Qazox at the First Winter Olympics
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
The Most Serene Republic of Qazox will be sending athletes to the 1st winter Olympics. The exact number of athletes is yet to be determined, however it is expected that Qazox will send teams for competion in the following sports.
Medals
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qazox (QZX) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Delegation
List of Athletes Qazox Will Be sending to the Winter Olympics
- 2 and 4 Man Bobsleigh
- Larry Fine, Curly, Moe and Shemp Howard(4-man)
- James McCoy and Leonard Kirk(2-Man)
- 2 Woman Bobsleigh
- Lisa Eliza, Liza Elisa
- Men and Women's Luge (singles)
- singles (men)-Jean-Luc Crusher, Wesley Riker and William Picard
- singles (women)-Jadzia Troi, Deanna Laren and Ro Dax
- Doubles Open-Crusher/Dax, Riker/Troi
- Men's skeleton
- -Jean-Luc Crusher, Wesley Riker and William Picard
- Men's and Women's Snowboarding
- Snowboard Cross
- (men)-Qwijibo, Buster Butte, Francisco Rodriguez
- (women)-Ermine Johnson, Tyra Lopez, Jennifer Banks
- Parallel Giant Slalom
- (men)-Fernando Rodriguez, Alberto Ramierez
- (women)-Maria Lopez-Sanchez, Erin O'Brien
- Snowboard Half-Pipe
- (men)-Dale Stewart, Matthew Earnhardt, Tony Kenseth
- (women)-Lydia Fox, Jenni Wolf, Sasha Boxer
- Snowboard Cross
- Men's and Women's Curling
- (Men's team)-
- Lead--Raymond Hurdle
- Second--Carl Downs(skip)
- Third--Nicholas Reece (vice-skip)
- Fourth--Harold Early
- (Alternate & Coach)--Carl Reece
- (Women's Team)-
- Lead--Cindy Haven
- Second--Kelli Embree-Reece
- Third--Delores Kennedy
- Skip(4th)--Paula Rubin-Downs
- Alternate & Coach--Paula Haven
- (Men's team)-
Results
Day One
- Men's Curling: Lost 4-6 to Dorian and Sonya
- Women's Snowboarding Cross:
- Ermine Johnson (QAZ) Time: 1:25.30 Qualified for next round
- Tyra Lopez (QAZ) Time: 1:25.79 Qualified for next round
Day Two
- Women's Curling: Won 8-6 vs. The Kazoo Peoples
- Luge Doubles:
- Crusher/Dax (QAZ)Time: 45.197 2nd place after 1 run
- Riker/Troi (QAZ)Time: 45.240 3d place after 1 run.
Day Three
- Men's Curling: Lost 6-5 vs. Malabra
- Men's Snowboarding Parallel Giant Slalom Qualification Runs
- Francisco Rodriguez Combined time of: 1:12.35 (did not qualify).
- Alberto Ramierez Combined time of: 1:11.81 (qualified for next round).
- Fernando Rodriguez Combined time of: 1:10.98 (qualified for next round).
- Men's Snowboarding Parallel Giant Slalom 1st Round
- Alberto Ramierez: Won, qualified for Quarterfinals.
- Fernando Rodriguez: Disqualifed.
- First Winter Olympics
- Host city: Aeropag (Commerce Heights)
- Other candidates: Bloco’yce City (Raging Penguins) | Marshalliston (Oliverry) | Ungava (Domnonia)
- List of participating nations (alphabetical): A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z