Difference between revisions of "Women's World Cup 8"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
(→Group A) |
(→Group C) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Champions''' | | '''Champions''' | ||
− | | | + | | [[Wentland]] 1st title |
|- | |- | ||
| '''2nd Place''' | | '''2nd Place''' | ||
− | | | + | | [[Jeruselem]] |
|- | |- | ||
| '''3rd Place''' | | '''3rd Place''' | ||
− | | | + | | [[Green wombat]] |
|- | |- | ||
| '''Matches played (including Qualifing rounds and Playoffs)''' | | '''Matches played (including Qualifing rounds and Playoffs)''' | ||
− | | matches|''' | + | | matches|''' 53 matches |
|- | |- | ||
| '''Goals scored (including Qualifing rounds and Playoffs)''' | | '''Goals scored (including Qualifing rounds and Playoffs)''' | ||
− | | goals|''' | + | | goals|''' 180 goals <small>(average of 3.40 goals per match)</small> |
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''Affiliated Tournements''</small> | | <small>''Affiliated Tournements''</small> | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|-style="background:#00A1A0;" | |-style="background:#00A1A0;" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|#2- [[Rorysville]] | |style="text-align:left;"|#2- [[Rorysville]] | ||
− | |2||2||0||''' | + | |2||2||0||'''8'''||13||5||+8 |
|-style="background:#00A1A0;" | |-style="background:#00A1A0;" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|#10- [[Sativaville]] | |style="text-align:left;"|#10- [[Sativaville]] | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|#9- [[Yafor 2]] | |style="text-align:left;"|#9- [[Yafor 2]] | ||
− | |2||2||0||''' | + | |2||2||0||'''8'''||6||3||+3 |
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|#24- [[Estresse Intenso]] | |style="text-align:left;"|#24- [[Estresse Intenso]] | ||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
|sf-2-location=|sf-2-team1=Green wombat|sf-2-score1=0|sf-2-team2='''Wentland'''|sf-2-score2=2 | |sf-2-location=|sf-2-team1=Green wombat|sf-2-score1=0|sf-2-team2='''Wentland'''|sf-2-score2=2 | ||
− | |final-location=|final-team1=Jeruselem|final-score1=|final-team2=Wentland|final-score2= | + | |final-location=(Wentland wins on penalties 3-0)|final-team1=Jeruselem|final-score1=1|final-team2='''Wentland'''|final-score2=1 |
− | |third-location=|third-team1=Qazox|third-score1=|third-team2= | + | |third-location=|third-team1=Qazox|third-score1=1|third-team2='''Green wombat'''|third-score2=2 |
}} | }} |
Latest revision as of 02:01, 2 February 2007
Women's World Cup 8 | |
---|---|
8 finalists | (from 21 entrants) |
Hosts | Cafundeu |
Champions | Wentland 1st title |
2nd Place | Jeruselem |
3rd Place | Green wombat |
Matches played (including Qualifing rounds and Playoffs) | 53 matches |
Goals scored (including Qualifing rounds and Playoffs) | 180 goals (average of 3.40 goals per match) |
Affiliated Tournements | Q CUP 3 |
Previous | Women's World Cup 7 |
Next | Women's World Cup IX |
Cafundeu, who lost the right to host Women's World Cup 7, by a single vote, was declared the hosts after Qazox withdrew their bid. 21 teams will compete for the 8th title, with Defending Champions, Rorysville a 3-1 favorite. Qazox, 2-time champs are 5-1, while Wentland and Jeruselem are each 6-1 favorites. Amongst the teams competing, is an entirely male squad from Every Citizen is a Man.
Contents
Group Stages
The 21 teams have been grouped into 3 groups of 5 teams and one group of 6. The top 2 teams from each group will advance to the Quarterfinals. Host is in BOLD Qualified teams are in Blue.
Group A
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#4- Jeruselem | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 4 | +11 |
#20- Cafundeu | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 7 | +4 |
#8- Haraki | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 7 | +2 |
UNR- The Great Monty Python | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 |
UNR- Kulikovia | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | -12 |
- Cafundeu advances due to goal differential
Group B
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#1- Qazox | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 17 | 5 | +12 |
#7- Starblaydia | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 8 | +4 |
#11- Marceau State | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
#15- Toranat | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 5 | +1 |
UNR- Every Citizen is a Man | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 10 | -3 |
UNR- Lovisa | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16 | -14 |
Group C
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#2- Rorysville | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 5 | +8 |
#10- Sativaville | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 4 | +3 |
#9- Yafor 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 3 | +3 |
#24- Estresse Intenso | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | -5 |
UNR- East Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 14 | -9 |
- Sativaville advances due to Goals Scored
Group D
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#3- Wentland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 5 | +9 |
#13- Green wombat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 4 | +4 |
#16- Quakmybush | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | +1 |
UNR- Jeru FC | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | -9 |
#20- Algal States | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | -5 |
Qualifing Awards
- GOLDEN SPOON (best record): (tie) Jeruselem and Wentland 4-0-0
- WOODEN SPOON(worst record): Lovisa- 0-0-5; Kulikovia and East Lithuania each went 0-0-4
- GOLDEN-BALL (most Goals per game): Jeruselem- 3.75 GFPG(Qazox led with 17 goals scored)
- GOLDEN-NET (fewest Goals allowed per game): Yafor 2-0.75 APG
- WOODEN BALL (fewest Goals per game): Kulikovia- 0.25 GFPG
- WOODEN NET (most Goals Allowed per game): East Lithuania- 3.50 GAPG
- Average Joe (+/- of zero)- Marceau State
Knock-out Brackets
(Please note there are only Quarterfinals in this bracket
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
(After Extra Time) | ||||||||||||||
Jeruselem | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sativaville | 1 | |||||||||||||
Jeruselem | 3 | |||||||||||||
Qazox | 2 | |||||||||||||
(Qazox wins on penalties 8-7) | ||||||||||||||
Qazox | 0 | |||||||||||||
Cafundéu | 0 | |||||||||||||
(Wentland wins on penalties 3-0) | ||||||||||||||
Jeruselem | 1 | |||||||||||||
Wentland | 1 | |||||||||||||
Rorysville | 0 | |||||||||||||
Green wombat | 2 | |||||||||||||
Green wombat | 0 | |||||||||||||
Wentland | 2 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Wentland | 3 | Qazox | 1 | |||||||||||
Starblaydia | 1 | Green wombat | 2 | |||||||||||