Difference between revisions of "Bazalonia at the First Winter Olympics"
(→Medal Tally) |
(→FREESTYLE SKIING) |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
MOGULS MEN—Christian Cook, Logan Hunt<br> | MOGULS MEN—Christian Cook, Logan Hunt<br> | ||
MOGULS WOMEN— Christine Corks<br> | MOGULS WOMEN— Christine Corks<br> | ||
− | AERIALS MEN—Adam Holmes, Logan Hunt<br> | + | AERIALS MEN—Adam Holmes, Logan Hunt (Won Silver)<br> |
AERIALS WOMEN—Andrea Hunt<br> | AERIALS WOMEN—Andrea Hunt<br> | ||
Latest revision as of 07:04, 17 February 2007
Contents
Bazalonian Olympic Committee
The Bazalonian Olympic Committee, BOC for short, will be sending a fairly small delegation. Athletes have been signed up for BIATHLON, CURLING, FIGURE SKATING, SPEED SKATING, SHORT TRACK, FREESTYLE SKIING, FREESTYLE SKIING and a couple of Snowboarding events.
BOC Delegates/Officials
President: Lambert Yain
Outer Olympic Committee Delegate: William Dands
Head of Athletic Delegation: Wayne King
1st Winter Olympiad Squad
BOC has just finished it's trial competitions to determine the Competitors for the first winter olympiad.
BIATHLON
10KM SPRINT MEN - Trevor Russell
12.5KM PURSUIT MEN— Trevor Russell
CURLING
MEN— Curled Bazalopes
FIGURE SKATING
INDIVIDUAL MEN—Charles Roberts
INDIVIDUAL WOMEN—Jollie MacKay
PAIRS MIXED—Charles Roberts & Jollie MacKay -- Won Bronze
SPEED SKATING
500M MEN— Joseph Edwards, Cody Mason, Cameron Wilkinson, Christopher Owen
500M WOMEN— Gabrielle Wilkinson, Danielle Jackson
SHORT TRACK
500M MEN— Mason Wright, Julian Ward, Steven Bradbury
500M WOMEN— Julie-ann Griffiths
1KM MEN— Luke MacDonald
1KM WOMEN—Miriam Hunter
FREESTYLE SKIING
MOGULS MEN—Christian Cook, Logan Hunt
MOGULS WOMEN— Christine Corks
AERIALS MEN—Adam Holmes, Logan Hunt (Won Silver)
AERIALS WOMEN—Andrea Hunt
SKI JUMPING
INDIVIDUAL NORMAL HILL MEN— Isaac Campbell,Seth Jones
INDIVIDUAL NORMAL HILL WOMEN—Alicia Camplin, Joanna Marks
SNOWBOARDING
HALFPIPE MEN—Peter Jaimeson
HALFPIPE WOMEN— Alleania Jaimeson
Totals
Total Athletes/Teams: 27
Total Events: 20
Medal Tally
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Bazalonia (BAZ) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
- First Winter Olympics
- Host city: Aeropag (Commerce Heights)
- Other candidates: Bloco’yce City (Raging Penguins) | Marshalliston (Oliverry) | Ungava (Domnonia)
- List of participating nations (alphabetical): A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z