Difference between revisions of "The World Cup reference guide"
(→D) |
(→D) |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
− | NATION: [Demot] <br> | + | NATION: [[Demot]] <br> |
TEAM NICKNAME: Dynamo <br> | TEAM NICKNAME: Dynamo <br> | ||
NATIONAL ORGINZATION: Demot Assocation of Football <br> | NATIONAL ORGINZATION: Demot Assocation of Football <br> |
Revision as of 12:57, 8 May 2007
A
NATION: The Draggonnii Socialist Empire of Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
TEAM NICKNAME: Sea Dragons (Draggonnii Arcea)
NATIONAL ORGINIZATION: Vegan Fuborii Liaga (VFL)
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Sky Blue & Yellow
SPONSER: Yumbo Jumbo
BEST WC FINISH: 3rd in WC Proper Group Stage
NATION: Ariddia, PDSR of
TEAM NICKNAME: Les Rouge-et-Noirs
NATIONAL ORGINIZATION: Ariddian Football Association
TEAM COLO(U)RS: red & black
SPONSOR: none (the AFA refuses all prospective sponsors on principle)
BEST WC FINISH: 3rd (World Cup 10)
Ariddia national football team
NATION: Assegai Developments
TEAM NICKNAME: Riskbreakers
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Assegai Developments Football Association
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Gold and Sky Blue
SPONSOR: none
BEST WC FINISH: Qualified in WC33 and 34
B
Nation: The Noitan Esrever of Backwardistan (team)
Team nickname: None
National organisation: Noitaicossa Llabtoof Backwardistani (NLB)
Team colours: Maroon and Navy blue
Sponsor: Bram the Bored
Best WC finish: n/a
C
NATION: Unified Capitalizt States Commerce Heights
TEAM NICKNAME: Capitalizts, 혜성즈 (Hyesūŋjī)
NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS: Capitalizt SLANI, 자본가는 스포츠 연맹을 (Jabonganīn Sīpoçī ʼYūnmāŋʼīl)
TEAM COLORS: (green and gold) or (black, blue, and silver), (green and gold) or (red and white)
SPONSORS: many
BEST WC FINISH: 1st (WC15), 7th of 8 in qualifying group (WC30)
D
NATION: Dorian and Sonya - Sylvanaes Kingdom of
TEAM NICKNAME: Mystical Unicorns
NATIONAL ORGINIZATION: Sylvanaes Department of Football (SDF)
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Magenta, Purple, Green
SPONSER: Sabre Inc
BEST WC FINISH: 3rd in the group qualification stage.
NATION: Demot
TEAM NICKNAME: Dynamo
NATIONAL ORGINZATION: Demot Assocation of Football
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Red, Orange, and Black
SPONSOR: none
BEST WC FINISH: 3rd in WC33
E
NATION: Elves Security Forces
TEAM NICKNAME: Marauders
NATIONAL ORGINIZATION: Elven Footballing Association
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Navy, Black, and White
SPONSER: Elven Sports Commitee (ESC)
BEST WC FINISH: Quarterfinalist in WC33
NATION: The Cool Temperate Rainforest of Errinundera
TEAM NICKNAME: Potoroos (also longfoots or gorillas)
NATIONAL ORGINIZATION: Errinundera Football Association
TEAM COLOURS: White with dark green and dark brown trim
SPONSOR: To avoid corruption the EFA does not accept sponsorship
BEST WC FINISH: Cup Winners World Cup 7
Errinundera national football team
F
G
H
NATION: Haraki
TEAM NICKNAME: Hawks
NATIONAL ORGINIZATION: Harakian Football Association (HFA)
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Unknown. Thought to be red and/or yellow and/or purple and/or black.
SPONSOR: None. As capitalism is far from prevalent in Haraki, the team is entirely federally-funded.
BEST WC FINISH: 3rd (World Cup 8)
I
J
K
L
NATION: Lisburn Mateys
TEAM NICKNAME: Mateys
NATIONAL ORGINIZATION: Sports minister + 10 Directors of local clubs (LMFB)
TEAM COLO(U)RS:red and white, Green away kit
SPONSER: None (national teams dont have them)
BEST WC FINISH: third place, qualifying group stage (never qualified for full tournament)
NATION: The Theocracy of the Lord of Hosts
TEAM NICKNAME: The Cherubs of Zion
NATIONAL ORGINIZATION: Elitzur
TEAM COLO(U)RS: White, Blue & Yellow
SPONSOR: Ministry of Religious Education
BEST WC FINISH: New to International Comptetions
M
NATION:The Mushroom Kingship
TEAM NICKNAME: The 4 Species
NATIONAL ORGINIZATION: KFC Union
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Red & Blue
SPONSER: Goombakarr
BEST WC FINISH: N/A
N
O
Nation: Okielahoma
Nickname: Sooners
National Oragnization: Oklahoman Soccer Federation (OSF)
Team Color: Black, Crimson, Cream
Sponsor: OSPN (Oklahoman Sports Network)
Best World Cup Finish: N/A
NATION: Oliverry
TEAM NICKNAME: Les Français
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Association Oliverrienne de Soccer (AOS)
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Blue, Red, Orange
SPONSOR: None
BEST WC FINISH: Quarter-Finals
P
Q
Nation: Quakmybush
Nickname: Sharks
National Organization: QMBSA
Team Colours: Teal, Grey, White, Black
Sponsor: Drakcorp
Best WC Finish: Group Stage (2x)
Quakmybush national soccer team
R
NATION: The Kalesic Republic of Rejistania
TEAM NICKNAME: Orange-Blues/Junis-Omeh'ny, the Lasane/Lasane'het, Tahiakans/Tahiakan'ny
NATIONAL ORGINIZATION: Asene Sekhika Rejistaniha
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Orange and Sky Blue
SPONSOR: none
BEST WC FINISH: 1st (World Cup 12, 17, 18 and 23)
Nation: The Allied States of Ropa-Topia (team)
Team nickname: None
National organisation: Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance, Department of Football
Team colours: Orange ('Phoenix yellow') and Silver
Sponsor: Bram the Bored, various companies
Best WC Finish: Qualifiers (6th in group)
S
Nation: Sel Appa
Team Nickname: The Turtles
National Organization: Football Federation of Sel Appa
Team Colors: Blue, Yellow, and White
Sponsor: Government
Best WC Finish: WC32 Qualifiers (4th in Group)
NATION:Schiavonia
TEAM NICKNAME: Sloths
NATIONAL ORGINIZATION: Schiavone Football Federation (SFF)
TEAM COLOURS: Orange and dark red (style changes)
SPONSOR: None
BEST WC FINISH: Last 16 (WC29 and WC30)
Nation: United Territories of Spaam
Team Nickname: Waffles
National Organisation: SFA (Spaam Football Association)
Team Colours: Orange, Black, and White
SponsOr: None (funded by the government)
Best WC Finish: 2nd World Cup VI, World Cup XIII
Nation: Squornshelous, The Imperium of
Team Nickname: The Pschychoes (sic)
National Organization: Squornshelan Football Association (SFA)
Team Colors: Red and Black
Sponsor: Squornshelous Motor Vehicles
Best WC Finish: 2nd Place (WC15)
Nation: The Protectorate of Starblaydia
Team Nickname: Officially none
National Organization: Starblaydi Football Association (SFA)
Team Colors: White and Purple
Sponsor: Ediraf
Best WC Finish: Winners (WC25 & WC28)