Difference between revisions of "Taijani Sports"
(→Taijani Conference) |
|||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
Windgrove Nightstalkers | Windgrove Nightstalkers | ||
====Taijani Conference==== | ====Taijani Conference==== | ||
− | Kentvasser Titans | + | *Kentvasser Titans |
− | Thomasport Boars | + | *Thomasport Boars |
− | Windgrove Scrappers | + | *Windgrove Scrappers |
− | Roam Island Rampage | + | *Roam Island Rampage |
===Rivalries in the NFA=== | ===Rivalries in the NFA=== |
Revision as of 16:13, 5 September 2005
National Sport: Futsal
Contents
TRFU (Taijan Rugby Football Union)
--An amateur association of rugby union football. Tournaments are held every year and loose teams are formed for matches
NFA (National Futsal Association)
--A league of eight professional futsal (indoor soccer) teams.
List of teams
National Conference
Kentvasser Kaisers Wednesdon Rumrunners Sidmouth Sealions Windgrove Nightstalkers
Taijani Conference
- Kentvasser Titans
- Thomasport Boars
- Windgrove Scrappers
- Roam Island Rampage
Rivalries in the NFA
To be done....
Minor Leagues
The NFA has a sole minor league, NFA II
List of NFA II teams
Roam Island Conference
- St. Thomas Martyrs
- St. Croix Swingers
- St. Blaze Dawnstriders
- St. Martin Stranglers
Tefani Woods Conference
- Delacroix Gunners
- Edgewood Hunters
- Hispanolopolis Strikeforce
- Daigon Dragons
Championships
The conferences have a playoff every year to determine who gets to take on the other conference's champion in the Taijani Cup game. Also, the winner of the NFA II tournament and the winner of a game between the second-place teams in the two major league conferences will each play one of the conference champions to move on to the Cup game.
Past champions
- 1956-Daigon Rampage (now at Roam Island)
- 1957-Kentvasser Tomahawks (now Kentvasser Titans)
- 1958-Windgrove Knights (now Sidmouth Sea Lions)
- 1959-Windgrove Knights
- 1960-Windgrove Knights
- 1961-Daigon Rampage
- 1962-Windgrove Scrappers
- 1963-St. Croix Swingers
- 1964-Kentvasser Uproar (now Thomasport Boars)
- 1965-Roam Island Pirates (now defunct)
- 1966-Windgrove Scrappers
- 1967-Sidmouth Sea Lions
- 1968-Sidmouth Sea Lions
- 1969-Sidmouth Sea Lions
- 1970-Kentvasser Kings (now Kentvasser Kaisers)
- 1971-St. Mark Skydivers (now St. Blaze Dawnstriders)
- 1972-Thomasport Boars
- 1973-Thomasport Boars
- 1974-Kentvasser Titans
- 1975-Daigon Dragons
- 1976-Edgewood Hunters
- 1977-St. Martin Grapplers (now Stranglers)
- 1978-Windgrove Nightstalkers
- 1979-Hispanopolis Strikeforce
- 1980-Kentvasser Patriots
- 1981-Daigon Dragons
- 1982-Windsgrove Rumrunners
- 1983-Windgrove Nightstalkers
- 1984-Sidmouth Sea Lions
- 1985-Kentvasser Titans
- 1986-Windgrove Scrappers
- 1987-St. Thomas Martyrs
- 1988-Thomasport Boars
- 1989-Sidmouth Sea Lions
- 1990-Thomasport Boars
- 1991-Thomasport Boars
- 1992-Thomasport Boars
- 1993-Kentvasser Kaisers
- 1994-Windgrove Scrappers
- 1995-Daigon Dragons
- 1996-Windgrove Scrappers
- 1997-Kentvasser Titans
- 1998-Sidmouth Sea Lions
- 1999-Sidmouth Sea Lions
- 2000-Windgrove Nightstalkers
- 2001-Kentvasser Kaisers
- 2002-Windgrove Scrappers
- 2003-Thomasport Boars
- 2004-Delacroix Gunners
- 2005-
NFA Timeline
- 1956-NFA is founded by Tanner Thompson
- 1958-Bylaws are ammended to allow NFA II teams to compete for the Taijani cup
- 1965-Kentvasser Uproar moves to Thomasport, becoming the Boars
- 1965-Windgrove Knights move to Sidmouth and become Sea Lions
- 1974-Roam Island Pirates move to NFA II level and become Daigon Dragons
- 1975-Kentvasser Kings become Kentvasser Kaisers
- 1977-Daigon Rampage move to Roam Island
- 1983-Kentvasser Patriots cease to exist, moving to NAF II level to become the St. Thomas Martyrs
NFA II Timeline
- 1956-NFA II is founded with 6 teams
- 1958-Bylaws are ammended to allow NFA II team to compete in the Taijani cup
- 1974-Roam Island Pirates become Daigon Dragons
- 1979-St. Mark's Skydivers become St. Blaze Dawnstriders
NLL (National Lacrosse League)
The National Lacrosse League is a league of six professional lacrosse teams
Teams
- Kentvasser Knights
- Sidmouth Captains
- Daigon Express
- Windgrove Steamroller
- Roam Island Spinners
- Wednesdon Blitz
Minor leagues
The team has no minor or developmental leagues
Championships
The NLL has a championship every year
The winners:
- 1998-Windgrove Steamroller
- 1999-Roam Island Spinners
- 2000-Sidmouth Captains
- 2001-Sidmouth Captains
- 2002-Daigon Express
- 2003-Kentvasser Knights
- 2004-Daigon Express
- 2005-Windgrove Steamroller
NLL timeline
- 1998-League created by entrepenuer John Stockle
- 2000-League expands to include Dagon Express and Wednesdon Blitz
TFL (Taijani Football League)
The Taijani Football Leauge is a league of four professional Canadien-rules American football teams in Taijan
The Teams
- Kentvasser Eagles
- Roam Island Sailors
- Sidmouth Steamboats
- Wednesdon Falcons
Minor Leagues
The league has no minor or developmental leagues
Championships
The league has an annual championship
Winners:
- 2001-Kentvasser Eagles
- 2002-Sidmouth Steamboats
- 2003-Sidmouth Steamboats
- 2004-Roam Island Sailors
Timeline:
- 2000-League founded by Vincent Riley to begin play in 2001
- 2003-League adopts Canadien rules with one-point conversions
College Sports (TCSA)
Taijan has a wealth of colleges, most of which have at least one or two teams. The governing body of college sports in Taijan is the Taijani College Sports Association (TCSA)
Colleges in the TCSA
- University of Northern Taijan (Kentvasser, Taijan)
- Taijan Christian University (St. Mark, Roam Island)
- Kentvasser College (Kentvasser, Taijan)
- Sidmouth A&M (Sidmouth, Taijan)
- University of Wednesdon (Wednesdon, Western Taijan)
- Taijan Industrial University (Thomasport, Western Taijan)
- University of Western Taijan (Windgrove, Western Taijan)
- University of Tefani (Daigon, Tefani)
- University of Roam Island (St. Blaze)
- Windgrove College (Windgrove)
College Rivalries
to be done....