Mikitivity at the First Winter Olympics
The Mikitivity Olympic Confederation Committee sent a delegation of 37 athletes to the First Winter Olympics to compete in 28 different events to represent Mikitivity. These games were important to Mikitivians, as the games represented their first appearance in any organized interregional games. Galen Hauser, a biathlete, served as flag bearer at the Opening Ceremonies.
Contents
Medals
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Mikitivity (MKT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Mikitivity ranked 26 in the final medal count. Two Mikitivian atheletes won medals, Katrina Schwartz who won the Bronze in the Women's Free Skate [1] and Evelyn Meier who set the track record to win the Gold in the Women's Single Luge [2].
Events
Alpine Skiing
Slalom Men - Karl Reisig, Michael Vasari, Victor DuVall
Slalom Women - Tina Weiss, Michele Rainer
Giant Slalom Men - Karl Reisig, Victor DuVall
Giant Slalom Women - Jessica Diesel
Super-G Men - Bernard Griest
Super-G Women - Jessica Diesel
Downhill Men - Victor DuVall
Downhill Women - Tina Weiss
Alpine Combined Men - Karl Reisig
Alpine Combined Women - Eva Dortsch, Jessica Diesel
Biathlon
20 km Individual Men - Galen Hauser
Bobsleigh
2 Man Men - Neil Hagen (pilot), Jacob Bordeau
2 Man Women - Maria Schussler (pilot), Desiree Ott
Name | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | Final Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
N. Hagen, J. Bordeau | 56.93 | 56.51 | 56.61 | 57.46 | 3:47.51 | 31st |
Name | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | Final Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
M. Schussler, D. Ott | 57.68 | 57.85 | 57.94 | 57.84 | 3:51.31 | 4th |
Cross-Country Skiing
15km Classical Men - Galen Hauser, Klaus Tripp
30km Freestyle Women - Courtney Wagner, Stephanie Gouberg
50km Freestyle Men - Thomas Klaus, Michael Wienstaub
Name | Time | Final Rank |
---|---|---|
Galen Hauser | 41:57.0 | 13th |
Klaus Tripp | 43:47.2 | 19th |
Curling
Women - Michèle Blumberg (skip), Belinda Moser (third), Kara Müller (second), Sabine Fischer (lead)
Figure Skating
Individual Men - Michael Krueger
Individual Women - Katrina Schwartz, Johanna Sauer
Ice Dancing Mixed - Irene Monvel & Bernard Holt, Kristiane Levy & Johann Levy
Freestyle Skiing
Moguls Women - Angela Neubauer
Aerials Women - Carmela Hoffmann
Luge
Individual Men - Nickolas Wentz
Individual Women - Evelyn Meier, Casandra Rufin
Name | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | Final Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nickolas Wentz | 54.414 | 51.967 | 52.973 | 52.408 | 3:31.762 | 38th |
Name | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | Final Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Evelyn Meier | 46.832 (TR) | 47.224 | 47.141 | 47.485 | 3:08.682 | 1st |
Casandra Rufin | 48.447 | 47.916 | 48.007 | 47.820 | 3:12.190 | 23rd |
Skeleton
Individual Men - Emil Ballard
Though Emil Ballard was entered into the individual men's skeleton event and traveled to the games, he ended up having to drop out of the competition after getting sick.
Individual Women - Sarah Sochen
Name | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Final Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sarah Sochen | 1:00.30 | 1:00.72 | 2:01.02 | 5th |
Ski Jumping
Individual Normal Hill Men - Paul Rasch
Individual Large Hill Men - Paul Rasch
References
Mikitivity's participation in the First Winter Olympics is detailed in the following threads:
- Announcements of Participation by the Mikitivity Olympic Confederation Committee
- Official Delegation Roster Roster of Athletes as Submitted to the Olympic Committee
- First Winter Olympics Results
- First Winter Olympics
- Host city: Aeropag (Commerce Heights)
- Other candidates: Bloco’yce City (Raging Penguins) | Marshalliston (Oliverry) | Ungava (Domnonia)
- List of participating nations (alphabetical): A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z