Women's World Cup 10
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
Women's World Cup 10 | |
---|---|
8 finalists | (from 16 entrants) |
Hosts | McPsychoville |
Champions | Wentland 2nd title |
2nd Place | Quakmybush |
3rd Place | Sativaville |
Matches played (including Qualifing rounds and Playoffs) | 32 matches |
Goals scored (including Qualifing rounds and Playoffs) | 103 goals (average of 3.22 goals per match) |
Affiliated Tournements | None |
Previous | Women's World Cup 9 |
Next | Women's World Cup 11 |
In a shocking return, McPsychoville, not only returns to the Women's World Cup, but is the Host, after Qazox won the host vote 4-1 over Green wombat. Qazox deffered to McPsychoville in exchange for hosting Women's World Cup 11, instead. Wentland won its 2nd title by beating Quakmybush 2-0. Sativaville stunned Qazox 1-0 in the quarterfinals and Jeruselem 4-1 in the 3rd place game, earning them their best finish.
Contents
Group Stages
The top two teams from each group will advacne to the Quarterfinals. The Qualifing teams are listed in Blue, and the host is in Bold
Group A
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#2- Wentland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 3 | +5 |
#8- Sativaville | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | +5 |
#16- Lovisa | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -2 |
UNR Harlesburg | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | -8 |
- -Wentland wins group based on Greater Goals scored
Group B
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#1- Qazox | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 2 | +5 |
#12- Estresse Intenso | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | -- |
#6- Yafor 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 |
UNR Swilatia | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 |
Group C
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#3- Jeruselem | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 4 | +4 |
#5- Cafundeu | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 8 | -- |
UNR McPsychoville | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -1 |
#9- Starblaydia | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | -3 |
Group D
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#7- Quakmybush | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | +3 |
UNR Corneliu | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | +2 |
#4- Green wombat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | +1 |
UNR Anadu | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 10 | -6 |
Qualifing Awards
- GOLDEN SPOON (best record): Tie (Jeruselem/Qazox) 3-0-0
- WOODEN SPOON(worst record): Tie (Anadu/Harlesburg) 0-0-3
- GOLDEN-BALL (most Goals per game): Tied Amongst 3 teams (Jeru/Went/Cafe) (2.67 GF per Game)
- GOLDEN-NET (fewest Goals allowed per game): Sativaville- 0.33 GA per Game
- WOODEN BALL (fewest Goals per game): Harlesburg 0.33 GF per Game
- WOODEN NET (most Goals Allowed per game): Anadu 3.33 Ga per Game
- Average Joe (+/- of zero)- Cafundeu and Estresse Intentso
Knock-out Brackets
(Please note there are only Quarterfinals in this bracket
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
Wentland | 3 | |||||||||||||
Cafundeu | 1 | |||||||||||||
Wentland | 5 | |||||||||||||
Jeruselem | 2 | |||||||||||||
Jeruselem | 2 | |||||||||||||
Corneliu | 1 | |||||||||||||
Wentland | 2 | |||||||||||||
Quakmybush | 0 | |||||||||||||
(After Extra Time) | ||||||||||||||
Qazox | 0 | |||||||||||||
Sativaville | 1 | |||||||||||||
(Quakmybush wins on penalties 3-2) | ||||||||||||||
Sativaville | 2 | |||||||||||||
Quakmybush | 2 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Quakmybush | 2 | Jeruselem | 1 | |||||||||||
Estresse Intenso | 0 | Sativaville | 4 | |||||||||||