Difference between revisions of "World Cup 13"
One Red Dot (Talk | contribs) (new template) |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| second = Spaam | | second = Spaam | ||
| third = Bedistan | | third = Bedistan | ||
+ | | matches = 64 | ||
+ | | goals = 135 | ||
+ | | average = 2.11 | ||
| affiliated = [[Cup of Harmony 5]] | | affiliated = [[Cup of Harmony 5]] | ||
| previous = [[World Cup 12]] | | previous = [[World Cup 12]] |
Revision as of 13:20, 27 July 2006
NationStates World Cup 13 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 102 entrants) |
Host | Rejistania and Cockbill Street |
Champions | Eauz (1st title) |
Second | Spaam |
Third | Bedistan |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 135 (average 2.11 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 5 |
Previous | World Cup 12 |
Next | World Cup 14 |
World Cup 13 was hosted by Rejistania and Cockbill Street, and won by Les Bleus of Eauz when they beat Spaam 2-1 in the final. Eauz is still the lowest-ranked nation ever to win the cup under the KPB system while not hosting the tournament themselves.
Like World Cup 12, this Cup saw a revolution in scorination, using a Java program (which would later become Leagion); it also saw the creation of the 80-point penalty for ceasing, which was enforced upon Warnocks Wizards.
Contents
Qualifying
Final Tables
Group 1 P W D L GF-GA Pts Tanah Burung 18 13 2 3 36-9 41 Ravenspire 18 13 1 4 33-12 40 Svecia 18 12 4 2 24-6 40 ----------------------------------------------- Kingsford 18 10 4 4 20-9 34 Stalag 5 18 9 5 4 22-17 32 Melmond 18 5 4 9 14-25 19 BSE Free Bovines 18 2 8 8 13-21 14 Raptor Claw 18 3 4 11 9-28 13 Skipdonia 18 3 1 14 6-27 10 Alpha Commune 18 1 5 12 3-26 8
Group 2 P W D L GF-GA Pts Halfassedstates 18 15 1 2 38-9 46 Nikea 18 13 3 2 32-10 42 Total n Utter Insanity 18 12 1 5 24-10 37 ----------------------------------------------- Aquilla 18 11 3 4 29-7 36 Brazillico 18 12 0 6 23-14 36 Indigo Islands 18 5 0 13 14-27 15 Steves Island 18 4 3 11 9-31 15 Pablicosta 18 3 5 10 15-29 14 Hawcoat 18 2 4 12 7-26 10 Largent 18 1 4 13 9-37 7
Group 3 P W D L GF-GA Pts Oddslavo 18 12 3 3 40-8 39 Kerla 18 11 6 1 31-11 39 Belmorian Scandinavia 18 10 7 1 33-10 37 ----------------------------------------------- Eaglet 18 7 7 4 26-19 28 EL CID THE HERO 18 7 7 4 24-17 28 Murphdawggia 18 6 5 7 14-22 23 Zinkoland 18 6 4 8 23-23 22 Anahit 18 3 5 10 11-31 14 Wella 18 1 5 12 8-36 8 Hazatak 18 0 5 13 5-38 5
Group 4 P W D L GF-GA Pts Gesamtkuntswerk 18 15 3 0 31-5 48 Commerce Heights 18 11 5 2 28-6 38 The Eagles Nest 18 10 5 3 25-8 35 ----------------------------------------------- Mattigool 18 10 2 6 21-14 32 Vozvyshennost 18 8 5 5 25-13 29 Anti-Nazis 18 8 5 5 22-13 29 Formula One Racing 18 3 4 11 7-20 13 Fortuna Prospera 18 3 3 12 6-31 12 Gleam Street 18 1 5 12 3-28 8 Mordecei 18 0 5 13 6-36 5
Group 5 P W D L GF-GA Pts Snub Nose 38 18 13 4 1 33-7 43 The Belmore Family 18 11 5 2 19-5 38 The Lowland Clans 18 10 0 8 28-12 30 ----------------------------------------------- Dance 2 Revolution 18 8 6 4 16-9 30 Lovisa 18 7 3 8 16-16 24 Aserjin 18 2 6 10 6-25 12 Lovebug 18 3 3 12 11-31 12 Compound Interest 18 3 3 12 8-29 12 Vilita 18 3 2 13 8-26 11 Warnocks Wizards 18 12 4 2 20-5 -40 * Warnocks Wizards deducted 80 points for ceasing
Group 6 P W D L GF-GA Pts Giant Zucchini 18 14 4 0 36-6 46 One Red Dot 18 11 3 4 25-9 36 Sliponia 18 10 5 3 28-15 35 ----------------------------------------------- The Weegies 18 11 1 6 28-16 34 Timway 18 10 3 5 27-11 33 NASTIC 2 18 8 5 5 15-9 29 The Alan Belmore Army 18 4 3 11 10-29 15 Lennon Marx 18 2 4 12 8-25 10 Jagiellonia 18 2 4 12 8-37 10 Crystilakere 18 1 2 15 5-33 5
Group 7 P W D L GF-GA Pts Squornshelous 18 14 4 0 29-6 46 Antaeus Rising 18 10 6 2 28-9 36 Lemmitania 18 10 6 2 28-9 36 ----------------------------------------------- Creedence Clearwater 18 11 2 5 30-15 35 Jeruselem 18 10 3 5 29-21 33 Grand master Mark 18 8 1 9 23-19 25 Haraki 18 3 4 11 9-33 13 Jaegermeistria 18 1 5 12 7-31 8 The Republic Army 5 2 0 3 4-5 6 New Cyprus 18 0 3 15 7-34 3
Group 8 P W D L GF-GA Pts Europa Brittania 18 14 0 4 38-8 42 Eauz 18 13 3 2 33-6 42 Liverpool England 17 12 3 2 30-8 39 ----------------------------------------------- East Spaam 18 9 3 6 27-15 30 The Redavic Union 18 8 2 8 19-22 26 Gormith 18 6 5 7 18-20 23 Tadjikistan 18 6 5 7 15-25 23 Just an egg 18 2 5 11 8-27 11 Intelligent Madness 18 2 5 11 10-34 11 Zephyrs 18 0 5 13 5-35 5
Group 9 P W D L GF-GA Pts Spaam 18 12 4 2 35-10 40 Oglethorpia 18 9 8 1 20-6 35 Runaway Moose 18 10 3 5 27-15 33 ----------------------------------------------- Alex The Tall 18 9 6 3 24-14 33 Kaze Progressa 18 8 7 3 22-14 31 Praying2God 18 8 5 5 23-17 29 Gaddland 18 6 5 7 15-16 23 West Gaddland 18 3 1 14 7-31 10 Pablitopia 18 1 4 13 5-33 7 Aerigia 18 0 5 13 1-23 5
Group 10 P W D L GF-GA Pts Audioslavia 18 14 2 2 31-6 44 Bedistan 18 11 5 2 30-7 38 Dennisov 18 12 2 4 28-13 38 ----------------------------------------------- Avenging Altos 18 11 3 4 34-17 36 Iansisle 18 8 5 5 18-13 29 NEWI Cefn Druids 18 7 3 8 20-20 24 Magnus Valerius 18 5 7 6 19-22 22 Fahigland 18 3 2 13 6-36 11 Free Radicals of Mu-Mu 18 1 3 14 7-31 6 Resistencia 18 1 2 15 5-33 5
Finals
Group Stages
Group A
Rejistania - Total n Utter Insanity 1-0
Gesamtkuntswerk - Snub Nose 38 1-0
Gesamtkuntswerk - Rejistania 0-0
Snub Nose 38 - Total n Utter Insanity 1-1
Rejistania - Snub Nose 38 2-0
Total n Utter Insanity - Gesamtkuntswerk 0-2
Group A P W D L GF-GA Pts Rejistania 3 2 1 0 3-0 7 Gesamtkuntswerk 3 2 1 0 3-0 7 Total n Utter Insanity 3 0 1 2 1-4 1 Snub Nose 38 3 0 1 2 1-4 1
Group B
Oglethorpia - Lemmitania 2-0
Belmorian Scandinavia - Svecia 1-2
Belmorian Scandinavia - Oglethorpia 0-1
Svecia - Lemmitania 0-2
Oglethorpia - Svecia 0-4
Lemmitania - Belmorian Scandinavia 1-0
Group B P W D L GF-GA Pts Svecia 3 2 0 1 6-3 6 Lemmitania 3 2 0 1 3-2 6 Oglethorpia 3 2 0 1 3-4 6 Belmorian Scandinavia 3 0 0 3 1-4 0
Group C
Squornshelous - Spaam 0-1
Nikea - Antaeus Rising 0-0
Nikea - Squornshelous 2-3
Antaeus Rising - Spaam 0-2
Squornshelous - Antaeus Rising 1-2
Spaam - Nikea 1-1
Group C P W D L GF-GA Pts Spaam 3 2 1 0 4-1 7 Antaeus Rising 3 1 1 1 2-3 4 Squornshelous 3 1 0 2 4-5 3 Nikea 3 0 2 1 3-4 2
Group D
Audioslavia - Kerla 2-0
Liverpool England - Sliponia 2-0
Liverpool England - Audioslavia 1-1
Sliponia - Kerla 1-2
Audioslavia - Sliponia 0-0
Kerla - Liverpool England 1-1
Group D P W D L GF-GA Pts Liverpool England 3 1 2 0 4-2 5 Audioslavia 3 1 2 0 3-1 5 Kerla 3 1 1 1 3-4 4 Sliponia 3 0 1 2 1-4 1
Group E
Commerce Heights - The Eagles Nest 1-2
The Belmore Family - Runaway Moose 2-0
The Belmore Family - Commerce Heights 1-1
Dennisov - The Lowland Clans 0-1
Commerce Heights - Runaway Moose 2-0
The Eagles Nest - The Belmore Family 1-1
Group E P W D L GF-GA Pts The Eagles Nest 3 2 1 0 5-2 7 The Belmore Family 3 1 2 0 4-2 5 Commerce Heights 3 1 1 1 4-3 4 Runaway Moose 3 0 0 3 0-6 0
Group F
The Lowland Clans - Tanah Burung 1-0
Dennisov - Eauz 0-1
Bedistan - Giant Zucchini 1-1
Oddslavo - Cockbill Street 0-1
The Lowland Clans - Eauz 0-0
Tanah Burung - Dennisov 0-1
Group F P W D L GF-GA Pts Eauz 3 2 1 0 3-0 7 The Lowland Clans 3 2 1 0 2-0 7 Dennisov 3 1 0 2 1-2 3 Tanah Burung 3 0 0 3 0-4 0
Group G
Giant Zucchini - Halfassedstates 0-1
Bedistan - One Red Dot 1-0
Runaway Moose - The Eagles Nest 0-2
Eauz - Tanah Burung 2-0
Giant Zucchini - One Red Dot 1-2
Halfassedstates - Bedistan 0-0
Group G P W D L GF-GA Pts Halfassedstates 3 2 1 0 2-0 7 Bedistan 3 1 2 0 2-1 5 One Red Dot 3 1 0 2 2-3 3 Giant Zucchini 3 0 1 2 2-4 1
Group H
Cockbill Street - Europa Brittania 2-2
Oddslavo - Ravenspire 0-0
One Red Dot - Halfassedstates 0-1
Ravenspire - Europa Brittania 0-2
Cockbill Street - Ravenspire 0-2
Europa Brittania - Oddslavo 1-1
Group H P W D L GF-GA Pts Europa Brittania 3 1 2 0 5-3 5 Ravenspire 3 1 1 1 2-2 4 Cockbill Street 3 1 1 1 3-4 4 Oddslavo 3 0 2 1 1-2 2
Second Round
Rejistania - Lemmitania 2-3 aet, 2-2 after 90 minutes
Spaam - Audioslavia 2-1
Gesamtkuntswerk - Svecia 3-4 aet, 3-3 after 90 minutes
Antaeus Rising - Liverpool England 2-0
The Eagles Nest - The Lowland Clans 1-0
Halfassedstates - Ravenspire 6-7 after penalties, 3-3 aet, 2-2 after 90 minutes
Eauz - The Belmore Family 2-0
Europa Brittania - Bedistan 4-5 after penalties, 1-1 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes
Quarter-Finals
Lemmitania - Svecia 3-1
Spaam - Antaeus Rising 2-1
The Eagles Nest - Eauz 1-2
Ravenspire - Bedistan 2-3
Semi-Finals
Lemmitania - Spaam 2-4 after penalties, 1-1 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes
Eauz - Bedistan 3-0
Third Place Play-off
Lemmitania - Bedistan 0-1
Final
Eauz - Spaam 2-1
Final Standings
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |