27th |
Ahmed Alicarte | Social Democratic & Green | 25th |
Lewis Ambani1 | Humanist | 2nd |
Tamara Amoruso | Unionist | Marquez North |
James Anderson | Unionist | 1st |
Távora André | Unionist | 26th |
Ysabel Andrews | Modern Liberal | 26th |
Keith Angus | Unionist | Bove West |
Roberto Aparicio | Free Marquez | 6th |
Steven Archer | Conservative | 5th |
Rachael Arsin | Unionist | 67th |
Archie Asián | Unionist | Sloane East |
Melissa Ayhan | Modern Liberal | 30th |
Valerie Baldey | Unionist | 53rd |
Simon Baranov | Unionist | 34th |
Jasmin Bayliss | Unionist | Westlake & Beck |
Kenneth Beard | Social Democratic & Green | 19th |
Edward Bearman | Modern Liberal | 22nd |
Jermyn Bell | Worker's Party | 2nd |
Patrick Bellard | Modern Liberal | 5th |
Warren Benamara | Unionist | 9th |
Patricia Benevute | Modern Liberal | 29th |
Warren Bengtsson | Unionist | Arrigo East |
Hermione Bent | Unionist | 19th |
Scott Biava | Unionist | 68th |
Jan Biggs | Nationalist Alliance | 2nd |
Ziya Black | Unionist | Khatib West |
Carlos Boffy | Marquez Nationalist | 6th |
Jacque Boyd | Social Democratic & Green | 16th |
Gary Boyle | Unionist | 24th |
José Óscar Brandán | Marquez Nationalist | 3rd |
Stefan Breetveld | Unionist | Webley |
Eric Bruns | Unionist | Albrecht Central |
Edgar Antonio Caballero | Conservative | 17th |
Ian Cancela | Modern Liberal | 14th |
Frances Cardew | Free Marquez | 2nd |
Tim Case | Conservative | 9th |
Andrew Cash | Free Marquez | 3rd |
Vicky Cave | Modern Liberal | 21st |
David Charila | Unionist | Sloane Island |
Morta Chibueze | Unionist | 18th |
Rowan Churchill | Unionist | 68th |
Reuben Victoria Cobbald | Modern Liberal | 10th |
Ricardo Collardo | Marquez Nationalist | 14th |
Wally Comley-Cecere | Marquez Nationalist | 4th |
Lauren Cove | Modern Liberal | Caires East |
Tanja Cuenca | Unionist | Lavange |
Gabrielle Cunico | Modern Liberal | 32nd |
Brigantia Dakins | Unionist | 43rd |
Besnik Dalipi | Unionist | Clotaire West |
Paul Dann | Unionist | 14th |
Claire Dannson | Social Democratic & Green | 18th |
Xurxo de Lima Raveira | Modern Liberal | 11th |
Oberon Delgado | Modern Liberal | Marquez South Central |
Tomer Deri | Modern Liberal | Amally Coast |
Nathan Di Matteo | Unionist | 32nd |
Peeta Dias | Unionist | 39th |
Isibeal Docherty | Modern Liberal | 34th |
Elen Domínguez | Marquez Nationalist | 13th |
Tom Doni | Unionist | 70th |
Bridget Duncan | Social Democratic & Green | 28th |
Russett Dyer | Social Democratic & Green | 30th |
Sara El Sayed | Unionist | 4th |
Ben Cara Eliot | Unionist | 7th |
Anna Elzinga | Unionist | 16th |
April Estevéz | Marquez Nationalist | 2nd |
Jelena Estévez | Social Democratic & Green | Vo |
Jorge Estevéz | Marquez Nationalist | 1st |
Tore Ettore | Libertarian-Unionist | 2nd |
Emma Faber | Conservative | 14th |
Union Fairfax | Modern Liberal | 28th |
Evie Ferguson | Modern Liberal | Abiodun Gamboa |
John M. Fitzwilliam | Ind. Rep. Party | 1st |
George Flores | Free Marquez | 5th |
Mark Fox | Conservative | 7th |
Joseph Frank | Unionist | 2nd |
Luke French | Unionist | 11th |
Adam Frost | Unionist | Bass Central |
Bonny Frye | Unionist | 46th |
Jack Galimov | Unionist | Arrigo Central |
Dak Galloway | Unionist | Talinger |
Ozaeta Gao | Modern Liberal | 19th |
Tamara Gerasimenko | Unionist | Dyce |
Landi Gerrard-Landolfi | Unionist | 10th |
America Gaicomini | Social Democratic & Green | 14th |
Freddy Glanz | Unionist | 25th |
Andrej Golob | Social Democratic & Green | Di Alfonso |
Provis Gomes de Oliveira | Social Democratic & Green | 17th |
Lily Gomes-Thomas | Modern Liberal | Knee Island |
Ethan Gomm | Unionist | Mayo Valley |
William Gords2 | Modern Liberal | 17th |
Opal Gorner | Conservative | 11th |
Quentin Hall | Unionist | 59th |
Rhian Hamdoud | Modern Liberal | 31st |
Clare Hamilton | Unionist | 48th |
Martin Harada | Unionist | 47th |
Heather Hayward | Conservative | 12th |
Fred Hemberg | Social Democratic & Green | 33rd |
Bob Herd | Modern Liberal | 35th |
Lyndon Hernández | Unionist | 56th |
Rosario Hernández | Unionist | 57th |
Scot Hesleton | Conservative | Maidment |
Joel Hopkins | Christian People's Party | 1st |
Xavier Hrehoresin | Modern Liberal | 7th |
Rubén Huallanca | Marquez Nationalist | 8th |
Abdul Hussain | Worker's Party | Alvery West |
Tracey Ibson | Unionist | 54th |
Samuel Ingram | Unionist | 44th |
Lucy Irazusta | Unionist | Pranscke Island |
Rob Ireland | Conservative | 19th |
Terrance Irons Jr | Modern Liberal | 3rd |
Jimmy Isgren | Marquez Nationalist | Castillo |
Francis Jeans | Unionist | 35th |
Ariadne Jefferson | Social Democratic & Green | 2nd |
Kirill Jiao | Social Democratic & Green | Melin South |
Ben Johnson | Conservative | 4th |
Reuben Johnson | Unionist | 71st |
Paula Johnstone | Conservative | 10th |
Cathy Jones | Social Democratic & Green | 12th |
Peter Jones | Libertarian-Unionist | 8th |
Simeon Jones | Social Democratic & Green | 3rd |
Damien Karlen | Unionist | NW Candelaria |
Tony Karlsson | Unionist | 17th |
Wendy Ke | Conservative | 8th |
John Kenwright | Social Democratic & Green | 9th |
Lisa Kerry | Libertarian-Unionist | 7th |
Frances Khalaf | Modern Liberal | 18th |
John Kingston | Modern Liberal | Caires West |
Brian Kolendowicz | Free Marquez | 1st |
Demarco Kowarz | Social Democratic & Green | 23rd |
Gillian Kwairanga | Unionist | 58th |
Jon Lake | Modern Liberal | Albrecht West |
Hasson Lazarus | Libertarin-Unionist | 1st |
Paul Leach | Social Democratic & Green | 1st |
Saul Lewis | Unionist | 12th |
Jermaine Lobley | Modern Liberal | 8th |
Óscar Lopez | Marquez Nationalist | 5th |
Mike Losonczi | Libertarian-Unionist | 4th |
Annie Lowe | Unionist | 21st |
Vanessa Luque | Unionist | Clotaire East |
Mary Luther | Social Democratic & Green | 8th |
Vicente Macías | Unionist | 8th |
Kovac Mahmoud | Unionist | South Candelaria |
Allen Mainge | Unionist | 5th |
Tate Mammoliti | Modern Liberal | 25th |
Ljoltolf Mann | Conservative | 6th |
Nicholas Manrique3 | Unionist | 37th |
Mandy Matsumoto | Social Democratic & Green | 4th |
Fabien McCarthy | Unionist | Zapata West |
Sol McPhee | Modern Liberal | 1st |
Anna Medina | Marquez Nationalist | 10th |
Kezia Melkam | Independent | Warne |
Luciano Mello | Social Democratic & Green | Melin North |
Alex Mendes da Silva | Social Democratic & Green | 11th |
Russett Menechella | Unionist | 23rd |
Zhijing Millar | Modern Liberal | Orchards |
Wasim Mohammed | Social Democratic & Green | 27th |
Jack Montgomerie | Unionist | 6th |
Arthur Montoya | Marquez Nationalist | Miranda |
Adrian Moon | Unionist | 38th |
Christi Morgan-Spencer | Social Democratic & Green | 10th |
Charity Morini | Modern Liberal | Green Island |
Helgi Morisson | Unionist | Bass East |
Dr Robyn Morton | Modern Liberal | 2nd |
Marc Mthembu | Modern Liberal | Alvarez East |
Zeke Multescu | Unionist | West Candelaria |
David Mustoe | Social Democratic & Green | 5th |
Paul Nakamura | Social Democratic & Green | 15th |
Cassandra Nash | Unionist | Bove East |
Matthew Newton | Modern Liberal | 33rd |
Mckenna Newton | Modern Liberal | 4th |
Faolan Nickells | Unionist | 52nd |
Carlos Obiols | Modern Liberal | Saurin |
Ciaran Okikiolu | Libertarian-Unionist | Fallon Island |
Smythe Okpara | Christian People's Party | 2nd |
Anders Olofsson | Unionist | 29th |
John Onguele Bile | Libertarian-Unionist | 6th |
Robbin Orton | Social Democratic & Green | 26th |
Jennifer Papadopoulos | Unionist | 55th |
Nolan Parker | Modern Liberal | 16th |
Ciro Peccarisi | Modern Liberal | Amelly Hawks |
Michael Pellegrino | Conservative | 2nd |
Lisa Perschky | Social Democratic & Green | 24th |
Henry Pond | Christian People's Party | 3rd |
Danielle Potter | Unionist | 42nd |
Sukhon Prajakata | Social Democratic & Green | 22nd |
Summer Qasem-George | Unionist | 15th |
Elizabeth Quatermaine | Unionist | 36th |
Tahir Quereshi | Free Marquez | 4th |
Reuben Queseda | Unionist | El din & the North |
Adi Randall | Worker's Party | 1st |
Douglas Ratkovic | Unionist | Onwere City |
Eleanor Reeder | Christian People's Party | 4th |
Ganison Reeve | Unionist | 40th |
Kaplan Romaschenko | Modern Liberal | Blackwell |
Estelle Rósa | Marquez Nationalist | 12th |
Simon Roverston | Modern Liberal | Pranscke North |
Tom Rune Ortiz | Unionist | 20th |
Vernon Saez | Social Democratic & Green | 29th |
Fallon Said | Unionist | 13th |
Arjen Salazar | Social Democratic & Green | 21st |
Tatulya Samed | Unionist | 31st |
Luke Samedo | Unionist | 62nd |
Michel Sanchéz | Unionist | 30th |
Tate Sayfritz | Conservative | 1st |
Arrian Shah | Unionist | 28th |
Calum Sharman | Unionist | El din & the East |
Colin Simpkins | Modern Liberal | 23rd |
Janet Sinclair | Unionist | 49th |
Helen Slater | Unionist | 51st |
Sinclair Smailes | Modern Liberal | 15th |
David Smart | Conservative | 13th |
Ben Spencer | Social Democratic & Green | 7th |
Edward Spencer | Social Democratic & Green | 13th |
Nadine Sullivan | Unionist | 60th |
Micah Tanchak | Modern Liberal | 27th |
Park Tanter | Modern Liberal | 6th |
Christian Taylor | Unionist | Brayton |
Jesca Telser | Unionist | Lesperance |
William Thielemann | Unionist | 50th |
Matthew Thompson | Unionist | Korslund |
Anna Toms | Modern Liberal | 12th |
Mallory Valerio | Social Democratic & Green | 6th |
John van den Huevel | Unionist | 33rd |
Joseph van der Woude | Humanist | 1st |
Natalie van Dijk | Social Democratic & Green | 20th |
Debbie van Steeden | Conservative | 16th |
Beck Vardanyan | Unionist | 22nd |
Oscar Vates | Unionist | 65th |
Zelah Vause | Libertarian-Unionist | 3rd |
Zannor Vause | Libertarian-Unionist | 5th |
Nick Velikov | Unionist | 64th |
Nicholas Vergara | Marquez Nationalist | 11th |
Kathryn Vickers | Unionist | 45th |
Rebecca Vincent | Modern Liberal | 9th |
Zachary Vitali | Conservative | 15th |
Quentin Vokolos | Modern Liberal | 20th |
Jackson Walker | Unionist | Abiodun Central |
Katy Walker | Conservative | 20th |
Andrew Walton | Conservative | 3rd |
Nigel Ward | Marquez Nationalist | 9th |
Keith Ware-Thomas | Unionist | 61st |
Tomer Waterson | Modern Liberal | 13th |
Jude Watts | Free Marquez | Nader |
Millie Whaites | Unionist | 63rd |
Eric White | Unionist | 3rd |
David Wild | Nationalist Alliance | 1st |
Libby Williams4 | Humanist | 3rd |
Vince Williams | Conservative | 21st |
Xavier Winston | Unionist | 41st |
Pippa Yamaguchi | Unionist | 66st |
Max Yang | Conservative | 18th |
Lee Yeon | Social Democratic & Green | 31st |
Juli York | Social Democratic & Green | 32nd |
Lorena Yorke | Marquez Nationalist | 7th |
Michael Zazzera | Modern Liberal | 24th |
Marcelo Zerdouk | Social Democratic & Green | Chapon |
Changes during term
1Lewis Ambani resigned from Humanist Party 16th December 2006, continues as Independent
2William Gords died 11th Januray 2005, replaced by Stu Carlsson
3Nicholas Manrique resigned from House 29th March 2006, replaced by Terence Scheglov
4Libby Williams resigned from House 11th December 2006, replaced by Katherine Dukes