Difference between revisions of "Swimming at the Tyrellian Ylompic Games"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
Spruitland (Talk | contribs) |
Spruitland (Talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | ''(finals/medals updated upto Day | + | ''(finals/medals updated upto Day 6)'' |
The Ylompic Swimming medals make up the bulk of the medals handed out in the first week of the Games. | The Ylompic Swimming medals make up the bulk of the medals handed out in the first week of the Games. | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 1 || style="text-align:left" | [[Rejistania]] (REJ) | || 1 || style="text-align:left" | [[Rejistania]] (REJ) | ||
− | || | + | || 3 || 2 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|| 2 || style="text-align:left" | [[Anastasiania]] (ANA) | || 2 || style="text-align:left" | [[Anastasiania]] (ANA) | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 3 || style="text-align:left" | [[The Kazoo Peoples]] (TKP) | || 3 || style="text-align:left" | [[The Kazoo Peoples]] (TKP) | ||
− | || | + | || 3 || 1 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
|| 4 || style="text-align:left" | [[Bedistan]] (BDS) | || 4 || style="text-align:left" | [[Bedistan]] (BDS) | ||
− | || 1 || | + | || 1 || 4 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
|| 5 || style="text-align:left" | [[Spruitland]] (SPR) | || 5 || style="text-align:left" | [[Spruitland]] (SPR) | ||
− | || 1 || | + | || 1 || 1 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|| 5 || style="text-align:left" | [[Casari]] (CAS) | || 5 || style="text-align:left" | [[Casari]] (CAS) | ||
− | || | + | || 2 || 1 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|| 5 || style="text-align:left" | [[Milchama]] (MIL) | || 5 || style="text-align:left" | [[Milchama]] (MIL) | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 8 || style="text-align:left" | [[Krytenia]] (KRY) | || 8 || style="text-align:left" | [[Krytenia]] (KRY) | ||
− | || | + | || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|| 11 || style="text-align:left" | [[Algal States]] (ALG) | || 11 || style="text-align:left" | [[Algal States]] (ALG) | ||
− | || 0 || | + | || 0 || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|| 12 || style="text-align:left" | [[Starblaydia]] (STB) | || 12 || style="text-align:left" | [[Starblaydia]] (STB) | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 13 || style="text-align:left" | [[Uhuh-Topia]] (UUT) | || 13 || style="text-align:left" | [[Uhuh-Topia]] (UUT) | ||
− | || 0 || 1 || | + | || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|} | |} | ||
==Men's Swimming== | ==Men's Swimming== | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Men's 100 meter Freestyle=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Daniel Osmond KRY 0:47.82 [[Image:Gold.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | Tyrone Hauntman CAS 0:47.88 [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | Pieter Veerman UUT 0:47.95 [[Image:Bronze.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | Andrew Goodwin STB 0:48.18 | ||
+ | Jang Yun-yun BDS 0:48.36 | ||
+ | Alan Deveau ALG 0:48.44 | ||
+ | Dorsey Anjis SPR 0:48.47 | ||
+ | Larry LaPlanza STB 0:48.50 | ||
===Men's 200 meter Freestyle=== | ===Men's 200 meter Freestyle=== | ||
Line 130: | Line 141: | ||
Ashley Byerley ANA 55.36 | Ashley Byerley ANA 55.36 | ||
Seymour Conrad ANA 55.39 | Seymour Conrad ANA 55.39 | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Men's 200 meter Backstroke=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Billy Quintero TKP 1:54.67 [[Image:Gold.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | Alan Deveau ALG 1:54.73 [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | George Constant BDS 1:54.83 [[Image:Bronze.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | David Smith ALG 1:54.86 | ||
+ | Enriko Miró BDS 1:55.26 | ||
+ | Syku Soiha REJ 1:55.92 | ||
+ | Stuart Shea ANA 1:56.41 | ||
+ | Andre Göransson ANA 1:56.52 | ||
Line 166: | Line 188: | ||
Abby Brickley MIL 1:07.22 | Abby Brickley MIL 1:07.22 | ||
Kyung-soon Hae-ho BDS 1:07.43 | Kyung-soon Hae-ho BDS 1:07.43 | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Women's 200 meter Breaststroke=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ericka Sur CAS 2:21.95 [[Image:Gold.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | Marleen Kuykenberg SPR 2:22.55 [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | Lenore Sciortino TKP 2:23.13 [[Image:Bronze.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | Nana I Ra~e REJ 2:23.32 | ||
+ | Yong Ye-gyeong BDS 2:23.58 | ||
+ | Alexandra Diern MAC 2:23.63 | ||
+ | Paulina Collins BDS 2:24.03 | ||
+ | Eve Carn ANA 2:24.17 | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Women's 100 meter Butterfly=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Kansu Syku REJ 0:56.68 [[Image:Gold.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | Twila Wells BDS 0:56.79 [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | Yong Gwon-hye BDS 0:57.15 [[Image:Bronze.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | Dalia Hammel SPR 0:57.17 | ||
+ | Jessica Foote ALG 0:57.19 | ||
+ | Nicole Theriault ALG 0:57.21 | ||
+ | Dolly Pichon MIL 0:57.32 | ||
+ | Anna Utterström ANA 0:57.66 | ||
===Women's 200 meter Butterfly=== | ===Women's 200 meter Butterfly=== |
Revision as of 08:04, 24 March 2006
(finals/medals updated upto Day 6)
The Ylompic Swimming medals make up the bulk of the medals handed out in the first week of the Games.
Randy Richter of Starblaydia was the first athlete to win 2 medals in the Ylompics. He won bronze in 200m Butterfly on day 3 and silver in the 100m Butterfly on day 5.
Controversy in Men's 200m Breaststroke: Sven Ejeborg of Anastasiania and Ila Kansu of Rejistania finished within the same hundredth of a second with just some milliseconds between them. Since IRL rules declare that times must be measured only up the the hundredth of a seconds and anything more exact must be discarded, both swimmers were awarded gold while no silver was awarded.
Swimming Medal Count
Tyrellian Ylompic Games medal count - Swimming | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Country | Total Medals | |||
1 | Rejistania (REJ) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
2 | Anastasiania (ANA) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
3 | The Kazoo Peoples (TKP) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Bedistan (BDS) | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
5 | Spruitland (SPR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Casari (CAS) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Milchama (MIL) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Ariddia (ARI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | The Macabees (MAC) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Krytenia (KRY) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Algal States (ALG) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
12 | Starblaydia (STB) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Uhuh-Topia (UUT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Men's Swimming
Men's 100 meter Freestyle
Daniel Osmond KRY 0:47.82 Tyrone Hauntman CAS 0:47.88 Pieter Veerman UUT 0:47.95 Andrew Goodwin STB 0:48.18 Jang Yun-yun BDS 0:48.36 Alan Deveau ALG 0:48.44 Dorsey Anjis SPR 0:48.47 Larry LaPlanza STB 0:48.50
Men's 200 meter Freestyle
Dorsey Anijs SPR 1:44.09 Lars Sepers UUT 1:44.16 Lawrence Jenkins BDS 1:44.64 Mitch Gadsby ANA 1:44.90 Gang Il-bi BDS 1:44.93 Roger Guerin STB 1:45.06 Tyrone Hauntman CAS 1:45.29 Jessie Brooking CAS 1:45.51
Men's 100 meter Breaststroke
Stuart Stamper TKP 0:59.24 David Smith ALG 0:59.41 Mathew Hauer CAS 0:59.59 Ila Kansu REJ 0:59.80 Randy Richter STB 0:59.83 Jordiö Angulo BDS 1:00.00 Jose Berglund MIL 1:00.18 Kelly Guillotte CAS 1:00.61
Men's 200 meter Breaststroke
Sven Ejeborg ANA 2:09.46 Ila Kansu REJ 2:09.46 Jacob Mitchell BDS 2:09.57 Emeterio van Booven TKP 2:09.80 Darius Klodden SPR 2:11.05 Mather Hauer CAS 2:11.34 Peter Bolan ANA 2:11.55 Kevin Lee STB 2:11.74
Men's 100 meter Butterfly
Carolus Hiern MAC 50.40 Randy Richter STB 50.62 Lyku I Adil REJ 50.73 Larry LaPlanza STB 50.78 Joel Timmons BDS 50.97 David Smith ALG 51.00 Ila Kansu REJ 51.09 Paul Miller ANA 51.22
Men's 200 meter Butterfly
Reg Alley TKP 2:07.09 Drew Smalls BDS 2:07.25 Randy Richter STB 2:07.26 George Thomas TKP 2:07.77 Thomas Delino MIL 2:07.79 Alexandre Carpathi MAC 2:08.57 Paul Miller ANA 2:09.54 Spúros Khraéstos BDS 2:09.62
Men's 100 meter Backstroke
Timothy Gehrk MIL 54.12 Regis O'Hara TKP 54.25 Syku Soiha REJ 54.37 Im Beom-seon BDS 54.40 Andrew Goodwin STB 54.86 Alan Deveau ALG 55.03 Ashley Byerley ANA 55.36 Seymour Conrad ANA 55.39
Men's 200 meter Backstroke
Billy Quintero TKP 1:54.67 Alan Deveau ALG 1:54.73 George Constant BDS 1:54.83 David Smith ALG 1:54.86 Enriko Miró BDS 1:55.26 Syku Soiha REJ 1:55.92 Stuart Shea ANA 1:56.41 Andre Göransson ANA 1:56.52
Women's Swimming
Women's 100 meter Freestyle
Nina Pumpido KRY 0:53.55 Jessica Foote ALG 0:53.58 Maj Vikhaga ANA 0:53.81 Laticia Van Bael SPR 0:53.83 Pheobe Buitendam UUT 0:53.85 Sharlene Saleta BDS 0:54.05 Edda Linder MIL 0:54.11 Jessica Rubik UUT 0:54.29
Women's 200 meter Freestyle
Noémi Levi ARI 1:56.55 Siki Hatime REJ 1:56.65 Gina Korintjes SPR 1:57.29 Carol Gale ARI 1:57.40 Ireen Arcadia UUT 1:57.93 Alexandra Diern MAC 1:57.94 Jessica Rubik UUT 1:57.99 Maricela Horman TKP 1:58.24
Women's 100 meter Breaststroke
Nita Eckhart CAS 1:06.24 Jasmin Alley BDS 1:06.35 Jessica Foote ALG 1:06.45 Marleen Kuykenberg SPR 1:06.81 Tamara Gower ANA 1:06.83 Nana I Ra~e REJ 1:07.19 Abby Brickley MIL 1:07.22 Kyung-soon Hae-ho BDS 1:07.43
Women's 200 meter Breaststroke
Ericka Sur CAS 2:21.95 Marleen Kuykenberg SPR 2:22.55 Lenore Sciortino TKP 2:23.13 Nana I Ra~e REJ 2:23.32 Yong Ye-gyeong BDS 2:23.58 Alexandra Diern MAC 2:23.63 Paulina Collins BDS 2:24.03 Eve Carn ANA 2:24.17
Women's 100 meter Butterfly
Kansu Syku REJ 0:56.68 Twila Wells BDS 0:56.79 Yong Gwon-hye BDS 0:57.15 Dalia Hammel SPR 0:57.17 Jessica Foote ALG 0:57.19 Nicole Theriault ALG 0:57.21 Dolly Pichon MIL 0:57.32 Anna Utterström ANA 0:57.66
Women's 200 meter Butterfly
Nora Falk ANA 2:05.38 Ltara Jen REJ 2:05.65 Anna Utterström ANA 2:05.72 Dona Heinecke TKP 2:06.03 Yong Gwon-hye BDS 2:06.33 Dalia Hammel SPR 2:06.45 Jessica Foote ALG 2:07.05 Carmon Illes MIL 2:07.78
Women's 100 meter Backstroke
Kansu Syku REJ 0:59.50 Biddy Lytle BDS 0:59.52 Syku Kansu REJ 0:59.55 Corrine Keown MIL 0:59.84 Alejandra Paoletti TKP 0:59.99 Rae Athens CAS 1:00.08 Díana Zarb MAC 1:00.45 Gabriel Stangow MIL 1:00.51
Women's 200 meter Backstroke
Alejandra Azkarata BDS 2:06.65 Andrea Carter ANA 2:06.84 Altha Maclaine MIL 2:07.19 Marleen Kuykenberg SPR 2:07.31 Viola Kerstens SPR 2:07.64 Kansu Rei REJ 2:07.93 Latil Syku REJ 2:08.19 Jill Bolland ANA 2:08.77
Tyrellian Ylompic Games |
---|
Host city: Tyrellia (Casari) |
Nations at the Tyrellian Ylompic Games: Anastasiania | Algal States | Allanea | Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | Ariddia | Becquerelia | Bedistan | Casari | Ceorana | Chicanada | Collonie | Crna Gora Liv Eng | Dorian and Sonya | The Kazoo Peoples | Kelse | Krytenia | Liverpool England | The Macabees | Milchama | Rejistania | San Adriano | Schiavonia | Spruitland | Starblaydia | Uhuh-Ropa & Uhuh-Topia |
Other Ylompics: none at present |
See also: Ylompic Games | Olympic Games |