Sorthern Northland at the Third Winter Olympics
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
Medals
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sorthern Northland (SNO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Medal Winners
- Gold:
- Silver:
- Bronze:Kate Bucksway (Women's Downhill)
Delegation
Athletes sent by Sorthern Northland to the Third Winter Olympics.
Alpine Skiing
- Men's Downhill:
- Jonty Alluete
- Bryan McCraw
- Ho Win-Sung
- Nam Chol-Guy
- Men's Super G:
- Jonty Alluete
- Bryan McCraw
- Ho Win-Sung
- Nam Chol-Guy
- Women's Downhill:
- Jean Le-Blanche
- Andrea Salcido
- Kate Bucksway
- Katie Manning
- Women's Super G:
- Jean Le-Blanche
- Andrea Salcido
- Kate Bucksway
- Katie Manning
Bobsled
- Men's Two Man:
- SNO Team 1, Sanka Hislop & Johnathon John
- SNO Team 2, Monday Essien & Tuesday Essien
- Men's Four Man:
- SNO Team 1 Shaka Hislop, Jonathon John, Monday Essien & Tuesday Essien
- SNO Team 2 Bobby Boswell, Jonathon Sturges, Lee Goma & Guy Goma
- Women's Two Man
- Maddie Manning & Brooke Goldstein
- Leslie McConnel & Alex O'Connor
Freestyle Skiing
- Men's Moguls
- Jonathon King
- Mark Meaker
- Women's Moguls
- April May
- June July
Ice Hockey
- Men's Team
Unknown
- Women's Team
Unknown
Luge
- Men's
- Jonathon Wossley
- Kenny Kay-Kay
- Women's
- Leona Watson
- Ashley Watson
- Doubles
- Jonathon Wossley & Ashley Wastson
- Kenny Kay-Kay & Leona Watson
Skeleton
- Women's
- Leona Watson
- Ashley Watson
Snowboarding
- Men's Halfpipe
- Athur Adsley
- Andreas Merkal
- Kanye East
- Ben O'Bagels
- Women's Halfpipe
- Steph Jones
- Syntyche Stevenson
- Seraphina Terracota
- Victoria Leonard
Daily Results
Day One
- Men's Downhill:Ho Win-Sung, 1:50.68 (6th);Jonty Alluete, 1:53.53 (32nd); Nam Chol-Guy 1:54.79 (42nd); Bryan McCraw, 1:54.80 (43rd)
- Men's Ice Hockey: Sorthern Northland 2-4 Vephrall
- Women's Luge (First Run):Ashley Watson, 46.028 (1st); Leona Watson, 49.757 (54th)
- Men's Halfpipe Qualifying Run 1:Athur Adsley, 43.2 (1st); Ben O'Bagels, 30.7 (10th); Kanye East 17.2 (36th); Andreas Merkal, 15.6 (38th)
Day Two
- Women's Moguls: April May, 23.59 (5th); June July, 21.48 (15th)
- Women's Luge (2nd of 4 runs): Ashley Watson, 48.154 (23rd); Leona Watson, 48.604 (31st)
- Men's Halfpipe Qualifying Run 2: Ben O'Bagels, 25.5 (13th); Andreas Merkal, 14.7 (32nd); Kanye East 5.7 (32nd)
Day Three
- Women's Luge 3rd Run: Ashley Watson, 48.16; Leona Watson, 48.74
- Women's Snowboarding Half Pipe Qualifying Run 1: Steph Jones, 29.3 (9th), Victoria Leonard , 22.4 (21st); Syntyche Stevenson, 21.8 (23rd); Seraphina Terracota, 10.9 (37th)
Day Four
- Luge Women's Final Run: Ashley Watson, Run Time:46.88, Total Time:189.22 (6th); Leona Watson, Run Time:49.37, Total Time:196.46 (48th)
- Women's Halfpipe Second Qualifying Run: Syntyche Stevenson, 24.9 Q (6th); Steph Jones, 21.8 (10th); Seraphina Terracota, 20.3 (16th); Victoria Leonard, 18.8 (23rd)
- Men's Ice Hockey: Oliverry 5-2 Sorthern Northland
- Luge Doubles 1st Run: Jonathon Wossley/Ashley Wastson, 47.967 (13th); Kenny Kay-Kay/Leona Watson 48.783 (22nd)
- Men's Halfpipe Final Run 1: Athur Adsley, 27.3 (9th)
Day Five
- Doubles Luge Final Run: Jonathon Wossley/Ashley Watson, Run Time:47.26 Total Time:95.22 (4th); Kenny Kay-Kay/Leona Watson, Run Time:49.78 Total Time:98.57 (25th)
Day Six
- Men's Halfpipe Final Run: Athur Adsley, Best Run:27.3 (12th)
- Women's Downhill: Kate Bucksway, 1:56.06 (3rd); Kate Manning, 2:00.93 (29th); Jean Le-Blanche, 2:02.17 (34th); Andrea Salcido, 2:02.24 (36th)
- Women's Ice Hockey: Sorthern Northland 4-1 Qazox
- Men's Moguls: Jonathon King, 22.79 (4th); Mark Meaker, 20.63 (23rd)
- Men's Luge Run 1: Jonathon Wossley, Run Time:53.475; Kenny Kay-Kay, Run Time:53.905
- Women's Halfpipe Final Run 1: Syntyche Stevenson, 14.8
Day Seven
- Women's Halfpipe Final Run 2: Syntyche Stevenson, Run & Best Score:20.8 (13th)
- Men's Ice Hockey: Sorthern Northland 4-5 Taphel
- Mens' Luge Run 2: Jonathon Wossley, Run Time:53.78; Kenny Kay-Kay, Run Time:54.07
Day Eight
- Did not compete.
Day Nine
- Men's Luge Run 3: Jonathon Wossley, Run Time:52.65; Kenny Kay-Kay, Run Time:52.30
Day Ten
- Men's Final Luge Run: Kenny Kay-Kay, Run Time:52.43, Total Time:212.71 (46th); Jonathon Wossley, Run Time:53.60, Total Time:213.50 (52nd)
Day Eleven
- Women's Skeleton Run 1: Ashley Watson, Run Time:1:00.59; Leona Watson Run Time:1:01.27
- Women's Super G: Andrea Salcido, Run Time:1:34.84 (10th); Jean Le-Blanche, Run Time:1:35.06 (14th); Kate Bucksway Run Time:1:35.21 (20th); Katie Manning Run Time:1:35.64 (24th)
Day Twelve
- Women's Skeleton Second Run: Ashley Watson, Run Time:01:01.31, Total Time:02:01.90 (15th); Leona Watson, Run Time:01:01.29, Total Time:02:02.56 (27th)
Day Thirteen
- Men's Skeleton 1st Run: Johnathon Wossley, Run Time:59.64; Kenny Kay-Kay, Run Time:1:00.52
Day Fourteen
- Did not compete in any events.
Day Fifteen
- Men's Skeleton Final Run: Jonathon Wossley, Run Time: 58.25, Total Time: 117.89 (9th); Kenny Kay-Kay, Run Time: 59.79, Total Time: 120.31 (37th)
Day Sixteen
- Did not compete in any events.
Day Seventeen
- Did not compete.