Difference between revisions of "Second Winter Olympics"
Edward City (Talk | contribs) (→Pregame Events) |
Edward City (Talk | contribs) (→International medal tally) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| class="toccolours" | 1 | | class="toccolours" | 1 | ||
| class="toccolours" style="text-align: left" | [[Anastasiania at the Second Winter Olympics|Anastasiania]] ([[Anastasiania|ANS]]) | | class="toccolours" style="text-align: left" | [[Anastasiania at the Second Winter Olympics|Anastasiania]] ([[Anastasiania|ANS]]) | ||
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 3 |
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 2 |
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 2 |
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 7 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 2 |
− | | class="toccolours" style="text-align: left" | [[ | + | | class="toccolours" style="text-align: left" | [[Jasīʼyūn at the Second Winter Olympics|Jasīʼyūn]] ([[Jasīʼyūn|ARI]]) |
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 2 |
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 2 |
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 2 |
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 6 |
|- | |- | ||
+ | | class="toccolours" | 3 | ||
+ | | class="toccolours" style="text-align: left" | [[Ariddia at the Second Winter Olympics|Ariddia]] ([[Ariddia |BCL]]) | ||
| class="toccolours" | 2 | | class="toccolours" | 2 | ||
− | |||
| class="toccolours" | 0 | | class="toccolours" | 0 | ||
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 2 |
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 4 |
− | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 4 |
− | | class="toccolours" style="text-align: left" | [[ | + | | class="toccolours" style="text-align: left" | [[Noremark at the Second Winter Olympics|Noremark]] ([[Noremark|NOR]]) |
+ | | class="toccolours" | 2 | ||
| class="toccolours" | 0 | | class="toccolours" | 0 | ||
| class="toccolours" | 0 | | class="toccolours" | 0 | ||
− | | class="toccolours" | | + | | class="toccolours" | 2 |
− | + | ||
|} | |} | ||
''Further information: [[Second Winter Olympics medal count]]'' | ''Further information: [[Second Winter Olympics medal count]]'' |
Revision as of 10:52, 23 November 2006
This article is a stub. You can help NSwiki by improving it.
The Second Winter Olympic Games are an upcoming event to be held in the city of Keto, Commerce Heights. Thirty-six nations have signed up to take part. Since NationStates takes place in a multiverse, different amounts of time have passed between winter olympics for various nations. The dates used in this article will be based on the date system in use in the host country, Commerce Heights.
Contents
International medal tally
Rank | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anastasiania (ANS) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Jasīʼyūn (ARI) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Ariddia (BCL) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Noremark (NOR) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Further information: Second Winter Olympics medal count
Pregame Events
Prior to the start of the games, Eule Fluglinien announced that it would provide free passage to Keto for any athlete coming from an International Democratic Union country. The airlines extended this offer to also offer free connecting flights for any other olympic athlete who could get to any major port in the IDU.
Games broadcasts
The Games were broadcast by media entities in a number of nations;
Highlights
Day 0
Three events were held on the opening day of the games[1]:
- Curling—Women’s Matchday 1
- Short Track—Men’s 1500 m—Quarterfinals
- Speed Skating—Men’s 5000 m
- Olympic record: 6:16.52 (Jean-Michel Chang (ARI), Aeropag, UCS)
Country | Name | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
ANS | Jörgen Sundlund | 6:23.05 | 1 |
BCL | Nicholas Nickleson | 6:23.26 | 2 |
JSY | Sigisbert Özdinç | 6:24.64 | 3 |
Day 1
Eight events, including three medal events, were held on the first full day of the games[2]:
- Figure Skating—Pairs Short Program
- Ice Hockey—Men’s Matchday 1
- Luge—Women’s Singles—Runs 1 & 2
- Short Track—Men’s 1500 m—Semifinals
- Snowboarding—Men’s Halfpipe—Qualification Runs 1 & 2
- Curling—Men’s Matchday 1
- Alpine Skiing—Men’s Downhill
Country | Name | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
NOR | Alekson Strosfyor | 1:47.07 | 1 |
TMK | David Saar | 1:47.15 | 2 |
CAS | Fredrick Alliri | 1:47.19 | 3 |
- Freestyle Skiing - Women's Moguls
Country | Name | Turns | Air | Speed | Total | Final Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
QMB | Jules Jacques | 12.7 | 4.91 | 5.82 | 23.43 | 1 |
CAF | Fernanda Merengue | 12.6 | 4.91 | 5.78 | 23.29 | 2 |
MKT | A. Neubauer | 12.2 | 4.55 | 5.91 | 22.66 | 3 |
- Speed Skating—Women’s 3000 m
- Olympic record: 4:02.20 (Linda Uosh (ARI), Keto, UCS)
Day 2
Additional materials
- Second Winter Olympics Announcements Sign-up thread
- Second Winter Olympics Events Roleplay thread
- Schedule
- Second Winter Olympics Results Results only thread
- Second Winter Olympics
- Host city: Keto (Unified Capitalizt States)
- Participating nations: Anastasiania | The Archregimancy | Ariddia | Az-cz | Ballclampistan | Bears Armed | Cafundéu | Capitalizt SLANI | Casari | Dumania | Edward City | Elves Security Forces | Fordavia | The free holy ones | Jasīʼyūn | Kelssek | Liverpool England | Maineacs | Malabra | Michigan-Superior | Mikitivity | The Mushroom Kingship | Noremark | Okielahoma | Oliverry | Race Track | Ropa-Topia | Rorysville | Ruthenberg | San Adriano | Schiavonia | Spindomia | Qazox | Quakmybush | Tynelia | Wentland