Solenial National Rugby Union Team
Nation | Solenial |
Nickname | The Emeralds |
Association | Solen Rugby Union (SRU) |
Coach | Kenny Jones |
World Rank | 1 |
Most caps | Dan Wakefield (61) |
Top scorer | Matthew Robinson (120) |
Top Try Scorer | Renn Jones (50) |
Team colour (with thanks to siko)
| |
First international Datium 10-14 Solenial | |
Largest win Solenial 140-0 Sporades | |
Rugby World Cup | |
Appearances 1 | |
Best result Winner (RWC8) |
The Solenial National Rugby Union Team is a sporting side that represents The PDCS in rugby union. They compete annually in the Seven Nations Championship with Datium, Miroxia, Riopo, Taeshan, Bjornoschkodel and Sporades. They have won the championship on twenty-five occasions that includes sixteen Grand Slams.
The history of the team extends back to 1871 when the Solen rugby team played their first official Test match. Solenial dominated the early A.P.I.N Championship (now the Seven Nations) which started in 1883. Following the schism of rugby football in 1895, Solenial did not win the Championship again until 1910. Solenial first played against Datium (the beavers) in 1905, Bjornoschkodel in 1906, and Sporades in 1909.
Solen players traditionally wear white shorts, red socks and a red shirt with a white horse embroidered on it, and for the first time in the Solen Rugby teams history, their away shirt is white (up until recently, navy has been the traditional colour). Their home ground is Palithios Stadé where they first played in 1910. The team is administered by the Rugby Football Union (RFU). Three former players have been inducted into the International Rugby Hall of Fame.
Players
Current squad
The following is Solenial's final thirty man squad for the RWC8
Backs
- Harry Williams - Full Back - Cos
- Tomas Pieterson - Full Back - Jevyol Dolphins
- Mark Farrel - Centre - Cos
- Andrew Caterson - Scrum Half - Terra Wolverines
- James Wakefield - Centre - Terra Wolverines
- Petr Gibbs - Full Back - Walliano Horimphs
- Sean Noon - Centre - Cos
- Perrifillian Yook - Scrum Half - Jerkravi Badgers
- Ricardo - Scrum Half - Terra Wolverines
- Renn Jones - Wing - Sharks
- Rackey Minshk - Wing - Cos
- Bill Johnson - Wing - Jevyol Dolphins
- Matthew Robinson - Fly Half - Sharks (C)
Forwards
- George Laird - Lock - Walliano Horimphs
- Conner Fry - Hooker - Sharks
- Naniol Ji - Number 8 - Jerkravi Badgers
- William Gareth Smith - Flanker - Sharks
- Accel Trumpel - Number 8 - Cos
- Freiderik Jones - Prop - Cos
- Lee Kay - Lock - Terra Wolverines
- James Craighford - Hooker - Jevyol Dolphins
- Lewi Grant Delap - Flanker - Cos
- Reece Opel - Flanker - Sharks
- Terry Hurst - Hooker - Jerkravi Badgers
- Sheridan Gumphrey - Lock - Gaston
- Matt Williams - Prop - Gaston
- Evan Naysmith - Prop - Cos
- Harry Quakyvent - Prop - Sharks
- Joe Dean Smith - Flanker - Cos
Record
Overall Performance | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Matches | Won | Lost | Drew | Win % |
Alba Scotland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Ariddia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% |
Bjornoschkodel | 20 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 95% |
Datium | 50 | 41 | 4 | 5 | 82% |
Candelaria and Marquez | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% |
Starblaydia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Sorthern Northland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% |
St Samuel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Pa'atua | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Milchama | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% |
Kalaa | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% |
Mallatarsland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% |
Sporades | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 100% |
Siros | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 75% |
Miroxia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Taeshan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Riopo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Total | 95 | 84 | 4 | 7 | 95.2% |
World Cup
RWC8
RWC8 Performance | |||
---|---|---|---|
Played | Won | Drew | Lost |
9 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
Pool Stages
Solenial 33-14 Milchama
Solenial 34-10 Mallatarsland
Solenial 65-3 Kalaa
Solenial 27-13 Milchama
Solenial 43-35 Mallatarsland
Solenial 37-33 Kalaa
RWC8 Pool A | ||||||||||||||
Club | PTS | |||||||||||||
1 | Solenial | 28 | ||||||||||||
2 | Kalaa | 13 | ||||||||||||
3 | Mallatarsland | 12 | ||||||||||||
4 | Milchama | 12 |
Quater Final
Solenial 36-34 Candelaria And Marquez
Semi Final
Solenial 15-13 Sorthern Northland
Final
Solenial 43-40 Ariddia
Seven Nations
(Original Name A.P.I.N Championship)
Caps
# | Player | Caps |
---|---|---|
1 | Dan Wakefield | 61 |
2 | Freiderik Barnes | 59 |
3 | Júan Feterishi | 59 |
4 | Desú Naparthée | 58 |
5 | Harry Williams | 57 |
5 | Jake Walliams | 54 |
7 | Tomas Dean Frughal | 51 |
8 | Accel Trumpel | 50 |
9 | Kenny Hores | 41 |
10 | Petr Vilicci | 41 |
10 | Simon Petersberg | 41 |
12 | Matthew Robinson | 40 |
12 | Gary Holmes | 40 |
14 | Lewis Node | 36 |
14 | Walter Selhii | 36 |
16 | Charlie Jonés | 29 |
54 | William Smith | 21 |
54 | Lewi Grant Delap | 21 |
56 | Horatio | 20 |
56 | Cafut | 20 |
59 | Petr Gibbs | 19 |
60 | Lee Kay | 18 |
71 | Matt Williams | 4 |
71 | Carl Trinsk | 4 |
71 | Andrew Caterson | 4 |
71 | William Gareth Smith | 4 |
71 | Billi Rodriguez | 4 |
76 | Mark Farrel | 3 |
76 | Conner Fry | 3 |
78 | Vilius Debri | 2 |
78 | Sheridan Gumphrey | 2 |
All players in Italic are players currently playing for the team. Not all players with caps are listed above.
National Rugby Union Teams |
---|
Ariddia | Candelaria And Marquez | Pa'atua | Solenial | Sorthern Northland | Starblaydia | Taeshan |