West Ariddia at the First Uhuhlympics
West Ariddia, which has rarely competed in international sports events, will be sending a delegation of 67 athletes to the First Uhuhlympic Games. It will not, however, be competing in the global First Winter Olympics.
Despite rumours that the three Ariddian States would participate in the Opening Ceremony as a single delegation, it has now been confirmed that each country will enter the stadium separately. West Ariddia’s flag-bearer for the Opening Ceremony has, however, not yet been announced.
In spite of the country’s climate and lack of significant mountains, West Ariddia has facilities for ski jumping and half-pipe, and will be entering athletes in these events.
Contents
Medals
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
West Ariddia (SWA) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Delegation & results
Biathlon
7.5KM SPRINT WOMEN
- Michèle Jatta
10KM SPRINT MEN
- Benjamin Rogers
- Jorge Tavares
10KM PURSUIT WOMEN
- Michèle Jatta
12.5KM PURSUIT MEN
- Benjamin Rogers
- Jorge Tavares
12.5KM MASS WOMEN
- Michèle Jatta
15KM MASS MEN
- Benjamin Rogers
- Jorge Tavares
15KM INDIVIDUAL WOMEN
- Michèle Jatta
20KM INDIVIDUAL MEN
- Benjamin Rogers
- Jorge Tavares
Bobsleigh
2 MAN MEN
- Jean-Charles Marchand & Osvaldo Gomes
Skeleton
INDIVIDUAL MEN
- Olivier Knight
Ice Hockey
MEN
- 1 team
WOMEN
- 1 team
Luge
INDIVIDUAL WOMEN
- Sabrina Co
Figure Skating
INDIVIDUAL MEN
- Carl Salé
- Yan Htet
INDIVIDUAL WOMEN
- Amandine al Rashed
PAIRS MIXED
- Carl Salé & Amandine al Rashed
Speed Skating
500M MEN
- Henry Sailor
- Alo Ua
500M WOMEN
- Ivy Chan
1KM MEN
- Henry Sailor
- Alo Ua
1KM WOMEN
- Ivy Chan
1.5KM MEN
- Henry Sailor
- Alo Ua
1.5KM WOMEN
- Ivy Chan
5KM MEN
- Uwshu We
10KM MEN
- Uwshu We
Short Track
500M MEN
- Laurent Langlois
- Henry Sailor
- Il Seaw
500M WOMEN
- Fatima Law
- Aui I
1KM MEN
- Laurent Langlois
- Henry Sailor
- Il Seaw
1KM WOMEN
- Fatima Law
- Aui I
1.5KM MEN
- Uwshu We
- Il Seaw
1.5KM WOMEN
- Fatima Law
Ski Jumping
INDIVIDUAL NORMAL HILL MEN
- Assan Kebeh
Snowboarding
HALFPIPE MEN
- Paul Terasson
- Majed al Khouja
HALFPIPE WOMEN
- Wut Lo’e
- Shol Ishih
First Uhuhlympic Games |
---|
Host city: to be determined |
Nations at the First Uhuhlympics: Ariddia | North-West Ariddia | San Adriano | Uhuh-Ropa | Uhuh-Topia | West Ariddia | work in progress |
Olympic Committees: Ariddia | San Adriano | Uhuh-Topia and Uhuh-Ropa | work in progress |
Other Uhuhlympics: none at present |
See also: Olympic Games |