East Pacific Hockey Championship
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
Revision as of 03:33, 18 September 2005 by 165.21.154.111 (Talk)
|
The East Pacific Hockey Championship or EPHC is an ice hockey competition for nations within the East Pacific. The competition runs on a league format followed by playoffs, although the first EPHC was held purely as a league.
Contents
History
EPHC 1
Duration: 22-30 September 2004
- Host: Kelssek
- Winner: Packilvania
- Runner-up: The Wachovia Coalition
Venues
- Federation Arena, Neorvins
- Millenium Arena, Kirkenes
- Centre Brighton, Saint-Remy
- Sadins Memorial Coliseum, Clayquot
- Riverside Arena, Vickery
- Deacon Street Arena, Arlingsdale
Results
- Kelssek 3-3 Wachovia
- Infinite Loop 4-6 Packilvania
- Kelssek 2-4 Packilvania
- Infinite Loop 1-4 Wachovia
- Wachovia 3-3 Packilvania
P W L T Gdif Pts Packilvania 3 2 0 1 +4 5 Wachovia 3 1 0 2 +3 4 Kelssek 3 1 1 1 +1 3 Infinite Loop 3 0 3 0 -8 0
EPHC 2
Duration: 14 January to 2 February 2005
- Host: Nouveau Bretagne
- Winner: Nouveau Bretagne
- Runner-up: The Wachovia Coalition
- Third: Kelssek
- Fourth: 1 Infinite Loop
Venues
- Arène Nationale, Côte Midi
- Telecom NB Arena, La Vallée
- Coopers Dome, Strathdale
- Woodroofes Arena, Blumberg
- Golden City Centre, Dai Gum San
Results
- Nouveau Bretagne 6-3 Packilvania
- Kelssek 2-2 Infinite Loop
- Wachovia 7-1 Fish Island
- Infinite Loop 1-3 Nouveau Bretagne
- Kelssek 5-3 Packilvania
- Wachovia 4-2 Infinite Loop
- Packilvania 7-1 Fish Island
- Wachovia 2-2 Nouveau Bretagne
- Kelssek 5-0 Fish Island
- Fish Island 1-5 Infinite Loop
- Kelssek 3-2 Nouveau Bretagne
- Infinite Loop 4-2 Packilvania
- Kelssek 2-4 Wachovia
- Nouveau Bretagne 5-2 Fish Island
- Wachovia 8-5 Packilvania
P W L T GF GA Pts Wachovia Coalition 5 4 0 1 25 12 9 Nouveau Bretagne 5 3 1 1 18 11 7 Kelssek 5 3 1 1 17 11 7 Infinite Loop 5 2 2 1 14 12 5 Packilvania 5 1 4 0 20 24 2 Fish Island 5 0 5 0 5 29 0
- Semi-finals
- Infinite Loop 1-3 Wachovia
- Kelssek 2-3 Nouveau Bretagne
- Third place playoff
- Kelssek 4-2 Infinite Loop
- Final
- Wachovia 2-3 Nouveau Bretagne
EPHC 3
Duration: 30 April to 15 May 2005
- Host: Milesandia
- Winner: Kelssek
- Runner-up: Vladistock Island
- Third: Xiopothos
Venues
- Larry Ramos Coliseum, Titan City
- Mammgamma Arena, Parsonstown
- Harlan Rost Coliseum, Lisaeville
- General Logan Arena, Singapore
Results
- Kelssek 1-0 Yeaagh
- Packilvania 2-2 Milesandia
- Krechzianko 3-5 Fish Island
- Milesandia 4-2 Grayson Islands
- Xiopothos 4-4 Packilvania
- Krechzianko 5-6 Fish Island
- Packilvania 6-4 Infinite Loop
- Grayson Islands 2-4 Xiopothos
- Fish Island 2-2 Yeaagh
- Krechzianko 5-5 Yeaagh
- Fish Island 1-3 Kelssek
- Xiopothos 3-1 Milesandia
- Infinite Loop 6-2 Grayson Islands
- Fish Island 2-5 Vladistock Island
- Krechzianko 1-3 Kelssek
- Grayson Islands 1-6 Packilvania
- Milesandia 1-1 Infinite Loop
- Yeaagh 2-1 Vladistock Island
- Vladistock Island 2-3 Kelssek
- Xiopothos 3-1 Infinite Loop
Group A
P W L T GF GA Pts Kelssek 4 4 0 0 10 4 8 Vladistock Is. 4 2 2 0 14 12 4 Yeaagh 4 1 1 2 9 9 4 Fish Island 4 1 2 1 10 13 3 Krechzianko 4 0 3 1 14 19 1
Group B
P W L T GF GA Pts Xiopothos 4 3 0 1 14 8 7 Packilvania 4 2 0 2 18 11 6 Milesandia 4 1 1 2 8 8 4 Infinite Loop 4 1 2 1 12 12 3 Grayson Is. 4 0 4 0 7 20 0
Ranking Stage
- Yeaagh 4-2 Milesandia
- Krechzianko 6-4 Grayson Islands
- Infinite Loop 3-4 Fish Island (OT)
Semi-finals
- Kelssek 6-5 Packilvania (2OT)
- Xiopothos 4-7 Vladistock Island
Third-place playoff
- Xiopothos 6-2 Packilvania
Final
- Kelssek 7-6 Vladistock Island
EPHC 4
- Host: Xiopothos
Venues
- Exquisite Pearl Superdome, Characoi
- Hatchet Hill Sports Complex, Burbank City
- Midnight Shell Sports Dome, Eschalon