From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
World Cup 26 was hosted by
Commerce Heights and
Oliverry. Using the
RL timeline of 4 years between each Cup, this was the Centennial Cup, staged 100 years after the very first which was hosted in
Ariddia. Amidst scorinator controversy, delayed scores and host mistakes,
Bedistan won their second World Championship, making them the sixth two-time winners after
Brazillico,
Europa Britannia,
Eauz,
Rejistania and
Liverpool England.
Qualification
Region 1
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Sarzonia 27 8 3 1 28:6 22
2. EL CID THE HERO 22 6 4 2 24:13 11
------------------------------------------------------
3. County Islands 18 5 3 4 21:23 -2
4. Kericia 15 4 3 5 25:32 -7
5. Apologetic Kittens 13 3 4 5 15:23 -8
6. Star Signs 11 2 5 5 18:25 -7
7. Montrique 8 2 2 8 17:26 -9
Region 2
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Hockey Canada 26 8 2 2 18:11 7
2. Krytenia 21 6 3 3 24:16 8
------------------------------------------------------
3. Spaam 19 6 1 5 18:16 2
4. FSX 19 6 1 5 17:15 2
5. Northern Voobaha 13 3 4 5 9:11 -2
6. The Weegies 12 2 6 4 18:19 -1
7. Fbrenia 7 2 1 9 15:31 -16
Region 3
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Total n Utter Insanity 30 10 0 2 22:4 18
2. Spruitland 22 7 1 4 26:16 10
------------------------------------------------------
3. Dehny 17 5 2 5 17:17 0
4. Lethislavania 17 5 2 5 22:27 -5
5. Andossa Se Mitrin Vega 14 4 2 6 12:17 -5
6. Very Angry Rabbits 12 3 3 6 11:20 -9
7. Errinundera 9 3 0 9 12:21 -9
Region 4
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Rejistania 25 7 4 1 13:4 9
2. Schiavonia 25 7 4 1 25:16 9
------------------------------------------------------
3. Cuation 19 5 4 3 16:9 7
4. Kudlastan 19 6 1 5 11:11 0
5. Kaze Progressa 12 3 3 6 14:20 -6
6. Pyrologists911 10 2 4 6 11:16 -5
7. Alexandrian Ptolemais 4 0 4 8 9:23 -14
Region 5
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Vilita 25 8 1 3 37:18 19
2. Crystilakere 24 7 3 2 18:10 8
------------------------------------------------------
3. Hoolabaloola 21 6 3 3 20:17 3
4. Gruenberg 15 4 3 5 20:16 4
5. Chicanada 15 3 6 3 18:19 -1
6. Euroslavia 9 2 3 7 8:25 -17
7. North Fenris 6 1 3 8 12:28 -16
Region 6
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Casari 20 5 5 2 18:12 6
2. The Kazoo Peoples 16 3 7 2 18:13 5
------------------------------------------------------
3. Yafor 2 16 3 7 2 14:12 2
4. Swilatia 15 3 6 3 17:18 -1
5. Rolatia 15 3 6 3 13:17 -4
6. Hiiraan 14 4 2 6 21:26 -5
7. Turori 10 1 7 4 18:21 -3
Region 7
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Starblaydia 30 9 3 0 29:12 17
2. New Montreal States 26 8 2 2 24:19 5
------------------------------------------------------
3. The Lowland Clans 19 6 1 5 21:21 0
4. The Macabees 14 4 2 6 20:21 -1
5. Keyshona 12 3 3 6 19:22 -3
6. Southern Universe 11 3 2 7 18:23 -5
7. Dagabom 7 2 1 9 16:29 -13
Region 8
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Liverpool England 21 5 6 1 19:11 8
2. The Islands of Qutar 21 5 6 1 13:7 6
------------------------------------------------------
3. East Lithuania 18 6 0 6 17:16 1
4. Firania 15 4 3 5 12:15 -3
5. Language Teachers 13 2 7 3 12:14 -2
6. Five Civilized Nations 13 3 4 5 15:19 -4
7. Pastorville 9 1 6 5 4:10 -6
Region 9
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Squornshelous 25 8 1 3 28:11 17
2. Wentland 20 6 2 4 21:19 2
------------------------------------------------------
3. Nanakaland 19 6 1 5 17:15 2
4. Harlesburg 17 5 2 5 15:18 -3
5. Collonie 17 5 2 5 19:22 -3
6. Nedalia 16 5 1 6 16:17 -1
7. Bazalonia 6 1 3 8 14:28 -14
Region 10
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Audioslavia 24 7 3 2 23:12 11
2. Lovisa 20 6 2 4 21:16 5
------------------------------------------------------
3. Legalese 17 5 2 5 30:23 7
4. Ariddia 15 4 3 5 21:32 -11
5. Tonissia 14 4 2 6 19:19 0
6. Thergo 14 4 2 6 20:24 -4
7. Havl 14 4 2 6 14:22 -8
Region 11
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Bedistan 26 8 2 2 30:8 22
2. Cataduanes 22 7 1 4 18:13 5
------------------------------------------------------
3. The Archregimancy 21 6 3 3 18:17 1
4. Oglethorpia 18 5 3 4 13:10 3
5. United Island Empires 15 4 3 5 16:20 -4
6. Anathematic Republics 13 3 4 5 7:9 -2
7. PopularFreedom -16 0 2 10 6:31 -25
Region 12
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Oaker 22 6 4 2 26:13 13
2. One Red Dot 20 5 5 2 17:12 5
------------------------------------------------------
3. Hurleyland 17 5 2 5 11:14 -3
4. Majeristan 16 3 7 2 16:13 3
5. Hypocria 16 4 4 4 17:22 -5
6. System Karela 12 1 9 2 1:2 -1
7. Palacetonia 6 1 3 8 10:22 -12
Region 13
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Cockbill Street 23 7 2 3 22:11 11
2. Eauz 21 6 3 3 22:18 4
------------------------------------------------------
3. Giant Zucchini 19 6 1 5 18:17 1
4. Amorah 16 5 1 6 15:14 1
5. Nezza 16 5 1 6 13:18 -5
6. Elrich 12 3 3 6 21:24 -3
7. Dance 2 Revolution 12 3 3 6 11:20 -9
Region 14
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Fmjphoenix 31 10 1 1 36:12 24
2. Praying2God 18 5 3 4 16:15 1
------------------------------------------------------
3. Bettia 18 5 3 4 22:25 -3
4. Tanah Burung 16 4 4 4 20:25 -5
5. The Ardenne 14 4 2 6 17:13 4
6. Basicota 13 3 4 5 11:20 -9
7. Da WhoseLine People 6 1 3 8 14:26 -12
Region 15
Pts W D L GF:GA GD
1. Tadjikistan 28 9 1 2 32:13 19
2. Jeruselem 24 8 0 4 33:28 5
------------------------------------------------------
3. Rordia 22 7 1 4 29:23 6
4. Milchama 18 6 0 6 30:29 1
5. Race City 11 3 2 7 16:23 -7
6. Artoonia 10 3 1 8 11:23 -12
7. McPsychoville 10 3 1 8 17:29 -12
Finals
Group Stage
Group A
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Eauz |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 7 |
Starblaydia |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 4 |
Casari |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
The Islands of Qutar |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 3 |
|
Starblaydia | 2 - 3 | The Islands of Qutar |
Eauz | 2 - 1 | Casari |
Starblaydia | 3 - 0 | Casari |
Eauz | 5 - 0 | The Islands of Qutar |
Starblaydia | 2 - 2 | Eauz |
The Islands of Qutar | 0 - 1 | Casari |
|
Group B
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Crystilakere |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Rejistania |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
New Montreal States |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
Praying2God |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 |
|
Rejistania | 0 - 2 | Praying2God |
Crystilakere | 2 - 1 | New Montreal States |
Rejistania | 3 - 0 | New Montreal States |
Crystilakere | 3 - 1 | Praying2God |
Rejistania | 0 - 0 | Crystilakere |
New Montreal States | 4 - 0 | Praying2God |
|
Group C
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Bedistan |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 9 |
One Red Dot |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 6 |
Vilita |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 3 |
County Islands |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 0 |
|
Bedistan | 5 - 0 | County Islands |
One Red Dot | 5 - 1 | Vilita |
Bedistan | 5 - 4 | Vilita |
One Red Dot | 2 - 1 | County Islands |
Bedistan | 5 - 4 | One Red Dot |
County Islands | 1 - 3 | Vilita |
|
Group D
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Tadjikistan |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 6 |
Krytenia |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 4 |
Commerce Heights |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 4 |
Giant Zucchini |
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
|
Tadjikistan | 3 - 1 | Giant Zucchini |
Commerce Heights | 5 - 4 | Krytenia |
Tadjikistan | 2 - 5 | Krytenia |
Commerce Heights | 3 - 3 | Giant Zucchini |
Tadjikistan | 4 - 1 | Commerce Heights |
Krytenia | 2 - 2 | Giant Zucchini |
|
Group E
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Jeruselem |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 9 |
Oaker |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
Squornshelous |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 4 |
Wentland |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0 |
|
Squornshelous | 2 - 1 | Wentland |
Oaker | 1 - 2 | Jeruselem |
Squornshelous | 1 - 4 | Jeruselem |
Oaker | 4 - 2 | Wentland |
Squornshelous | 2 - 2 | Oaker |
Jeruselem | 4 - 1 | Wentland |
|
Group F
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Fmjphoenix |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 9 |
Liverpool England |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 3 |
Spruitland |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 3 |
Schiavonia |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3 |
|
Liverpool England | 0 - 1 | Schiavonia |
Fmjphoenix | 3 - 1 | Spruitland |
Liverpool England | 5 - 0 | Spruitland |
Fmjphoenix | 2 - 1 | Schiavonia |
Liverpool England | 1 - 4 | Fmjphoenix |
Spruitland | 5 - 0 | Schiavonia |
|
Group G
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Hockey Canada |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Total n Utter Insanity |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 6 |
Audioslavia |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
Cataduanes |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 |
|
Total n Utter Insanity | 3 - 1 | Cataduanes |
Audioslavia | 0 - 0 | Hockey Canada |
Total n Utter Insanity | 0 - 1 | Hockey Canada |
Audioslavia | 3 - 1 | Cataduanes |
Total n Utter Insanity | 4 - 1 | Audioslavia |
Hockey Canada | 1 - 0 | Cataduanes |
|
Group H
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Lovisa |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 7 |
Sarzonia |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 6 |
Oliverry |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
The Kazoo Peoples |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 0 |
|
Oliverry | 1 - 0 | The Kazoo Peoples |
Sarzonia | 3 - 2 | Lovisa |
Oliverry | 0 - 4 | Lovisa |
Sarzonia | 2 - 0 | The Kazoo Peoples |
Oliverry | 1 - 0 | Sarzonia |
The Kazoo Peoples | 4 - 1 | Lovisa |
|
Knockout stages
|
Second Round
|
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semi finals
|
|
Final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CDA National Stadium, Commerce Heights
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eauz
|
1
|
|
Alchemy Stadium, Commerce Heights
|
|
Rejistania
|
0
|
|
|
Eauz
|
3
|
|
Auswärtssieg Arena, Commerce Heights
|
|
|
Crystilakere
|
1
|
|
|
Starblaydia
|
1
|
|
|
Capitalizm, Commerce Heights
|
|
Crystilakere
|
4
|
|
|
Eauz
|
2 (2)
|
|
Cirto Seaside Stadium, Commerce Heights
|
|
|
Bedistan (pen)
|
2 (3)
|
|
|
Bedistan
|
2
|
|
Capitalizm, Commerce Heights
|
|
|
Krytenia
|
0
|
|
|
Bedistan
|
2
|
|
Sokojito Überdome, Commerce Heights
|
|
|
One Red Dot
|
1
|
|
|
One Red Dot
|
3
|
|
|
Sokojito Überdome, Commerce Heights
|
|
Tadjikistan
|
1
|
|
|
Bedistan
|
4
|
|
Ennemies’ Complex, Oliverry
|
|
|
Liverpool England
|
1
|
|
Jerusalem
|
0
|
|
Holy Empire Stadium, Oliverry
|
|
|
Liverpool England
|
2
|
|
|
Liverpool England
|
3
|
|
Le Stade Français de Perpignant, Oliverry
|
|
|
Fmjphoenix
|
0
|
|
|
Oaker
|
2
|
|
|
Le Stade Français de Perpignant, Oliverry
|
|
Fmjphoenix
|
3
|
|
|
Liverpool England
|
1
|
|
Dôme de Saint-François, Oliverry
|
|
|
Hockey Canada
|
0
|
|
Third place
|
|
Hockey Canada
|
1
|
|
Pepsioli Stadium, Oliverry
|
|
Dôme de Saint-François, Oliverry
|
|
Sarzonia
|
0
|
|
|
Hockey Canada (pen)
|
1 (5)
|
Eauz
|
1
|
|
Colisée Jean-Benoît Laroche, Oliverry
|
|
|
Total n Utter Insanity
|
1 (4)
|
|
Hockey Canada
|
0
|
|
Total n Utter Insanity
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
Lovisa
|
0
|
|
|
External links