Difference between revisions of "Second Winter Olympics"
Mikitivity (Talk | contribs) m (→Day 0) |
Mikitivity (Talk | contribs) m (→Day 1) |
||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
*Figure Skating—Pairs Short Program | *Figure Skating—Pairs Short Program | ||
*Ice Hockey—Men’s Matchday 1 | *Ice Hockey—Men’s Matchday 1 | ||
− | *Luge—Women’s | + | *Luge—Women’s Singles—Runs 1 & 2 |
*Short Track—Men’s 1500 m—Semifinals | *Short Track—Men’s 1500 m—Semifinals | ||
*Snowboarding—Men’s Halfpipe—Qualification Run 1 | *Snowboarding—Men’s Halfpipe—Qualification Run 1 |
Revision as of 22:01, 21 November 2006
This article is a stub. You can help NSwiki by improving it.
The Second Winter Olympic Games are an upcoming event to be held in the city of Keto, Commerce Heights. Thirty-six nations have signed up to take part.
Contents
International medal tally
Rank | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anastasiania (ANS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
1 | Noremark (NOR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
2 | Ballclampistan (BCL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Jasīʼyūn (JSY) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Further information: Second Winter Olympics medal count
Pregame Events
Prior to the start of the games, Eule Fluglinien announced that it would provide free passage to Keto for any athlete coming from an International Democratic Union country. The airlines extended this offer to also offer free connecting flights for any other olympic athlete who could get to any major port in the IDU.
Highlights
Day 0
Three events were held on the opening day of the games[1]:
- Curling—Women’s Matchday 1
- Short Track—Men’s 1500 m—Quarterfinals
- Speed Skating—Men’s 5000 m
- Olympic record: 6:16.52 (Jean-Michel Chang (ARI), Aeropag, UCS)
Country | Name | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
ANS | Jörgen Sundlund | 6:23.05 | 1 |
BCL | Nicholas Nickleson | 6:23.26 | 2 |
JSY | Sigisbert Özdinç | 6:24.64 | 3 |
Day 1
Six events, one medal event, were held on the first full day of the games[2]:
- Figure Skating—Pairs Short Program
- Ice Hockey—Men’s Matchday 1
- Luge—Women’s Singles—Runs 1 & 2
- Short Track—Men’s 1500 m—Semifinals
- Snowboarding—Men’s Halfpipe—Qualification Run 1
- Alpine Skiing—Men’s Downhill
Country | Name | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
NOR | Alekson Strosfyor | 1:47.07 | 1 |
TMK | David Saar | 1:47.15 | 2 |
CAS | Fredrick Alliri | 1:47.19 | 3 |
Additional materials
- Second Winter Olympics Announcements Sign-up thread
- Second Winter Olympics Events Roleplay thread
- Schedule
- Second Winter Olympics Results Results only thread
- Second Winter Olympics
- Host city: Keto (Unified Capitalizt States)
- Participating nations: Anastasiania | The Archregimancy | Ariddia | Az-cz | Ballclampistan | Bears Armed | Cafundéu | Capitalizt SLANI | Casari | Dumania | Edward City | Elves Security Forces | Fordavia | The free holy ones | Jasīʼyūn | Kelssek | Liverpool England | Maineacs | Malabra | Michigan-Superior | Mikitivity | The Mushroom Kingship | Noremark | Okielahoma | Oliverry | Race Track | Ropa-Topia | Rorysville | Ruthenberg | San Adriano | Schiavonia | Spindomia | Qazox | Quakmybush | Tynelia | Wentland