East Pacific Hockey Championship
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
Revision as of 08:06, 15 October 2006 by 165.21.154.116 (Talk)
|
The East Pacific Hockey Championship or EPHC is an international-level ice hockey competition for nations within the East Pacific. The competition runs on a league format followed by playoffs, although the first EPHC was held purely as a league. It is administered by an organising committee headquartered in Kirkenes.
Contents
History
EPHC 1
Duration: 22-30 September 2004
- Host: Kelssek
- Winner: Packilvania
- Runner-up: The Wachovia Coalition
Venues
- Federation Arena, Neorvins
- Millenium Arena, Kirkenes
- Centre Brighton, Saint-Remy
- Sadins Memorial Coliseum, Clayquot
Results
- Kelssek 3-3 Wachovia
- Infinite Loop 4-6 Packilvania
- Kelssek 2-4 Packilvania
- Infinite Loop 1-4 Wachovia
- Wachovia 3-3 Packilvania
P W L T Gdif Pts Packilvania 3 2 0 1 +4 5 Wachovia 3 1 0 2 +3 4 Kelssek 3 1 1 1 +1 3 Infinite Loop 3 0 3 0 -8 0
EPHC 2
Duration: 14 January to 2 February 2005
- Host: Nouveau Bretagne
- Winner: Nouveau Bretagne
- Runner-up: The Wachovia Coalition
- Third: Kelssek
- Fourth: 1 Infinite Loop
Venues
- Arène Nationale, Côte Midi
- Telecom NB Arena, La Vallée
- Coopers Dome, Strathdale
- Woodroofes Arena, Blumberg
- Golden City Centre, Dai Gum San
Results
- Nouveau Bretagne 6-3 Packilvania
- Kelssek 2-2 Infinite Loop
- Wachovia 7-1 Fish Island
- Infinite Loop 1-3 Nouveau Bretagne
- Kelssek 5-3 Packilvania
- Wachovia 4-2 Infinite Loop
- Packilvania 7-1 Fish Island
- Wachovia 2-2 Nouveau Bretagne
- Kelssek 5-0 Fish Island
- Fish Island 1-5 Infinite Loop
- Kelssek 3-2 Nouveau Bretagne
- Infinite Loop 4-2 Packilvania
- Kelssek 2-4 Wachovia
- Nouveau Bretagne 5-2 Fish Island
- Wachovia 8-5 Packilvania
P W L T GF GA Pts Wachovia Coalition 5 4 0 1 25 12 9 Nouveau Bretagne 5 3 1 1 18 11 7 Kelssek 5 3 1 1 17 11 7 Infinite Loop 5 2 2 1 14 12 5 Packilvania 5 1 4 0 20 24 2 Fish Island 5 0 5 0 5 29 0
- Semi-finals
- Infinite Loop 1-3 Wachovia
- Kelssek 2-3 Nouveau Bretagne
- Third place playoff
- Kelssek 4-2 Infinite Loop
- Final
- Wachovia 2-3 Nouveau Bretagne
EPHC 3
Duration: 30 April to 15 May 2005
- Host: Milesandia
- Winner: Kelssek
- Runner-up: Vladistock Island
- Third: Xiopothos
Venues
- Larry Ramos Coliseum, Titan City
- Mammgamma Arena, Parsonstown
- Harlan Rost Coliseum, Lisaeville
- General Logan Arena, Singapore
Results
- Kelssek 1-0 Yeaagh
- Packilvania 2-2 Milesandia
- Krechzianko 3-5 Fish Island
- Milesandia 4-2 Grayson Islands
- Xiopothos 4-4 Packilvania
- Krechzianko 5-6 Fish Island
- Packilvania 6-4 Infinite Loop
- Grayson Islands 2-4 Xiopothos
- Fish Island 2-2 Yeaagh
- Krechzianko 5-5 Yeaagh
- Fish Island 1-3 Kelssek
- Xiopothos 3-1 Milesandia
- Infinite Loop 6-2 Grayson Islands
- Fish Island 2-5 Vladistock Island
- Krechzianko 1-3 Kelssek
- Grayson Islands 1-6 Packilvania
- Milesandia 1-1 Infinite Loop
- Yeaagh 2-1 Vladistock Island
- Vladistock Island 2-3 Kelssek
- Xiopothos 3-1 Infinite Loop
Group A
P W L T GF GA Pts Kelssek 4 4 0 0 10 4 8 Vladistock Is. 4 2 2 0 14 12 4 Yeaagh 4 1 1 2 9 9 4 Fish Island 4 1 2 1 10 13 3 Krechzianko 4 0 3 1 14 19 1
Group B
P W L T GF GA Pts Xiopothos 4 3 0 1 14 8 7 Packilvania 4 2 0 2 18 11 6 Milesandia 4 1 1 2 8 8 4 Infinite Loop 4 1 2 1 12 12 3 Grayson Is. 4 0 4 0 7 20 0
Ranking Stage
- Yeaagh 4-2 Milesandia
- Krechzianko 6-4 Grayson Islands
- Infinite Loop 3-4 Fish Island (OT)
Semi-finals
- Kelssek 6-5 Packilvania (2OT)
- Xiopothos 4-7 Vladistock Island
Third-place playoff
- Xiopothos 6-2 Packilvania
Final
- Kelssek 7-6 Vladistock Island
EPHC 4
Duration: 13-21 April 2006
- Host: Xiopothos
- Winner: Coocoostan
- Runner-up: Kelssek
- Third: Xiopothos
Venues
- Exquisite Pearl Superdome, Characoi
- Hatchet Hill Sports Complex, Burbank City
- Midnight Shell Sports Dome, Eschalon
Results
- Kelssek 3-1 Coocoostan
- Free Pacific States 2-3 Xiopothos
- Xiopothos 5-3 Packilvania
- Free Pacific States 1-1 Coocoostan
- Kelssek 6-2 Packilvania
- Xiopothos 1-2 Coocoostan (OT)
- Free Pacific States 1-2 Packilvania (OT)
- Kelssek 2-2 Coocoostan
- Free Pacific States 1-3 Kelssek
- Coocoostan 4-3 Packilvania (OT)
Final standings
P W L T OTL GF GA Pts Kelssek 4 3 0 1 0 14 6 7 Xiopothos 4 2 0 1 1 11 9 6 Coocoostan 4 2 1 1 0 8 8 5 Packilvania 4 1 2 0 1 10 16 3 Free Pacific States 4 0 2 1 1 5 9 2
Semi-finals
- Packilvania 3-4 Kelssek (2OT)
- Coocoostan 2-0 Xiopothos
Third-place playoff
- Packilvania 2-3 Xiopothos (2OT)
Final
- Coocoostan 2-1 Kelssek
EPHC 5
Duration: 5-17 October 2006
- Host: Free Pacific States
- Winner:
- Runner-up:
- Third:
Venues
- Liberty Arena, Liberty City
- Eastern Airlines Stadium, Faramount
- Olympia Stadium, Zalebano
Results
- Kelssek 4-2 Dannistaan
- Free Pacific States 3-5 Coocoostan
- Kangawara 3-5 Free Pacific States
- Coocoostan 4-1 Dannistaan
- Kelssek 1-4 Coocoostan
- Dannistaan 1-3 Kangawara
- Coocoostan 6-0 Kangawara
- Kelssek 4-1 Free Pacific States
- Kelssek 4-0 Kangawara
- Dannistaan 1-3 Free Pacific States
P W L T GF GA Pts. Coocoostan 4 4 0 0 16 8 8 Kelssek 4 3 1 0 13 7 6 Free Pacific States 4 2 2 0 12 13 4 Kangawara 4 1 3 0 5 16 2 Dannistaan 4 0 4 0 5 13 0