World Cup 30

From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search


NationStates World Cup 30
Teams 32  (from 122 entrants)
Host Schiavonia and The Islands of Qutar
Champions Bedistan (4th title)
Second Starblaydia
Third Liverpool England
Matches played 64
Goals scored 165  (average 2.58 per match)
Affiliated tournaments Baptism of Fire 17,
Cup of Harmony 22
Previous World Cup 29
Next World Cup 31

World Cup 30, also known as World Cup xXx will be hosted by Schiavonia and The Islands of Qutar. The Qualifying stage was marred by violence at several matches. The report of a missle flying over the stadium at an Az-cz match and a massive bombing resulting in over 3000 deaths at the Lexington SC versus Magnus Valerus match. Bedistan, Starblaydia and Liverpool England have once again reclaimed their dominance although Starblaydia were heavily favoured, winning all of thier matches both in the Qualifying Stage and the World Cup proper, Bedistan prevailed to equal Rejistania's record of four World Cup titles, reversing the result of World Cup 28's Final.


Qualifying Stage

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Liverpool England 14122031438
Chicanada 14932301330
The Lowland Clans 14815211525
Spaamanian Plijous 14626211820
Winchestia 14284131814
Errinundera 14347193213
Benlandngdo 1415814328
Hiiraan 1413106236


Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Oliverry 141301621539
Milchama 141211321137
Cuation 14734231324
Lisburn Mateys 14635282121
Sliponia 14437222815
Toopoxia 14419133613
Alif Laam Miim 14329133211
BENKONATE 1401136431


Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Casari 14112134835
McPsychoville 14111237934
Iansisle 14716232022
Haraki 14635252221
Tessan 14437244215
Aurendia 14428283114
Sel Appa 14428162314
Czariums 1412118405


Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Squornshelous 141130471436
Becquerelia 14941261131
Sativaville 14734221524
Vilita 14725201623
Kericia 14518212616
The Weegies 14518213016
Sashonska 1422109348
Uncle Pete 1412118285


Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Krytenia 14131044740
Spaam 14833291227
Rorysville 14833321827
Vuam and Isma 14734261324
Risa-Aramour 14725272423
Tocapa 1414914367
Eseck 1421119457
Peturbed Lepoard 1411125314


Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Starblaydia 14140045442
Bettia 141022321232
Tynelia 14923231729
AwalKB 14608192118
Spindomia 14509243015
Nikea 14329133111
Montegrande 143110173310
Wrecker 14131010356


Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Commerce Heights 141130481236
Tadjikistan 141022271132
The Mice of Miceland 14626251920
Swilatia 14626252220
Raging Penguins 14626232220
Qazox 14545232319
The Doja 1413107306
Toranat 14201210496


Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Jeruselem 14112139935
Cataduanes 141022341932
Wentland 141013281731
United Island Empires 14905231227
Marceau State 14707262521
Delesa 143110132510
Marion Oaks 2 14111211394
The Greatest Crap 1411126344


Group 9

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Yafor 2 141031291633
Ariddia 141022381432
Spruitland 14851331429
Rordia 14644251822
Virginia Nova 14536201618
Nouvelle Angleterre 14248143310
Lylybium 14221014318
Los Mexico 1403113343


Group 10

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
The Archregimancy 141022281132
Quakmybush 14932261130
Hockey Canada 1484230828
Giant Zucchini 14725242123
Bostopia 14446252916
Demot 14437252815
Ten Thousand Maggots 1414910347
Palixia 1404104304

Group 11

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Total n Utter Insanity 14140039942
Fmjphoenix 141202501736
Dorian and Sonya 14635262421
Khenas 14536171418
One Red Dot 14455222317
The Colony of Delaware 14446142216
KCToker 14221015418
Socialist Romanistan 1401135381


Group 12

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega 14101336931
New Montreal States 14932321030
Harlesburg 14824212126
Magnus Valerius 14734301924
Green wombat 14725222223
Lexington SC 14608203218
Carvalo 14121112355
Horgate 1411124294


Group 13

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Bedistan 141202501336
Nedalia 141121432135
Anathematic Republics 14914321528
Nebuleux 14644252422
Az-cz 14617212519
Alasdair I Frosticus 14437233315
The Candrian Empire 1411123334
San Haven 1402126392


Group 14

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Rejistania 14113039936
Bazalonia 14761331627
Geisenfried 14824211826
Dance 2 Revolution 14554161520
System Karela 14545131219
Ropa-Topia 14446121816
Commerce Heights JSY 1413108286
Champlaign 1411127334

Group 15

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Sarzonia 14122033538
Northern Caesarea 1493222930
Kaze Progressa 14923231429
Turori 14626291720
Elves Security Forces 14518192616
The Island of Ishtar 14248143410
Allocer 1422109268
Farstra 1422109278

Group Stages

Groups A through D played in Schiavonia; Groups E through H played in The Islands of Qutar

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Schiavonia 3210537
Total n Utter Insanity 3201426
Rejistania 3111434
Yafor 2 3003160
Schiavonia2 - 1Yafor 2
Rejistania0 - 2Total n Utter Insanity
Schiavonia1 - 1Rejistania
Total n Utter Insanity1 - 0Yafor 2
Schiavonia2 - 1Total n Utter Insanity
Rejistania3 - 0Yafor 2

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Starblaydia 3300839
Tadjikistan 3111444
Spaam 3021252
Commerce Heights 3012461
Starblaydia3 - 0Spaam
Tadjikistan2 - 1Commerce Heights
Starblaydia3 - 2Tadjikistan
Commerce Heights2 - 2Spaam
Starblaydia2 - 1Commerce Heights
Tadjikistan0 - 0Spaam

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Krytenia 3300809
Sarzonia 3111344
Nedalia 3021352
Becquerelia 3012381
Krytenia4 - 0Becquerelia
Sarzonia1 - 1Nedalia
Krytenia2 - 0Sarzonia
Nedalia2 - 2Becquerelia
Krytenia2 - 0Nedalia
Sarzonia2 - 1Becquerelia

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Casari 3201616
Jeruselem 3111661
Quakmybush 2111474
Bettia 3021352
Casari0 - 1Quakmybush
Jeruselem1 - 1Bettia
Casari4 - 0Jeruselem
Bettia2 - 2Quakmybush
Casari2 - 0Bettia
Jeruselem5 - 1Quakmybush

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Bedistan 3210517
Fmjphoenix 3201436
The Archregimancy 3102143
Milchama 3012241
Bedistan1 - 1Milchama
Fmjphoenix2 - 0The Archregimancy
Bedistan2 - 0Fmjphoenix
The Archregimancy1 - 0Milchama
Bedistan2 - 0The Archregimancy
Fmjphoenix2 - 1Milchama

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Oliverry 3120325
Liverpool England 3111334
Bazalonia 3030223
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega 3021232
Liverpool England1 - 1Bazalonia
Oliverry1 - 1Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
Liverpool England0 - 1Oliverry
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega0 - 0Bazalonia
Liverpool England2 - 1Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
Oliverry1 - 1Bazalonia

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
New Montreal States 3120525
Ariddia 3120315
Northern Caesarea 3111244
McPsychoville 3012251
New Montreal States4 - 1Northern Caesarea
Ariddia3 - 1McPsychoville
New Montreal States0 - 0Ariddia
McPsychoville0 - 1Northern Caesarea
New Montreal States1 - 1McPsychoville
Ariddia0 - 0Northern Caesarea

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
Squornshelous 3300619
The Islands of Qutar 3102433
Chicanada 3102253
Cataduanes 3102223
The Islands Of Qutar1 - 2Cataduanes
Squornshelous2 - 1Chicanada
The Islands Of Qutar0 - 1Squornshelous
Chicanada1 - 0Cataduanes
The Islands Of Qutar3 - 0Chicanada
Squornshelous3 - 0Cataduanes

Knockout Stage

Second Round Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                           
Shamrock Park, Schiavonia            
 Schiavonia  1
The Throne, Schiavonia
 Jeruselem  2  
 Jeruselem  1
The Headland, Schiavonia
   Starblaydia  2  
 Starblaydia  2
King Francesco Stadium, Schiavonia
 Sarzonia  0  
 Starblaydia  2
Il Parabol, Schiavonia
   Tadjikistan  1  
 Krytenia  2 (4)
Sedgefield Park, Schiavonia
 Tadjikistan (pen)  2 (5)  
 Tadjikistan (aet)  1 (0)
King Francesco Stadium, Schiavonia
   Casari  0 (0)  
 Casari  2
Stadium of Light, The Islands of Qutar
 Total n Utter Insanity  1  
 Starblaydia  0
Stadium of Light, The Islands of Qutar
   Bedistan  2
 Bedistan  5
Stadium of Dreams, Qutar
 The Islands of Qutar  0  
 Bedistan  1
Dove Memorial Stadium, Qutar
   Ariddia  0  
 Oliverry  1
Liberty Stadium, The Islands of Qutar
 Ariddia  3  
 Bedistan  3
Stadium of Dreams, Qutar
   Liverpool England  2   Third place
 New Montreal States  0
Dove Memorial Stadium, Qutar King Francesco Stadium, Schiavonia
 Liverpool England  1  
 Liverpool England (pen)  2 (6)  Tadjikistan  3 (5)
Liberty Stadium, The Islands of Qutar
   Squornshelous  2 (5)    Liverpool England (pen)  3 (6)
 Squornshelous (pen)*  1 (5)
 Fmjphoenix  1 (4)  

* - Squornshelous vs Fmjphoenix finshed 0 - 0 after normal time

External Links


NationStates World Cup
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football