Difference between revisions of "Qazox at the Second Winter Olympics"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
m |
m |
||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
*** Lost to Michigan-Superior 4-8 | *** Lost to Michigan-Superior 4-8 | ||
*** Lost to Quakmybush 8-10 (eliminated from Medal Contention) | *** Lost to Quakmybush 8-10 (eliminated from Medal Contention) | ||
− | *** | + | *** Beat Tynelia 8-7 |
− | ****(RECORD | + | ****(RECORD 1-3) 5th Place in Group |
**(Women's Team) | **(Women's Team) | ||
***Lead--Cindy Haven | ***Lead--Cindy Haven | ||
Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
**Women's Curling | **Women's Curling | ||
***Qazox 6-[[Maineiacs]] 4 | ***Qazox 6-[[Maineiacs]] 4 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | *DAY 9 | ||
**Snowboarding—Men’s Snowboard Cross—Semifinals | **Snowboarding—Men’s Snowboard Cross—Semifinals | ||
***Qwijibo- 1:18.22 Won Heat 2, Qualified for Medal Finals | ***Qwijibo- 1:18.22 Won Heat 2, Qualified for Medal Finals | ||
**Women's 1500 ShortTrack Speed Skating Semifinals | **Women's 1500 ShortTrack Speed Skating Semifinals | ||
***Ingrid Larsson- 2nd Semifinal Heat 2 Advanced to Finals | ***Ingrid Larsson- 2nd Semifinal Heat 2 Advanced to Finals | ||
− | |||
− | |||
**Women's 1500 ShortTrack Speed Skating Finals | **Women's 1500 ShortTrack Speed Skating Finals | ||
***Ingrid Larsson- 1st Final Heat 2:30.939 '''WON GOLD''' | ***Ingrid Larsson- 1st Final Heat 2:30.939 '''WON GOLD''' | ||
Line 261: | Line 262: | ||
***Buster Butte- 4th Final C Heat, 12th place | ***Buster Butte- 4th Final C Heat, 12th place | ||
− | + | *DAY 10 | |
+ | **Men's Curling | ||
+ | ***Qazox 8-[[Tynelia]] 7 | ||
+ | **Women's Bobsliegh Run 1 | ||
+ | ***(Eliza/Elisa) 58.18 (20th) | ||
+ | **Men's Giant Slalom Run 1 | ||
+ | ***Walter Asimov- 1:19.91 (21st) | ||
+ | ***Paul Rubens- 1:16.35 (2nd) | ||
+ | **Snowboarding—Women’s Snowboard Cross—Semifinals | ||
+ | ***Tyra Lopez - 1:26.16 3rd, Qualified for B Final | ||
{{Winter Olympiad II}} | {{Winter Olympiad II}} |
Revision as of 00:44, 1 December 2006
Medals
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qazox (QZX) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Medal Winners
- WOMEN'S SUPER G- Rene Potluck- GOLD MEDALIST
- WOMEN'S 1500m SHORT TRACK- Ingrid Larsson- GOLD MEDALIST
- DOUBLES LUGE-Jean-Luc Crusher/ Ro Dax- SILVER MEDALISTS
Delegation
List of Athletes Qazox Will Be sending to the Winter Olympics (Their Finish at the Olympics/ Medal Winners in Bold)
- 2 and 4 Man Bobsleigh
- Larry Fine, Curly, Moe and Shemp Howard(4-man)-
- James McCoy and Leonard Kirk(2-Man)-
- 2 Woman Bobsleigh
- Lisa Eliza, Liza Elisa-
- Men and Women's Luge (singles)
- singles (men)
- Jean-Luc Crusher-17th
- Wesley Riker-26th
- William Picard-23rd
- singles (women)
- Jadzia Troi- 16th place
- Deanna Laren- DNF
- Ro Dax- 9th place
- Doubles Open
- Crusher/Dax- SILVER MEDALISTS
- Riker/Troi- 18th place
- singles (men)
- Men's skeleton
- Jean-Luc Crusher- 10th
- Wesley Riker- 19th
- William Picard- 21st
- Men's and Women's Snowboarding
- Snowboard Cross
- (men)
- Qwijibo- 4th place
- Buster Butte- 12th place
- (women)
- Ermine Johnson- DNQ
- Tyra Lopez
- (men)
- Parallel Giant Slalom
- (men)
- Fernando Rodriguez
- Alberto Ramierez
- Francisco Rodriguez-
- (women)
- Maria Lopez-Sanchez
- Erin O'Brien
- Jennifer Banks
- (men)
- Snowboard Half-Pipe
- (men)
- Dale Stewart- 6th Place
- Matthew Earnhardt- DNQ
- Tony Kenseth- DNQ
- (women)
- Lydia Fox- DNQ
- Jenni Wolf- 11th
- Sasha Boxer- 6th
- (men)
- Snowboard Cross
- Men's and Women's Curling
- (Men's team)
- Lead--Raymond Hurdle
- Second--Carl Downs(skip)
- Third--Nicholas Reece (vice-skip)
- Fourth--Harold Early
- Alternate & Coach--Carl Reece
- Schedule-
- BYE
- Lost to Kelssek 3-4
- Lost to Michigan-Superior 4-8
- Lost to Quakmybush 8-10 (eliminated from Medal Contention)
- Beat Tynelia 8-7
- (RECORD 1-3) 5th Place in Group
- (Women's Team)
- Lead--Cindy Haven
- Second--Kelli Embree-Reece
- Third--Delores Kennedy
- Skip(4th)--Paula Rubin-Downs
- Alternate & Coach--Paula Haven
- Schedule-
- Mikivity WON 7-5
- Ropa-Topia WON 9-5 (clinched Quarterfinal Berth)
- Maineiacs WON 6-4 (Won Group)
- (Qtrs) Quakmybush
- (RECORD 3-0)
- (Men's team)
- Skiing
- Downhill, Slalom, Super G and Giant Slalom-
- MEN
- Paul Rubens
- Downhill- DNF
- Slalom-
- Super G-
- Giant Slalom-
- Walter Asimov
- Downhill- 26th
- Slalom-
- Super G-
- Giant Slalom-
- Paul Rubens
- WOMEN
- Rene Potluck
- Downhill-
- Slalom-
- Super G- GOLD MEDALIST 1:22.30
- Giant Slalom-
- Denise Potluck
- Downhill-
- Slalom-
- Super G-
- Giant Slalom- 16th place 1:23.85
- Rene Potluck
- MEN
- Downhill, Slalom, Super G and Giant Slalom-
- SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING
- 500M, 1000M, 1500M
- MEN
- Jacque Strappe
- 1500- 5th SEMI Heat #2 Did Not Advance
- 1000- 4th Qual Heat #1 Did Not Advance
- 500-
- Ivan Terrib
- 1500- 3rd Heat #4, (DNQ for Quarterfinals)
- 1000- 1st Heat 6/DQ'd. Disqualified for skating under the cones
- 500-
- Jacque Strappe
- WOMEN
- Linda Pepper
- 1500- 4th Heat #4 (UNDER PROTEST.. Protest denied)
- 1000-
- 500-4th Heat #2 (DNQ for Quarterfinals)
- Ingrid Larsson
- 1500- GOLD MEDALIST
- 1000-
- 500-4th Heat #1 (DNQ for Quarterfinals)
- Linda Pepper
- MEN
- 500M, 1000M, 1500M
Daily Results
- DAY 1
- Women's Curling
- Qazox 7-Mikitivity 5
- Men's 1500 ShortTrack Speed Skating Quarterfinals-
- Jacque Strappe- 2:24.503 (finished 2nd Heat 5, Advanced to Semis)
- Ivan Terrib- 2:24.889 (finished 3rd Heat 4- not advancing)
- Women's Curling
- DAY 2
- Women's Luge (after 2 runs)
- Ro Dax {47.765/47.129//1:34.894} 10th
- Jadzia Troi {47.872/47.117//1:34.989} 12th
- Deanna Laren {47.890/DNF//DNF} OUT
- Men's 1500 ShortTrack Speed Skating Semifinals-
- Jacque Strappe- 2:25.640 (5th DNQ for medal)
- Snowboarding—Men’s Halfpipe
- Dale Stewart- 32.2 (Qualified for Medal Run)
- Tony Kenseth- 22.6/13.6 (DNQ for medal run)
- Matthew Earnhardt- 25.0/17.5 (DNQ for medal run)
- Alpine Skiing—Men’s Downhill
- Walter Asimov- 1:50.67 (26th)
- Paul Rubens- DNF
- Women's Luge (after 2 runs)
- DAY 3
- Women's Luge (Runs 3 and 4/total)
- Ro Dax {47.283/47.495//3:09.672} 9th
- Jadzia Troi {47.401/47.803//3:10.193} 16th
- Deanna Laren {47.890/DNF//DNF} OUT
- Women's 500 ShortTrack Speed Skating Qualification-
- Ingrid Larsson- 4th Heat 1 (DNQ for Quarterfinals)
- Linda Pepper- 4th Heat 2 (DNQ for Quarterfinals)
- Snowboarding—Women’s Halfpipe
- Lydia Fox- (DNQ for medal run)
- Jenni Wolf- Qualified for medal Run
- Sasha Boxer- Qualified for Medal Run
- Women's Luge (Runs 3 and 4/total)
- DAY 4
- Doubles Luge
- Jean-Luc Crusher/Ro Dax {45.289/45.177//1:30.466} SILVER MEDAL
- Wesley Riker/Jadzia Troi {45.883/45.615//1:31.498} 18th
- Men's Curling
- Qazox 3- Kelssek 4
- Snowboarding—Men’s Halfpipe
- Dale Stewart- 30.0 6th place
- Doubles Luge
- DAY 5
- Men's Luge 1st run
- Jean-Luc Crusher 52.160 (21st)
- Wesley Riker 52.532 (36th)
- William Picard 52.619 (41st)
- Snowboarding—Women’s Halfpipe (Medal Run #1)
- Jenni Wolf- 12th
- Sasha Boxer- 5th
- Women's Curling
- Qazox 9-Ropa-Topia 5 (clinches spot in Quarterfinals)
- Men's Luge 1st run
- DAY 6
- Men's Luge 2nd run/3rd Run//Total time
- Jean-Luc Crusher 52.481/52.401//2:37.042 (25th)
- Wesley Riker 52.121/52.478//2:37.131(28th)
- William Picard 52.399/51.945//2:36.963(23rd)
- Snowboarding—Women’s Halfpipe Final Run
- Jenni Wolf- 11th
- Sasha Boxer- 6th
- Men's Curling
- Qazox 4-Michigan-Superior 8
- Men's Luge 2nd run/3rd Run//Total time
- DAY 7
- Men's 1500 ShortTrack Speed Skating Qualifing-
- Jacque Strappe- 1:29.734 (finished 4th Heat 1, Did Not Advance)
- Ivan Terrib- DSQ (Won Heat 6, but Disqualified for skating below the cones)
- Men's Luge Final Run//Total time (Finish)
- Jean-Luc Crusher 51.763//3:28.805 (17th)
- Wesley Riker 52.191//3:29.322(26th)
- William Picard 52.288//3:29.251(23rd)
- Snowboarding—Men’s Snowboard Cross—Qualification
- Qwijibo- 1:23.06 Qualified for Quarterfinal Run
- Buster Butte- 1:26.10 Qualified for Quarterfinal Run
- Snowboarding—Men’s Snowboard Cross—Quarterfinals
- Qwijibo- 1:20.66 Qualified for Semifinal Run
- Buster Butte- 1:24.34 DNQ for Semis, Will run in C Finals.
- Men's 1500 ShortTrack Speed Skating Qualifing-
- DAY 8
- Snowboarding—Women’s Snowboard Cross—Qualification
- Tyra Lopez- 1:27.56 Qualified for Quarterfinal Run
- Ermine Johnson- 1:45.69 Did not Qualify
- Snowboarding—Women’s Snowboard Cross—Quarterfinals
- Tyra Lopez - 1:29.25 Qualified for Semifinal Run
- Skeleton
- Jean-Luc Crusher 59.29/58.41//1:57.70 10th
- Wesley Riker 59.73/58.54//1:58.27 19th
- William Picard 1:00.15/58.29//1:58.44 21st
- Women's 1500 ShortTrack Speed Skating Quarterfinals
- Ingrid Larsson- 1st Heat 1 Advanced to Semifinals
- Linda Pepper- 4th Heat 4 (UNDER PROTEST..Protest denied)
- Men's Curling
- Qazox 8-Quakmybush 10
- Alpine Skiing—Women’s Super-G
- Rene Potluck- 1:22.30 (tied for GOLD MEDAL)
- Denise Potluck- 1:23.85 (16th)
- Women's Curling
- Qazox 6-Maineiacs 4
- Snowboarding—Women’s Snowboard Cross—Qualification
- DAY 9
- Snowboarding—Men’s Snowboard Cross—Semifinals
- Qwijibo- 1:18.22 Won Heat 2, Qualified for Medal Finals
- Women's 1500 ShortTrack Speed Skating Semifinals
- Ingrid Larsson- 2nd Semifinal Heat 2 Advanced to Finals
- Women's 1500 ShortTrack Speed Skating Finals
- Ingrid Larsson- 1st Final Heat 2:30.939 WON GOLD
- Snowboarding—Men’s Snowboard Cross—Quarterfinals
- Qwijibo- 4th Final Heat, No medal
- Buster Butte- 4th Final C Heat, 12th place
- Snowboarding—Men’s Snowboard Cross—Semifinals
- DAY 10
- Men's Curling
- Qazox 8-Tynelia 7
- Women's Bobsliegh Run 1
- (Eliza/Elisa) 58.18 (20th)
- Men's Giant Slalom Run 1
- Walter Asimov- 1:19.91 (21st)
- Paul Rubens- 1:16.35 (2nd)
- Snowboarding—Women’s Snowboard Cross—Semifinals
- Tyra Lopez - 1:26.16 3rd, Qualified for B Final
- Men's Curling
- Second Winter Olympics
- Host city: Keto (Unified Capitalizt States)
- Participating nations: Anastasiania | The Archregimancy | Ariddia | Az-cz | Ballclampistan | Bears Armed | Cafundéu | Capitalizt SLANI | Casari | Dumania | Edward City | Elves Security Forces | Fordavia | The free holy ones | Jasīʼyūn | Kelssek | Liverpool England | Maineacs | Malabra | Michigan-Superior | Mikitivity | The Mushroom Kingship | Noremark | Okielahoma | Oliverry | Race Track | Ropa-Topia | Rorysville | Ruthenberg | San Adriano | Schiavonia | Spindomia | Qazox | Quakmybush | Tynelia | Wentland