Difference between revisions of "World Cup 2"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
One Red Dot (Talk | contribs) |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| edition = 2 | | edition = 2 | ||
| hosts = [[Alasdair I Frosticus]] | | hosts = [[Alasdair I Frosticus]] | ||
− | | teams = | + | | teams = 32 |
| finalists = 32 | | finalists = 32 | ||
| first = Al Quds | | first = Al Quds | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| second = Tanah Burung | | second = Tanah Burung | ||
| third = Ziotah | | third = Ziotah | ||
+ | | matches = 64 | ||
+ | | goals = 205 | ||
+ | | average = 3.20 | ||
| affiliated = ''none'' | | affiliated = ''none'' | ||
| previous = [[World Cup 1]] | | previous = [[World Cup 1]] | ||
Line 15: | Line 18: | ||
The thread for [[World Cup 2]] was lost when the thread was deleted due to inactivity. | The thread for [[World Cup 2]] was lost when the thread was deleted due to inactivity. | ||
− | + | World Cup 2 was hosted by The Holy Empire of Alasdair I Frosticus. At this time travel to the Dreamed Realm was somewhat easier than it is today. The Holy Empire's opening ceremony was a vibrant and spectacular one, concluding with a parade of participating nations. | |
− | + | World Cup 2 saw some memorable players and teams participate. Including Al Quds' dynamic defensive team. Second place team Tanah Burung were so impoverished entering the tournament that their kits had to be dreamed into existence by the hosts. | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ==Group Stage== | |
+ | ===Group A=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team1=Pax Humanis | | ||
+ | team1played=3 | | ||
+ | team1won=1 | | ||
+ | team1drawn=2 | | ||
+ | team1lost=0 | | ||
+ | team1gf=6 | | ||
+ | team1ga=3 | | ||
+ | team1points=5 | | ||
+ | team2=Muchoflipflopcramshlam | | ||
+ | team2played=3 | | ||
+ | team2won=1 | | ||
+ | team2drawn=2 | | ||
+ | team2lost=0 | | ||
+ | team2gf=7 | | ||
+ | team2ga=6 | | ||
+ | team2points=5 | | ||
+ | team3=Zinkoland | | ||
+ | team3played=3 | | ||
+ | team3won=1 | | ||
+ | team3drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team3lost=1 | | ||
+ | team3gf=5 | | ||
+ | team3ga=5 | | ||
+ | team3points=4 | | ||
+ | team4=Rotenfeld | | ||
+ | team4played=3 | | ||
+ | team4won=0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team4lost=2 | | ||
+ | team4gf=1 | | ||
+ | team4ga=5 | | ||
+ | team4points=1 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Rotenfeld | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 3 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Zinkoland | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Muchoflipflopcramshlam | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 3 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Pax Humanis | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Pax Humanis | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Rotenfeld | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Zinkoland | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Muchoflipflopcramshlam | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Pax Humanis | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Zinkoland | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Rotenfeld | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Muchoflipflopcramshlam | | ||
− | + | }} | |
− | + | ===Group B=== | |
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team1=Starblaydia | | ||
+ | team1played=3 | | ||
+ | team1won=3 | | ||
+ | team1drawn=0 | | ||
+ | team1lost=0 | | ||
+ | team1gf=8 | | ||
+ | team1ga=3 | | ||
+ | team1points=9 | | ||
+ | team2=Tadjikistan | | ||
+ | team2played=3 | | ||
+ | team2won=1 | | ||
+ | team2drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team2lost=1 | | ||
+ | team2gf=4 | | ||
+ | team2ga=4 | | ||
+ | team2points=4 | | ||
+ | team4=Commerce Heights | | ||
+ | team4played=3 | | ||
+ | team4won=0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team4lost=2 | | ||
+ | team4gf=4 | | ||
+ | team4ga=6 | | ||
+ | team4points=1 | | ||
+ | team3=Spaam | | ||
+ | team3played=3 | | ||
+ | team3won=0 | | ||
+ | team3drawn=2 | | ||
+ | team3lost=1 | | ||
+ | team3gf=2 | | ||
+ | team3ga=5 | | ||
+ | team3points=2 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Starblaydia | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Spaam | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Tadjikistan | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Commerce Heights | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Starblaydia | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Tadjikistan | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Commerce Heights | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Spaam | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Starblaydia | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Commerce Heights | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Tadjikistan | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Spaam | | ||
− | + | }} | |
− | {{ | + | ===Group C=== |
− | {{ | + | {{NSWC_Group_Table | |
+ | team1=Krytenia | | ||
+ | team1played=3 | | ||
+ | team1won=3 | | ||
+ | team1drawn=0 | | ||
+ | team1lost=0 | | ||
+ | team1gf=8 | | ||
+ | team1ga=0 | | ||
+ | team1points=9 | | ||
+ | team3=Nedalia | | ||
+ | team3played=3 | | ||
+ | team3won=0 | | ||
+ | team3drawn=2 | | ||
+ | team3lost=1 | | ||
+ | team3gf=3 | | ||
+ | team3ga=5 | | ||
+ | team3points=2 | | ||
+ | team2=Sarzonia | | ||
+ | team2played=3 | | ||
+ | team2won=1 | | ||
+ | team2drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team2lost=1 | | ||
+ | team2gf=3 | | ||
+ | team2ga=4 | | ||
+ | team2points=4 | | ||
+ | team4=Becquerelia | | ||
+ | team4played=3 | | ||
+ | team4won=0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team4lost=2 | | ||
+ | team4gf=3 | | ||
+ | team4ga=8 | | ||
+ | team4points=1 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Krytenia | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 4 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Becquerelia | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Sarzonia | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Nedalia | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Krytenia | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Sarzonia | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Nedalia | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Becquerelia | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Krytenia | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Nedalia | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Sarzonia | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Becquerelia | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group D=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team3=Quakmybush | | ||
+ | team3played=2 | | ||
+ | team3won=1 | | ||
+ | team3drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team3lost=1 | | ||
+ | team3gf=4 | | ||
+ | team3ga=7 | | ||
+ | team3points=4 | | ||
+ | team4=Bettia | | ||
+ | team4played=3 | | ||
+ | team4won=0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn=2 | | ||
+ | team4lost=1 | | ||
+ | team4gf=3 | | ||
+ | team4ga=5 | | ||
+ | team4points=2 | | ||
+ | team2=Jeruselem | | ||
+ | team2played=3 | | ||
+ | team2won=1 | | ||
+ | team2drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team2lost=1 | | ||
+ | team2gf=6 | | ||
+ | team2ga=6 | | ||
+ | team2points=1 | | ||
+ | team1=Casari | | ||
+ | team1played=3 | | ||
+ | team1won=2 | | ||
+ | team1drawn=0 | | ||
+ | team1lost=1 | | ||
+ | team1gf=6 | | ||
+ | team1ga=1 | | ||
+ | team1points=6 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Casari | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Quakmybush | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Jeruselem | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Bettia | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Casari | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 4 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Jeruselem | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Bettia | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Quakmybush | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Casari | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Bettia | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Jeruselem | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 5 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Quakmybush | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group E=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team2=Fmjphoenix | | ||
+ | team2played=3 | | ||
+ | team2won=2 | | ||
+ | team2drawn=0 | | ||
+ | team2lost=1 | | ||
+ | team2gf=4 | | ||
+ | team2ga=3 | | ||
+ | team2points=6 | | ||
+ | team1=Bedistan | | ||
+ | team1played=3 | | ||
+ | team1won=2 | | ||
+ | team1drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team1lost=0 | | ||
+ | team1gf=5 | | ||
+ | team1ga=1 | | ||
+ | team1points=7 | | ||
+ | team4=Milchama | | ||
+ | team4played=3 | | ||
+ | team4won=0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team4lost=2 | | ||
+ | team4gf=2 | | ||
+ | team4ga=4 | | ||
+ | team4points=1 | | ||
+ | team3=The Archregimancy | | ||
+ | team3played=3 | | ||
+ | team3won=1 | | ||
+ | team3drawn=0 | | ||
+ | team3lost=2 | | ||
+ | team3gf=1 | | ||
+ | team3ga=4 | | ||
+ | team3points=3 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Bedistan | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Milchama | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Fmjphoenix | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = The Archregimancy | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Bedistan | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Fmjphoenix | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = The Archregimancy | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Milchama | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Bedistan | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = The Archregimancy | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Fmjphoenix | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Milchama | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group F=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team4=Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | | ||
+ | team4played=3 | | ||
+ | team4won=0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn=2 | | ||
+ | team4lost=1 | | ||
+ | team4gf=2 | | ||
+ | team4ga=3 | | ||
+ | team4points=2 | | ||
+ | team3=Bazalonia | | ||
+ | team3played=3 | | ||
+ | team3won=0 | | ||
+ | team3drawn=3 | | ||
+ | team3lost=0 | | ||
+ | team3gf=2 | | ||
+ | team3ga=2 | | ||
+ | team3points=3 | | ||
+ | team2=Liverpool England | | ||
+ | team2played=3 | | ||
+ | team2won=1 | | ||
+ | team2drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team2lost=1 | | ||
+ | team2gf=3 | | ||
+ | team2ga=3 | | ||
+ | team2points=4 | | ||
+ | team1=Oliverry | | ||
+ | team1played=3 | | ||
+ | team1won=1 | | ||
+ | team1drawn=2 | | ||
+ | team1lost=0 | | ||
+ | team1gf=3 | | ||
+ | team1ga=2 | | ||
+ | team1points=5 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Liverpool England | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Bazalonia | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Oliverry | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Liverpool England | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Oliverry | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Bazalonia | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Liverpool England | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Oliverry | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Bazalonia | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group G=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team1=New Montreal States | | ||
+ | team1played=3 | | ||
+ | team1won=1 | | ||
+ | team1drawn=2 | | ||
+ | team1lost=0 | | ||
+ | team1gf=5 | | ||
+ | team1ga=2 | | ||
+ | team1points=5 | | ||
+ | team2=Ariddia | | ||
+ | team2played=3 | | ||
+ | team2won=1 | | ||
+ | team2drawn=2 | | ||
+ | team2lost=0 | | ||
+ | team2gf=3 | | ||
+ | team2ga=1 | | ||
+ | team2points=5 | | ||
+ | team4=McPsychoville | | ||
+ | team4played=3 | | ||
+ | team4won=0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team4lost=2 | | ||
+ | team4gf=2 | | ||
+ | team4ga=5 | | ||
+ | team4points=1 | | ||
+ | team3=Northern Caesarea | | ||
+ | team3played=3 | | ||
+ | team3won=1 | | ||
+ | team3drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team3lost=1 | | ||
+ | team3gf=2 | | ||
+ | team3ga=4 | | ||
+ | team3points=4 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = New Montreal States | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 4 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Northern Caesarea | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Ariddia | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = McPsychoville | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = New Montreal States | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Ariddia | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = McPsychoville | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Northern Caesarea | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = New Montreal States | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = McPsychoville | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Ariddia | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Northern Caesarea | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group H=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team4=Cataduanes | | ||
+ | team4played=3 | | ||
+ | team4won=1 | | ||
+ | team4drawn=0 | | ||
+ | team4lost=2 | | ||
+ | team4gf=2 | | ||
+ | team4ga=2 | | ||
+ | team4points=3 | | ||
+ | team1=Squornshelous | | ||
+ | team1played=3 | | ||
+ | team1won=3 | | ||
+ | team1drawn=0 | | ||
+ | team1lost=0 | | ||
+ | team1gf=6 | | ||
+ | team1ga=1 | | ||
+ | team1points=9 | | ||
+ | team3=Chicanada | | ||
+ | team3played=3 | | ||
+ | team3won=1 | | ||
+ | team3drawn=0 | | ||
+ | team3lost=2 | | ||
+ | team3gf=2 | | ||
+ | team3ga=5 | | ||
+ | team3points=3 | | ||
+ | team2=The Islands of Qutar | | ||
+ | team2played=3 | | ||
+ | team2won=1 | | ||
+ | team2drawn=0 | | ||
+ | team2lost=2 | | ||
+ | team2gf=4 | | ||
+ | team2ga=3 | | ||
+ | team2points=3 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = The Islands Of Qutar | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Cataduanes | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Squornshelous | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Chicanada | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = The Islands Of Qutar | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Squornshelous | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Chicanada | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Cataduanes | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = The Islands Of Qutar | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Chicanada | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Squornshelous | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Cataduanes | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} |
Latest revision as of 18:07, 24 September 2007
NationStates World Cup 2 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 32 entrants) |
Host | Alasdair I Frosticus |
Champions | Al Quds (1st title) |
Second | Tanah Burung |
Third | Ziotah |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 205 (average 3.20 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | none |
Previous | World Cup 1 |
Next | World Cup 3 |
The thread for World Cup 2 was lost when the thread was deleted due to inactivity.
World Cup 2 was hosted by The Holy Empire of Alasdair I Frosticus. At this time travel to the Dreamed Realm was somewhat easier than it is today. The Holy Empire's opening ceremony was a vibrant and spectacular one, concluding with a parade of participating nations.
World Cup 2 saw some memorable players and teams participate. Including Al Quds' dynamic defensive team. Second place team Tanah Burung were so impoverished entering the tournament that their kits had to be dreamed into existence by the hosts.
Contents
Group Stage
Group A
|
|
Group B
|
|
Group C
|
|
Group D
|
|
Group E
|
|
Group F
|
|
Group G
|
|
Group H
|
|