Difference between revisions of "Ropa-Topia at the Tyrellian Ylompics"
m (→Medals) |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | '''[[Uhuh-Ropa]]''' and '''[[Uhuh-Topia]]''' will be participating in the [[Tyrellian Ylompic Games]] together, as the '''[[Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance]]''' (RTSA). The delegation's official sports' code is | + | '''[[Uhuh-Ropa]]''' and '''[[Uhuh-Topia]]''' will be participating in the [[Tyrellian Ylompic Games]] together, as the '''[[Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance]]''' (RTSA). The delegation's official sports' code is ''UUT''. |
The team's flag-bearer at the Opening Ceremony will be the captain of the women's football team, Karolien Jaspers. | The team's flag-bearer at the Opening Ceremony will be the captain of the women's football team, Karolien Jaspers. | ||
==Medals== | ==Medals== | ||
− | + | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" style="border-color: #999; border-collapse: collapse" | |
− | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | + | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" |
− | |- bgcolor="# | + | ! !! [[Image:Medal-1.png|Gold]] !! [[Image:Medal-2.png|Silver]] !! [[Image:Medal-3.png|Bronze]] !! '''Total ''' |
− | ! !! [[Image:Medal-1.png]] !! [[Image:Medal-2.png]] !! [[Image:Medal-3.png]] !! '''Total ''' | + | |- align="right" bgcolor="#ffffcc" |
+ | ! align="left" | [[Image:Flag ropa-topia tiny.png]] '''Ropa-Topia''' || 0 || 3 || 6 || 9 | ||
+ | |- align="right" | ||
+ | | align="left" | [[Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance/Athletes#Sepers, Lars|Lars Sepers]] || 0 || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- align="right" | |- align="right" | ||
− | | align="left" | [[ | + | | align="left" | [[Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance/Athletes#Veerman, Pieter|Pieter Veerman]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 |
+ | |- align="right" | ||
+ | | align="left" | [[Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance/Athletes#Cuypers, Jack|Jack Cuypers]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
+ | |- align="right" | ||
+ | | align="left" | [[Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance/Athletes#Deyk, Jacob van|Jacob van Deyk]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
+ | |- align="right" | ||
+ | | align="left" | [[Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance/Athletes#Bernlef, Tamar|Tamar Bernlef]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
+ | |- align="right" | ||
+ | | align="left" | [[Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance/Athletes#Rubik, Jessica|Jessica Rubik]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
+ | |- align="right" | ||
+ | | align="left" | [[Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance/Athletes#Verhaegen, Saskia|Saskia Verhaegen]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
+ | |- align="right" | ||
+ | | align="left" | [[Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance/Athletes#Marsman, Corneel|Corneel Marsman]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
+ | |- align="right" | ||
+ | | align="left" | [[Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance/Athletes#Kurvers, Marcia|Marcia Kurvers]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ==Delegation== | + | [[Image:Medal-2.png|Silver]] '''Silver''' |
+ | * Lars Sepers - Swimming, Men's 200m Freestyle | ||
+ | * Jack Cuypers, Jacob van Deyk, Lars Sepers, Pieter Veerman - Swimming Men's 4x100m Freestyle | ||
+ | * Tamar Bernlef - Taekwondo, Women's Lightweight | ||
+ | |||
+ | [[Image:Medal-3.png|Bronze]] '''Bronze''' | ||
+ | * Pieter Veerman - Swimming, Men's 100m Freestyle | ||
+ | * Lars Sepers - Swimming, Men's 50m Freestyle | ||
+ | * Jessica Rubik - Swimming, Women's 50m Freestyle | ||
+ | * Saskia Verhaegen - Judo, Women's Middleweight | ||
+ | * Corneel Marsman - Table Tennis, Men's Singles | ||
+ | * Marcia Kurvers - Women's Single Slalom Kayak | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Delegation & Results== | ||
===Swimming=== | ===Swimming=== | ||
'''Men 50m Freestyle''' | '''Men 50m Freestyle''' | ||
* Pieter Veerman | * Pieter Veerman | ||
+ | ** H: 21.95 (#22) | ||
* Jack Cuypers | * Jack Cuypers | ||
− | * Lars Sepers | + | ** H: 21.69 (#5); S: 21.81 (#10) |
+ | * '''Lars Sepers''' | ||
+ | ** H: 21.69 (#6); S: 21.72 (#8); F: 21.73 ([[Image:Medal-3.png|Bronze]]) | ||
'''Women 50m Freestyle''' | '''Women 50m Freestyle''' | ||
* Ireen Arcadia | * Ireen Arcadia | ||
− | * Jessica Rubik | + | ** H: 24.46 (#22) |
+ | * '''Jessica Rubik''' | ||
+ | ** H: 24.38 (#16); S: 24.25 (#6); F: 24.20 ([[Image:Medal-3.png|Bronze]]) | ||
* Phoebe Buitendam | * Phoebe Buitendam | ||
+ | ** H: 24.12 (#4); S: 24.39 (#10) | ||
'''Men 100m Freestyle''' | '''Men 100m Freestyle''' | ||
− | * Pieter Veerman | + | * '''Pieter Veerman''' |
+ | ** H: 48.03 (#9); S: 47.94 (#2); F: 47.95 ([[Image:Medal-3.png|Bronze]]) | ||
* Jack Cuypers | * Jack Cuypers | ||
+ | ** H: 48.05 (#10); S: 48.30 (#12) | ||
* Lars Sepers | * Lars Sepers | ||
+ | ** H: 48.29 (#18) | ||
'''Women 100m Freestyle''' | '''Women 100m Freestyle''' | ||
* Ireen Arcadia | * Ireen Arcadia | ||
+ | ** Heats: 54.20 (#17) | ||
* Jessica Rubik | * Jessica Rubik | ||
+ | ** Heats: 53.86 (#10); Semi-Finals: 53.96 (#8); Finals: 54.29 (#8) | ||
* Phoebe Buitendam | * Phoebe Buitendam | ||
+ | ** Heats: 53.93 (#13); Semi-Finals: 53.74 (#6); Finals: 53.85 (#5) | ||
'''Men 200m Freestyle''' | '''Men 200m Freestyle''' | ||
* Pieter Veerman | * Pieter Veerman | ||
+ | ** Heats: 1:50.03 (#20) | ||
* Jack Cuypers | * Jack Cuypers | ||
− | * Lars Sepers | + | ** Heats: 1:50.33 (#22) |
+ | * '''Lars Sepers''' | ||
+ | ** Heats: 1:44.15 (#1; '''NR'''); Semi-Finals: 1:47.25 (#5); Finals: 1:44.16 ([[Image:Medal-2.png|Silver]]) | ||
'''Women 200m Freestyle''' | '''Women 200m Freestyle''' | ||
* Ireen Arcadia | * Ireen Arcadia | ||
+ | ** Heats: 1:56.92 (#3); Semi-Finals: 1:57.31 (#6); Finals: 1.57.93 (#5) | ||
* Jessica Rubik | * Jessica Rubik | ||
+ | ** Heats: 1:57.92 (#15); Semi-Finals: 1:56.66 (#2); Finals: 1.57.99 (#7) | ||
* Phoebe Buitendam | * Phoebe Buitendam | ||
+ | ** Heats: 1:58.33 (#20) | ||
'''Men 400m Freestyle''' | '''Men 400m Freestyle''' | ||
* Pieter Veerman | * Pieter Veerman | ||
+ | ** H: 3:41.64 (#3); S: 3:42.95 (#10) | ||
* Jack Cuypers | * Jack Cuypers | ||
+ | ** H: 3:44.81 (#25) | ||
* Lars Sepers | * Lars Sepers | ||
+ | ** H: 3:43.22 (#13); S: 3:44.45 (#16) | ||
'''Women 400m Freestyle''' | '''Women 400m Freestyle''' | ||
* Ireen Arcadia | * Ireen Arcadia | ||
+ | ** H: 4:04.17 (#4); S: 4:05.37 (#5); F: 4:06.02 (#8) | ||
* Jessica Rubik | * Jessica Rubik | ||
+ | ** H: 4:07.42 (#22) | ||
* Phoebe Buitendam | * Phoebe Buitendam | ||
+ | ** H: 4:06.87 (#19) | ||
'''Men 4x100m Freestyle''' | '''Men 4x100m Freestyle''' | ||
− | * Pieter Veerman / Jack Cuypers / Lars Sepers / Jacob van Deyk | + | * '''Pieter Veerman / Jack Cuypers / Lars Sepers / Jacob van Deyk''' |
+ | ** S: 3:14.26 (#7); F: 3:13.82 ([[Image:Medal-2.png|Silver]]) | ||
'''Women 4x100m Freestyle''' | '''Women 4x100m Freestyle''' | ||
* Ireen Arcadia / Jessica Rubik / Laura Janzen / Femke Timmer | * Ireen Arcadia / Jessica Rubik / Laura Janzen / Femke Timmer | ||
+ | ** F: 3:36.32 (#5) | ||
===Athletics=== | ===Athletics=== | ||
'''Women's Marathon''' | '''Women's Marathon''' | ||
* Lizzy Verduyn-Maasen | * Lizzy Verduyn-Maasen | ||
+ | ** 2:19:46.49 (#19) | ||
===Archery=== | ===Archery=== | ||
'''Men's Team''' | '''Men's Team''' | ||
* Peter Locke / Thomas de Bruijn / John Anderson | * Peter Locke / Thomas de Bruijn / John Anderson | ||
+ | ** Qualifying rounds: 1708 (#10; DNQ) | ||
'''Men's''' | '''Men's''' | ||
* Thomas de Bruijn | * Thomas de Bruijn | ||
+ | ** Qualifying: 668 (#10) | ||
+ | ** Round of 16: 121 (against 157 for Jay Betton CAS) | ||
'''Women's''' | '''Women's''' | ||
* Ilse Addams | * Ilse Addams | ||
+ | ** Qualifying: 654 (#17; DNQ) | ||
* Joanna Johnston | * Joanna Johnston | ||
+ | ** Qualifying: 606 (#33; DNQ) | ||
===Canoeing/Kayaking=== | ===Canoeing/Kayaking=== | ||
'''Men's Double Slalom Canoe''' | '''Men's Double Slalom Canoe''' | ||
* Freddy Maryson / Dirk-Jan Rollins | * Freddy Maryson / Dirk-Jan Rollins | ||
+ | ** R1: 1:44.17; R2: 1:43.10; Total: 3:27.26 (#4) | ||
+ | ** R1: 1:43.26; R2: 1:43.94; Total: 3:27.20 (#8) | ||
'''Women's Single Slalom Kayak''' | '''Women's Single Slalom Kayak''' | ||
− | * Marcia Kurvers | + | * '''Marcia Kurvers''' |
+ | ** R1: 1:42.27; R2: 1:42.75; Total: 3:25.02 (#4) | ||
+ | ** R1: 1:42.14; R2: 1:42.57; Total: 3:24.71 ([[Image:Medal-3.png|Bronze]]) | ||
===Taekwondo=== | ===Taekwondo=== | ||
'''Women's Lightweight''' | '''Women's Lightweight''' | ||
− | * Tamar Bernlef | + | * '''Tamar Bernlef''' |
+ | ** def. Maurine Fulvia (COL) | ||
+ | ** def. Cecilia Westerberg (ANA) | ||
+ | ** def. by Tahi Kana (REJ) - ([[Image:Medal-2.png|Silver]]) | ||
'''Men's Middleweight''' | '''Men's Middleweight''' | ||
* Guido Jones | * Guido Jones | ||
+ | ** def. Clement Waerman (SPR) | ||
+ | ** def. by Oceano Demetro (KEL) | ||
===Judo=== | ===Judo=== | ||
'''Women's Middleweight''' | '''Women's Middleweight''' | ||
− | * Saskia Verhaegen | + | * '''Saskia Verhaegen''' |
+ | ** def. Juruni Ila (REJ) | ||
+ | ** def. by Carita Lilliewall (ANA) | ||
+ | ** def. Julie Lanza (ARI) - ([[Image:Medal-3.png|Bronze]]) | ||
'''Men's Lightweight''' | '''Men's Lightweight''' | ||
* Maarten Matthews | * Maarten Matthews | ||
+ | ** def. by Staf 't Verschot (SPR) | ||
===Tennis=== | ===Tennis=== | ||
'''Men's Singles''' | '''Men's Singles''' | ||
* Hugo Coonincx | * Hugo Coonincx | ||
+ | ** def. by Chae Jong-u (BDS) - 6-3; 6-1 | ||
'''Women's Doubles''' | '''Women's Doubles''' | ||
* Maria Wong / Zoé Zilversmidt | * Maria Wong / Zoé Zilversmidt | ||
+ | ** def. by Radloff/Matis (CAS) - 6-3; 6-2 | ||
===Table Tennis=== | ===Table Tennis=== | ||
'''Men's Singles''' | '''Men's Singles''' | ||
− | * Corneel Marsman | + | * '''Corneel Marsman''' |
+ | ** def. Manousákes Anatolákes (BDS) in 5 sets | ||
+ | ** def. Lee Green (KRY) in 6 sets | ||
+ | ** def. Koos Walker (UUT) in 6 sets | ||
+ | ** def. by Ben Wee-Kiong (TKP) in 7 sets | ||
+ | ** def. Matrin Baggaley (KRY) in 5 sets ([[Image:Medal-3.png|Bronze]]) | ||
* Koos Walker | * Koos Walker | ||
+ | ** def. Benjamin Kennedy (CEO) in 5 sets | ||
+ | ** def. Julian Waechter (CAS) in 7 sets | ||
+ | ** def. by Corneel Marsman (UUT) in 6 sets | ||
'''Women's Singles''' | '''Women's Singles''' | ||
* Mieke Dawson | * Mieke Dawson | ||
+ | ** def. by Greet Kierbusch (SPR) in 5 sets | ||
===Team Sports=== | ===Team Sports=== | ||
'''Men's Football''' | '''Men's Football''' | ||
* 1 team (26 players) | * 1 team (26 players) | ||
+ | ** Lost 0-2 Becquerelia | ||
+ | ** Tie 1-1 Liverpool England | ||
+ | ** Lost 0-2 The Kazoo Peoples | ||
+ | ** Tie 3-3 Anastiania | ||
'''Women's Football''' | '''Women's Football''' | ||
* 1 team (26 players; team captain: Karolien Jaspers) | * 1 team (26 players; team captain: Karolien Jaspers) | ||
+ | ** Lost 1-3 Chicanada | ||
+ | ** Tie 3-3 Rejistania | ||
+ | ** Lost 4-3 Ariddia | ||
{{Tyrellian Ylompic Games}} | {{Tyrellian Ylompic Games}} | ||
− | |||
[[Category:Ropa-Topia]] | [[Category:Ropa-Topia]] |
Latest revision as of 13:28, 9 November 2006
Uhuh-Ropa and Uhuh-Topia will be participating in the Tyrellian Ylompic Games together, as the Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance (RTSA). The delegation's official sports' code is UUT.
The team's flag-bearer at the Opening Ceremony will be the captain of the women's football team, Karolien Jaspers.
Contents
Medals
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ropa-Topia | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
Lars Sepers | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Pieter Veerman | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Jack Cuypers | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Jacob van Deyk | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Tamar Bernlef | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Jessica Rubik | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Saskia Verhaegen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Corneel Marsman | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Marcia Kurvers | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
- Lars Sepers - Swimming, Men's 200m Freestyle
- Jack Cuypers, Jacob van Deyk, Lars Sepers, Pieter Veerman - Swimming Men's 4x100m Freestyle
- Tamar Bernlef - Taekwondo, Women's Lightweight
- Pieter Veerman - Swimming, Men's 100m Freestyle
- Lars Sepers - Swimming, Men's 50m Freestyle
- Jessica Rubik - Swimming, Women's 50m Freestyle
- Saskia Verhaegen - Judo, Women's Middleweight
- Corneel Marsman - Table Tennis, Men's Singles
- Marcia Kurvers - Women's Single Slalom Kayak
Delegation & Results
Swimming
Men 50m Freestyle
- Pieter Veerman
- H: 21.95 (#22)
- Jack Cuypers
- H: 21.69 (#5); S: 21.81 (#10)
- Lars Sepers
Women 50m Freestyle
- Ireen Arcadia
- H: 24.46 (#22)
- Jessica Rubik
- Phoebe Buitendam
- H: 24.12 (#4); S: 24.39 (#10)
Men 100m Freestyle
- Pieter Veerman
- Jack Cuypers
- H: 48.05 (#10); S: 48.30 (#12)
- Lars Sepers
- H: 48.29 (#18)
Women 100m Freestyle
- Ireen Arcadia
- Heats: 54.20 (#17)
- Jessica Rubik
- Heats: 53.86 (#10); Semi-Finals: 53.96 (#8); Finals: 54.29 (#8)
- Phoebe Buitendam
- Heats: 53.93 (#13); Semi-Finals: 53.74 (#6); Finals: 53.85 (#5)
Men 200m Freestyle
- Pieter Veerman
- Heats: 1:50.03 (#20)
- Jack Cuypers
- Heats: 1:50.33 (#22)
- Lars Sepers
Women 200m Freestyle
- Ireen Arcadia
- Heats: 1:56.92 (#3); Semi-Finals: 1:57.31 (#6); Finals: 1.57.93 (#5)
- Jessica Rubik
- Heats: 1:57.92 (#15); Semi-Finals: 1:56.66 (#2); Finals: 1.57.99 (#7)
- Phoebe Buitendam
- Heats: 1:58.33 (#20)
Men 400m Freestyle
- Pieter Veerman
- H: 3:41.64 (#3); S: 3:42.95 (#10)
- Jack Cuypers
- H: 3:44.81 (#25)
- Lars Sepers
- H: 3:43.22 (#13); S: 3:44.45 (#16)
Women 400m Freestyle
- Ireen Arcadia
- H: 4:04.17 (#4); S: 4:05.37 (#5); F: 4:06.02 (#8)
- Jessica Rubik
- H: 4:07.42 (#22)
- Phoebe Buitendam
- H: 4:06.87 (#19)
Men 4x100m Freestyle
Women 4x100m Freestyle
- Ireen Arcadia / Jessica Rubik / Laura Janzen / Femke Timmer
- F: 3:36.32 (#5)
Athletics
Women's Marathon
- Lizzy Verduyn-Maasen
- 2:19:46.49 (#19)
Archery
Men's Team
- Peter Locke / Thomas de Bruijn / John Anderson
- Qualifying rounds: 1708 (#10; DNQ)
Men's
- Thomas de Bruijn
- Qualifying: 668 (#10)
- Round of 16: 121 (against 157 for Jay Betton CAS)
Women's
- Ilse Addams
- Qualifying: 654 (#17; DNQ)
- Joanna Johnston
- Qualifying: 606 (#33; DNQ)
Canoeing/Kayaking
Men's Double Slalom Canoe
- Freddy Maryson / Dirk-Jan Rollins
- R1: 1:44.17; R2: 1:43.10; Total: 3:27.26 (#4)
- R1: 1:43.26; R2: 1:43.94; Total: 3:27.20 (#8)
Women's Single Slalom Kayak
- Marcia Kurvers
Taekwondo
Women's Lightweight
Men's Middleweight
- Guido Jones
- def. Clement Waerman (SPR)
- def. by Oceano Demetro (KEL)
Judo
Women's Middleweight
Men's Lightweight
- Maarten Matthews
- def. by Staf 't Verschot (SPR)
Tennis
Men's Singles
- Hugo Coonincx
- def. by Chae Jong-u (BDS) - 6-3; 6-1
Women's Doubles
- Maria Wong / Zoé Zilversmidt
- def. by Radloff/Matis (CAS) - 6-3; 6-2
Table Tennis
Men's Singles
- Corneel Marsman
- Koos Walker
- def. Benjamin Kennedy (CEO) in 5 sets
- def. Julian Waechter (CAS) in 7 sets
- def. by Corneel Marsman (UUT) in 6 sets
Women's Singles
- Mieke Dawson
- def. by Greet Kierbusch (SPR) in 5 sets
Team Sports
Men's Football
- 1 team (26 players)
- Lost 0-2 Becquerelia
- Tie 1-1 Liverpool England
- Lost 0-2 The Kazoo Peoples
- Tie 3-3 Anastiania
Women's Football
- 1 team (26 players; team captain: Karolien Jaspers)
- Lost 1-3 Chicanada
- Tie 3-3 Rejistania
- Lost 4-3 Ariddia
Tyrellian Ylompic Games |
---|
Host city: Tyrellia (Casari) |
Nations at the Tyrellian Ylompic Games: Anastasiania | Algal States | Allanea | Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | Ariddia | Becquerelia | Bedistan | Casari | Ceorana | Chicanada | Collonie | Crna Gora Liv Eng | Dorian and Sonya | The Kazoo Peoples | Kelse | Krytenia | Liverpool England | The Macabees | Milchama | Rejistania | San Adriano | Schiavonia | Spruitland | Starblaydia | Uhuh-Ropa & Uhuh-Topia |
Other Ylompics: none at present |
See also: Ylompic Games | Olympic Games |