Difference between revisions of "World Cup 8"
One Red Dot (Talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | '''[[World Cup]] 8''' was hosted by [[Oglethorpia]] and [[Bedistan]]. It has the notable distinction of being the first World Cup in which a host reached the final. | + | '''[[World Cup]] 8''' was hosted by [[Oglethorpia]] and [[Bedistan]]. It has the notable distinction of being the first World Cup in which a host reached the final, [[Bedistan]] losing on penalties to [[Liverpool England]]. Amazingly, the next three World Cup finals were lost by host nations, one of them ([[World Cup 9]]) to their co-hosts. |
== Qualifying == | == Qualifying == |
Revision as of 16:48, 24 August 2005
World Cup 8 was hosted by Oglethorpia and Bedistan. It has the notable distinction of being the first World Cup in which a host reached the final, Bedistan losing on penalties to Liverpool England. Amazingly, the next three World Cup finals were lost by host nations, one of them (World Cup 9) to their co-hosts.
Contents
Qualifying
Final Tables
Group 1 P W D L GF-GA Pts Runaway Moose 10 6 1 3 17-11 19 Errinundera 10 5 3 2 20-10 18 ----------------------------------------------- Pavesia 10 5 3 2 16-11 18 Endray-Island 10 4 0 6 19-21 12 Mezitzia 10 3 2 5 9-17 11 Coffee Cup 10 2 1 7 8-19 7
Group 2 P W D L GF-GA Pts Svecia 10 8 1 1 25-11 25 Halfassedstates 10 5 3 2 22-13 18 ----------------------------------------------- LordSquall 10 3 3 4 16-16 12 Simba Polo 10 3 3 4 14-21 12 Bardai 10 2 3 5 12-21 9 Jekonuam 10 1 3 6 10-17 6
Group 3 P W D L GF-GA Pts Snub Nose 38 10 7 1 2 21-10 22 Giant Zucchini 10 7 1 2 18-7 22 ----------------------------------------------- WNA 10 5 1 4 15-15 16 Eauz 10 4 1 5 16-18 13 West Ariddia 10 3 1 6 17-25 10 Male 18 10 1 1 8 12-24 4
Group 4 P W D L GF-GA Pts Audioslavia 10 3 6 1 14-8 15 Demonic Beings 10 4 3 3 16-11 15 ----------------------------------------------- Quohog 10 4 3 3 14-14 15 BlackEagle Corporation 10 4 2 4 14-20 14 Voyger 10 3 2 5 17-18 11 Sycoes 10 3 2 5 16-20 11
Group 5 P W D L GF-GA Pts Squornshelous 10 7 3 0 22-10 24 Europa Brittania 10 4 4 2 14-11 16 ----------------------------------------------- Alasdair I Frosticus 10 4 1 5 16-17 13 Agnosticium 10 3 2 5 19-22 11 Ineptia 10 3 2 5 16-21 11 Rave Shentavo 10 1 4 5 15-21 7
Group 6 P W D L GF-GA Pts Oddslavo 10 7 2 1 21-9 23 One Red Dot 10 6 1 3 17-12 19 ----------------------------------------------- The Weegies 10 4 2 4 16-16 14 1900s Oglethorpia 10 4 0 6 22-27 12 Dead Man 10 3 1 6 17-21 10 Chronos Prime 10 3 0 7 12-20 9
Group 7 P W D L GF-GA Pts The Belmore Family 10 5 5 0 14-7 20 Jacktazea 10 5 2 3 19-14 17 ----------------------------------------------- Tanah Burung 10 4 4 2 19-13 16 Keyshona 10 4 2 4 17-20 14 Jadonopolos 10 2 2 6 14-22 8 Zinkoland 10 1 3 6 11-18 6
Group 8 P W D L GF-GA Pts Timway 10 6 1 3 25-17 19 Antaeus Rising 10 5 3 2 21-14 18 ----------------------------------------------- Neolithica 10 5 2 3 15-19 17 Total n Utter Insanity 10 3 4 3 16-15 13 Northern Kings 10 1 4 5 9-15 7 New Pavesia 10 0 6 4 12-18 6
Group 9 P W D L GF-GA Pts Dennisov 10 7 1 2 22-8 22 Gesamtkuntswerk 10 5 1 4 15-14 16 ----------------------------------------------- Nikea 10 5 0 5 13-16 15 The Dragonian Empire 10 3 3 4 12-16 12 Australian Marsupials 10 3 2 5 14-15 11 Defari 10 2 3 5 11-18 9
Group 10 P W D L GF-GA Pts Bullonien 10 8 0 2 21-11 24 Ravenspire 10 7 2 1 16-6 23 ----------------------------------------------- Dark Outcasts 10 6 1 3 23-15 19 Alhana Catherine 10 2 2 6 15-19 8 Memeplex 10 2 1 7 10-26 7 Anti-Nazis 10 2 0 8 10-18 6
Group 11 P W D L GF-GA Pts The Lowland Clans 10 6 3 1 23-9 21 Busby 10 4 4 2 18-15 16 ----------------------------------------------- God Squad 10 4 3 3 15-11 15 Slops Pit 10 3 2 5 16-24 11 Parthenon 10 2 3 5 10-19 9 Hellfish 10 1 5 4 14-18 8
Group 12 P W D L GF-GA Pts Kingsford 10 7 2 1 16-5 23 Commerce Heights 10 5 4 1 17-10 19 ----------------------------------------------- Akbarland 10 5 2 3 13-12 17 East Spaam 10 1 5 4 14-17 8 Warnocks Wizards 10 2 2 6 12-19 8 Nadaskor 10 2 1 7 11-20 7
Group 13 P W D L GF-GA Pts Lemmitania 10 9 0 1 24-5 27 Ariddia 10 6 2 2 19-12 20 ----------------------------------------------- Kaze Progressa 10 2 5 3 11-13 11 Sazland 10 2 4 4 8-13 10 Zeronia 10 2 2 6 12-20 8 N S A 10 2 1 7 11-22 7
Group 14 P W D L GF-GA Pts Liverpool England 10 7 1 2 15-10 22 Gilmeecia 10 6 0 4 21-17 18 ----------------------------------------------- Pure Evil 10 5 3 2 15-11 18 Yentrofinova 10 4 1 5 11-12 13 Hell Bovines 10 3 1 6 11-14 10 Consumer Engineering 10 2 0 8 8-17 6
Group 15 P W D L GF-GA Pts Haraki 10 5 3 2 18-15 18 Spaam 10 5 2 3 21-12 17 ----------------------------------------------- Aquilla 10 5 2 3 21-18 17 Sliponia 10 4 4 2 17-12 16 Jangle Jangle Ridge 10 3 1 6 13-20 10 Carasek 10 1 2 7 13-26 5
Finals
Group Stage
Group A
Jacktazea - Busby 1-1
Haraki - Svecia 1-1
Haraki - Busby 2-1
Svecia - Jacktazea 3-0
Jacktazea - Haraki 1-3
Svecia - Busby 1-6
Group A P W D L GF-GA Pts Haraki 3 2 1 0 6-3 7 Busby 3 1 1 1 8-4 4 Svecia 3 1 1 1 5-7 4 Jacktazea 3 0 1 2 2-7 1
Group B
Gilmeecia - Kingsford 2-2
Runaway Moose - Dennisov 2-1
Runaway Moose - Kingsford 0-0
Dennisov - Gilmeecia 0-2
Gilmeecia - Runaway Moose 0-2
Dennisov - Kingsford 3-2
Group B P W D L GF-GA Pts Runaway Moose 3 2 1 0 4-1 7 Gilmeecia 3 1 1 1 4-4 4 Dennisov 3 1 0 2 4-6 3 Kingsford 3 0 2 1 4-5 2
Group C
Antaeus Rising - Demonic Beings 2-2
Oddslavo - Ravenspire 1-2
Antaeus Rising - Ravenspire 2-2
Oddslavo - Demonic Beings 1-0
Antaeus Rising - Oddslavo 0-2
Ravenspire - Demonic Beings 3-1
Group C P W D L GF-GA Pts Ravenspire 3 2 1 0 7-4 7 Oddslavo 3 2 0 1 4-2 6 Antaeus Rising 3 0 2 1 4-6 2 Demonic Beings 3 0 1 2 3-6 1
Group D
Commerce Heights - One Red Dot 2-1
Timway - Giant Zucchini 2-1
Timway - One Red Dot 1-1
Giant Zucchini - Commerce Heights 2-1
Commerce Heights - Timway 0-2
Giant Zucchini - One Red Dot 4-3
Group D P W D L GF-GA Pts Timway 3 2 1 0 5-2 7 Giant Zucchini 3 2 0 1 7-6 6 Commerce Heights 3 1 0 2 3-5 3 One Red Dot 3 0 1 2 5-7 1
Group E
Bedistan - Lemmitania 3-0
Snub Nose 38 - Gesamtkuntswerk 3-1
Bedistan - Gesamtkuntswerk 0-2
Snub Nose 38 - Lemmitania 0-1
Bedistan - Snub Nose 38 3-1
Gesamtkuntswerk - Lemmitania 1-2
Group E P W D L GF-GA Pts Bedistan 3 2 0 1 6-3 6 Lemmitania 3 2 0 1 3-4 6 Snub Nose 38 3 1 0 2 4-5 3 Gesamtkuntswerk 3 1 0 2 4-5 3
Group F
Spaam - The Lowland Clans 0-0
Oglethorpia - Europa Brittania 1-1
Oglethorpia - The Lowland Clans 2-1
Spaam - Europa Brittania 3-3
Spaam - Oglethorpia 1-2
Europa Brittania - The Lowland Clans 2-1
Group F P W D L GF-GA Pts Oglethorpia 3 2 1 0 5-3 7 Europa Brittania 3 1 2 0 6-5 5 Spaam 3 0 2 1 4-5 2 The Lowland Clans 3 0 1 2 2-4 1
Group G
Errinundera - Squornshelous 3-3
Ariddia - Liverpool England 1-3
Errinundera - Liverpool England 0-2
Squornshelous - Ariddia 1-3
Errinundera - Ariddia 3-2
Liverpool England - Squornshelous 1-1
Group G P W D L GF-GA Pts Liverpool England 3 2 1 0 6-2 7 Errinundera 3 1 1 1 6-7 4 Ariddia 3 1 0 2 6-7 3 Squornshelous 3 0 2 1 5-7 2
Group H
Halfassedstates - Audioslavia 2-1
Bullonien - The Belmore Family 2-2
Halfassedstates - The Belmore Family 1-1
Audioslavia - Bullonien 3-1
Halfassedstates - Bullonien 1-1
The Belmore Family - Audioslavia 3-2
Group H P W D L GF-GA Pts The Belmore Family 3 1 2 0 6-5 5 Halfassedstates 3 1 2 0 4-3 5 Audioslavia 3 1 0 2 6-6 3 Bullonien 3 0 2 1 4-6 2
Second Round
Haraki - Gilmeecia 4-0
Busby - Halfassedstates 3-2
Runaway Moose - Errinundera 2-1
Liverpool England - The Belmore Family 1-0
Ravenspire - Europa Brittania 2-3 aet, 2-2 after 90 minutes
Oddslavo - Oglethorpia 2-1
Timway - Lemmitania 5-1
Bedistan - Giant Zucchini 2-0
Quarter-Finals
Haraki - Busby 3-0
Runaway Moose - Liverpool England 1-2 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes
Europa Brittania - Oddslavo 4-3 after penalty kicks, 1-1 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes
Timway - Bedistan 1-2
Semi-Finals
Bedistan - Europa Brittania 1-0
Haraki - Liverpool England 2-3 after penalty kicks, 1-1 aet
Third Place Play-offs
Haraki - Europa Brittania 3-2
Final
Liverpool England - Bedistan 3-1
Final Standings
- Liverpool England
- Bedistan
- Haraki
- Europa Brittania
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |