The Archregimancy at the First Winter Olympics
The Archregimancy's presence at the First Winter Olympics came as a surprise to many nations who didn't anticipate that the Orthodox Christian monks of the Dreamed Realm's most devout nation would send a delegation.
Yet in the cold far north of the Archregimancy, many of the Slavic monasteries contain winter sports experts for the simple reason that skiing, skating, and sledding are often the best - indeed, the only - way to travel during the devastatingly fierce northern winters.
The Archregimancy's participation was overseen by the Monastic Olympic Committee of the Archregimancy (MOCTA). The delegation's official sports' code is ARC.
The Archregimancy sent eleven athletes for individual events, and one team of two athletes for bobsleigh (the cross-country relay team consists of athletes participating in individual events) which put the nation's full delegation at a mere 13 athletes. Fr. Vasily of the Frozen Lakes (figure skating) was the team's flag-bearer at the Opening Ceremony.
Contents
Medals
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
The Archregimancy (ARC) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Delegation & results
While most of the delegation were understandably from the northern Slavic monasteries, there were a couple of exceptions: cross-country skiier Fr. Polycarp Who Endures and normal hill ski-jumper Fr. Theophilus the Flyer.
The Archregimancy's first ever Olympic gold medal was won by Fr. Michael the Classicist in the 15K classical cross-country event. A thrilling close finish saw Fr. Michael win by less than 30 seconds, while the silver and bronze medallists were separated by only one tenth of a second.
The medal ceremony caused some dismay as fans and officials from ordinary physical reality realised that the Archregimancy National Anthem was the entire 2 hour Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom. Ariddian officials were later heard to remark that as pleased as they were for the Archregimancy, perhaps it would have been better for the neutrals in attendance if Fr. Michael had won silver or bronze.
Bobsleigh
2 MAN MEN – Fr. Gennady the Driver, Fr. Sergei the Braker
Cross-Country Skiing
15KM CLASSICAL MEN – Fr. Michael the Classicist, Fr. Yuri the Pursuer
30KM PURSUIT MEN – Athletes who qualify will participate
50KM FREESTYLE MEN – Fr. Vladimir of the Blessed Birch Forest, Fr. Polycarp Who Endures
4x10KM RELAY MEN - Fr. Michael the Classicist, Fr. Yuri the Pursuer, Fr. Vladimir of the Blessed Birch Forest, Fr. Polycarp Who Endures
Luge
INDIVIDUAL MEN – Fr. Sergei the Slider, Fr. Silouan of the Slopes
Figure Skating
INDIVIDUAL MEN – Fr. Vasily of the Frozen Lakes
Ski Jumping
INDIVIDUAL NORMAL HILL MEN – Fr. Theophilus the Flyer
INDIVIDUAL LARGE HILL MEN – Fr. Innocent of Novaya Zemlya
Snowboarding
SNOWBOARD CROSS MEN – Fr. Basil the Radical
Speed Skating
10KM MEN - Fr. Ivan of the Sharpened Blades
- First Winter Olympics
- Host city: Aeropag (Commerce Heights)
- Other candidates: Bloco’yce City (Raging Penguins) | Marshalliston (Oliverry) | Ungava (Domnonia)
- List of participating nations (alphabetical): A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z