Difference between revisions of "Atlantian Oceania Cup of Association Football"
Starblaydia (Talk | contribs) (AOCAF8 Update) |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Atlantian Oceania is currently the strongest footballing Region in the World, containing the last three World Champions, defending champions [[Bedistan]] and also [[Vilita]] and [[Crystilakere]]. It can be seen as equivalent to the [[RL|real-life]] version of [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europe Europe] in a footballing sense. | Atlantian Oceania is currently the strongest footballing Region in the World, containing the last three World Champions, defending champions [[Bedistan]] and also [[Vilita]] and [[Crystilakere]]. It can be seen as equivalent to the [[RL|real-life]] version of [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europe Europe] in a footballing sense. | ||
− | In its history of | + | In its history of eight competitions the AOCAF has only been won by three different nations: [[NEWI Cefn Druids]] (four times), [[Starblaydia]] (three times) and Vilita (once). |
− | At the present time, AOCAF VIII | + | At the present time, AOCAF VIII has been completed, hosted in [[Druida]]. |
=== Rankings === | === Rankings === | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
024 Krytenia | 024 Krytenia | ||
− | == AOCAF | + | == AOCAF 8 == |
− | AOCAF | + | AOCAF 8 has recently been completed in [[Druida]]. Here's how it went... |
=== Quarter-Finals === | === Quarter-Finals === | ||
− | [[ | + | [[Crystilakere]] 3-0 [[Sarzonia]]<br> |
− | [[ | + | [[Vilita]] [[1-0 Nedalia]]<br> |
− | [[Krytenia]] | + | [[Krytenia]] [[1-3 Druida]]<br> |
− | [[ | + | [[Starblaydia]] [[3-2 Cockbill Street]]<br> |
=== Semi-Finals === | === Semi-Finals === | ||
− | [[ | + | [[LCrystilakere]] 1-1 [[Vilita]] AET (FT:11, Vilita wins 5-4 on penalties)<br> |
− | [[ | + | [[Druida]] 0:2 [[Starblaydia]]<br> |
=== Final === | === Final === | ||
− | [[Starblaydia]] 2: | + | [[Starblaydia]] 2:2 [[Vilita]] AET (FT:1-1, Starblaydia wins 3-2 on penalties)<br> |
− | [[Crystilakere]] 1: | + | [[Crystilakere]] 1:0 [[Druida]] (Third/Fourth placed play-off)<br> |
== Previous placings == | == Previous placings == | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
*#[[Lamoni]] | *#[[Lamoni]] | ||
| | | | ||
+ | *AOCAF VIII (Host: [[Druida]]) | ||
+ | *#[[Starblaydia]] | ||
+ | *#[[Vilita]] | ||
+ | *#[[Crystilakere]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:21, 30 May 2005
Contents
Overview
The Atlantian Oceania Cup of Association Football is played amongst the nations of the region of Atlantian Oceania every four years, at the same time as the World Cup. It is the premier Regional Football Tournament in Nationstates, having some of the best teams from the World Cup competing for bragging rights within the Region.
Atlantian Oceania is currently the strongest footballing Region in the World, containing the last three World Champions, defending champions Bedistan and also Vilita and Crystilakere. It can be seen as equivalent to the real-life version of Europe in a footballing sense.
In its history of eight competitions the AOCAF has only been won by three different nations: NEWI Cefn Druids (four times), Starblaydia (three times) and Vilita (once).
At the present time, AOCAF VIII has been completed, hosted in Druida.
Rankings
The AOCAF has its own set of rankings separate from the KPB Rankings. This is so traditionally-strong footballing powers like Cockbill Street, The Lowland Clans and Bedistan who have recently moved to AO cannot automatically overrun nations like Lamoni who compete regularly and often in the AOCAF but not in the World Cup.
AO Rankings - Top 10
AO Rank Team 001 Starblaydia 002 Vilita 003 Crystilakere 004 Turori 005 Lamoni 006 Krytenia 007 Druida 008 Sarzonia 009 Pedriana 010 Cockbill Street
AO Nations in The World - Top 10
World Rank Team 002 Vilita 003 Bedistan 006 Cockbill Street 007 Turori 009 Crystilakere 014 Sarzonia 015 Starblaydia 016 The Lowland Clans 019 Druida 024 Krytenia
AOCAF 8
AOCAF 8 has recently been completed in Druida. Here's how it went...
Quarter-Finals
Crystilakere 3-0 Sarzonia
Vilita 1-0 Nedalia
Krytenia 1-3 Druida
Starblaydia 3-2 Cockbill Street
Semi-Finals
LCrystilakere 1-1 Vilita AET (FT:11, Vilita wins 5-4 on penalties)
Druida 0:2 Starblaydia
Final
Starblaydia 2:2 Vilita AET (FT:1-1, Starblaydia wins 3-2 on penalties)
Crystilakere 1:0 Druida (Third/Fourth placed play-off)
Previous placings
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|