World Cup 6

From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search


NationStates World Cup 6
Teams 32  (from 80 entrants)
Host Lemmitania
Originally Kingsford and Spaam.
Champions Brazillico (2nd title)
Second Quohog
Third Spaam
Matches played 64
Goals scored 211  (average 3.30 per match)
Affiliated tournaments none
Previous World Cup 5
Next World Cup 7

World Cup 6 was scheduled to be hosted by Kingsford and Spaam, but RL issues prevented these two from hosting and duties fell to Lemmitania instead. Brazillico became the first double World Cup champions in this Cup, defending their title successfully by beating Quohog in the final. Only two other teams - Rejistania in World Cups 17 and 18 and Bedistan in World Cups 26 and 27 - have won back-to-back World Cups.

Qualifying

Final Tables

Group 1                 P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Quohog                 14 12  0  2 41-14  36
Total n Utter Insanity 14  8  3  3 28-13  27
--------------------------------------------
Errinundera            14  5  5  4 22-17  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Liverpool England      14  5  4  5 22-22  19
Timway                 14  5  4  5 26-31  19
LordSquall             14  4  3  7 27-38  15
Mezitzia               14  3  3  8 19-26  12
Hegemonia Polska       14  1  4  9 16-40   7
Group 2                 P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Audioslavia            14  8  4  2 34-19  28
_AMP                   14  6  5  3 31-27  23
--------------------------------------------
Cobra Cult             14  7  2  5 31-30  23
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Great White Sharks     14  5  4  5 34-28  19
Starving Children      14  5  4  5 28-31  19
Jay Cutter             14  5  4  5 29-33  19
Porvoo                 14  4  3  7 28-29  15
Iuthia                 14  2  2 10 19-37   8
Group 3                 P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Oglethorpia            14 10  4  0 35-14  34
Dark Outcasts          14  8  2  4 31-22  26
--------------------------------------------
Giant Zucchini         14  6  2  6 23-21  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Northern Kings         14  4  6  4 27-26  18
La Darien              14  4  4  6 18-23  16
BK_Samurai             14  4  3  7 22-28  15
Albion Soviets         14  4  2  8 24-31  14
Eauz                   14  4  1  9 18-33  13
Group 4                 P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
The Belmore Family     14 11  1  2 37-16  34
Lunatic Goofballs      14  9  1  4 29-16  28
--------------------------------------------
Nevershadow            14  6  3  5 24-25  21
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pure Evil              14  6  2  6 25-23  20
Futililia              14  5  2  7 23-30  17
VA Industrialized      14  4  3  7 21-30  15
Communation            14  4  2  8 27-34  14
Tha Machine            14  2  4  8 21-33  10
Group 5                 P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Copiosa Scotia         14 10  1  3 34-21  31
Tanah Burung           14  8  3  3 27-17  27
--------------------------------------------
Snub Nose 38           14  8  2  4 34-20  26
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nova Polonia           14  4  6  4 30-34  18
Shaw Heath             14  4  3  7 17-27  15
Whorecore              14  3  5  6 25-31  14
Benjibouti             14  3  3  8 29-31  12
Bubbasa the Great      14  3  3  8 19-34  12
Group 6                 P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Runaway Moose          14  9  2  3 22-12  29
Ironchefk              14  8  1  5 30-20  25
--------------------------------------------
Bedistan               14  7  4  3 25-16  25
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Haraki                 14  6  4  4 27-18  22
Aquilla                14  5  3  6 17-26  18
Christofi              14  4  4  6 17-24  16
Alhana Catherine       14  2  5  7 21-26  11
The Midnight Armies    14  2  3  9 20-37   9
Group 7                 P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Halfassedstates        14  9  3  2 33-14  30
Malundar               14  9  3  2 32-19  30
--------------------------------------------
Tiburon                14  6  1  7 21-23  19
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Dead Man               14  5  3  6 27-27  18
Vegemite               14  5  3  6 23-25  18 
Tintinnabulation       14  5  2  7 24-35  17
Pavesia                14  4  4  6 31-33  16
Aves                   14  3  1 10 16-31  10
Group 8                 P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
One Red Dot            14  9  4  1 27-12  31
Dennisov               14  6  5  3 25-16  23
--------------------------------------------
Gesamtkuntswerk        14  6  4  4 21-19  22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Ravenspire             14  6  3  5 22-20  21
Busby                  14  6  2  6 20-22  20
Crimson Sparta         14  4  3  7 18-24  15
Jurimaxistan           14  3  3  8 20-33  12
Australian Marsupials  14  3  2  9 16-23  11
Group 9                 P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Akbarland              14  7  5  2 38-28  26
Dannland               14  7  3  4 31-28  24
--------------------------------------------
Chakra                 14  5  5  4 27-25  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Avina                  14  6  2  6 27-29  20
Rave Shentavo          14  5  4  5 26-26  19
The Lowland Clans      14  5  3  6 35-36  18
Lomina                 14  4  3  7 24-29  15
Darkseed               14  3  3  8 25-32  12

Play-off Tables

Group 1           P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Cobra Cult        2  0  2  0  3-3    2
Chakra            2  0  2  0  3-3    2
--------------------------------------
Giant Zucchini    2  0  2  0  0-0    2
Group 2           P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Errinundera       2  1  1  0  2-1    4
Bedistan          2  1  0  1  4-1    3
--------------------------------------
Nevershadow       2  0  1  1  1-5    1
Group 3           P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Gesamtkuntswerk   2  2  0  0  3-1    6
Snub Nose 38      2  1  0  1  3-3    3
--------------------------------------
Tiburon           2  0  0  2  3-5    0

Squornshelous, Svecia, Kingsford (as voted hosts), Brazillico, Ariddia, Europa Brittania, Lemmitania (as de facto hosts) and Spaam (as voted hosts) qualified directly.

Finals

Group Stages

Group A

Squornshelous - _AMP 4-0
Oglethorpia - Quohog 0-1
Squornshelous - Quohog 1-2
Oglethorpia - _AMP 4-1
Squornshelous - Oglethorpia 1-1
Quohog - _AMP 2-1

Group A                  P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Quohog                   3  3  0  0  5-2    9
Squornshelous            3  1  1  1  6-3    4
Oglethorpia              3  1  1  1  5-3    4
_AMP                     3  0  0  3  2-10   0

Group B

Total N Utter Insanity - Malundar 2-1
Snub Nose 38 - The Belmore Family 2-1
Total N Utter Insanity - The Belmore Family 2-1
Snub Nose 38 - Malundar 3-2
Total N Utter Insanity - Snub Nose 38 3-1
The Belmore Family - Malundar 2-2

Group B                  P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Total N Utter Insanity   3  3  0  0  7-3    9
Snub Nose 38             3  2  0  1  6-6    6
Malundar                 3  0  1  2  5-7    1
The Belmore Family       3  0  1  2  4-6    1

Group C

Svecia - Kingsford 1-0
Ironchefk - Gesamtkuntswerk 3-2
Svecia - Gesamtkuntswerk 2-0
Ironchefk - Kingsford 0-3
Svecia - Ironchefk 1-1
Gesamtkuntswerk - Kingsford 1-3

Group C                  P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Svecia                   3  2  1  0  4-1    7
Kingsford                3  2  0  1  6-2    6
Ironchefk                3  1  1  1  4-6    4
Gesamtkuntswerk          3  0  0  3  3-8    0

Group D

Tanah Burung - Copiosa Scotia 2-1
Lunatic Goofballs - One Red Dot 1-1
Tanah Burung - One Red Dot 0-0
Lunatic Goofballs - Copiosa Scotia 1-2
Tanah Burung - Lunatic Goofballs 0-6
One Red Dot - Copiosa Scotia 3-3

Group D                  P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Lunatic Goofballs        3  1  1  1  8-3    4
Copiosa Scotia           3  1  1  1  6-6    4
Tanah Burung             3  1  1  1  2-7    4
One Red Dot              3  0  3  0  4-4    3

Group E

Brazillico - Dannland 3-1
Runaway Moose - Dark Outcasts 1-2
Brazillico - Dark Outcasts 2-0
Runaway Moose - Dannland 1-1
Brazillico - Runaway Moose 0-1
Dark Outcasts - Dannland 3-3

Group E                  P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Brazillico               3  2  0  1  5-2    6
Runaway Moose            3  1  1  1  3-3    4
Dark Outcasts            3  1  1  1  5-6    4
Dannland                 3  0  2  1  5-7    2

Group F

Ariddia - Chakra 0-2
Dennisov - Bedistan 1-0
Ariddia - Bedistan 2-2
Dennisov - Chakra 0-3
Ariddia - Dennisov 2-1
Bedistan - Chakra 1-1

Group F                  P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Chakra                   3  2  1  0  6-1    7
Ariddia                  3  1  1  1  4-5    4
Dennisov                 3  1  0  2  2-5    3
Bedistan                 3  0  2  1  3-4    2

Group G

Europa Brittania - Akbarland 3-3
Errinundera - Halfassedstates 1-3
Europa Brittania - Halfassedstates 1-2
Errinundera - Akbarland 4-0
Europa Brittania - Errinundera 1-1
Halfassedstates - Akbarland 0-0

Group G                  P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts
Halfassedstates          3  2  1  0  5-2    7
Errinundera              3  1  1  1  6-4    4
Europa Brittania         3  0  2  1  5-6    2
Akbarland                3  0  2  1  3-7    2

Group H

Lemmitania - Cobra Cult 2-1
Spaam - Audioslavia 3-0
Lemmitania - Audioslavia 1-1
Spaam - Cobra Cult 2-0
Lemmitania - Spaam 0-1
Audioslavia - Cobra Cult 2-1

Group H                  P  W  D  L GF-GA Pts 
Spaam                    3  3  0  0  6-0    9
Lemmitania               3  1  1  1  3-3    4
Audioslavia              3  1  1  1  3-5    4
Cobra Cult               3  0  0  3  2-6    0

Second Round

Quohog - Runaway Moose 3-1
TnUI - Ariddia 1-4
Svecia - Errinundera 1-3
Lunatic Goofballs - Lemmitania 0-3
Brazillico - Squornshelous 1-0
Chakra - Snub Nose 38 0-4
Halfassedstates - Kingsford 1-0
Spaam - Copiosa Scotia 1-0

Quarter-Finals

Quohog - Ariddia 2-1
Brazillico - Snub Nose 38 2-1
Halfassedstates - Spaam 0-0 aet, Spaam won 3-1 on penalties
Lemmitania - Errinundera 0-1

Semi-Finals

Quohog - Errinundera 9-8 after penalties, 1-1 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes
Brazillico - Spaam 3-0

Third Place Play-off

Spaam - Errinundera 2-1 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes

Final

Brazillico - Quohog 2-1

Final Standings

  1. Brazillico
  2. Quohog
  3. Spaam
  4. Errinundera


NationStates World Cup
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football