World Cup 9
World Cup 9 was hosted by Europa Brittania and Ravenspire, and stands out as among the most momentous and controversial World Cups in history.
It was the first appearance in the World Cup of the now-obligatory RP-bonus to encourage roleplaying (though the Frosty Cup immediately beforehand had already used it), and this proved effective. However, two large controversies broke out.
After the qualifying rounds, Spaamgate struck the World Cup when East Spaam decided to withdraw, which implied the entry of Spaam into the World Cup. This sparked outrage within the community as members accused Spaam of withdrawing their puppet nation to favour the primary nation's standing in the Cup. The matter was resolved when it was decided the best of the fourth placed teams, hence Kaze Progressa, was given East Spaam's place.
Then, to the astonishment of many and the anger of a few, both hosts made the final. Europa Brittania - who by then had already been beaten twice in the semi-final (coming third both times) and once in the final itself - emerged victorious. Controversy surrounded firstly the appearance of the two hosts in the final, and secondly the scorination of it - Ravenspire insisting he had generated his own defeat, a claim not universally believed.
Contents
Qualifying
Final Tables
Group 1 P W D L GF-GA Pts Liverpool England 14 10 2 2 28-11 32 One Red Dot 14 9 4 1 23-11 31 The Belmore Family 14 8 4 2 24-12 28 Kaze Progressa 14 8 3 3 21-14 27 -------------------------------------------- Soviet Haaregrad 14 4 2 8 9-18 14 God Squad 14 3 2 9 15-25 11 Zeronia 14 2 3 9 12-20 9 Kegarna 14 1 2 11 9-30 5 * Kaze Progressa qualified as best fourth-placed team owing to East Spaam's withdrawal.
Group 2 P W D L GF-GA Pts Haraki 14 8 4 2 30-19 28 Commerce Heights 14 9 1 4 26-19 28 Errinundera 14 6 4 4 19-13 22 -------------------------------------------- Eauz 14 6 3 5 19-19 21 Akbarland 14 6 1 7 18-20 19 NASTIC 2 14 3 5 6 18-25 14 SterlingIce 14 4 1 9 14-19 13 CallMeBernard 14 3 3 8 14-24 12
Group 3 P W D L GF-GA Pts Halfassedstates 14 9 3 2 23-12 30 Bedistan 14 9 3 2 21-13 30 Nikea 14 6 5 3 25-19 23 -------------------------------------------- Antaeus Rising 14 7 1 6 24-19 22 Endray-Island 14 6 3 5 21-18 21 Tranquillitis 14 4 1 9 14-22 13 Zinkoland 14 3 2 9 14-22 11 Kramerica 14 2 2 10 12-29 8
Group 4 P W D L GF-GA Pts East Spaam 14 9 1 4 18-15 28 Audioslavia 14 7 3 4 17-10 24 Aquilla 14 6 5 3 20-12 23 -------------------------------------------- Spaam 14 6 5 3 16-13 23 Timway 14 5 6 3 25-18 21 Lanky Dude 14 5 3 6 16-19 18 Sensual Products 14 3 3 8 13-19 12 Clearwater 14 1 2 11 9-28 5 * East Spaam withdrew after qualifying. Kaze Progressa took its place by virtue of having most points of the fourth-placed teams.
Group 5 P W D L GF-GA Pts Runaway Moose 14 10 2 2 30-15 32 Svecia 14 7 3 4 17-11 24 West Arridia 14 7 2 5 22-20 23 -------------------------------------------- The Lowland Clans 14 6 3 5 15-14 21 Boa Vista 14 6 3 5 15-15 21 Quohog 14 5 4 5 15-13 19 Offshore 14 4 0 10 14-26 12 Hokianga 14 2 1 11 12-26 7
Group 6 P W D L GF-GA Pts Gesamtkuntswerk 14 8 3 3 27-14 27 Oddslavo 14 7 5 2 23-12 26 Dark Outcasts 14 6 5 3 16-14 23 -------------------------------------------- The Redavic Union 14 7 2 5 16-20 23 Pure Evil 14 6 3 5 19-20 21 LordSquall 14 6 2 6 20-17 20 Consumer Engineering 14 2 3 9 13-22 9 Jezland 14 1 3 10 12-27 6
Group 7 P W D L GF-GA Pts Busby 14 8 4 2 27-16 28 Squornshelous 14 7 4 3 29-15 25 Ariddia 14 7 4 3 17-9 25 -------------------------------------------- Rejistania 14 7 2 5 15-17 23 Keyshona 14 5 4 5 17-15 19 Defari 14 4 4 6 13-16 16 Anti-Nazis 14 1 8 5 3-13 11 Kravoli 14 1 2 11 9-29 5
Group 8 P W D L GF-GA Pts Oglethorpia 14 8 3 3 33-20 27 Tanah Burung 14 8 3 3 20-13 27 Snub Nose 38 14 6 6 2 21-15 24 -------------------------------------------- Warnocks Wizards 14 7 3 4 19-16 24 Hell Bovines 14 7 3 4 18-17 24 Demonic Beings 14 5 0 9 18-19 15 Evisceratomatoes 14 2 2 10 9-24 8 Wildthings Realm 14 1 4 9 12-26 7
Group 9 P W D L GF-GA Pts Gilmeecia 14 11 0 3 25-13 33 Giant Zucchini 14 8 4 2 22-10 28 Total n Utter Insanity 14 8 2 4 20-11 26 -------------------------------------------- Bullonien 14 7 2 5 21-13 23 Auir II 14 5 1 8 13-18 16 The Dragonian Empire 14 5 1 8 16-23 16 Morawny 14 5 1 8 12-20 16 One Blue Dot 14 1 1 12 9-30 4
Group 10 P W D L GF-GA Pts Lemmitania 14 8 4 2 26-15 28 Dennisov 14 9 1 4 19-8 28 Kingsford 14 8 2 4 24-15 26 -------------------------------------------- The Weegies 14 5 4 5 16-16 19 1900s Oglethorpia 14 5 3 6 21-21 18 Terranos 14 5 3 6 16-19 18 Belmorian Scandinavia 14 3 3 8 12-25 12 Freedom Country 14 3 0 11 12-27 9
Finals
Group Stage
Group A
Liverpool England - One Red Dot 2-1
Busby - Kingsford 0-0
Liverpool England - Kingsford 0-2
Busby - One Red Dot 3-1
Liverpool England - Busby 1-0
Kingsford - One Red Dot 1-0
Group A P W D L GF-GA Pts Kingsford 3 2 1 0 3-0 7 Liverpool England 3 2 0 1 3-3 6 Busby 3 1 1 1 3-2 4 One Red Dot 3 0 0 3 2-6 0
Group B
Bedistan - TnUI 2-1
Gilmeecia - Snub Nose 38 2-2
Bedistan - Snub Nose 38 1-2
Gilmeecia - TnUI 2-0
Bedistan - Gilmeecia 2-1
Snub Nose 38 - TnUI 2-1
Group B P W D L GF-GA Pts Snub Nose 38 3 2 1 0 6-4 7 Bedistan 3 2 0 1 5-4 6 Gilmeecia 3 1 1 1 5-4 4 TnUI 3 0 0 3 2-6 0
Group C
Lemmitania - Tanah Burung 2-1
Errinundera - Commerce Heights 1-2
Lemmitania - Commerce Heights 1-0
Errinundera - Tanah Burung 1-0
Lemmitania - Errinundera 3-1
Commerce Heights - Tanah Burung 1-2
Group C P W D L GF-GA Pts Lemmitania 3 3 0 0 6-2 9 Tanah Burung 3 1 0 2 3-4 3 Commerce Heights 3 1 0 2 3-4 3 Errinundera 3 1 0 2 3-5 3 * Tanah Burung qualify on head-to-head results
Group D
Ravenspire - Kaze Progressa 3-1
Svecia - Squornshelous 2-4
Ravenspire - Squornshelous 1-3
Svecia - Kaze Progressa 3-0
Ravenspire - Svecia 3-1
Squornshelous - Kaze Progressa 0-2
Group D P W D L GF-GA Pts Ravenspire 3 2 0 1 7-5 6 Squornshelous 3 2 0 1 7-5 6 Svecia 3 1 0 2 6-7 3 Kaze Progressa 3 1 0 2 3-6 3
Group E
Oglethorpia - Nikea 3-0
The Belmore Family - Audioslavia 2-1
Oglethorpia - Audioslavia 1-1
The Belmore Family - Nikea 1-0
Oglethorpia - The Belmore Family 1-0
Audioslavia - Nikea 1-0
Group E P W D L GF-GA Pts Oglethorpia 3 2 1 0 5-1 7 The Belmore Family 3 2 0 1 3-2 6 Audioslavia 3 1 1 1 3-3 4 Nikea 3 0 0 3 0-5 0
Group F
Haraki - Dark Outcasts 0-1
Giant Zucchini - Ariddia 3-1
Haraki - Ariddia 2-2
Giant Zucchini - Dark Outcasts 3-0
Haraki - Giant Zucchini 2-1
Ariddia - Dark Outcasts 1-0
Group F P W D L GF-GA Pts Giant Zucchini 3 2 0 1 7-3 6 Haraki 3 1 1 1 4-4 4 Ariddia 3 1 1 1 4-5 4 Dark Outcasts 3 1 0 2 1-4 3
Group G
Europa Brittania - West Ariddia 3-0
Halfassedstates - Dennisov 1-1
Europa Brittania - Dennisov 2-1
Halfassedstates - West Ariddia 4-2
Europa Brittania - Halfassedstates 3-0
Dennisov - West Ariddia 3-0
Group G P W D L GF-GA Pts Europa Brittania 3 3 0 0 8-1 9 Dennisov 3 1 1 1 5-3 4 Halfassedstates 3 1 1 1 5-6 4 West Ariddia 3 0 0 3 2-10 0
Group H
Runaway Moose - Aquilla 2-0
Oddslavo - Gesamtkuntswerk 1-2
Runaway Moose - Gesamtkuntswerk 0-2
Oddslavo - Aquilla 3-1
Runaway Moose - Oddslavo 2-1
Gesamtkuntswerk - Aquilla 0-1
Group H P W D L GF-GA Pts Gesamtkuntswerk 3 2 0 1 4-2 6 Runaway Moose 3 2 0 1 4-3 6 Oddslavo 3 1 0 2 5-5 3 Aquilla 3 1 0 2 2-5 3
Second Round
Kingsford - Bedistan 0-1
Squornshelous - The Belmore Family 1-3
Lemmitania - Ravenspire 2-3 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes
Giant Zucchini - Dennisov 7-6 after penalties, 3-3 aet, 2-2 after 90 minutes
Oglethorpia - Haraki 2-1
Gesamtkuntswerk - Liverpool England 1-2
Europa Brittania - Runaway Moose 2-0 aet, 0-0 after 90 minutes
Snub Nose 38 - Tanah Burung 4-3 aet, 3-3 after 90 minutes
Quarter-Finals
Bedistan - The Belmore Family 4-0
Ravenspire - Giant Zucchini 1-0
Oglethorpia - Liverpool England 0-1
Europa Brittania - Snub Nose 38 2-1
Semi-finals
Bedistan - Ravenspire 0-1 aet, 0-0 after 90 minutes
Liverpool England - Europa Brittania 1-2
Third Place Play-off
Liverpool England - Bedistan 2-1
Final
Europa Brittania - Ravenspire 3-1
Final Standings
- Europa Brittania
- Ravenspire
- Liverpool England
- Bedistan
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |