World Cup 8
NationStates World Cup 8 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 92 entrants) |
Host | Oglethorpia and Bedistan |
Champions | Liverpool England (1st title) |
Second | Bedistan |
Third | Haraki |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 204 (average 3.19 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Frosty Cup |
Previous | World Cup 7 |
Next | World Cup 9 |
World Cup 8 was hosted by Oglethorpia and Bedistan. It has the notable distinction of being the first World Cup in which a host reached the final, Bedistan losing to Liverpool England. Amazingly, the next three World Cup finals were lost by host nations, one of them (World Cup 9) to their co-hosts.
Contents
Qualifying
Final Tables
Group 1 P W D L GF-GA Pts Runaway Moose 10 6 1 3 17-11 19 Errinundera 10 5 3 2 20-10 18 ----------------------------------------------- Pavesia 10 5 3 2 16-11 18 Endray-Island 10 4 0 6 19-21 12 Mezitzia 10 3 2 5 9-17 11 Coffee Cup 10 2 1 7 8-19 7
Group 2 P W D L GF-GA Pts Svecia 10 8 1 1 25-11 25 Halfassedstates 10 5 3 2 22-13 18 ----------------------------------------------- LordSquall 10 3 3 4 16-16 12 Simba Polo 10 3 3 4 14-21 12 Bardai 10 2 3 5 12-21 9 Jekonuam 10 1 3 6 10-17 6
Group 3 P W D L GF-GA Pts Snub Nose 38 10 7 1 2 21-10 22 Giant Zucchini 10 7 1 2 18-7 22 ----------------------------------------------- WNA 10 5 1 4 15-15 16 Eauz 10 4 1 5 16-18 13 West Ariddia 10 3 1 6 17-25 10 Male 18 10 1 1 8 12-24 4
Group 4 P W D L GF-GA Pts Audioslavia 10 3 6 1 14-8 15 Demonic Beings 10 4 3 3 16-11 15 ----------------------------------------------- Quohog 10 4 3 3 14-14 15 BlackEagle Corporation 10 4 2 4 14-20 14 Voyger 10 3 2 5 17-18 11 Sycoes 10 3 2 5 16-20 11
Group 5 P W D L GF-GA Pts Squornshelous 10 7 3 0 22-10 24 Europa Brittania 10 4 4 2 14-11 16 ----------------------------------------------- Alasdair I Frosticus 10 4 1 5 16-17 13 Agnosticium 10 3 2 5 19-22 11 Ineptia 10 3 2 5 16-21 11 Rave Shentavo 10 1 4 5 15-21 7
Group 6 P W D L GF-GA Pts Oddslavo 10 7 2 1 21-9 23 One Red Dot 10 6 1 3 17-12 19 ----------------------------------------------- The Weegies 10 4 2 4 16-16 14 1900s Oglethorpia 10 4 0 6 22-27 12 Dead Man 10 3 1 6 17-21 10 Chronos Prime 10 3 0 7 12-20 9
Group 7 P W D L GF-GA Pts The Belmore Family 10 5 5 0 14-7 20 Jacktazea 10 5 2 3 19-14 17 ----------------------------------------------- Tanah Burung 10 4 4 2 19-13 16 Keyshona 10 4 2 4 17-20 14 Jadonopolos 10 2 2 6 14-22 8 Zinkoland 10 1 3 6 11-18 6
Group 8 P W D L GF-GA Pts Timway 10 6 1 3 25-17 19 Antaeus Rising 10 5 3 2 21-14 18 ----------------------------------------------- Neolithica 10 5 2 3 15-19 17 Total n Utter Insanity 10 3 4 3 16-15 13 Northern Kings 10 1 4 5 9-15 7 New Pavesia 10 0 6 4 12-18 6
Group 9 P W D L GF-GA Pts Dennisov 10 7 1 2 22-8 22 Gesamtkuntswerk 10 5 1 4 15-14 16 ----------------------------------------------- Nikea 10 5 0 5 13-16 15 The Dragonian Empire 10 3 3 4 12-16 12 Australian Marsupials 10 3 2 5 14-15 11 Defari 10 2 3 5 11-18 9
Group 10 P W D L GF-GA Pts Bullonien 10 8 0 2 21-11 24 Ravenspire 10 7 2 1 16-6 23 ----------------------------------------------- Dark Outcasts 10 6 1 3 23-15 19 Alhana Catherine 10 2 2 6 15-19 8 Memeplex 10 2 1 7 10-26 7 Anti-Nazis 10 2 0 8 10-18 6
Group 11 P W D L GF-GA Pts The Lowland Clans 10 6 3 1 23-9 21 Busby 10 4 4 2 18-15 16 ----------------------------------------------- God Squad 10 4 3 3 15-11 15 Slops Pit 10 3 2 5 16-24 11 Parthenon 10 2 3 5 10-19 9 Hellfish 10 1 5 4 14-18 8
Group 12 P W D L GF-GA Pts Kingsford 10 7 2 1 16-5 23 Commerce Heights 10 5 4 1 17-10 19 ----------------------------------------------- Akbarland 10 5 2 3 13-12 17 East Spaam 10 1 5 4 14-17 8 Warnocks Wizards 10 2 2 6 12-19 8 Nadaskor 10 2 1 7 11-20 7
Group 13 P W D L GF-GA Pts Lemmitania 10 9 0 1 24-5 27 Ariddia 10 6 2 2 19-12 20 ----------------------------------------------- Kaze Progressa 10 2 5 3 11-13 11 Sazland 10 2 4 4 8-13 10 Zeronia 10 2 2 6 12-20 8 N S A 10 2 1 7 11-22 7
Group 14 P W D L GF-GA Pts Liverpool England 10 7 1 2 15-10 22 Gilmeecia 10 6 0 4 21-17 18 ----------------------------------------------- Pure Evil 10 5 3 2 15-11 18 Yentrofinova 10 4 1 5 11-12 13 Hell Bovines 10 3 1 6 11-14 10 Consumer Engineering 10 2 0 8 8-17 6
Group 15 P W D L GF-GA Pts Haraki 10 5 3 2 18-15 18 Spaam 10 5 2 3 21-12 17 ----------------------------------------------- Aquilla 10 5 2 3 21-18 17 Sliponia 10 4 4 2 17-12 16 Jangle Jangle Ridge 10 3 1 6 13-20 10 Carasek 10 1 2 7 13-26 5
Finals
Group Stage
Group A
Jacktazea - Busby 1-1
Haraki - Svecia 1-1
Haraki - Busby 2-1
Svecia - Jacktazea 3-0
Jacktazea - Haraki 1-3
Svecia - Busby 1-6
Group A P W D L GF-GA Pts Haraki 3 2 1 0 6-3 7 Busby 3 1 1 1 8-4 4 Svecia 3 1 1 1 5-7 4 Jacktazea 3 0 1 2 2-7 1
Group B
Gilmeecia - Kingsford 2-2
Runaway Moose - Dennisov 2-1
Runaway Moose - Kingsford 0-0
Dennisov - Gilmeecia 0-2
Gilmeecia - Runaway Moose 0-2
Dennisov - Kingsford 3-2
Group B P W D L GF-GA Pts Runaway Moose 3 2 1 0 4-1 7 Gilmeecia 3 1 1 1 4-4 4 Dennisov 3 1 0 2 4-6 3 Kingsford 3 0 2 1 4-5 2
Group C
Antaeus Rising - Demonic Beings 2-2
Oddslavo - Ravenspire 1-2
Antaeus Rising - Ravenspire 2-2
Oddslavo - Demonic Beings 1-0
Antaeus Rising - Oddslavo 0-2
Ravenspire - Demonic Beings 3-1
Group C P W D L GF-GA Pts Ravenspire 3 2 1 0 7-4 7 Oddslavo 3 2 0 1 4-2 6 Antaeus Rising 3 0 2 1 4-6 2 Demonic Beings 3 0 1 2 3-6 1
Group D
Commerce Heights - One Red Dot 2-1
Timway - Giant Zucchini 2-1
Timway - One Red Dot 1-1
Giant Zucchini - Commerce Heights 2-1
Commerce Heights - Timway 0-2
Giant Zucchini - One Red Dot 4-3
Group D P W D L GF-GA Pts Timway 3 2 1 0 5-2 7 Giant Zucchini 3 2 0 1 7-6 6 Commerce Heights 3 1 0 2 3-5 3 One Red Dot 3 0 1 2 5-7 1
Group E
Bedistan - Lemmitania 3-0
Snub Nose 38 - Gesamtkuntswerk 3-1
Bedistan - Gesamtkuntswerk 0-2
Snub Nose 38 - Lemmitania 0-1
Bedistan - Snub Nose 38 3-1
Gesamtkuntswerk - Lemmitania 1-2
Group E P W D L GF-GA Pts Bedistan 3 2 0 1 6-3 6 Lemmitania 3 2 0 1 3-4 6 Snub Nose 38 3 1 0 2 4-5 3 Gesamtkuntswerk 3 1 0 2 4-5 3
Group F
Spaam - The Lowland Clans 0-0
Oglethorpia - Europa Brittania 1-1
Oglethorpia - The Lowland Clans 2-1
Spaam - Europa Brittania 3-3
Spaam - Oglethorpia 1-2
Europa Brittania - The Lowland Clans 2-1
Group F P W D L GF-GA Pts Oglethorpia 3 2 1 0 5-3 7 Europa Brittania 3 1 2 0 6-5 5 Spaam 3 0 2 1 4-5 2 The Lowland Clans 3 0 1 2 2-4 1
Group G
Errinundera - Squornshelous 3-3
Ariddia - Liverpool England 1-3
Errinundera - Liverpool England 0-2
Squornshelous - Ariddia 1-3
Errinundera - Ariddia 3-2
Liverpool England - Squornshelous 1-1
Group G P W D L GF-GA Pts Liverpool England 3 2 1 0 6-2 7 Errinundera 3 1 1 1 6-7 4 Ariddia 3 1 0 2 6-7 3 Squornshelous 3 0 2 1 5-7 2
Group H
Halfassedstates - Audioslavia 2-1
Bullonien - The Belmore Family 2-2
Halfassedstates - The Belmore Family 1-1
Audioslavia - Bullonien 3-1
Halfassedstates - Bullonien 1-1
The Belmore Family - Audioslavia 3-2
Group H P W D L GF-GA Pts The Belmore Family 3 1 2 0 6-5 5 Halfassedstates 3 1 2 0 4-3 5 Audioslavia 3 1 0 2 6-6 3 Bullonien 3 0 2 1 4-6 2
Second Round
Haraki - Gilmeecia 4-0
Busby - Halfassedstates 3-2
Runaway Moose - Errinundera 2-1
Liverpool England - The Belmore Family 1-0
Ravenspire - Europa Brittania 2-3 aet, 2-2 after 90 minutes
Oddslavo - Oglethorpia 2-1
Timway - Lemmitania 5-1
Bedistan - Giant Zucchini 2-0
Quarter-Finals
Haraki - Busby 3-0
Runaway Moose - Liverpool England 1-2 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes
Europa Brittania - Oddslavo 4-3 after penalty kicks, 1-1 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes
Timway - Bedistan 1-2
Semi-Finals
Bedistan - Europa Brittania 1-0
Haraki - Liverpool England 2-3 after penalty kicks, 1-1 aet
Third Place Play-offs
Haraki - Europa Brittania 3-2
Final
Liverpool England - Bedistan 3-1
Final Standings
- Liverpool England
- Bedistan
- Haraki
- Europa Brittania
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |