Difference between revisions of "World Cup 4"
One Red Dot (Talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| second = Jurassica | | second = Jurassica | ||
| third = Brazillico | | third = Brazillico | ||
+ | | matches = 64 | ||
+ | | goals = 215 | ||
+ | | average = 3.40 | ||
| affiliated = ''none'' | | affiliated = ''none'' | ||
| previous = [[World Cup 3]] | | previous = [[World Cup 3]] |
Latest revision as of 14:16, 27 July 2006
NationStates World Cup 4 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 50 entrants) |
Host | Brazillico |
Champions | Dennisov (1st title) |
Second | Jurassica |
Third | Brazillico |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 215 (average 3.40 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | none |
Previous | World Cup 3 |
Next | World Cup 5 |
World Cup 4 was hosted by Brazillico, the last cup where the chosen host was a single nation.
Contents
Qualifying Tables
Group 1 P W D L GF-GA Pts The Imperial Navy 6 4 2 0 15-10 14 Al Quds 6 3 2 1 11-8 11 Gesamtkuntwerk 6 2 2 2 12-11 8 Dennisov 6 2 2 2 12-12 8 --------------------------------------------- Pablicosta 6 2 1 3 9-11 7 Moyk 6 1 3 2 8-9 6 Proxy 6 1 0 5 10-16 3
Group 2 P W D L GF-GA Pts Ravenspire 6 4 2 0 12-4 14 Rhaken Kull 6 3 3 0 14-8 12 Spookistan and Jakalah 6 2 2 2 11-13 8 One Red Dot 6 2 1 3 6-6 7 --------------------------------------------- Snub Nose 38 6 2 0 4 10-11 6 McFitzerland 6 1 2 3 6-11 5 Massassipi 6 1 2 3 8-14 5
Group 3 P W D L GF-GA Pts Ariddia 6 4 2 0 15-6 14 Haraki 6 3 2 1 12-10 11 Runaway Moose 6 3 1 2 12-11 10 Shinjo Vicu 6 3 0 3 11-14 9 --------------------------------------------- Her Sexyness 6 2 0 4 12-12 6 Rivadavia 6 1 2 3 6-9 5 Digitex 6 1 1 4 7-13 4
Group 4 P W D L GF-GA Pts Lemmitania 6 4 1 1 15-8 13 Lunatic Goofballs 6 4 1 1 9-5 13 Audioslavia 6 3 0 3 12-10 9 The Divine Llama 6 3 0 3 13-17 9 --------------------------------------------- Dyelli Beybi 6 2 2 2 15-12 8 Alhana Catherine 6 2 1 3 12-13 7 Enelando 6 0 1 5 10-21 1
Group 5 P W D L GF-GA Pts Kingsford 6 3 2 1 12-7 11 Caras Sidh 6 3 2 1 14-10 11 Spaam 6 3 1 2 15-13 10 GATMOG 6 2 2 2 16-16 8 --------------------------------------------- Dead Man 6 1 3 2 12-10 6 Ineffectualism 6 1 2 3 13-17 5 Vegana 6 1 2 3 8-17 5
Group 6 P W D L GF-GA Pts Jurassica 6 4 2 0 19-7 14 Altamira 6 4 1 1 16-10 13 Alasdair I Frosticus 6 2 2 2 12-11 8 Oglethorpia 6 2 2 2 13-14 8 --------------------------------------------- Vegimite 6 2 1 3 12-18 7 The Amused 6 1 1 4 15-21 4 Pumpkinia 6 1 1 4 10-16 4
Der Angst, Steel Shadows, Brazillico, Tanah Burung, Total n Utter Insanity, Giant Zucchini, Svecia and Europa Brittania qualified directly.
Finals
Group Stage
Group A
Der Angst - GATMOG 1-1
Al Quds - Rhaken Kull 2-1
Der Angst - Al Quds 1-0
Rhaken Kull - GATMOG 1-1
Der Angst - Rhaken Kull 2-4
Al Quds - GATMOG 2-2
Group 1 P W D L GF-GA Pts Rhaken Kull 3 1 1 1 6-5 4 Al Quds 3 1 1 1 4-4 4 Der Angst 3 1 1 1 4-5 4 GATMOG 3 0 3 0 4-4 3
Group B
Steel Shadows - The Imperial Navy 2-2
Dennisov - Shinjo ViCu 3-0
Steel Shadows - Dennisov 1-4
Shinjo ViCU - The Imperial Navy 1-1
Steel Shadows - Shinjo ViCu 2-0
Dennisov - The Imperial Navy 1-1
Group 2 P W D L GF-GA Pts Dennisov 3 2 1 0 8-2 7 Steel Shadows 3 1 1 1 5-6 4 The Imperial Navy 3 0 3 0 4-4 3 Shinjo ViCu 3 0 1 2 1-6 1
Group C
Tanah Burung - Gesamtkuntwerk 2-2
Runaway Moose - Lunatic Goofballs 0-0
Tanah Burung - Runaway Moose 2-1
Lunatic Goofballs - Gesamtkuntwerk 3-2
Runaway Moose - Gesamtkuntwerk 4-2
Lunatic Goofballs - Tanah Burung 1-1
Group 3 P W D L GF-GA Pts Tanah Burung 3 1 2 0 5-4 5 Lunatic Goofballs 3 1 2 0 4-3 5 Runaway Moose 3 1 1 1 5-4 4 Gesamtkuntwerk 3 0 1 2 6-9 1
Group D
Total n Utter Insanity - Altamira 3-4
Lemmitania - Spookistan and Jakalah 2-0
Total n Utter Insanity - Lemmitania 2-1
Spookistan and Jakalah - Altamira 3-4
Total n Utter Insanity - Spookistan and Jakalah 1-0
Lemmitania - Altamira 3-1
Group 4 P W D L GF-GA Pts Lemmitania 3 2 0 1 6-3 6 Total n Utter Insanity 3 2 0 1 6-5 6 Altamira 3 2 0 1 9-9 6 Spookistan and Jakalah 3 0 0 3 3-7 0
Group E
Giant Zucchini - Ravenspire 0-0
Spaam - The Divine Llama 2-2
Giant Zucchini - Spaam 2-2
The Divine Llama - Ravenspire 0-5
Giant Zucchini - The Divine Llama 3-0
Spaam - Ravenspire 3-2
Group 5 P W D L GF-GA Pts Giant Zucchini 3 1 2 0 5-2 5 Spaam 3 1 2 0 7-6 5 Ravenspire 3 1 1 1 7-3 4 The Divine Llama 3 0 1 2 2-10 1
Group F
Svecia - Oglethorpia 5-1
Alasdair I Frosticus - Haraki 2-2
Svecia - Alasdair I Frosticus 2-3
Haraki - Oglethorpia 1-3
Oglethorpia - Alasdair I Frosticus 0-0
Haraki - Svecia 4-3
Group 6 P W D L GF-GA Pts Alasdair I Frosticus 3 1 2 0 5-4 5 Haraki 3 1 1 1 7-8 4 Oglethorpia 3 1 1 1 4-6 4 Svecia 3 1 0 2 10-8 3
Group G
Brazillico - Caras Sidh 1-1
Ariddia - One Red Dot 3-0
Brazillico - Ariddia 2-2
One Red Dot - Caras Sidh 2-2
Brazillico - One Red Dot 1-1
Ariddia - Caras Sidh 2-0
Group 7 P W D L GF-GA Pts Ariddia 3 2 1 0 7-2 7 Brazillico 3 0 3 0 4-4 3 Caras Sidh 3 0 2 1 3-5 2 One Red Dot 3 0 2 1 3-6 2
Group H
Europa Brittania - Jurassica 1-2
Kingsford - Audioslavia 3-3
Europa Brittania - Kingsford 1-0
Audioslavia - Jurassica 2-1
Europa Brittania - Audioslavia 1-1
Kingsford - Jurassica 3-5
Group 8 P W D L GF-GA Pts Jurassica 3 2 0 1 8-6 6 Audioslavia 3 1 2 0 6-5 5 Europa Brittania 3 1 1 1 3-3 4 Kingsford 3 0 1 2 6-9 1
Second Round
Rhaken Kull - Spaam 1-3
Dennisov - Haraki 2-1 golden goal
Tanah Burung - Brazillico 0-1
Lemmitania - Audioslavia 1-1 aet (3-2 on penalties)
Giant Zucchini - Al Quds 2-1
Alasdair I Frosticus - Steel Shadows 2-4
Ariddia - Lunatic Goofballs 2-3 golden goal
Jurassica - Total n Utter Insanity 2-1
Quarter-Finals
Spaam - Dennisov 1-2 golden goal
Brazillico - Lemmitania 1-1 aet (7-6 on penalties)
Giant Zucchini - Steel Shadows 0-1 golden goal
Lunatic Goofballs - Jurassica 1-2
Semi-Finals
Dennisov - Brazillico 2-1
Steel Shadows - Jurassica 1-2
Third Place Play-off
Brazillico - Steel Shadows 2-1
Final
Dennisov - Jurassica 2-1
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |