Difference between revisions of "Bedistan at the Tyrellian Ylompics"
Starblaydia (Talk | contribs) m (→Beach volleyball: minor table fix) |
Starblaydia (Talk | contribs) m (→Volleyball: ditto) |
||
Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
! Date !! Opponent !! Score !! Round 1 !! Round 2 !! Round 3 !! Round 4 !! Round 5 | ! Date !! Opponent !! Score !! Round 1 !! Round 2 !! Round 3 !! Round 4 !! Round 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | March 19 || [[Milchama at the Tyrellian Ylompics|Milchama]] || 1-3 || 25-3 || 15-25 || 2-25 || 12-25 | + | | March 19 || [[Milchama at the Tyrellian Ylompics|Milchama]] || 1-3 || 25-3 || 15-25 || 2-25 || 12-25 || |
|} | |} | ||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
! Date !! Opponent !! Score !! Round 1 !! Round 2 !! Round 3 !! Round 4 !! Round 5 | ! Date !! Opponent !! Score !! Round 1 !! Round 2 !! Round 3 !! Round 4 !! Round 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | March 18 || [[Collonie at the Tyrellian Ylompics|Collonie]] || 3-1 || 3-25 || 25-2 || 25-2 || 25-20 | + | | March 18 || [[Collonie at the Tyrellian Ylompics|Collonie]] || 3-1 || 3-25 || 25-2 || 25-2 || 25-20 || |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:35, 20 March 2006
This article documents a current sports-related event.
Information may change rapidly as the event progresses.
Bedistan's presence at the Tyrellian Ylompic Games will be overseen by the Bedistani Olympic Committee (BOC). The delegation's official sports' code is BDS.
Bedistan has sent a total of 486 athletes. The team's flag-bearer at the Opening Ceremony was female marathon runner Daniëla Babiana.
Contents
Medals
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Bedistan (BDS) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Silver
- Swimming
- Women's 100m Breaststroke: Jasmin Alley in a time of 1:06.35
- Men's 200m Butterfly: Drew Smalls in a time of 2:07.25
Bronze
- Cycling
- Women's Road Race: Lynn Harris in a time of 2:51:26.20
- Swimming
- Men's 200m Freestyle: Lawrence Jenkins in a time of 1:44.64
Results by event
Note: All dates given are on the Bedistani calendar, in the year 2094.
Basketball
Men
- March 19: Bedistan 69-85 Casari
Women
- March 19: Bedistan 70-83 Rejistania
Beach volleyball
Men's Team 1:
Date | Opponent | Score | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
March 19 | Collonie Team 1 | 2-0 | 21-8 | 21-9 |
Men's Team 2:
Date | Opponent | Score | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
March 19 | Allanea | 2-1 | 9-21 | 21-6 | 21-14 |
Cycling
Women's Road Race:
- Eleni Baggéles - 2:55:56.81 (12th place)
- Lynn Harris - 2:51:26.20 (3rd place, bronze medal)
- Virgie Houle - 2:54:44.17 (10th place)
Men's Road Race:
- Manousákes Triantaphullídes - 4:54:35.95 (14th place)
- Tony Bergman - 4:52:10.35 (11th place)
- Bae Si-pil - 4:52:12.75 (12th place)
Football
Men
- March 18: Bedistan 1-0 Starblaydia
Women
- March 19: Bedistan 0-1 Spruitland
Swimming
Men's 100m Backstroke:
- Semifinal
- Kev Knight - 1:00.60 (19th place)
- Im Beom-seon - 0:56.21 (2nd place)
- Enriko Miró - 0:59.99 (14th place)
- Final
- Im Beom-seon - 0:54.40 (4th place)
Men's 100m Breaststroke:
- Semifinal
- Jordiö Angulo - 0:59.51 (4th place)
- Luciano Treu - 0:59.90 (9th place)
- Lumperópolos Mpréska - 1:00.39 (21st place)
Men's 200m Butterfly:
- Semifinal
- Joel Timmons - 2:13.25 (12th place)
- Spúros Khraéstos - 2:07.49 (3rd place)
- Drew Smalls - 2:08.22 (5th place)
- Final
- Spúros Khraéstos - 2:09.62 (8th place)
- Drew Smalls - 2:07.25 (2nd place, silver medal)
Men's 200m Freestyle:
- Heats
- Gang Il-bi - 1:45.62 (3rd place)
- Daniel Prewitt - 1:49.89 (18th place)
- Lawrence Jenkins - 1:46.38 (8th place)
- Semifinal
- Gang Il-bi - 1:46.90 (4th place)
- Lawrence Jenkins - 1:44.97 (1st place)
- Final
- Gang Il-bi - 1:44.93 (5th place)
- Lawrence Jenkins - 1:44.64 (3rd place, bronze medal)
Women's 100m Backstroke:
- Semifinal
- Alejandra Azkarata - 1:00.45 (13th place)
- Biddy Lytle - 0:59.60 (1st place)
- Leona Kiening - 1:00.42 (11th place)
Women's 100m Breaststroke:
- Semifinal
- Yong Mu-uk - 1:09.25 (11th place)
- Jasmin Alley - 1:09.01 (8th place)
- Kyung-soon Hae-ho - 1:07.11 (3rd place)
- Final
- Jasmin Alley - 1:06.35 (2nd place, silver medal)
- Kyung-soon Hae-ho - 1:07.43 (8th place)
Women's 200m Butterfly:
- Semifinal
- Yong Gwon-hye - 2:05.62 (1st place)
- Lauren Roach - 2:07.82 (16th place)
- Joss Harris - 2:07.22 (12th place)
Women's 200m Freestyle:
- Heats
- Monica Gaskins - 1:58.09 (17th place)
- Livvy Crow - 1:57.74 (13th place)
- Antónia Alvaresa - 1:58.31 (19th place)
- Semifinal
- Livvy Crow - 1:58.74 (16th place)
Volleyball
Men's:
Date | Opponent | Score | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
March 19 | Milchama | 1-3 | 25-3 | 15-25 | 2-25 | 12-25 |
Women's:
Date | Opponent | Score | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
March 18 | Collonie | 3-1 | 3-25 | 25-2 | 25-2 | 25-20 |
Water polo
Men
- March 18: Bedistan 12-10 Algal States
Women
- March 19: Bedistan 5-15 Milchama
Tyrellian Ylompic Games |
---|
Host city: Tyrellia (Casari) |
Nations at the Tyrellian Ylompic Games: Anastasiania | Algal States | Allanea | Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | Ariddia | Becquerelia | Bedistan | Casari | Ceorana | Chicanada | Collonie | Crna Gora Liv Eng | Dorian and Sonya | The Kazoo Peoples | Kelse | Krytenia | Liverpool England | The Macabees | Milchama | Rejistania | San Adriano | Schiavonia | Spruitland | Starblaydia | Uhuh-Ropa & Uhuh-Topia |
Other Ylompics: none at present |
See also: Ylompic Games | Olympic Games |
This article is a stub. You can help NSwiki by improving it.