Difference between revisions of "World Cup 10"
m (link NMS) |
m (rm redundant cat) |
||
Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
{{World Cup}} | {{World Cup}} | ||
− |
Revision as of 15:44, 6 January 2006
World Cup 10 was hosted by Giant Zucchini and One Red Dot. For the third time running, a host reached the final - sparking abundant match-fixing rumours that were neither proved nor disproved - but Giant Zucchini were defeated by Lemmitania in what might have been the most popular result in any World Cup final. The famed RP bonus, being used for the second time, actually worked in reverse for the first few games - allowing new RPers like Cockbill Street, New Montreal States and Rejistania to sustain long losing streaks.
On Matchday 9, the team from Evisceratomatoes were destroyed by East Spaam and hence requested to forfeit the match. This resulted in the implementation of a match forfeit penalty which resulted in Evisceratomatoes conceding 3 goals to Cockbill Street on Matchday 10. This penalty has only been used one other time, and is rarely used at all.
Contents
Qualifying
Final Tables
Group 1 P W D L GF-GA Pts The Weegies 16 12 2 2 29-13 38 Snub Nose 38 16 11 2 3 27-12 35 Ariddia 16 11 1 4 30-15 34 ----------------------------------------------- Cockbill Street 16 8 1 7 15-13 25 Evisceratomatoes 16 7 4 5 15-15 25 East Spaam 16 6 1 9 18-21 19 Sensual Products 16 3 2 11 18-28 11 A nation 16 3 2 11 9-23 11 Larkinia 16 1 5 10 7-28 8
Group 2 P W D L GF-GA Pts Tanah Burung 16 13 1 2 28-6 40 Lemmitania 16 12 1 3 28-10 37 The Lowland Clans 16 10 1 5 34-15 31 ----------------------------------------------- Busby 16 9 4 3 22-14 31 Belmorian Scandinavia 16 7 4 5 18-17 25 Stealth zerbert 16 2 7 7 8-21 13 Agnosticium 16 3 2 11 8-24 11 Canadian Power Trip 16 2 4 10 6-23 10 Fradustanis 16 1 2 13 9-31 5
Group 3 P W D L GF-GA Pts Runaway Moose 16 12 4 0 32-8 40 Europa Brittania 16 12 1 3 38-11 37 Total n Utter Insanity 16 10 2 4 29-17 32 ----------------------------------------------- Warnocks Wizards 16 9 3 4 21-15 30 Lanky Dude 16 7 1 8 21-20 22 Koennerstein 16 4 4 8 13-24 16 USAnia 16 3 2 11 8-28 11 Jaurania 16 2 3 11 9-29 9 Microbrits 16 2 2 12 7-26 8
Group 4 P W D L GF-GA Pts Antaeus Rising 16 10 3 3 31-16 33 Gesamtkuntswerk 16 10 2 4 32-15 32 The Belmore Family 16 9 4 3 32-14 31 ----------------------------------------------- CallMeBernard 16 8 3 5 25-19 27 Timway 16 7 4 5 23-18 25 The most holy Kesler 16 3 5 8 10-23 14 Monotonous Monarchy 16 3 5 8 8-21 14 Great Boogie 16 3 4 9 8-25 13 Nadaskor 16 3 2 11 9-27 11
Group 5 P W D L GF-GA Pts Oglethorpia 16 13 2 1 38-8 41 Nikea 16 12 2 2 22-9 38 NASTIC 2 16 9 6 1 22-11 33 ----------------------------------------------- Rejistania 16 7 5 4 25-20 26 Haraki 16 6 2 8 20-17 20 Irrevilentsdom 16 4 5 7 10-21 17 Senoj 16 4 3 9 7-21 15 SPARTEN 16 3 0 13 6-24 9 Grigala 16 1 1 14 5-24 4
Group 6 P W D L GF-GA Pts Kaze Progressa 16 12 2 2 29-12 38 Kingsford 16 11 4 1 32-14 37 Eauz 16 9 3 4 25-12 30 ----------------------------------------------- Spaam 16 8 6 2 22-14 30 Keyshona 16 5 4 7 18-29 19 Social Cleavage 16 3 5 8 9-14 14 Kumba ya 16 2 6 8 11-24 12 Scabara 16 1 5 10 8-21 8 Dead Man 16 1 5 10 7-21 8
Group 7 P W D L GF-GA Pts Dennisov 16 13 1 2 32-9 40 Bedistan 16 11 2 3 26-8 35 Dark Outcasts 16 10 3 3 26-10 33 ----------------------------------------------- SterlingIce 16 8 4 4 20-13 28 LordSquall 16 7 2 7 21-22 23 New Montreal States 16 7 0 9 14-16 21 Kerla 16 2 3 11 8-25 9 Kamakaza 16 2 3 11 7-31 9 Oilermania 16 2 2 12 6-26 8
Group 8 P W D L GF-GA Pts Ravenspire 16 12 3 1 32-13 39 Audioslavia 16 10 1 5 29-14 31 Svecia 16 9 1 6 27-17 28 ----------------------------------------------- Clearwater 16 8 4 4 19-13 28 Zinkoland 16 8 3 5 19-13 27 The Dragonian Empire 16 7 3 6 25-22 24 Dauragons 16 3 3 10 8-24 12 Davii 16 3 2 11 8-28 11 Citta Acqua 16 1 2 13 6-29 5
Group 9 P W D L GF-GA Pts Halfassedstates 16 11 3 2 26-13 36 Liverpool England 16 11 2 3 29-11 35 Commerce Heights 16 11 1 4 28-13 34 ----------------------------------------------- Akbarland 16 8 5 3 27-18 29 Kravoli 16 6 4 6 19-18 22 Morawny 16 6 2 8 23-22 20 Pavesia 16 4 1 11 10-25 13 EL CID THE HERO 16 2 3 11 9-26 9 The Arrivian Alliance 16 1 3 12 10-35 6
Group 10 P W D L GF-GA Pts Oddslavo 16 12 0 4 38-16 36 Aquilla 16 11 2 3 36-20 35 Squornshelous 16 10 3 3 29-16 33 ----------------------------------------------- Iansisle 16 6 3 7 14-19 21 Anti-Nazis 16 6 2 8 21-23 20 Defari 16 6 1 9 22-22 19 Oreo Cookie 16 5 2 9 8-17 17 Sliponia 16 2 6 8 6-20 12 Big Butts 16 3 3 10 7-28 12
Finals
Group Stage
Group A
Oglethorpia - Giant Zucchini 0-3
Squornshelous - Eauz 2-0
Oglethorpia - Squornshelous 1-0
Giant Zucchini - Eauz 4-1
Oglethorpia - Eauz 3-0
Giant Zucchini - Squornshelous 4-0
Group A P W D L GF-GA Pts Giant Zucchini 3 3 0 0 11-1 9 Oglethorpia 3 2 0 1 4-3 6 Squornshelous 3 1 0 2 2-5 3 Eauz 3 0 0 3 1-9 0
Group B
Dennisov - Tanah Burung 2-1
Aquilla - Antaeus Rising 3-1
Dennisov - Aquilla 2-3
Tanah Burung - Antaeus Rising 1-5
Dennisov - Antaeus Rising 0-2
Tanah Burung - Aquilla 1-0
Group B P W D L GF-GA Pts Antaeus Rising 3 2 0 1 8-4 6 Aquilla 3 2 0 1 6-4 6 Dennisov 3 1 0 2 4-6 3 Tanah Burung 3 1 0 2 3-7 3
Group C
Snub Nose 38 - Runaway Moose 1-1
Dark Outcasts - The Lowland Clans 2-1
Snub Nose 38 - Dark Outcasts 1-0
Runaway Moose - The Lowland Clans 0-3
Snub Nose 38 - The Lowland Clans 2-2
Runaway Moose - Dark Outcasts 0-0
Group C P W D L GF-GA Pts Snub Nose 38 3 1 2 0 4-3 5 The Lowland Clans 3 1 1 1 6-4 4 Dark Outcasts 3 1 1 1 2-2 4 Runaway Moose 3 0 2 1 1-4 2
Group D
Liverpool England - Bedistan 0-0
Gesamtkuntswerk - Ariddia 1-1
Liverpool England - Gesamtkuntswerk 2-2
Bedistan - Ariddia 0-1
Liverpool England - Ariddia 0-2
Bedistan - Gesamtkuntswerk 4-1
Group D P W D L GF-GA Pts Ariddia 3 2 1 0 4-1 7 Bedistan 3 1 1 1 4-2 4 Liverpool England 3 0 2 1 2-4 2 Gesamtkuntswerk 3 0 2 1 4-7 2
Group E
Ravenspire - Kaze Progressa 3-2
One Red Dot - The Weegies 2-1
Ravenspire - One Red Dot 2-2
Kaze Progressa - The Weegies 2-0
Ravenspire - The Weegies 1-1
Kaze Progressa - One Red Dot 1-4
Group E P W D L GF-GA Pts One Red Dot 3 2 1 0 8-4 7 Ravenspire 3 1 2 0 6-5 5 Kaze Progressa 3 1 0 2 5-7 3 The Weegies 3 0 1 2 2-5 1
Group F
Kingsford - Halfassedstates 1-2
Svecia - Nikea 1-0
Kingsford - Svecia 2-1
Halfassedstates - Nikea 1-2
Kingsford - Nikea 3-0
Halfassedstates - Svecia 1-2
Group F P W D L GF-GA Pts Kingsford 3 2 0 1 6-3 6 Svecia 3 2 0 1 4-3 6 Halfassedstates 3 1 0 2 4-5 3 Nikea 3 1 0 2 2-5 3
Group G
Europa Brittania - The Belmore Family 1-2
Oddslavo - NASTIC 2 1-2
Europa Brittania - Oddslavo 2-2
The Belmore Family - NASTIC 2 2-0
Europa Brittania - NASTIC 2 3-1
The Belmore Family - Oddslavo 0-1
Group G P W D L GF-GA Pts The Belmore Family 3 2 0 1 4-2 6 Europa Brittania 3 1 1 1 6-5 4 Oddslavo 3 1 1 1 4-4 4 NASTIC 2 3 1 0 2 3-6 3
Group H
Lemmitania - Audioslavia 2-1
Commerce Heights - Total n Utter Insanity 1-0
Lemmitania - Commerce Heights 2-2
Audioslavia - Total n Utter Insanity 1-0
Lemmitania - Total n Utter Insanity 1-0
Audioslavia - Commerce Heights 3-0
Group H P W D L GF-GA Pts Lemmitania 3 2 1 0 5-3 7 Audioslavia 3 2 0 1 5-2 6 Commerce Heights 3 1 1 1 3-5 4 Total n Utter Insanity 3 0 0 3 0-3 0
Second Round
Giant Zucchini - The Lowland Clans 2-1
Antaeus Rising - Bedistan 3-2
Snub Nose 38 - Oglethorpia 2-3
Ariddia - Aquilla 3-2
One Red Dot - Europa Brittania 2-1
Kingsford - Audioslavia 1-0
The Belmore Family - Ravenspire 2-1
Lemmitania - Svecia 2-1 aet
Quarter-Finals
Giant Zucchini - Antaeus Rising 2-1
Oglethorpia - Ariddia 0-1
One Red Dot - Kingsford 3-2
The Belmore Family - Lemmitania 0-1
Semi-Finals
Giant Zucchini - Ariddia 2-1
One Red Dot - Lemmitania 1-2
Third Place Play-off
One Red Dot - Ariddia 0-2
Final
Giant Zucchini - Lemmitania 0-2
Final Standings
- Lemmitania
- Giant Zucchini
- Ariddia
- One Red Dot
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |