World Cup 12
World Cup 12 was hosted by Kaze Progressa and Lemmitania, and marked the start of the Rejistanian dominance of world football when they beat Audioslavia in their first of so far three final appearances. It was also the first cup that used KPB rankings, the ranking system that has been used ever since, though with minor modifications.
Contents
Qualifying
Final Tables
Group 1 P W D L GF-GA Pts The Lowland Clans 14 9 2 3 28-14 29 Nikea 14 8 2 4 26-18 26 ---------------------------------------------- Aquilla 14 7 4 3 24-17 25 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Vozvyshennost 14 5 7 2 18-13 22 Magnus Valerius 14 3 5 6 18-23 14 Wella 14 4 2 8 15-26 14 Indigo Islands 14 2 5 7 13-21 11 Rachakidia 14 2 5 7 17-27 11
Group 2 P W D L GF-GA Pts Oddslavo 14 8 4 2 25-12 28 NASTIC 2 14 7 4 3 26-18 25 ---------------------------------------------- Belmorian Scandinavia 14 6 3 5 22-18 21 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Oilermania 14 4 7 3 21-17 19 Candombe 14 4 6 4 15-17 18 Ravenspire 14 4 4 6 15-16 16 New Riel 14 2 6 6 13-22 12 Fenisia 14 3 2 9 9-26 11
Group 3 P W D L GF-GA Pts Warnocks Wizards 14 9 5 0 27-9 32 Timway 14 9 4 1 24-9 31 ---------------------------------------------- Defari 14 9 2 3 30-20 29 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Stalag 5 14 6 3 5 17-17 21 Snub Nose 38 14 6 2 6 23-18 20 Sacco and Vanzetti 14 4 3 7 14-17 15 Northern Wastestan 14 2 1 11 12-27 7 Hash n Beans 14 1 0 13 3-33 3
Group 4 P W D L GF-GA Pts East Spaam 14 9 1 4 23-12 28 Audioslavia 14 7 4 3 26-15 25 ---------------------------------------------- EL CID THE HERO 14 7 2 5 20-17 23 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Eaglet 14 5 4 5 19-18 19 Iansisle 14 5 3 6 17-14 18 Gaddland 14 5 3 6 16-19 18 James A Hollar 14 4 2 8 11-25 14 Abysmalistan 14 4 1 9 14-26 13
Group 5 P W D L GF-GA Pts Halfassedstates 14 9 2 3 31-13 29 Svecia 14 8 3 3 26-14 27 ---------------------------------------------- Tanah Burung 14 7 3 4 21-18 24 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - True Yorkshire 14 7 1 6 15-19 22 SterlingIce 14 6 1 7 19-20 19 The Redavic Union 14 5 3 6 18-20 18 Dokett 14 3 2 9 10-22 11 NEWI Cefn Druids 14 3 1 10 11-25 10
Group 6 P W D L GF-GA Pts The Belmore Family 14 10 2 2 28-8 32 Antaeus Rising 14 8 3 3 24-10 27 ---------------------------------------------- Liverpool England 14 6 5 3 16-11 23 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Alex The Tall 14 6 2 6 15-18 20 Stonedheads 14 5 4 5 16-18 19 Zeronia 14 6 1 7 14-20 19 Lovisa 14 3 3 8 11-20 12 Garrard 14 1 2 11 7-26 5
Group 7 P W D L GF-GA Pts Giant Zucchini 14 10 1 3 31-12 31 Squornshelous 14 7 4 3 24-14 25 ---------------------------------------------- Creedence Clearwater 14 7 2 5 23-19 23 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Eauz 14 6 4 4 21-13 22 Mattigool 14 5 4 5 17-16 19 AlanShearer 14 3 6 5 14-22 15 Rinkeby 14 3 1 10 11-27 10 Valient 14 2 4 8 11-29 10
Group 8 P W D L GF-GA Pts Total and Utter Insanity 14 12 0 2 36-11 36 Europa Brittania 14 11 0 3 25-9 33 ---------------------------------------------- Cockbill Street 14 9 1 4 25-16 28 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Telewest 14 6 1 7 19-21 19 Gormith 14 5 1 8 18-25 16 Newcuba 14 5 0 9 19-27 15 OPArsenal 14 4 1 9 15-32 13 Lubistan 14 1 2 11 12-28 5
Group 9 P W D L GF-GA Pts Kingsford 14 12 1 1 36-10 37 New Montreal States 14 7 3 4 26-11 24 ---------------------------------------------- Dennisov 14 7 2 5 16-11 23 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Big Butts 14 5 5 4 19-20 20 Dance 2 Revolution 14 5 4 5 17-21 19 Anti-Nazis 14 4 3 7 15-27 15 Flacktania 14 1 7 6 12-21 10 Nadeer 14 1 3 10 9-29 6 * New Montreal States ceased during qualifying, thus Dennisov took the direct qualifying spot and Big Butts got a play-off match
Group 10 P W D L GF-GA Pts Rejistania 14 8 5 1 22-10 29 Bedistan 14 9 2 3 23-12 29 ---------------------------------------------- Kerla 14 8 1 5 26-19 25 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Avenging Altos 14 6 2 6 17-17 20 Sliponia 14 5 4 5 16-19 19 Erratic Blobs 14 2 8 4 14-17 14 Talyllyn 14 3 2 9 13-26 11 Santwa 14 2 2 10 11-22 8
Group 11 P W D L GF-GA Pts Spaam 14 9 3 2 25-13 30 Oglethorpia 14 8 4 2 27-13 28 ---------------------------------------------- The Eagles Nest 14 6 5 3 19-10 23 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Brazillico 14 5 4 5 23-17 19 BSE Free Bovines 14 5 3 6 17-18 18 Jeruselem 14 3 7 4 16-26 16 The Weegies 14 4 3 7 17-21 15 Holy India 14 1 1 12 7-33 4
Group 12 P W D L GF-GA Pts Commerce Heights 14 8 5 1 29-9 29 Gesamtkuntswerk 14 8 4 2 28-11 28 ---------------------------------------------- One Red Dot 14 8 4 2 27-11 28 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Grand Master Mark 14 5 2 7 18-21 17 Patinhas 14 4 4 6 13-23 16 Praying2God 14 4 3 7 14-19 15 Costa Lot 14 2 5 7 12-28 11 The Master Cooper 14 0 7 7 10-29 7
Play-offs
(home side in first leg listed first)
Aquilla - EL CID THE HERO 0-1, 2-0 (2-1 on aggregate)
Liverpool England - Cockbill Street 1-1, 2-2 (3-3 on aggregate, Liverpool England won on the away goals rule)
Defari - The Eagles Nest 2-1, 1-3 aet (3-4 on aggregate, 3-3 on aggregate after 90 minutes)
Creedence Clearwater - Belmorian Scandinavia 1-2, 0-0
Tanah Burung - Big Butts 1-1, 1-0
Kerla - One Red Dot 1-1, 2-0
Finals
Group Stages
Group A
Europa Brittania - Dennisov 4-1
East Spaam - Kingsford 2-2
Europa Brittania - Kingsford 2-0
Dennisov - East Spaam 1-0
Europa Brittania - East Spaam 0-2
Dennisov - Kingsford 2-3
Group A P W D L GF-GA Pts Europa Brittania 3 2 0 1 6-3 6 East Spaam 3 1 1 1 4-3 4 Kingsford 3 1 1 1 5-6 4 Dennisov 3 1 0 2 4-7 3
Group B
Giant Zucchini - The Eagles Nest 2-0
Antaeus Rising - Halfassedstates 3-3
Giant Zucchini - Halfassedstates 0-2
The Eagles Nest - Antaeus Rising 2-0
Giant Zucchini - Antaeus Rising 2-1
The Eagles Nest - Halfassedstates 1-1
Group B P W D L GF-GA Pts Giant Zucchini 3 2 0 1 4-3 6 Halfassedstates 3 1 2 0 6-4 5 The Eagles Nest 3 1 1 1 3-3 4 Antaeus Rising 3 0 1 2 4-7 1
Group C
Warnocks Wizards - Svecia 2-1
Spaam - Commerce Heights 2-0
Warnocks Wizards - Commerce Heights 0-1
Svecia - Spaam 2-2
Warnocks Wizards - Spaam 3-1
Svecia - Commerce Heights 1-2
Group C P W D L GF-GA Pts Warnocks Wizards 3 2 0 1 5-3 6 Commerce Heights 3 2 0 1 3-3 6 Spaam 3 1 1 1 5-5 4 Svecia 3 0 1 2 4-6 1
Group D
Kaze Progressa - Kerla 0-1
Oddslavo - The Lowland Clans 2-3
Kaze Progressa - The Lowland Clans 0-1
Kerla - Oddslavo 1-1
Kaze Progressa - Oddslavo 2-2
Kerla - The Lowland Clans 3-1
Group D P W D L GF-GA Pts Kerla 3 2 1 0 5-2 7 The Lowland Clans 3 2 0 1 5-5 6 Oddslavo 3 0 2 1 5-6 2 Kaze Progressa 3 0 1 2 2-4 1
Group E
The Belmore Family - Timway 1-1
Total n Utter Insanity - Liverpool England 0-0
The Belmore Family - Liverpool England 1-1
Timway - Total n Utter Insanity 0-0
The Belmore Family - Total n Utter Insanity 1-2
Timway - Liverpool England 1-1
Group E P W D L GF-GA Pts Total n Utter Insanity 3 1 2 0 2-1 5 Timway 3 0 3 0 2-2 3 Liverpool England 3 0 3 0 2-2 3 The Belmore Family 3 0 2 1 3-4 2
Group F
Audioslavia - NASTIC 2 2-1
Gesamtkuntswerk - Oglethorpia 0-3
Audioslavia - Oglethorpia 0-3
NASTIC 2 - Gesamtkuntswerk 0-1
Audioslavia - Gesamtkuntswerk 3-1
NASTIC 2 - Oglethorpia 2-1
Group F P W D L GF-GA Pts Oglethorpia 3 2 0 1 7-2 6 Audioslavia 3 2 0 1 5-5 6 NASTIC 2 3 1 0 2 3-4 3 Gesamtkuntswerk 3 1 0 2 2-6 3
Group G
Aquilla - Nikea 2-3
Tanah Burung - Rejistania 2-0
Aquilla - Rejistania 1-2
Nikea - Tanah Burung 1-2
Aquilla - Tanah Burung 2-3
Nikea - Rejistania 0-1
Group G P W D L GF-GA Pts Tanah Burung 3 3 0 0 7-3 9 Rejistania 3 2 0 1 3-3 6 Nikea 3 1 0 2 4-5 3 Aquilla 3 0 0 3 5-8 0
Group H
Lemmitania - Belmorian Scandinavia 2-0
Bedistan - Squornshelous 1-2
Lemmitania - Squornshelous 1-2
Belmorian Scandinavia - Bedistan 0-2
Lemmitania - Bedistan 1-0
Belmorian Scandinavia - Squornshelous 4-0
Group H P W D L GF-GA Pts Lemmitania 3 2 0 1 4-2 6 Squornshelous 3 2 0 1 4-6 6 Belmorian Scandinavia 3 1 0 2 4-4 3 Bedistan 3 1 0 2 3-3 3
Second Round
Giant Zucchini - Timway 1-0
Kerla - Rejistania 0-4
Total n Utter Insanity - Halfassedstates 3-4 after penalties, 1-1 aet
Tanah Burung - The Lowland Clans 1-3
Europa Brittania - Audioslavia 1-2
Warnocks Wizards - Squornshelous 2-3
Oglethorpia - East Spaam 4-1
Lemmitania - Commerce Heights 0-2
Quarter-Finals
Audioslavia - Squornshelous 5-4 aet, 4-4 after 90 minutes
Giant Zucchini - Rejistania 1-2
Halfassedstates - The Lowland Clans 0-1
Oglethorpia - Commerce Heights 0-2
Semi-Finals
Audioslavia - Commerce Heights 4-3
Rejistania - The Lowland Clans 2-0
Third Place Play-off
Commerce Heights - The Lowland Clans 2-0
Final
Rejistania - Audioslavia 5-4 after penalties, 1-1 aet