Qazox at the First Summer Olympics
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
Qazox sent the following teams/athletes to the 1st Summer Games in Casari.
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qazox | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Contents
- 1 MEDALISTS
- 2 BOXING
- 3 TRIATHLON
- 4 WOMEN'S FOOTBALL
- 5 WATER POLO
- 6 BASEBALL
- 7 Results
- 7.1 Day One
- 7.2 Day Two
- 7.3 Day Three
- 7.4 Day Four
- 7.5 Day Five
- 7.6 Day Six
- 7.7 Day Seven
- 7.8 Day Eight
- 7.9 Day Nine
- 7.10 Day Ten
- 7.11 Day Eleven
- 7.12 Day Twelve
- 7.13 Day Thirteen
- 7.14 Day Fourteen
- 7.15 Day Fifteen
- 7.16 Day Sixteen
- 7.17 Day Seventeen
- 7.18 Day Eighteen
- 7.19 Day Nineteen
- 7.20 Day Twenty
- 7.21 Day Twenty-One
- 7.22 Day Twenty-Two
- 7.23 Day Twenty-Three
MEDALISTS
- GOLD- WOMEN'S FOOTBALL
BOXING
- Heavyweight- Cyrus Furches- Lost in 2nd round by 5th Round TKO.
- Middleweight- Herschel Kurdziel- Lost in 2nd round by 4th round KO.
- Welterweight- Octavio Tangri- Lost in 2nd round by Unanimous Decision.
- Lightweight- Arron Mccaffity- Lost in 2nd Round by Split Decision.
TRIATHLON
- Men's- Brian Gooly- 2h:05m:03.58s (36th place)
- Women's- Mandy Williams- 3h:06m:45.58s (41st place)
WOMEN'S FOOTBALL
Roster
Starters in Bold
- GoalKeepers:
- Alice Springs, 21 years old, University of Lorax
- Juila Kidd, 20 years old, University of Qazox-Pika City
- Defenders:
- Julie Winne, 19 years old, Qazox Air Force Academy
- Olivia Garden, 22 years old, FC Fromburg (QFL)
- Stephanie McDonald, 21 years old, University of Lorax
- Helen O'Troy, 24 Years old, Joehio Ajax (QFL)
- Winnie D'Poh, 27 Years old, New Recife (QFL)
- Midfielders
- Julia Childress, 19 years old, Joehio University
- Andrea Childress, 20 years old, Joehio University[/b]
- Danielle Childress, 22 years old, SaxerVilla (W-League)
- Danica Childress, 23 years old, SaxerVilla (W-League)
- Forwards
- Sunny Powers, 26 years old, Rockport AC (QFL) (assistant Captain)
- Kylie Rena, 32 years old, Fromburg Aston (QFL), Captain & HC
- Genny Gump, 26 years old, Lake Porter City (QFL)
- Kelli Renoir, 24 years old, Rockport (W-League)
- Rene LaTreque , 24 years old, Qazox (W-League)[/b]
- Aki Fa'Mau-Tana, 26 years old, Gothika (QFL)
- Risa Klyn, 22 years old, Qazox (W-League)
SCHEDULE
- MD1- Casari WIN 5-0
- MD2- Ropa-Topia WIN 4-1
- MD3 BYE
- MD4- Bedistan WIN 3-1
- MD5- Hendrick4824 WIN 3-2
- Qtrs- Ceorana WIN 2-1 (a.e.t 117th min.)
- Semis- Wentland WIN 0-0 (1-1 a.e.t. [3-2 PK])
- Gold Medal Match- Ariddia WIN 4-1
- -RECORD 6-0-0 (1st Pool B)
- -GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
WATER POLO
- Men's- Qazox City Squids-
Roster
(starters in Bold)
- 1. Greg Brunk -GK
- 2. Wesley Lapine- GK
- 3. Leo Wilkin- GK
- 4. Lewis Capers-Point
- 5. Lloyd Esser- Left Wing
- 6. Ronnie Shavers- Right Wing
- 7. Leon Speas- Center Forward
- 8. Leo Kilcrease- Right Driver
- 9. Ronnie Bosley- Left Driver
- 10. Tommy Surrett- CF/Point
- 11. Leo Yager- CF/Wing
- 12. Warren Macomber- RD/LD
- 13. Lloyd Briese- LW/RW
- 14. Derrick Klimek- GK/RD
- 15. Dan Reiff- Wing
- 16. Jorge Krouse- Point/Driver
Schedule
POOL B
- -Game One- Liverpool England LOST 4-10
- -Game Two- Allanea LOST 0-11
- -Game Three- ASMV LOST 10-12
- -RECORD- 0-3 4th place Pool B
BASEBALL
- Lake Porter City Lakers
Roster
(Starters in Bold)
- 1. Eddie Salmons- LF (S/R)
- 2. Marcus Pink- 2B (L/L)
- 3. Mario Minix- 3B (R/L)
- 4. Randall Pritchard- C (R/R)
- 5. Leroy Well- SP 1st in Rotation (L/L)
- 6. Marcus Rizzo- SP 2nd in Rotation (R/R)
- 7. Francisco Schuldt- SP 3rd in Rotation (L/L)
- 8. Eddie Glaspie- SP 4th in Rotation (R/R)
- 9. Melvin Mac Nelly- SU (S/R)
- 10. Melvin Brunswick- MRP (R/R)
- 11. Herbert Edington- MRP (L/L)
- 12. Ricky Mill- SS (L/L)
- 13. Barry Wilbourn- SS (S/R)
- 14. Mario Ruley- MRP (L/L)
- 15. Mario Sheely- CP (R/R)
- 16. Herbert Kruger- 1B (S/R)
- 17. Mario Lukas- 3B/INF (R/R)
- 18. Herbert Rollison- CF (R/R)
- 19. Marcus Wedel- RF (L/L)
- 20. Herbert Rosenblum- RF (R/R)
- 21. Randall Fabiano- CF/OF (R/L)
- 22. Bradley Dupuy- C (R/R)
- 23. Don Haffey- SP/LRP 5th in Rotation (R/R)
- 24. Ricky Dunphy- DH/C (S/R)
- 25. Herbert Pesina- Util. (S/R)
- Batting Order:
- 1- Herbert Rollison-CF
- 2- Marcus Pink-2B
- 3- Herbert Rosenblum- RF
- 4- Herbert Kruger- 1B
- 5- Mario Minix- 3B
- 6- Randall Pritchard- C
- 7- Eddie Salmons- LF
- 8- Barry Wilbourn- SS
- 9- Pitcher
- (DH if used will bat 5th, 5th thru 8th will drop to 6th thru 9th)
SCHEDULE
POOL D
- -Game 1- Dorian and Sonya LOST 0-1
- -Game 2- Hendrick4824 WON 4-2
- -Game 3- OFF
- -Game 4- Chicanada LOST 0-6
- -Game 5- Milchama LOST 6-7
- -RECORD- 1-3 (5th Pool D)
Results
Day One
- -Boxing (Lightweight)- Arron Mccaffity received a Bye into the 2nd round.
Day Two
- -Boxing- (Middleweight)- Herschel Kurdziel receive a Bye into 2nd Round
Day Three
- -Baseball- D&S 1- Qazox 0
- -Boxing (Lightweight)- Arron Mccaffity LOST to Robt Dandoy of Andossa Se Mitrin Vega by SPT DEC (47-48, 48-47, 47-48).
- -Football (women's) Qazox 5- Casari 0
Day Four
- -Boxing- (Middle weight) Herschel Kurdziel KO'd in 4th round by Chi Veld of Dorian and Sonya.
Day Five
- -Football- (women's) Qazox 4- Ropa-Topia 1
- -Baseball- Qazox 4- Henrick4824 2
- -Water Polo- (men's)- Liverpool England 10- Qazox 4
Day Six
No competions for Qazox.
Day Seven
No competions for Qazox. (baseball and Football teams had Bye)
Day Eight
No competions for Qazox.
Day Nine
- -Baseball- Qazox 0-Chicanada 6
- -Water Polo (men's)- Qazox 0- Allenea 11
- -Football (women's)- Qazox 3-Bedistan 1
Day Ten
No competions for Qazox.
Day Eleven
- -Baseball- Qazox 6-Milchama 7
- -Football- (women's)- Qazox 3-Hendrick4824 2
Day Twelve
No Competions for Qazox
Day Thirteen
- -Water Polo (men's)- Qazox 10-ASMV 12
- -Boxing- (Men's Welterweight) Octavio Tangri recieved bye into 2nd round.
Day Fourteen
- -Boxing- (men's Heavyweight) Cyrus Furches def. Florencio Echegoyen (Dorian and Sonya) by Uninaimous decision (49-46, 50-45, 50-45)
Day Fifteen
- Women's Triathlon- Mandy Williams 3:06:45.58, 41st
- -Boxing- (Men's Welterweight) Octavio Tangri def. Colin McJinn(Wentland) by TKO 3rd Round.
Day Sixteen
- -Boxing (men's Hevayweight) Mohamed Garrean( def. Cyrus Furches by Tko 5th round at 1:23.
Day Seventeen
- Triathlon-(Men's)- Brian Gooly- 2h:05m:03.58s (36th place)
- Boxing (Men's Welterweight) Eun Brownlie (Dorian and Sonya) def. Octavio Tangri by Unanimous Dec. (48-47, 48-47, 49-46)
- -Football (women's) Recieved bye into quarterfinals.
Day Eighteen
No Competions for Qazox
Day Nineteen
- -Football (women's) Beat Ceroana 2-1 (a.e.t 117th) to advance to Semifinals.
Day Twenty
No Competions for Qazox
Day Twenty-One
- -Football (women's) Beat Wentland 0-0 (1-1 a.e.t. [3-2 PK]) to advance to Gold Medal Match vs. Ariddia
Day Twenty-Two
No Competions for Qazox
Day Twenty-Three
- -Football (women's) GOLD MEDAL MATCH: Beat Ariddia 4-1.
- First Summer Olympics
- Host city: Ashford (Casari)
- Other candidates: International Democratic Union, Sonoma City (Bedistan), Timiocato (Pacitalia)
- Participating nations: Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | Antrium | The Archregimancy | Ariddia | Baranxtu, Cikoutimi and Otea | Bazalonia | Bedistan | Bostopia | Boudra-Boudra | Casari | Ceorana | Chicanada | Dorian and Sonya | ESAT | Fbrenia | GarfieldtheFat | Hendrick4824 | Hiiran | Jeffgordonville | Kelse | Liverpool England | Magnus Valerius | Martentopis | Mikitivity | Milchama | New Montreal States | Qazox | Quakmybush | Ropa-Topia | San Adriano | Rorysville | Schiavonia | South Antrium | Starblaydia | Uncle Pete | United Island Empires | Virginia Nova | The Weegies | Wentland