Difference between revisions of "Women's World Cup 8"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
(→Group A) |
|||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|#4- [[Jeruselem]] | |style="text-align:left;"|#4- [[Jeruselem]] | ||
|4||0||0||'''12'''||15||4||+11 | |4||0||0||'''12'''||15||4||+11 | ||
− | |- | + | |-style="background:#00A1A0;" |
|style="text-align:left;"|#20- '''[[Cafundeu]]''' | |style="text-align:left;"|#20- '''[[Cafundeu]]''' | ||
|2||1||1||'''7'''||11||7||+4 | |2||1||1||'''7'''||11||7||+4 | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|} | |} | ||
#Cafundeu advances due to goal differential | #Cafundeu advances due to goal differential | ||
+ | |||
===Group B=== | ===Group B=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" |
Revision as of 18:42, 24 January 2007
Women's World Cup 8 | |
---|---|
8 finalists | (from 21 entrants) |
Hosts | Cafundeu |
Champions | |
2nd Place | |
3rd Place | |
Matches played (including Qualifing rounds and Playoffs) | matches |
Goals scored (including Qualifing rounds and Playoffs) | goals (average of goals per match) |
Affiliated Tournements | Q CUP 3 |
Previous | Women's World Cup 7 |
Next | Women's World Cup IX |
Cafundeu, who lost the right to host Women's World Cup 7, by a single vote, was declared the hosts after Qazox withdrew their bid. 21 teams will compete for the 8th title, with Defending Champions, Rorysville a 3-1 favorite. Qazox, 2-time champs are 5-1, while Wentland and Jeruselem are each 6-1 favorites. Amongst the teams competing, is an entirely male squad from Every Citizen is a Man.
Contents
Group Stages
The 21 teams have been grouped into 3 groups of 5 teams and one group of 6. The top 2 teams from each group will advance to the Quarterfinals. Host is in BOLD Qualified teams are in Blue.
Group A
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#4- Jeruselem | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 4 | +11 |
#20- Cafundeu | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 7 | +4 |
#8- Haraki | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 7 | +2 |
UNR- The Great Monty Python | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 |
UNR- Kulikovia | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | -12 |
- Cafundeu advances due to goal differential
Group B
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#1- Qazox | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 17 | 5 | +12 |
#7- Starblaydia | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 8 | +4 |
#11- Marceau State | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
#15- Toranat | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 5 | +1 |
UNR- Every Citizen is a Man | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 10 | -3 |
UNR- Lovisa | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16 | -14 |
Group C
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#2- Rorysville | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 5 | +8 |
#10- Sativaville | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 4 | +3 |
#9- Yafor 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | +3 |
#24- Estresse Intenso | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | -5 |
UNR- East Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 14 | -9 |
- Sativaville advances due to Goals Scored
Group D
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#3- Wentland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 5 | +9 |
#13- Green wombat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 4 | +4 |
#16- Quakmybush | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | +1 |
UNR- Jeru FC | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | -9 |
#20- Algal States | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | -5 |
Qualifing Awards
- GOLDEN SPOON (best record): (tie) Jeruselem and Wentland 4-0-0
- WOODEN SPOON(worst record): Lovisa- 0-0-5; Kulikovia and East Lithuania each went 0-0-4
- GOLDEN-BALL (most Goals per game): Jeruselem- 3.75 GFPG(Qazox led with 17 goals scored)
- GOLDEN-NET (fewest Goals allowed per game): Yafor 2-0.75 APG
- WOODEN BALL (fewest Goals per game): Kulikovia- 0.25 GFPG
- WOODEN NET (most Goals Allowed per game): East Lithuania- 3.50 GAPG
- Average Joe (+/- of zero)- Marceau State
Knock-out Brackets
(Please note there are only Quarterfinals in this bracket
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
(After Extra Time) | ||||||||||||||
Jeruselem | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sativaville | 1 | |||||||||||||
Jeruselem | 3 | |||||||||||||
Qazox | 2 | |||||||||||||
(Qazox wins on penalties 8-7) | ||||||||||||||
Qazox | 0 | |||||||||||||
Cafundéu | 0 | |||||||||||||
Jeruselem | ||||||||||||||
Wentland | ||||||||||||||
Rorysville | 0 | |||||||||||||
Green wombat | 2 | |||||||||||||
Green wombat | 0 | |||||||||||||
Wentland | 2 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Wentland | 3 | Qazox | ||||||||||||
Starblaydia | 1 | green wombat | ||||||||||||