Difference between revisions of "Nord-Brutlandese Army"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
m |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | The Nord-Brutlandese Royal Army (''Arme Rinna Nordèbrutellia'') has a membership of about | + | The Nord-Brutlandese Royal Army (''Arme Rinna Nordèbrutellia'') has a membership of about 604,000. Being a branch of the [[Military of Brutland and Norden]], it is under the control of the Ministry of Defense. The Army's headquarters is located in Union Camp, Santa Maddalena, grant of Berríalva, Union Territories. |
==Ranks== | ==Ranks== |
Revision as of 16:13, 24 March 2007
The Nord-Brutlandese Royal Army (Arme Rinna Nordèbrutellia) has a membership of about 604,000. Being a branch of the Military of Brutland and Norden, it is under the control of the Ministry of Defense. The Army's headquarters is located in Union Camp, Santa Maddalena, grant of Berríalva, Union Territories.
Ranks
Table 1: Ranks of the Nord-Brutlandese Army (with the approximate English equivalents)
Generetto Séara | Gen. Se. | General of the Army | ||
Generetto | Gen. | General | Arme | Army |
Generèntètto | Gentt. | Lieutenant General | Colpe | Corps |
Generetto Grena | Gen. Gr. | Major General | Divizione | Division |
Generatto Brigìada | Gen. Brig. | Brigadier General | Brigíade | Brigade |
Coronelo | Col. | Colonel | Rastimente | Regiment |
Coronelènto | Coltt. | Lieutenant Colonel | Battaglione | Battalion |
Magionoro | Mag. | Major | Companne | Company |
Cappino | Cap. | Captain | Grascare | (no equivalent) |
Soldaschio | Sdch. | (no equivalent) | Falangíe | Phalanx |
Corporalo | Cpl. | Corporal | Sezzione | Section |
Sargento | Sgt. | Sergeant | Eschiade | Squad |
Sondiero | Snd. | Private |
Weapons
Small Arms
Nord-Brutlandese armaments for individual/squad level include:
- Pistol
- Trini & Corca (Co. Brazigniu Corca, Brutland and Norden) - standard issue for Nord-Brutlandese Army members.
- MdB (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden)
- Rifle
- SK-2 assault rifle (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden)
- SK-2D 5.56 mm recoilless - standard issue for Nord-Brutlandese Army members
- SK-2D 7.62mm
- SK-2N 6.8 automatic
- SK-6 assault rifle (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden) - used in more mountainous and cold terrains.
- SK-6N 7.62 automatic
- SK-2 assault rifle (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden)
- (Sub)Machine Guns
- Cago machine gun (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden)
- Perr90 machine gun (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden)
- Perr90A - standard issue
- Perr95
- Perr95C
- Mott 24 heavy machine gun
- CdAro submachine gun (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden)
- Sniper rifles
- X750 (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden) - standard issue
- X1000 (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden)
- X2000 (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden)- capable of hitting to a distance of 2000 m.
- Grenades
- Pinne handheld grenade (Co. Brazigniu Corca, Brutland and Norden)
- BgP [Bangegranado Poderemissa] grenade launcher (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden)
Other Firearms
- Antitank gun
- SPR 15mm antitank gun
- Antiaircraft gun
- SPR antiaircraft gun
- Mortar
- 9RKI mortar (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden)
- 9RKI 60 mm
- 9RKI 80 mm
- 9RKI 120 mm
- MacT mortar (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden)
- MacT 36in portable
- 9RKI mortar (Co. Armamentu Bruta, Brutland and Norden)
Vehicles
- Tanks
- FM-12 (Forteso Movettía/Moving Fortress)
- FM-17
- FM-17 customizable
- FM-23
- FM-23 customizable
- Infantry Fighting Vehicles
- Max2 IFV
- Max3 IFV
- Max4 IFV
- Armoured Personnel Carriers
- Borgo 220 APC
- Borgo 320 APC
Organization
- First Army - Campo Terrico, Stagliorca, grant of Calabruzzi, Brutland
- Infantry Corps
- First Infantry Division - Campo Terrico, Stagliorca, grant of Calabruzzi, Brutland
- Second Infantry Division - Campo C'hiesa, Chester, grant of Marchòcchiese, Brutland
- Third Infantry (Mountain) Division - Campo Monta, Targio on Briggio, grant of Pannondrio, Brutland
- Fourth Infantry (Ski) Division - Campo Sborda, Sborda, grant of Valtebriggio, Brutland
- Armored Corps
- First Armored Division - Campo Terrico, Stagliorca, grant of Calabruzzi, Brutland
- Second Armored Division - Campo C'hiesa, Chester, grant of Marchòcchiese, Brutland
- Third Armored Division - Campo Gorico, Rivadavio, grant of Montesa, Brutland
- Fourth Armored Division - Campo Corga, Corga, grant of Trascara, Brutland
- Fifth Armored Division - Campo Marne, Codena, grant of Capitanata, Brutland
- Sixth Armored Division - Campo Trejela, Sant'Inazio di Piadana, grant of Piadana, Brutland
- Seventh Armored Division - Campo Forta, Lampicaria, grant of Merana, Brutland
- Artillery Corps
- First Artillery Division - Campo Trejela, Sant'Inazio di Piadana, grant of Piadana, Brutland
- Second Artillery Division - Rotta Military Firing Range, Rotta, grant of Padania, Brutland
- Third Artillery Division - Campo Forta, Lampicaria, grant of Merana, Brutland
- Fourth Artillery Division - Campo Gorico, Rivadavio, grant of Montesa, Brutland
- Fifth Artillery Division - Campo Storico, Nicodemio, grant of Nicoletano, Brutland
- Marine Corps
- First Marine Division - Campo Marina, Marchòcchiese, grant of Marchòcchiese, Brutland
- Second Marine Division - Campo Tercera, Pontofredonia, grant of Corrica, Brutland
- Third Marine Division - Campo Licca, Licca, grant of Brutia, Brutland
- Airborne Corps
- Engineer Corps
- First Engineer Division - Campo Terrico, Stagliorca, grant of Calabruzzi, Brutland
- Second Engineer Division - Campo C'hiesa, Chester, grant of Marchòcchiese, Brutland
- Signal Corps - Campo Terrico, Stagliorca, grant of Calabruzzi, Brutland
- Logistic Corps - Campo Terrico, Stagliorca, grant of Calabruzzi, Brutland
- Infantry Corps
- Second Army - Campo Unnona, Santa Maddalena, grant of Berríalva, Union Territories
- Infantry Corps
- Fifth Infantry Division - Campo Grazio, Villègrazio, grant of Barrenechea, Union Territories
- Armored Corps
- Eighth Armored Division - Campo Unnona, Sant'Engràzia, grant of Stampione, Union Territories
- Artillery Corps
- Sixth Artillery Division - Campo Grazio, Villègrazio, grant of Barrenechea, Union Territories
- Marine Corps
- Fourth Marine Division - Campo Marica, Vilòstresa, grant of Barrenechea, Union Territories
- Fifth Marine Division - Campo Rinno Kail I, San Riccardo, grant of Brugnatella, Union Territories
- Airborne Corps
- Third Airborne Division - Torcona Airfield, Jorta, grant of Campedusa, Union Territories
- Engineer Corps
- Third Engineer Division - Campo Unnona, Santa Maddalena, grant of Berríalva, Union Territories
- Signal Corps - Campo Unnona, Santa Maddalena, grant of Berríalva, Union Territories
- Logistic Corps - Campo Unnona, Santa Maddalena, grant of Berríalva, Union Territories
- Infantry Corps
- Third Army - Campo Rinna, Borgorinna di Norremaque, grant of Troia, Norden
- Infantry Corps
- Sixth Infantry Division - Campo di Stresa, Píarmognazzo, grant of Onna, Norden
- Seventh Infantry Division - Campo Rinno Adam III, Rocamoro, grant of Valle di Giri, Norden
- Eighth (Special) Infantry Division - Campo Forza, Tertepina, grant of Trefini, Norden
- Ninth Infantry Division - Campo Fiuma, Modica, grant of Modica, Norden
- Armored Corps
- Ninth Armored Division - Campo Rica, Camporica, Rizzogno, grant of Lecarocchiavalle, Norden
- Tenth Armored Division - Campo di Stresa, Píarmognazzo, grant of Onna, Norden
- Eleventh Armored Division - Campo Montana, Crebiastano, grant of Redutto, Norden
- Twelfth Armored Division - Campo Riscarbona, Sant'Alessandria, grant of Doro, Norden
- Thirteenth Armored Division - Campo Forza, Tertepina, grant of Trefini, Norden
- Fourteenth Armored Division - Campo Rinno Adam III, Rocamoro, grant of Valle di Giri, Norden
- Fifteenth Armored Division - Campo Cortosa, Scaglietto, Norden
- Artillery Corps
- Seventh Artillery Division - Campo Mosca, Costremazio, grant of Trebba, Norden
- Eighth Artillery Division - Campo Pucco, Roma, grant of Italina, Norden
- Ninth Artillery Division - Campo Rinna, Borgorinna di Norremaque, grant of Troia, Norden
- Tenth Artillery Division - Campo Forza, Tertepina, grant of Trefini, Norden
- Eleventh Artillery Division - Campo Stucciano, San Pierro di Dennillia, grant of Rucca, Norden
- Marine Corps
- Airborne Corps
- Engineer Corps
- Signal Corps - Campo Rinna, Borgorinna di Norremaque, grant of Troia, Norden
- Logistic Corps - Campo Rinna, Borgorinna di Norremaque, grant of Troia, Norden
- Infantry Corps
- Special Corps (not included in the above organization)
- Medical Corps - Campo Unnona, Santa Maddalena, grant of Berríalva, Union Territories
- Reserve Bureau - Campo Unnona, Santa Maddalena, grant of Berríalva, Union Territories
Schools
- Academio Militara Rinna di Norden e Marchòbrutellia (AMRNM, Royal Military Academy of Brutland and Norden) - Santa Maddalena, grant of Berríalva, Union Territories
Anyone who had graduated high school between the age of 16-30 can enter AMRNM. They will be assigned their rank depending on their standing upon graduation.