Difference between revisions of "List of Olympic records"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
(…through day 16) |
m (→Swimming) |
||
Line 386: | Line 386: | ||
| Women’s 200 m Freestyle | | Women’s 200 m Freestyle | ||
| 1:56.52 | | 1:56.52 | ||
− | | Sabrina Vannucci | + | | [[Sabrina Vannucci]] |
| [[San Adriano|SNA]] | | [[San Adriano|SNA]] | ||
| [[Ashford]], [[Casari|CAS]] | | [[Ashford]], [[Casari|CAS]] |
Revision as of 06:29, 16 April 2007
An Olympic record is the best performance in a particular event in any Olympic Games. For sports with fixed field conditions, records from one set of games can be compared to the record for other sports. For other sports where the course, track, or field changes, it is difficult to compare results. Usually olympic records are based on time.
Contents
Summer Olympics
Archery
Event | Score | Athlete | NOC | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men’s 72 Arrow Ranking Round | 668 | Youssef Kasmba | ARI | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 18 Arrow Match | 168 | Youssef Kasmba | ARI | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 72 Arrow Ranking Round | 680 | Lorén Ronàlé | ANT | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 18 Arrow Match | 168 | Byonce Hard | ALL | Ashford, CAS |
Athletics
Event | Result | Athlete | NOC | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men’s 100 m | 9.77 | Dirt Jones | JGV | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 200 m | 19.32 | Thaddeus Svenningsen | AMV | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 400 m | 43.18 | Ioannes Spiranios | MGV | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 800 m | 1:41.11 | Grant Huple | WEE | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 1500 m | 3:26.00 | Scott Timbu | AMV | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 5000 m | 12:37.47 | Trevor Mottershead | ALL | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 10 000 m | 26:17.69 | Victor Walker | BDS | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 3000 m Steeplechase | 7:53.85 | Fr. Athanasius the Leaper | ARC | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 100 m | 10.49 | Janice Freedmont | VIN | Ashford, CAS |
Sindy Doherty | WEE | Ashford, CAS | ||
Women’s 200 m | 21.36 | Maureen Christchurch | NMS | Ashford, CAS |
Helen Cardona | LEN | Ashford, CAS | ||
Women’s 400 m | 47.60 | Jennifer Newman | HEN | Ashford, CAS |
Sara Windson | WEE | Ashford, CAS | ||
Women’s 800 m | 1:53.29 | Gloria Ashton-Smith | ALL | Ashford, CAS |
Chantal Boyer | NMS | Ashford, CAS | ||
Women’s 1500 m | 3:50.47 | Amanda Valentine | SCV | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 3000 m Steeplechase | 9:01.53 | Darci Puertas | AMV | Ashford, CAS |
Cycling
Event | Time | Athlete | NOC | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men’s Individual Pursuit | 4:11.10 | Dwain Leusink | MIL | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s Individual Sprint | 9.87 | Owen Litchfield | WEE | Ashford, CAS |
Chas Presume | DOS | Ashford, CAS | ||
Jesmond Sealey | SCV | Ashford, CAS | ||
Pete Haddlesey | WEE | Ashford, CAS | ||
Andrew Pazcone | HEN | Ashford, CAS | ||
Men’s Team Pursuit | 3:56.60 | Andy Griffiths David Rushton Maurice Patkin Chic Chambers |
WEE | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s Individual Pursuit | 3:24.50 | Francesca Di Cairesi | SCV | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s Individual Sprint | 10.83 | Tina Stanford | WEE | Ashford, CAS |
Mixhawen Boakqw | MLB | Ashford, CAS |
Swimming
Event | Time | Athlete | NOC | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men’s 100 m Backstroke | 53.15 | Philippos Branas | MGV | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 200 m Backstroke | 1:54.66 | Philip Thrift | STB | Ashford, CAS |
Nekeri Kitnareo | BCO | Ashford, CAS | ||
Men’s 100 m Breaststroke | 59.29 | Fredrick Gerdts | BAZ | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 200 m Breaststroke | 2:09.04 | Thános Aggelídoy | BDS | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 100 m Butterfly | 50.40 | Xavier Hall | BDS | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 200 m Butterfly | 1:53.92 | Marjel Taron | BCO | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 50 m Freestyle | 21.63 | Mark Escobar | CRV | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 100 m Freestyle | 47.81 | Dominic Pavlos | CRV | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 200 m Freestyle | 1:44.06 | Azarmedukht Balash | MGV | Ashford, CAS |
Fernando Yaikov | MGV | Ashford, CAS | ||
Men’s 400 m Freestyle | 3:40.10 | Ricky Marshall | BDS | Ashford, CAS |
Newton Thirst | ALL | Ashford, CAS | ||
Men’s 1500 m Freestyle | 14:34.58 | Gordon Campbell | WEE | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 10 000 m Freestyle | 1:41:25.89 | Christoper Asaeli | DOS | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 400 m Individual Medley | 4:08.26 | Richard Sparx | CEO | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 4×100 m Freestyle Relay | 3:13.17 | Andrew Goodwin Randy Richter Kevin Lee Larry LaPlanza |
STB | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 4×200 m Freestyle Relay | 7:04.70 | Logan Thompson Brandon James Ricky Marshall Kristo Fabreso |
BDS | Ashford, CAS |
Men’s 4×100 m Medley Relay | 3:30.22 | unknown | BAZ | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 100 m Backstroke | 59.58 | Allyson Severa | AMV | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 200 m Backstroke | 2:06.63 | Donna Barton | BDS | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 100 m Breaststroke | 1:06.21 | Linda Keen | ALL | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 200 m Breaststroke | 2:21.73* | Svetlana Dotoporova | MVA | Ashford, CAS |
Miliana Krestela | BDS | Ashford, CAS | ||
Women’s 100 m Butterfly | 56.59 | Natalie Chambers | BDS | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 200 m Butterfly | 2:05.61 | Kim Abelar | MIL | Ashford, CAS |
Joanna Ewing | WEE | Ashford, CAS | ||
Women’s 50 m Freestyle | 24.13 | Lakisha Gatti | AMV | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 100 m Freestyle | 53.51 | Simona Fitta | ALL | Ashford, CAS |
Amelie Dupin | NAN | Ashford, CAS | ||
Adelaide Malia | BAZ | Ashford, CAS | ||
Women’s 200 m Freestyle | 1:56.52 | Sabrina Vannucci | SNA | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 400 m Freestyle | 4:03.85 | Carol Gale | ARI | Ashford, CAS |
Jodi Seeley | MIL | Ashford, CAS | ||
Women’s 800 m Freestyle | 8:16.23 | Sampaka Koteka | BCO | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 10 000 m Freestyle | 1:52:33.44 | Blondie Coby | QMB | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 400 m Individual Medley | 4:33.60 | Denna Mayhem | ALL | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 4×100 m Freestyle Relay | 3:36.00 | unknown | BAZ | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 4×200 m Freestyle Relay | 7:53.56 | Jenny Wei Lyra McLintock Sadie Fairbanks Paula Le Guin |
WEE | Ashford, CAS |
Women’s 4×100 m Medley Relay | 3:57.32 | Yuki Itakara Fabia Vodiyeev Lois O’Brien Ophelia Villebleu |
MGV | Ashford, CAS |
*At the First Summer Olympics in Ashford, all of the finalists in the women’s 200 m breaststroke recorded times of under one minute, which is presumably an error. If these results are counted, the record time is 59.57 s, by Tania Kopf of Andossa Se Mitrin Vega.
Winter Olympics
Short track speed skating
Event | Time | Athlete | NOC | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men’s 500 m | 42.005 | Jacque Strappe | QZX | Keto, UCS |
Women’s 500 m | 43.983 | Gaŋ Tā-la | JSY | Keto, UCS |
Men’s 1000 m | 1:28.065 | Luke MacDonald | BAZ | Aeropag, UCS |
Women’s 1000 m | 1:29.735 | Phillipa Kennedy | KRY | Aeropag, UCS |
Men’s 1500 m | 2:22.821 | Derek Riise | ARI | Aeropag, UCS |
Women’s 1500 m | 2:31.276 | Patricia Engels | KRY | Aeropag, UCS |
Women’s 3000 m relay | 4:15.807 | Gaŋ Tā-la Gi Çā-hu Sylvia Ballard Ju Ju |
JSY | Keto, UCS |
Men’s 5000 m relay | 6:54.010 | Matthew Ellison Nathaniel Waters Alan Depper Jean Larue |
KSK | Keto, UCS |
Speed skating
Event | Time | Athlete | NOC | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men’s 500 m | 35.03 | Mike Leisten | JSY | Keto, UCS |
Women’s 500 m | 37.83 | Lisa Netherland | KSK | Keto, UCS |
Men’s 1000 m | 1:09.32 | Michael Mdxadn | MLB | Keto, UCS |
Women’s 1000 m | 1:16.31 | Jessica Silversmith | ARI | Keto, UCS |
Men’s 1500 m | 1:45.54 | Jean Michel-Chang | ARI | Keto, UCS |
Women’s 1500 m | 1:58.00 | Nancy Willis | JSY | Keto, UCS |
Women’s 3000 m | 4:02.20 | Linda Uosh | ARI | Keto, UCS |
Men’s 5000 m | 6:16.52 | Jean-Michel Chang | ARI | Aeropag, UCS |
Women’s 5000 m | 7:03.10 | Marie Harrison | ANS | Keto, UCS |
Men’s 10 000 m | 13:10.55 | Taysir Farran | BEQ | Aeropag, UCS |
Men’s team pursuit | 3:45.18 | Mike Leisten Sigisbert Özdinç Sūl Gyūŋ-gye |
JSY | Keto, UCS |
Women’s team pursuit | 3:04.01 | Anne Hopkins Nancy Willis Tiffany Mack |
JSY | Keto, UCS |