World Cup 3
NationStates World Cup 1 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 50 entrants) |
Host | Total n Utter Insanity |
Champions | Giant Zucchini (1st title) |
Second | Crosshill |
Third | Europa Brittania |
Matches played | unknown |
Goals scored | unknown (average n/a per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | {{{affiliated}}} |
Previous | World Cup 2 |
Next | World Cup 4 |
World Cup 3 was hosted by Total n Utter Insanity and won by Giant Zucchini.
Contents
Qualifying
Final Tables
The top four nations in each group qualified for the Cup proper, where they joined the eight automatic qualifiers.
Group 1 P W D L F A GD Pts Communism & Vodka 6 5 1 0 8 2 +6 16 Steel Shadows 6 2 2 2 4 2 +2 8 ILO 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8 Dyelli Beybi 6 1 4 1 4 3 +1 7 Joaonist Union 6 1 4 1 3 3 0 7 Dennisov 6 1 2 3 3 6 -3 5 Skittletopia 6 0 3 3 3 9 -6 3
Group 2 P W D L F A GD Pts Alasdair I Frosticus 6 4 2 0 7 1 +6 14 Utter Boredom 6 3 2 1 8 4 +4 11 The Brotherhood of Nod 6 3 2 1 5 2 +3 11 Rotenfeld 6 1 4 1 6 5 +1 7 Digitex 6 1 3 2 6 7 -1 6 Kingsford 6 1 2 3 4 8 -4 5 Xerlox 6 1 0 5 2 11 -9 1
Group 3 P W D L F A GD Pts Ravenspire 6 3 2 1 8 5 +3 11 Botafogo 6 2 3 1 5 5 0 9 Belly Bombers 6 2 2 2 7 6 +1 8 Crosshill 6 2 2 2 4 4 0 8 Andy Lim 6 2 1 3 6 8 -2 7 Jurassica 6 2 1 3 4 6 -2 7 Muchoflipflopcramshlam 6 1 3 2 3 3 0 6
Group 4 P W D L F A GD Pts Giant Zucchini 6 5 0 1 11 3 +8 15 Central New Jersey 6 4 1 1 10 3 +7 13 Brazillico 6 3 1 2 5 5 0 10 Neo-Wu 6 3 0 3 6 6 0 9 Abfackeln 6 2 1 3 5 6 -1 7 Pablicosta 6 0 3 3 5 11 -6 3 James Boags 6 0 2 4 0 8 -8 2
Group 5 P W D L F A GD Pts Vortexicca 6 2 3 1 7 5 +2 9 Pax Humanis 6 2 3 1 5 4 +1 9 Der Angst 6 1 5 0 5 3 +2 8 Zinkoland 6 1 4 1 4 4 0 7 Western-Flanders 6 1 3 2 5 6 -1 6 Spaam 6 1 3 2 9 11 -2 6 Moontian 6 1 3 2 3 5 -2 6
Group 6 P W D L F A GD Pts Svecia 6 5 0 1 7 3 +4 15 Moyk 6 3 2 1 6 2 +4 11 Lemmitania 6 2 3 1 7 6 +1 9 Snub Nose 38 6 1 3 2 6 7 -1 6 New Romulus 6 1 3 2 6 9 -3 6 Runaway Moose 6 0 4 2 3 5 -2 4 DeLashaw 6 0 3 3 4 7 -3 3
Finals
Group Stages
Group A
Al Quds 0 - 0 Crosshill
Central New Jersey 2 - 4 Utter Boredom
Al Quds 0 - 1 Central New Jersey
Utter Boredom 0 - 2 Crosshill
Al Quds 4 - 0 Utter Boredom
Central New Jersey 0 - 2 Crosshill
Group A P W D L F A GD Pts Crosshill 3 2 1 0 4 0 +4 7 Al Quds 3 1 1 1 4 1 +3 4 Central New Jersey 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3 Utter Boredom 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3
Group B
Europa Brittania 1 - 0 Alasdair I Frosticus
Belly Bombers 0 - 0 Svecia
Europa Brittania 2 - 1 Belly Bombers
Svecia 1 - 0 Alasdair I Frosticus
Europa Brittania 0 - 2 Svecia
Belly Bombers 0 - 1 Alasdair I Frosticus
Group B P W D L F A GD Pts Svecia 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7 Europa Brittania 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 6 Alasdair I Frosticus 3 1 0 2 1 2 -1 3 Belly Bombers 3 0 1 2 1 3 -2 1
Group C
Dead Man 1 - 1 Zinkoland
Dyelli Beybi 0 - 1 Communism & Vodka
Dead Man 1 - 1 Dyelli Beybi
Communism & Vodka 0 - 0 Zinkoland
Dead Man 0 - 0 Communism & Vodka
Dyelli Beybi 0 - 0 Zinkoland
Group C P W D L F A GD Pts Communism & Vodka 3 1 2 0 1 0 +1 5 Dead Man 3 0 3 0 2 2 0 3 Zinkoland 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3 Dyelli Beybi 3 0 2 1 1 2 -1 2
Group D
Quohog 1 - 1 Brazillico
Lemmitania 2 - 1 ILO
Quohog 3 - 0 Lemmitania
ILO 2 - 2 Brazillico
Quohog 3 - 1 ILO
Lemmitania 0 - 4 Brazillico
Group D P W D L F A GD Pts Quohog 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7 Brazillico 3 1 2 0 7 3 +4 5 Lemmitania 3 1 0 2 2 8 -6 3 ILO 3 0 1 2 4 7 -3 1
Group E
Total n Utter Insanity 0 - 0 Pax Humanis
Ravenspire 0 - 1 The Brotherhood of Nod
Total n Utter Insanity 1 - 1 Ravenspire
The Brotherhood of Nod 1 - 2 Pax Humanis
Total n Utter Insanity 1 - 0 The Brotherhood of Nod
Ravenspire 1 - 3 Pax Humanis
Group E P W D L F A GD Pts Pax Humanis 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Total n Utter Insanity 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5 The Brotherhood of Nod 3 1 0 2 2 3 -1 3 Ravenspire 3 0 1 2 2 5 -3 1
Group F
Ariddia 2 - 2 Moyk
Botafogo 0 - 1 Steel Shadows
Ariddia 3 - 2 Botafogo
Steel Shadows 0 - 0 Moyk
Ariddia 1 - 2 Steel Shadows
Botafogo 0 - 3 Moyk
Group F P W D L F A GD Pts Steel Shadows 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7 Moyk 3 1 2 0 5 2 +3 5 Ariddia 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 4 Botafogo 3 0 0 3 2 7 -5 0
Group G
El Gibbonia 3 - 0 Rotenfeld
Snub Nose 38 0 - 3 Der Angst
El Gibbonia 2 - 0 Snub Nose 38
Der Angst 0 - 3 Rotenfeld
El Gibbonia 1 - 1 Der Angst
Snub Nose 38 2 - 1 Rotenfeld
Group G P W D L F A GD Pts El Gibbonia 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Der Angst 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4 Rotenfeld 3 1 0 2 4 5 -1 3 Snub Nose 38 3 1 0 2 2 6 -4 3
Group H
Tanah Burung 2 - 2 Vortexicca
Neo-Wu 0 - 2 Giant Zucchini
Tanah Burung 3 - 1 Neo-Wu
Giant Zucchini 2 - 0 Vortexicca
Tanah Burung 1 - 1 Giant Zucchini
Neo-Wu 0 - 1 Vortexicca
Group H P W D L F A GD Pts Giant Zucchini 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7 Tanah Burung 3 1 2 0 6 4 +2 5 Vortexicca 3 1 1 1 3 4 -1 4 Neo-Wu 3 0 0 3 1 6 -5 0
Second Round
Crosshill 1 - 0 Total n Utter Insanity
Svecia 0 - 2 Moyk
Communism & Vodka 3 - 2 Der Angst
Quohog 0 - 1 Tanah Burung
Pax Humanis 1 - 0 Al Quds
Steel Shadows 2 - 3 Europa Brittania
El Gibbonia 1 - 0 Dead Man
Giant Zucchini 2 - 0 Brazillico
Quarter-Finals
Crosshill 1 - 0 Moyk
Communism & Vodka 4 - 3 Tanah Burung
Pax Humanis 0 - 1 Europa Brittania
El Gibbonia 0 - 2 Giant Zucchini
Semi-Finals
Crosshill 2 - 0 Communism & Vodka
Europa Brittania 0 - 1 Giant Zucchini
Third Place Play-off
Communism & Vodka 1 - 2 Europa Brittania
Final
Crosshill 0 - 2 Giant Zucchini
Final Standings
- Giant Zucchini
- Crosshill
- Europa Brittania
- Communism & Vodka
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |