World Baseball Classic 3
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
Revision as of 08:58, 4 September 2007 by Ember Nickel (Talk | contribs)
World Baseball Classic 3 | ||
---|---|---|
Teams | 8 to 2nd round | 4 to semifinals (from 24 entrants) |
Host | Zwangzug | |
Champions | ||
Second | ||
Third/Fourth | ||
Games played (including Qualifying rounds) | ||
Runs scored (including Qualifying rounds) | (average of per game) | |
Affiliated tournaments | None | |
Previous | World Baseball Classic 2 | |
Next | World Baseball Classic 4 |
The 3rd World Baseball Classic was hosted by Zwangzug, who was not listed on the role of entrants but did not notice until the group draw. This led to some consternation amongst the teams, as Sativaville dropped out to allow Zwangzug to play, but then Liverpool England was going to withdraw in protest, so Zwangzug reiterated their non-playing role.
Teams in Blue have advanced to the 2nd round. Tie-breaker order: H2H wins, RA/9I, RS/9I (runs scored per nine innings).
Contents
Preliminary Groups
Group 1
Team | Wins | Losses | .Pct | Scored | Allowed | Run Diff. | RA/9I |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qazox | 4 | 0 | 1.00 | 21 | 10 | +11 | 2.37 |
Sativaville | 3 | 1 | .750 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 2.19 |
Liverpool England | 2 | 2 | .500 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 2.43 |
Linus and Lucy | 1 | 3 | .250 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 3.89 |
Integrite | 1 | 3 | .250 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 2.50 |
Lovisa | 1 | 3 | .250 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 3.65 |
Group 2
Team | Wins | Losses | .Pct | Scored | Allowed | Run Diff. | RA/9I |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ambrose-Douglas | 4 | 0 | 1.00 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 1.22 |
Yafor 2 | 3 | 1 | .750 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 3.65 |
Miamora | 2 | 2 | .500 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 2.93 |
Elves Security Forces | 2 | 2 | .500 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 3.50 |
Uiri | 1 | 3 | .250 | 9 | 18 | -9 | 4.38 |
Vanek Drury Brieres | 0 | 4 | .000 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 3.73 |
Group 3
Team | Wins | Losses | .Pct | Scored | Allowed | Run Diff. | RA/9I |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kura-Pelland | 3 | 1 | .750 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 2.00 |
Taeshan | 2 | 2 | .500 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 3.50 |
The Crescent Republic | 2 | 2 | .500 | 8 | 8 | -- | 2.00 |
Az-cz | 2 | 2 | .500 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 3.25 |
Trumanistan | 2 | 2 | .500 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 2.75 |
Quakmybush | 1 | 3 | .250 | 9 | 9 | -- | 2.25 |
Group 4
Team | Wins | Losses | .Pct | Scored | Allowed | Run Diff. | RA/9I |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Corneliu | 3 | 1 | .750 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 2.43 |
Milchama | 3 | 1 | .750 | 26 | 9 | +17 | 2.19 |
Jeffersopa | 2 | 2 | .500 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 3.89 |
Cookesland | 2 | 2 | .500 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 3.16 |
Rivenstone | 1 | 3 | .250 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 3.50 |
Grotewohl | 1 | 3 | .250 | 6 | 16 | -10 | 3.79 |
Pool Play Awards
- GOLDEN SPOON-
- SILVER SLUGGER-
- CY YOUNG AWARD-
- WOODEN SPOON- Worst Record:
- TIN SLUGGER-
- DIE OLD AWARD-
Second Round Groups
Teams Advancing to the Semi-Finals are in Purple. Only the top 2 teams in each group will advance.
Group A
Team | Wins | Losses | .Pct | Scored | Allowed | Run Diff. | RA/9I |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group B
Team | Wins | Losses | .Pct | Scored | Allowed | Run Diff. | RA/9I |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | .000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Championship Bracket
(Please note only the semifinal and finals brackets are used)
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
Third place | ||||||||||||||
NO 3rd | ||||||||||||||
Place Match | ||||||||||||||
- Note: all games in the championship bracket are one game only.