Sativaville at the Second Summer Olympics
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
Sativaville's delegation to the Second Summer Olympics.
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sativaville | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Contents
MEDALISTS
- GOLD- Men's Basketball
- SILVER- Women's Basketball
ATHLETE LIST
Baseball (women's)
(Starters in Italics)
- 1. Malinda Nathanson RHP
- 2. Mallory Deschamp C
- 3. Malinda Furfaro 1B
- 4. Tia Risher 2B
- 5. Karina Guynn 3B
- 6. Alejandra Roman SS
- 7. Edwina Vandermolen LF
- 8. Odessa Sherard CF
- 9. Lakisha Glazer RF
- 10. Sofia Nakashima LHP
- 11. Loraine Selvage RHP
- 12. Althea Glymph 1B/3B
- 13. Noemi Perillo 2B/SS
- 14. Neva Geraci OF
- 15. Marcie Pittmon OF
Schedule
- Lost to St Samuel 2-3 (10 inn.) (0-1)
- BYE
- Beat Abu Omar 4-3 (1-1)
- Beat Kelssek 5-3 (2-1)
- Lost to Quakmybush 3-4 (2-2)
- Lost to Capitalizt SLANI 2-5 (2-3)
- Lost to United Island Empires 2-3 (2-4)
- 5th place in Group A
Basketball
Men's roster
(Starters in Italics)
- 17 Javier Vital PG
- 22 Lance Villalvazo SG
- 31 Guy Valderas SF
- 40 Tyrone Ethington PF
- 25 Jamie Wragg C
- 26 Kurt Gering SG
- 27 Jessie Sautner PF/C
- 38 Lonnie Whiddon C
- 19 Tyrone Fraise SG/PG
- 10 Nelson Mahn SF
- 21 Christian Philson PG
- 30 Kelly Hodes SF/PF
Schedule
- Bye
- Lost to Bazalonia 79-84 (0-1)
- Beat Coocoostan 87-73 (1-1)
- Beat Ropa-Topia 89-52 (2-1)
- Beat United Island Empires 95-60 (3-1 2nd Group B)
- (Qtrs) Beat Cafundeu 85-75
- (Semis) Beat Malabra 80-73
- (Finals) Beat St Samuel 80-72
- Final team record: 6-1, GOLD MEDALISTS
Women's Roster
(Starters in Italics)
- 17 Katy Kucera PG
- 18 Melisa Seelye SG
- 19 Earlene Hulet SF
- 10 Neva Cumbie PF
- 11 Avis Kimmer C
- 2 Earnestine Deniz C
- 3 Elnora Hively PG/SG
- 4 Ashlee Heeter SG
- 5 Penelope Libbey PF/SF
- 6 Roslyn Buchman PF
- 7 Emilia Grist C/PF
- 8 Dona Wimbush PG
Schedule
- Bye
- Beat St Samuel 87-79 (1-0)
- Lost to Abu Omar 74-79 (1-1)
- Beat Ropa-Topia 96-69 (2-1)
- Beat Estresse Intenso 86-76 (3-1 1st Place in Group A)
- (Qtrs) Beat Saidercray 79-78
- (Semis) Beat Cafundeu 81-77
- Finals Lost to Kelssek 74-77
- Final team record: 5-2 SILVER MEDALISTS
Soccer
Men's Roster
(Starters in Italics)
- 1- Javier Kogan GK
- 2- Tyrone Trundy DEF
- 3- Erik Senegal DEF
- 4- Jamie Ota (Sweeper)
- 5- Lance Hatler DEF
- 6- Nelson Marse DEF
- 7- Allan Copp MID
- 8- Mathew Dossey MID
- 9- Kelly Furfaro FOR
- 10-Clinton Lichtenberg STR
- 11- Lonnie Dejohn FOR
- 12- Erik Hudkins GK
- 13- Javier Josephs GK
- 14- Kelly Fitton DEF
- 15- Christian Pech DEF
- 16- Jamie Seppala DEF
- 17- Darren Gaudreau MID
- 18- Darryl Nowland MID
- 19- Neil Verge MID/FOR
- 20- Fernando Reif FOR
Schedule
- Lost to Malabra 1-2 (0-1)
- Lost to United Island Empires 0-1 (0-2)
- Lost to LancasterCounty 1-2 (0-3)
- Drew with Stopmenow100 1-1 (0-1-3)
- Lost to Capitalizt SLANI 2-7 (0-1-4)
- Lost to Wentland 0-4 (0-1-5 WOODEN SPOON)
TRIATHLON
Men’s
- Ryan Header- (5th) 1:54:15.16
Women’s
- Holly Griffith (26th) 2:15:13.42
Demonstration Sports
Chess Boxing
- Olag Teaki- 4th Place
- 1st Round- Def. Saiful Parvez,Ariddia (KO 1:17 Rd 2)
- Quarterfinals- Def. David Adul, Zwangzug (ChkM Rd7)
- Semifinals- Lost to Jon Ejee, Zwangzug (Time Limit Rd 5)
- 3rd place- Lost to Sin Sīŋ-ug Capitalizt SLANI (Maj Dec 39-37, 39-37, 38-38)
Best Performances
- Women's Baseball- A come-from behind 4-3 win over Abu Omar.
- Men's Soccer- Scored twice vs. Capitalizt SLANI, only time team scored multiple goals.
- Olag Teaki's stunning Knock-out of Saiful Parvez in Chess Boxing.
- Women's Basketball- Katy Kucera's winning 3-pointer with 1.2 sec left against Saidercray in the Quarterfinals.
- Men's Basketball- Guy Valderas' 21.4 PPG in leading the team to a Gold Medal
- Second Summer Olympics
- Host city: Querzakhi (Unified Capitalizt States)
- Other candidate: Fauxhan (Bazalonia)
- Participating nations: to be determined