Difference between revisions of "Ariddia at the First Summer Olympics"
m |
(→Delegation & results) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | '''[[Ariddia]]''''s presence at the [[Summer Olympiad I|First Summer Olympics]] | + | '''[[Ariddia]]''''s presence at the [[Summer Olympiad I|First Summer Olympics]] was overseen by the [[Ariddian Olympic Committee]] (C.O.A). The delegation's official [[Nation_codes#International_sports_codes|sports' code]] is ARI. |
− | This [[Pacific Ocean]] country | + | This [[Pacific Ocean]] country sent 259 athletes to the [[Ashford (Casari)|Ashford]] Olympiad (far more than the [[Ariddia_at_the_Tyrellian_Ylompics|129]] sent to the [[Tyrellian Ylompic Games]]); they competed in 116 events. Ariddia was represented for the first time in fields such as synchronised swimming, javelin, basketball, boxing, kayaking, handball, rugby, volleyball and wrestling. The country again had a single representative in sailing, Séraphine Djidonou. Ariddians, however, remained conspicuously absent from major sports such as track cycling (for lack of facilities at home), equestrian, pentathlon, shooting, triathlon and weightlifting. |
− | Ariddia’s greatest Ylompic champions | + | Ariddia’s greatest Ylompic champions competed, including Noémi Lévi (swimming), Faith Dallku (table tennis), Christina Zhang (fencing) and the reputed women’s gymnastics team. Tyrellian gold-medallist Youssef Kasmba remained the country’s only participant in the field of archery. |
− | Ariddia | + | Ariddia sent ten judokas. Judoka [[Dong Yue Yan]] is classified in her home country as “super-lightweight”, but as that category is not recognised in the Olympics, she had to gain several kilos in order to take part as a lightweight. Joseph Kabir, gold medallist at the [[First Uhuhland Judo Competition]], also represented his country as a lightweight. |
− | Disabled swimmer [[Mélanie Sandré]], who competed in the Ylompic Games, | + | Disabled swimmer [[Mélanie Sandré]], who competed in the Ylompic Games, took part in the first Summer Olympiad. |
− | [[Aey Mendez]], who | + | [[Aey Mendez]], who officially ran for Ariddia in athletics, was unofficially the [[Fbrenia at the First Summer Olympics|sole representative]] of her home country, [[Fbrenia]]. Likewise, cyclist [[Annabel Mild]] [[ESAT at the First Summer Olympics|unofficially represented]] [[ESAT]] as well as Ariddia. |
Ariddia's flag-bearer at the Opening Ceremony was marathon runner Iris Nakata. | Ariddia's flag-bearer at the Opening Ceremony was marathon runner Iris Nakata. | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
||[[Image:Ariddia_tiny.jpg|ARI]] '''Ariddia''' (ARI) | ||[[Image:Ariddia_tiny.jpg|ARI]] '''Ariddia''' (ARI) | ||
− | || | + | ||13||9||7||29 |
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Gold=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | CYCLING: WOMEN'S ROAD RACE | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Deirdre KHANGAL: 2:44:53.36 | ||
+ | |||
+ | JUDO: MEN'S MIDDLEWEIGHT | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Adam JAMESON | ||
+ | |||
+ | TABLE TENNIS: WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Faith DALLKU | ||
+ | |||
+ | ARCHERY | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Youssef KASMBA | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: MEN'S ARTISTIC ALL AROUND | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Josh VIDIC: 57.840 | ||
+ | |||
+ | JUDO: WOMEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Admina MWAKINGWE | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Josh VIDIC: 9.863 | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: MEN'S VAULT | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Michael GRIS: 9.746 | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S RHYTHMIC ALL-AROUND | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Sunny MOKHOBO: 96.750 | ||
+ | |||
+ | BADMINTON: MEN'S DOUBLES | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Ned FEENEY & Claude ZAOUI | ||
+ | |||
+ | FENCING: WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL FOIL | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Christina ZHANG | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: MEN'S ARTISTIC TEAM COMPETITION | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Men's Gymnastics Team: 286.550 | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S ARTISTIC TEAM COMPETITION | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Women's Gymnastics Team: 192.033 | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Silver=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | CYCLING: MEN'S ROAD RACE | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Serge HYYPIÄ: 4:34:56.58 | ||
+ | |||
+ | WOMEN'S FOOTBALL | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Women's football team | ||
+ | |||
+ | JUDO: MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT | ||
+ | |||
+ | * At SUWIL | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: MEN'S ARTISTIC ALL AROUND | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Sae IU: 57.071 | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Laure MKRCHYAN: 9.987 | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Hope MATHIJSEN: 9.378 | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: MEN'S VAULT | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Denis VAILLANT: 9.666 | ||
+ | |||
+ | JUDO: WOMEN'S MIDDLEWEIGHT | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Julie LANZA | ||
+ | |||
+ | BADMINTON: WOMEN'S DOUBLES | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Amina MBA & Brenda TAMANG | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Bronze=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | JUDO: MEN'S LEIGHTWEIGHT | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Joseph KABIR | ||
+ | |||
+ | WOMEN'S 20km WALK | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Ariania LINES: 1:26:06.31 | ||
+ | |||
+ | ATHLETICS: WOMEN'S 5000m | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Hazel IVANKOV: 14:24.75 | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS | ||
+ | |||
+ | * April SMITHSON: 9.345 | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISES | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Denis VAILLANT: 9.788 | ||
+ | |||
+ | GYMNASTICS: MEN'S RINGS | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Abdel ANDRESEN: 9.760 | ||
+ | |||
+ | SWIMMING: MEN'S 10km MARATHON | ||
+ | |||
+ | * Christopher SAFI: 1:41:26.77 | ||
==Delegation & results== | ==Delegation & results== | ||
+ | |||
+ | In a bizarre scheduling glitch, Nathan Steuble and Jack Standfest had not intended to take part in the men's synchronised 3m platform dive, but, when they found the organisers had scheduled them to dive, they hastily improvised a few days before the event instead of withdrawing. They qualified in joint fourth place - which, in a twist of supreme irony, eliminated their compatriots Jérémie Singh and Jean-Jacques Alhassan, who came thirteenth (one place out of the qualifying twelve). The cause of the error was soon discovered when it was found that Steuble and Standfest had not been listed as starters in the 10m event, despite having signed up. The C.O.A. belatedly lodged a protest, but to no avail: Steuble and Standfest were not permitted to compete in the men's 10m synchronised dive. | ||
+ | |||
+ | There was also some grumbling due to the fact that Ariddia's only two wrestlers, Abdel Dale and Edward Loggerhew, were drawn to play against each other for their very first match. | ||
+ | |||
+ | On the other hand, Ariddians were pleasantly surprised when their men's volleyball team was scheduled to take part in the semi-finals... despite having lost every single qualifying match. This was undoubtedly an error, but when the legitimate qualifiers (Milchama) did not protest nor turn up, the Ariddian team [http://forums.jolt.co.uk/showpost.php?p=11548094&postcount=48 played] Antrium in the semi-final... and lost. The team then went on to lose the bronze medal match, but had come bizarrely close to a medal despite having won no matches. | ||
+ | |||
+ | [[Mélanie Sandré]], the only competing athlete with a disability, impressed spectators by finishing 54th in the heats of the women's 50m freestyle swim - ahead of 12 of her competitors. | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ariddian cyclist Deirdre Khangal was the first person ever to win a Summer Olympic gold medal, winning the women's road race. | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ariddia's judokas lived up to their Ylompic reputation, taking five medals, including two gold. | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ylompic champions Faith Dallku (table tennis), Youssef Kasmba (archery) and Christina Zhang (fencing), considered to be among the PDSRA's greatest athletes, all took gold in their respective events. | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ariddia's gymnasts swept up a whopping thirteen medals, including six gold, and accounted for almost half of Ariddia's entire medal tally. | ||
+ | |||
+ | The most unexpected medals were Ariana Lines' bronze in the women's 20km walk, Hazel Ivankov's bronze in the women's 5000m run, and Christopher Safi's bronze in the men's swimming marathon. | ||
===Aquatics=== | ===Aquatics=== | ||
Line 35: | Line 175: | ||
'''Men's 3m Springboard''' | '''Men's 3m Springboard''' | ||
* Jérémie SINGH | * Jérémie SINGH | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 213.40 (42nd - did not advance) | ||
* Jean-Jacques ALHASSAN | * Jean-Jacques ALHASSAN | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 214.70 (39th - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard''' | '''Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard''' | ||
* Jérémie SINGH / Jean-Jacques ALHASSAN | * Jérémie SINGH / Jean-Jacques ALHASSAN | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 222.20 (13th - did not advance) | ||
+ | * Nathan STEUBLE / Jack STANDFEST | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 228.40 (4th) | ||
+ | :Final: 451.80 (5th) | ||
'''Men's 10m Platform''' | '''Men's 10m Platform''' | ||
* Nathan STEUBLE | * Nathan STEUBLE | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 231.40 (14th) | ||
+ | :Final: 462.90 (5th) | ||
* Jack STANDFEST | * Jack STANDFEST | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 233.30 (10th) | ||
+ | :Final: 451.50 (17th) | ||
'''Men's Synchtronised 10m Platform''' | '''Men's Synchtronised 10m Platform''' | ||
* Nathan STEUBLE / Jack STANDFEST | * Nathan STEUBLE / Jack STANDFEST | ||
+ | :DNS | ||
'''Women's 3m Springboard''' | '''Women's 3m Springboard''' | ||
* Emilie FERNANDEZ | * Emilie FERNANDEZ | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 225.60 (27th - did not advance) | ||
* Sheila EL SAYED | * Sheila EL SAYED | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 235.70 (9th) | ||
+ | :Final: 451.40 (17th) | ||
'''Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard''' | '''Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard''' | ||
* Emilie FERNANDEZ / Sheila EL SAYED | * Emilie FERNANDEZ / Sheila EL SAYED | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 215.80 (19th - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 10m Platform''' | '''Women's 10m Platform''' | ||
* LIU Wei | * LIU Wei | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 216.10 (41st - did not advance) | ||
* Hope ASHEH | * Hope ASHEH | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 222.20 (37th - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's Synchronised 10m Platform''' | '''Women's Synchronised 10m Platform''' | ||
* LIU Wei / Hope ASHEH | * LIU Wei / Hope ASHEH | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 218.00 (20th - did not advance) | ||
====Swimming==== | ====Swimming==== | ||
'''Men's 50m Freestyle''' | '''Men's 50m Freestyle''' | ||
* Alan HEATH | * Alan HEATH | ||
+ | :Heats: 0:22.29 (53rd - did not advance) | ||
* Brian REVEIL | * Brian REVEIL | ||
+ | :Heats: 0:24.55 (64th - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 100m Backstroke''' | '''Men's 100m Backstroke''' | ||
* Ahmed SONEJEE | * Ahmed SONEJEE | ||
+ | :Heats: 1:00.92 (53rd overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 100m Breaststroke''' | '''Men's 100m Breaststroke''' | ||
* Nigel YAVUZ | * Nigel YAVUZ | ||
+ | :Heats: 0:59.59 (16th overall) | ||
+ | :Semi-finals: 0:59.79 (10th overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 100m Freestyle''' | '''Men's 100m Freestyle''' | ||
* Alan HEATH | * Alan HEATH | ||
+ | :Heats: 0:48.34 (48th overall - did not advance) | ||
* Brian REVEIL | * Brian REVEIL | ||
+ | :Heats: 0:50.07 (65th overall - did not advance) | ||
* Henri LOA | * Henri LOA | ||
+ | :Heats: 0:47.90 (17th overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 200m Backstroke''' | '''Men's 200m Backstroke''' | ||
* Ahmed SONEJEE | * Ahmed SONEJEE | ||
+ | :Heats: 1:56.80 (44th overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 200m Breaststroke''' | '''Men's 200m Breaststroke''' | ||
* Nigel YAVUZ | * Nigel YAVUZ | ||
+ | :Heats: 2:34.14 (48th overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 200m Freestyle''' | '''Men's 200m Freestyle''' | ||
* Alan HEATH | * Alan HEATH | ||
+ | :Heats: 1:47.26 (51st overall - did not advance) | ||
* Brian REVEIL | * Brian REVEIL | ||
+ | :Heats: 1:46.20 (49th overall - did not advance) | ||
* Henri LOA | * Henri LOA | ||
+ | :Heats: 1:44.55 (29th overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 400m Freestyle''' | '''Men's 400m Freestyle''' | ||
* Alan HEATH | * Alan HEATH | ||
+ | :Heats: 3:40.85 (39th - did not advance) | ||
* Brian REVEIL | * Brian REVEIL | ||
+ | :Heats: 3:42.57 (50th - did not advance) | ||
* Henri LOA | * Henri LOA | ||
+ | :3:40.92 (42nd - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 1500m Freestyle''' | '''Men's 1500m Freestyle''' | ||
* Alan HEATH | * Alan HEATH | ||
+ | :Heats: 14:34.66 (3rd) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 14:34.94 (5th) | ||
+ | :Final: 14:36.13 (8th) | ||
* Brian REVEIL | * Brian REVEIL | ||
+ | :Heats: 14:43.64 (42nd - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 10k Marathon''' | '''Men's 10k Marathon''' | ||
* Jean-Etienne PERLE | * Jean-Etienne PERLE | ||
+ | :1:47:34.78 (36th) | ||
* Christopher SAFI | * Christopher SAFI | ||
+ | :1:41:26.77 (3rd - '''BRONZE''') | ||
'''Women's 50m Freestyle''' | '''Women's 50m Freestyle''' | ||
* Carol GALE | * Carol GALE | ||
+ | :Heats: 0:24.50 (42nd - did not advance) | ||
* Noémi LEVI | * Noémi LEVI | ||
+ | :Heats: 0:24.14 (6th) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 0:24.53 (16th - did not advance) | ||
* [[Mélanie Sandré|Mélanie SANDRE]] | * [[Mélanie Sandré|Mélanie SANDRE]] | ||
+ | :Heats: 0:24.88 (54th - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 100m Breaststroke''' | '''Women's 100m Breaststroke''' | ||
* Chloé BEN HAIM | * Chloé BEN HAIM | ||
+ | :Heats: 1:06.24 (6th overall) | ||
+ | :Semi-finals: 1:06.66 (14th overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 100m Butterfly''' | '''Women's 100m Butterfly''' | ||
* Adèle WU | * Adèle WU | ||
+ | :Heats: 1:09.56 (44th overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 100m Freestyle''' | '''Women's 100m Freestyle''' | ||
* Carol GALE | * Carol GALE | ||
+ | :Heats: 0:54.98 (44th overall - did not advance) | ||
* Noémi LEVI | * Noémi LEVI | ||
+ | :Heats: 0:54.58 (36th overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 200m Breaststroke''' | '''Women's 200m Breaststroke''' | ||
* Chloé BEN HAIM | * Chloé BEN HAIM | ||
+ | :Heats: 2:22.86 (32nd overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 200m Butterfly''' | '''Women's 200m Butterfly''' | ||
* Adèle WU | * Adèle WU | ||
+ | :Heats: 2:06.97 (48th overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 200m Freestyle''' | '''Women's 200m Freestyle''' | ||
* Carol GALE | * Carol GALE | ||
+ | :Heats: 1:57.09 (11th overall) | ||
+ | :Semi-finals: 1:56.63 (3rd overall) | ||
+ | :Final: 1:57.01 (6th) | ||
* Noémi LEVI | * Noémi LEVI | ||
+ | :Heats: 1:57.36 (17th overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 400m Freestyle''' | '''Women's 400m Freestyle''' | ||
* Carol GALE | * Carol GALE | ||
+ | :Heats: 4:03.85 (1st) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 4:03.99 (6th) | ||
+ | :Final: 4:04.03 (7th) | ||
* Noémi LEVI | * Noémi LEVI | ||
+ | :Heats: 4:03.86 (2nd) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 4:04.05 (8th) | ||
+ | :Final: 4:04.02 (6th) | ||
'''Women's 800m Freestyle''' | '''Women's 800m Freestyle''' | ||
* Carol GALE | * Carol GALE | ||
+ | :Heats: 8:16.51 (4th) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 8:16.54 (7th) | ||
+ | :Final: 8:19.50 (8th) | ||
* Noémi LEVI | * Noémi LEVI | ||
+ | :Heats: 8:16.74 (7th) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 8:18.04 (16th - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 10k Marathon''' | '''Women's 10k Marathon''' | ||
* Sandra LORGUE | * Sandra LORGUE | ||
+ | :1:53:07.91 (11th) | ||
====Synchronized Swimming==== | ====Synchronized Swimming==== | ||
'''Women's Duet''' | '''Women's Duet''' | ||
* Ann SEN & Shirley AMINE | * Ann SEN & Shirley AMINE | ||
+ | :46.2 (12th) | ||
===Archery=== | ===Archery=== | ||
'''Men's Individual''' | '''Men's Individual''' | ||
* Youssef KASMBA | * Youssef KASMBA | ||
+ | :Ranking round: 668 (1st) | ||
+ | :win over Peter LOCKE ([[Ropa-Topia at the First Summer Olympics|RTO]]): 168-149 | ||
+ | :win over Kazayoshi TAKAGAWA ([[Hendrick4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]): 141-140 | ||
+ | :win over Kajelîr BRÎKET ([[Antrium at the First Summer Olympics|ANT]]): 154-143 | ||
+ | :win over Igor SOROTSVSKY ([[Rorysville at the First Summer Olympics|ROS]]): 157-144 | ||
+ | :1st ('''GOLD''') | ||
===Athletics=== | ===Athletics=== | ||
'''Men's 100m''' | '''Men's 100m''' | ||
* Joseph HAMAD | * Joseph HAMAD | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:10.82 (68th - did not advance) | ||
* Patrick NEGMATOV | * Patrick NEGMATOV | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:10.87 (71st - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 110m Hurdles''' | '''Men's 110m Hurdles''' | ||
* Joseph HAMAD | * Joseph HAMAD | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 0:13.80 (34th - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 200m''' | '''Men's 200m''' | ||
* Joseph HAMAD | * Joseph HAMAD | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:20.53 (63rd - did not advance) | ||
* Patrick NEGMATOV | * Patrick NEGMATOV | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:19.45 (15th) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 0:19.43 (9th - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 400m''' | '''Men's 400m''' | ||
* Joseph HAMAD | * Joseph HAMAD | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:44.72 (60th) | ||
* Patrick NEGMATOV | * Patrick NEGMATOV | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:43.79 (43rd) | ||
'''Men's 400m Hurdles''' | '''Men's 400m Hurdles''' | ||
* Joseph HAMAD | * Joseph HAMAD | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:46.89 (10th) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 0:47.73 (15th - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 800m''' | '''Men's 800m''' | ||
* Ahmed JENKINS | * Ahmed JENKINS | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 1:41.21 (18th - did not advance) | ||
* Aimé FER | * Aimé FER | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 1:41.23 (19th - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 1500m''' | '''Men's 1500m''' | ||
* Aimé FER | * Aimé FER | ||
+ | :3:28.85 (50th - did not advance) | ||
* Etienne SILVERLOCK | * Etienne SILVERLOCK | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 3:26.01 (3rd) | ||
+ | :Final: 3:26.14 (4th) | ||
* Akram EAST | * Akram EAST | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 3:27.75 (44th - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's 3000m Steeplechase''' | '''Men's 3000m Steeplechase''' | ||
* Akram EAST | * Akram EAST | ||
+ | :7:57.28 (22nd) | ||
'''Men's 5000m''' | '''Men's 5000m''' | ||
* Shuj WE’O | * Shuj WE’O | ||
+ | :13:19.51 (46th) | ||
* Louis NDREKA | * Louis NDREKA | ||
+ | :13:02.76 (38th) | ||
'''Men's 10000m''' | '''Men's 10000m''' | ||
* Shuj WE’O | * Shuj WE’O | ||
+ | :26:25.88 (15th) | ||
* Louis NDREKA | * Louis NDREKA | ||
+ | :28:06.65 (50th) | ||
'''Men's Marathon''' | '''Men's Marathon''' | ||
* Shuj WE’O | * Shuj WE’O | ||
+ | :2:13:31.62 (40th) | ||
* Louis NDREKA | * Louis NDREKA | ||
+ | :2:52:51.54 (60th) | ||
* Galen PUJOL | * Galen PUJOL | ||
+ | :2:12:43.26 (39th) | ||
'''Men's 20k Walk''' | '''Men's 20k Walk''' | ||
* Luke STAJNER | * Luke STAJNER | ||
+ | :1:17:41.37 (6th) | ||
* Michel FASAVULA | * Michel FASAVULA | ||
+ | :1:26:47.24 (38th) | ||
'''Men's 50k Walk''' | '''Men's 50k Walk''' | ||
* Luke STAJNER | * Luke STAJNER | ||
+ | :3:38:56.49 (9th) | ||
* Michel FASAVULA | * Michel FASAVULA | ||
+ | :3:49:43.98 (31st) | ||
'''Men's Long Jump''' | '''Men's Long Jump''' | ||
* Martin COHEN | * Martin COHEN | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 8.89 (6th) | ||
+ | :Final: 7.74 (16th) | ||
'''Men's High Jump''' | '''Men's High Jump''' | ||
* Jean-Serge KIMBEMBE | * Jean-Serge KIMBEMBE | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 2.00 (40th - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's Triple Jump''' | '''Men's Triple Jump''' | ||
* Au MARSHALL | * Au MARSHALL | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 17.88 (15th) | ||
+ | :Final: 16.77 (15th) | ||
'''Men's Javelin''' | '''Men's Javelin''' | ||
* Gabriel MASTERS | * Gabriel MASTERS | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 82.44 (46th - did not advance) | ||
* Jacques SICHEROT | * Jacques SICHEROT | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 95.15 (20th - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's Pole Vault''' | '''Men's Pole Vault''' | ||
* XU Junmin | * XU Junmin | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 5.43 (21st - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 100m''' | '''Women's 100m''' | ||
* Manon VAN DER HAYDEN | * Manon VAN DER HAYDEN | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:12.08 (62nd - did not advance) | ||
* Natalie DOHERTY | * Natalie DOHERTY | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:11.08 (49th - did not advance) | ||
* [[Aey Mendez|Aey MENDEZ]] | * [[Aey Mendez|Aey MENDEZ]] | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:10.55 (18th) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 0:10.58 (17th - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 100m Hurdles''' | '''Women's 100m Hurdles''' | ||
* Manon VAN DER HAYDEN | * Manon VAN DER HAYDEN | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 0:12.25 (6th) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 0:12.77 (13th) | ||
* Natalie DOHERTY | * Natalie DOHERTY | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 0:12.47 (22nd - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 200m''' | '''Women's 200m''' | ||
* Manon VAN DER HAYDEN | * Manon VAN DER HAYDEN | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:22.08 (38th - did not advance) | ||
* Natalie DOHERTY | * Natalie DOHERTY | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:21.59 (20th - did not advance) | ||
* [[Aey Mendez|Aey MENDEZ]] | * [[Aey Mendez|Aey MENDEZ]] | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:21.40 (5th) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 0:21.99 (12th - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 400m''' | '''Women's 400m''' | ||
* Linda ABEL | * Linda ABEL | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:47.64 (6th) | ||
+ | :Semi-finals: 0:49.25 (16th - did not advance) | ||
* Agatha SHOGWE | * Agatha SHOGWE | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:48.47 (40th - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 400m Hurdles''' | '''Women's 400m Hurdles''' | ||
* Linda ABEL | * Linda ABEL | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:52.92 (24th - did not advance) | ||
* Agatha SHOGWE | * Agatha SHOGWE | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 0:52.42 (8th) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 0:52.34 (2nd) | ||
+ | :Final: 0:52.49 (4th) | ||
'''Women's 800m''' | '''Women's 800m''' | ||
* Linda ABEL | * Linda ABEL | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 1:54.68 (41st - did not advance) | ||
* Agatha SHOGWE | * Agatha SHOGWE | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 1:54.51 (37th - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 1500m''' | '''Women's 1500m''' | ||
* Vevina THU | * Vevina THU | ||
+ | :Qualifiers: 3:52.34 (36th - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's 5000m''' | '''Women's 5000m''' | ||
* Vevina THU | * Vevina THU | ||
+ | :14:26.29 (15th) | ||
* Hazel IVANKOV | * Hazel IVANKOV | ||
+ | :14:24.75 (3rd - '''BRONZE''') | ||
* [[Aey Mendez|Aey MENDEZ]] | * [[Aey Mendez|Aey MENDEZ]] | ||
+ | :14:27.06 (19th) | ||
'''Women's 10000m''' | '''Women's 10000m''' | ||
* Vevina THU | * Vevina THU | ||
+ | :29:40.71 (6th) | ||
* Hazel IVANKOV | * Hazel IVANKOV | ||
+ | :31:16.08 (43rd) | ||
'''Women's Marathon''' | '''Women's Marathon''' | ||
* Vevina THU | * Vevina THU | ||
+ | :2:24:00.23 (32nd) | ||
* Hazel IVANKOV | * Hazel IVANKOV | ||
+ | :2:35:02.76 (42nd) | ||
* Iris NAKATA | * Iris NAKATA | ||
+ | :2:21:23.62 (28th) | ||
'''Women's 20k Walk''' | '''Women's 20k Walk''' | ||
* Ariana LINES | * Ariana LINES | ||
+ | :1:26:06.31 (3rd - '''BRONZE''') | ||
* Wol ADJAMOSSI | * Wol ADJAMOSSI | ||
+ | :1:42:49.84 (32nd) | ||
* Iris NAKATA | * Iris NAKATA | ||
+ | :1:26:44.50 (7th) | ||
'''Women's Long Jump''' | '''Women's Long Jump''' | ||
* Elodie WATERS | * Elodie WATERS | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 6.77 (39th - did not advance) | ||
* Lawo WE | * Lawo WE | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 6.64 (42nd - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's High Jump''' | '''Women's High Jump''' | ||
* Daisy PAEZ | * Daisy PAEZ | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 1.96 (15th) | ||
+ | :Final: 1.92 (7th) | ||
'''Women's Triple Jump''' | '''Women's Triple Jump''' | ||
* Lawo WE | * Lawo WE | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 15.30 (12th) | ||
+ | :Final: 14.78 (6th) | ||
* Aube BENFISSA | * Aube BENFISSA | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 13.74 (45th - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's Pole Vault''' | '''Women's Pole Vault''' | ||
* Lawo WE | * Lawo WE | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 4.74 (10th) | ||
+ | :Final: 4.64 (6th) | ||
* Grace NIFTALIYEV | * Grace NIFTALIYEV | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 4.77 (8th) | ||
+ | :Final: 4.50 (10th) | ||
===Badminton=== | ===Badminton=== | ||
'''Men's Singles''' | '''Men's Singles''' | ||
* Ned FEENEY | * Ned FEENEY | ||
+ | :win over Darryl GILL ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]): 12-15, 15-4, 15-8 | ||
+ | :loss to Alan BOYD ([[The Weegies at the First Summer Olympics|WEE]]): 15-6, 2-15, 15-8 | ||
'''Men's Doubles''' | '''Men's Doubles''' | ||
* Ned FEENEY / Claude ZAOUI | * Ned FEENEY / Claude ZAOUI | ||
+ | :win over DANIELS/KARPA ([[Allanea at the First Summer Olympics|ALL]]): 0-15, 15-8, 15-0 | ||
+ | :win over FIELDS/CAPRETTE ([[Hendrick4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]): 15-12, 9-15, 15-2 | ||
+ | :win over YULIY/MACKENZIE ([[Quakmybush at the First Summer Olympics|QMB]]): 15-8, 15-13 | ||
+ | Semi-finals<br> | ||
+ | :win over MILFORD/POULSON ([[The Weegies at the First Summer Olympics|WEE]]): 15-5, 15-7 | ||
+ | Final<br> | ||
+ | :win over GRAY/MANGARO ([[Schiavonia at the First Summer Olympics|SCV]]): 15-4, 15-6 | ||
+ | :1st ('''GOLD''') | ||
'''Women's Singles''' | '''Women's Singles''' | ||
* Amina MBA | * Amina MBA | ||
+ | :win over Caitlin CONNOLLY ([[Hendrick4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]): 15-5, 15-12 | ||
+ | :win over Yekaterina PETROVA ([[Magnus Valerius at the First Summer Olympics|MGV]]): 15-9, 15-8 | ||
+ | :loss to Allison ALLINSON ([[Schiavonia at the First Summer Olympics|SCV]]): 15-5, 4-15, 15-3 | ||
* Judith ENKHBAATAR | * Judith ENKHBAATAR | ||
+ | :loss to Velîànû TÎÛMÀRGO ([[Antrium at the First Summer Olympics|ANT]]): 4-15, 15-4, 15-6 | ||
'''Women's Doubles''' | '''Women's Doubles''' | ||
* Amina MBA / Brenda TAMANG | * Amina MBA / Brenda TAMANG | ||
+ | :win over ÀRTÀK/TÎÛMÀRGO ([[Antrium at the First Summer Olympics|ANT]]): 15-10, 15-12 | ||
+ | :win over COLLINS/CONNOLLY ([[Hendrick4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]): 6-15, 15-4, 15-12 | ||
+ | :win over CAPRETTE/STANISH ([[Hendrick4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]): 2-15, 15-13, 15-2 | ||
+ | Semi-finals<br> | ||
+ | :win over CLOUTIER/LAGRANGE ([[New Montreal States at the First Summer Olympics|NMS]]): 15-7, 15-3 | ||
+ | Final<br> | ||
+ | :loss to NOON/OON ([[Allanea at the First Summer Olympics|ALL]]): 15-9, 11-15, 15-13 | ||
+ | :2nd ('''SILVER''') | ||
'''Mixed Doubles''' | '''Mixed Doubles''' | ||
* Ned FEENEY / Amina MBA | * Ned FEENEY / Amina MBA | ||
+ | :loss to MACERANA/KRISTOF ([[Quakmybush at the First Summer Olympics|QMB]]): 2-15, 15-9, 15-7 | ||
* Claude ZAOUI / Brenda TAMANG | * Claude ZAOUI / Brenda TAMANG | ||
+ | :loss to MANGARO/MELLOR ([[Schiavonia at the First Summer Olympics|SCV]]): 15-8, 15-12 | ||
===Basketball=== | ===Basketball=== | ||
* Men's | * Men's | ||
+ | ''Pool A'' | ||
+ | :[[GarfieldtheFat at the First Summer Olympics|GarfieldtheFat]] 71-67 Ariddia | ||
+ | :[[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|Dorian & Sonya]] - Ariddia: 75-62 | ||
+ | :[[Malabra at the First Summer Olympics|Malabra]] - Ariddia: 80-55 | ||
+ | :[[Starblaydia at the First Summer Olympics|Starblyadia]] 79-57 Ariddia | ||
* Women's | * Women's | ||
+ | ''Pool B'' | ||
+ | :[[GarfieldtheFat at the First Summer Olympics|GarfieldtheFat]] 76-65 Ariddia | ||
+ | :[[Quakmybush at the First Summer Olympics|Quakmybush]] 64-62 Ariddia | ||
+ | :[[Magnus Valerius at the First Summer Olympics|Magnus Valerius]] - Ariddia: 83-74 | ||
+ | :[[Virginia Nova at the First Summer Olympics|Virginia Nova]] - Ariddia: 76-60 | ||
===Boxing=== | ===Boxing=== | ||
'''Men's Lightweight''' | '''Men's Lightweight''' | ||
* Dennis FAHGIM | * Dennis FAHGIM | ||
+ | :loss to Guido SCHERHAMMER ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]) | ||
* Et SHEH | * Et SHEH | ||
+ | :win over Otto GLASS ([[New Montreal States at the First Summer Olympics|NMS]]) | ||
+ | :loss to Alkiviádīs ETSEIRIDIS ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]) | ||
* KIM Han-Jae | * KIM Han-Jae | ||
+ | :loss to Noble BANTILLAN ([[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|DOS]]) | ||
'''Men's Welterweight''' | '''Men's Welterweight''' | ||
* André MILLS | * André MILLS | ||
+ | :loss to Keir FERRIP ([[The Weegies at the First Summer Olympics|WEE]]) | ||
* En EAL | * En EAL | ||
+ | :loss to Deeker PLANSINIS ([[Andossa Se Mitrin Vega at the First Summer Olympics|AMV]]) | ||
'''Men's Middleweight''' | '''Men's Middleweight''' | ||
* Jean TORREALBA | * Jean TORREALBA | ||
+ | :loss to Billy MacPHERSON ([[Hendrick4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]) | ||
===Canoeing/Kayaking=== | ===Canoeing/Kayaking=== | ||
'''Men's Single Kayak''' | '''Men's Single Kayak''' | ||
* Mohamed SAAD | * Mohamed SAAD | ||
+ | :Day 1: 3:43.41 | ||
+ | :Day 2: 7:18.21 | ||
'''Women's Single Kayak''' | '''Women's Single Kayak''' | ||
* Rahim SOARWELL | * Rahim SOARWELL | ||
+ | :Day 1: 3:39.43 | ||
* Ewe WUO | * Ewe WUO | ||
+ | :Day 1: 3:43.22 | ||
+ | :Day 2: 7:14.11 | ||
===Cycling=== | ===Cycling=== | ||
Line 256: | Line 595: | ||
'''Men's Time Trial''' | '''Men's Time Trial''' | ||
* Iosep TUHIANA | * Iosep TUHIANA | ||
+ | :55:32.26 (51st) | ||
* Claude RIVIERE | * Claude RIVIERE | ||
+ | :55:34.86 (61st) | ||
'''Women's Time Trial | '''Women's Time Trial | ||
* Audrey CHARPENTIER | * Audrey CHARPENTIER | ||
+ | :33:20.55 (21st) | ||
'''Men's Road Race''' | '''Men's Road Race''' | ||
* Sesh SHAWE | * Sesh SHAWE | ||
+ | :4:39:16.10 (57th) | ||
* Serge HYYPIÄ | * Serge HYYPIÄ | ||
+ | :4:34:56.58 (2nd - '''Silver''') | ||
'''Women's Road Race''' | '''Women's Road Race''' | ||
* Deirdre KHANGAL | * Deirdre KHANGAL | ||
+ | :2:44:53.36 (1st - '''Gold''') | ||
* [[Annabel Mild|Annabel MILD]] | * [[Annabel Mild|Annabel MILD]] | ||
+ | :2:51:46.36 (56th) | ||
====Mountain Bike==== | ====Mountain Bike==== | ||
'''Men's Cross Country''' | '''Men's Cross Country''' | ||
* Io MAURITO | * Io MAURITO | ||
+ | :1:23:56.05 (54th) | ||
* Luc RIVAGE | * Luc RIVAGE | ||
+ | :1:17:44.68 (46th) | ||
'''Women's Cross Country''' | '''Women's Cross Country''' | ||
* Ishal RYU | * Ishal RYU | ||
+ | :1:00:18.68 (44th) | ||
* Camille MARIN | * Camille MARIN | ||
+ | :1:02:02.51 (53rd) | ||
* [[Annabel Mild|Annabel MILD]] | * [[Annabel Mild|Annabel MILD]] | ||
+ | :0:58:48.19 (32nd) | ||
===Fencing=== | ===Fencing=== | ||
'''Men's Individual Foil''' | '''Men's Individual Foil''' | ||
* Salif al AWADAT | * Salif al AWADAT | ||
+ | :win over Rudyard JEFFERSON ([[Allanea at the First Summer Olympics|ALL]]) | ||
+ | :loss to Jonny DAWSON ([[Milchama at the First Summer Olympics|MIL]]) | ||
'''Men's Individual Sabre''' | '''Men's Individual Sabre''' | ||
* Deron SINGH | * Deron SINGH | ||
+ | :win over Aaron PIKER ([[Milchama at the First Summer Olympics|MIL]]) | ||
+ | :loss to Gaston GUILSTORF ([[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|DOS]]) | ||
'''Women's Individual Foil''' | '''Women's Individual Foil''' | ||
* Christina ZHANG | * Christina ZHANG | ||
+ | :win over def Monada KOLIK ([[Allanea at the First Summer Olympics|ALL]]) | ||
+ | :win over Joyce KALLIK ([[Milchama at the First Summer Olympics|MIL]]) | ||
+ | :win over Venus BOZAK ([[Andossa Se Mitrin Vega at the First Summer Olympics|AMV]]) | ||
+ | :win over Margeret EKLOV ([[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|DOS]]) | ||
+ | :win over Julie CHARLTON ([[Hendrick 4284 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]) | ||
+ | :win over Brooke HUGHES ([[Hendrick 4284 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]) | ||
+ | :1st ('''GOLD''') | ||
* Heather BJARNASSON | * Heather BJARNASSON | ||
+ | :loss to Margurite ORFF ([[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|DOS]]) | ||
* PAK Hwongchae | * PAK Hwongchae | ||
+ | :loss to Julie CHARLTON ([[Hendrick 4284 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]) | ||
'''Women's Individual Sabre''' | '''Women's Individual Sabre''' | ||
* Marie ALONEFTIS | * Marie ALONEFTIS | ||
+ | :loss to Natasha RUBILOVA ([[Allanea at the First Summer Olympics|ALL]]) | ||
===Football=== | ===Football=== | ||
* Men's | * Men's | ||
+ | Qualifying<br> | ||
+ | :[[Wentland at the First Summer Olympics|Wentland]] 2-0 Ariddia | ||
+ | :[[Starblaydia at the First Summer Olympics|Starblyadia]] 2-1 Ariddia | ||
+ | :Ariddia 1-1 [[Allanea at the First Summer Olympics|Allanea]] | ||
+ | :Ariddia 1-1 [[Quakmybush at the First Summer Olympics|Quakmybush]] | ||
* Women's | * Women's | ||
+ | Qualifying<br> | ||
+ | :Ariddia 3-1 [[Rorysville at the First Summer Olympics|Rorysville]] | ||
+ | :Ariddia 3-0 [[Bostopia at the First Summer Olympics|Bostopia]] | ||
+ | :Ariddia 5-2 [[Schiavonia at the First Summer Olympics|Schiavonia]] | ||
+ | :Ariddia 2-0 [[Chicanada at the First Summer Olympics|Chicanada]] | ||
+ | Quarter-final<br> | ||
+ | :Ariddia 3-2 [[The Weegies at the First Summer Olympics|The Weegies]] | ||
+ | Semi-final<br> | ||
+ | :[[Starblaydia at the First Summer Olympics|Starblaydia]] 1-1 Ariddia (1-2 AET) | ||
+ | Final<br> | ||
+ | ::[[Qazox at the First Summer Olympics|Qazox]] 4-1 Ariddia (2nd - '''SILVER''') | ||
===Gymnastics=== | ===Gymnastics=== | ||
Line 294: | Line 675: | ||
'''Men's Qualifying''' | '''Men's Qualifying''' | ||
* Team: JANG Yong-Jun ; Michael GRIS ; Abdel ANDRESEN ; Josh VIDIC ; Sae IU ; Denis VAILLANT | * Team: JANG Yong-Jun ; Michael GRIS ; Abdel ANDRESEN ; Josh VIDIC ; Sae IU ; Denis VAILLANT | ||
+ | :{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|P. Bars !! bgcolor=#efefef|Rings !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault !! bgcolor=#efefef|High Bar !! bgcolor=#efefef|Pommel Horse | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Jang Yong-Jun || ''57.132'' || 9.155 || 9.692 || 9.423 || 9.280 || 9.779 || 9.803 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Michael Gris || ''57.688'' || 9.861 || 9.830 || 9.826 || 9.764 || 9.215 || 9.192 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Abdel Andresen || ''56.802'' || 9.366 || 9.025 || 9.818 || 9.255 || 9.895 || 9.443 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Josh Vidic || ''55.877'' || 9.798 || 8.870 || 9.071 || 9.147 || 9.124 || 9.867 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Sae Iu || ''55.698'' || 9.392 || 8.844 || 8.929 || 9.271 || 9.768 || 9.494 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Denis Vaillant || ''56.576'' || 9.745 || 8.873 || 9.265 || 9.981 || 9.571 || 9.141 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | '''Ariddia''' || ''285.433'' || 48.162 || 46.290 || 47.403 || 47.551 || 48.228 || 47.799 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :Ariddia qualified in first place for the team competition. | ||
+ | '''Men's Artistic Team Competition''' | ||
+ | :{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|P. Bars !! bgcolor=#efefef|Rings !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault !! bgcolor=#efefef|High Bar !! bgcolor=#efefef|Pommel Horse | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Jang Yong-Jun || ''57.455'' || 9.651 || 9.209 || 9.980 || 9.641 || 9.019 || 9.955 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Michael Gris || ''57.270'' || 9.235 || 9.159 || 9.722 || 9.821 || 9.338 || 9.995 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Abdel Andresen || ''56.134'' || 9.221 || 9.053 || 9.613 || 9.393 || 9.096 || 9.769 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Josh Vidic || ''57.278'' || 9.071 || 9.634 || 9.128 || 9.939 || 9.693 || 9.813 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Sae Iu || ''57.258'' || 9.486 || 8.875 || 9.921 || 9.939 || 9.179 || 9.858 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Denis Vaillant || ''55.930'' || 9.023 || 9.256 || 9.093 || 9.854 || 9.332 || 9.372 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | '''Ariddia''' || ''286.550'' || 46.653 || 46.311 || 48.364 || 49.194 || 46.638 || 49.390 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :1st ('''GOLD''') | ||
+ | '''Men's Floor Exercises''' | ||
+ | * Josh VIDIC: 9.863 (1st - '''GOLD''') | ||
+ | * Denis VAILLANT: 9.788 (3rd - '''BRONZE''') | ||
+ | * Michael GRIS: 9.305 (5th) | ||
+ | '''Men's Parallel Bars''' | ||
+ | * Michael GRIS: 9.797 (4th) | ||
+ | * JANG Yong-Jun: 9.047 (11th) | ||
+ | '''Men's Rings''' | ||
+ | * Abdel ANDRESEN: 9.760 (3rd - '''BRONZE''') | ||
+ | * Michael GRIS: 9.578 (5th) | ||
+ | '''Men's Vault''' | ||
+ | * Michael GRIS: 9.746 (1st - '''GOLD''') | ||
+ | * Denis VAILLANT: 9.666 ('''SILVER''') | ||
+ | '''Men's High Bar''' | ||
+ | * Abdel ANDRESEN: 9.573 (6th) | ||
+ | * JANG Yong-Jun: 9.119 (10th) | ||
+ | * Sae IU: 9.097 (11th) | ||
+ | '''Men's Pommel Horse''' | ||
+ | * Josh VIDIC: 9.550 (6th) | ||
+ | * JANG Yong-Jun: 9.312 (8th) | ||
+ | '''Men's Artistic All Around''' | ||
+ | :Josh VIDIC | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|P. Bars !! bgcolor=#efefef|Rings !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault !! bgcolor=#efefef|High Bar !! bgcolor=#efefef|Pommel Horse | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Josh Vidic || ''57.840'' || 9.999 || 9.755 || 9.812 || 9.881 || 9.284 || 9.109 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | 1st ('''GOLD''')<br> | ||
+ | :Sae IU | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|P. Bars !! bgcolor=#efefef|Rings !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault !! bgcolor=#efefef|High Bar !! bgcolor=#efefef|Pommel Horse | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Sae Iu || ''57.071'' || 9.917 || 9.148 || 9.552 || 9.120 || 9.910 || 9.424 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | 2nd ('''SILVER''')<br> | ||
+ | :JANG Yong-Jung | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|P. Bars !! bgcolor=#efefef|Rings !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault !! bgcolor=#efefef|High Bar !! bgcolor=#efefef|Pommel Horse | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Jang Yong-Jun || ''56.573'' || 8.927 || 9.907 || 9.264 || 9.298 || 9.260 || 9.917 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | 5th<br> | ||
+ | :Denis VAILLANT | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|P. Bars !! bgcolor=#efefef|Rings !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault !! bgcolor=#efefef|High Bar !! bgcolor=#efefef|Pommel Horse | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Denis Vaillant || ''56.381'' || 9.722 || 9.177 || 9.177 || 9.687 || 9.592 || 9.026 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | 6th<br> | ||
+ | :Abdel ANDRESEN | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|P. Bars !! bgcolor=#efefef|Rings !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault !! bgcolor=#efefef|High Bar !! bgcolor=#efefef|Pommel Horse | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Abdel Andresen || ''56.289'' || 9.108 || 9.318 || 9.168 || 9.876 || 9.339 || 9.480 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | 7th<br> | ||
+ | :Michael GRIS | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|P. Bars !! bgcolor=#efefef|Rings !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault !! bgcolor=#efefef|High Bar !! bgcolor=#efefef|Pommel Horse | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Michael GRIS || ''56.170'' || 9.150 || 9.147 || 9.922 || 9.379 || 8.994 || 9.578 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | 8th<br> | ||
'''Women's Qualifying''' | '''Women's Qualifying''' | ||
* Team: Anaïs REED ; April SMITHSON ; Aliw SET ; Laure MKRCHYAN ; Hope MATHIJSEN ; Sunny MOKHOBO | * Team: Anaïs REED ; April SMITHSON ; Aliw SET ; Laure MKRCHYAN ; Hope MATHIJSEN ; Sunny MOKHOBO | ||
+ | :{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|Balance !! bgcolor=#efefef|Uneven !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Anaïs Reed || ''38.27''' || 9.534 || 9.828 || 9.831 || 9.072 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | April Smithson || ''38.66'' || 9.010 || 9.973 || 10.000 || 9.677 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Aliw Set || ''38.33'' || 9.990 || 9.789 || 9.448 || 9.102 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Laure Mkrchyan || ''38.44'' || 8.993 || 9.921 || 9.7656 || 9.866 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Hope Mathijsen || ''39.10'' || 9.712 || 9.520 || 9.883 || 9.980 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Sunny Mokhobo || ''36.85'' || 9.281 || 8.907 || 9.147 || 9.518 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | '''Ariddia''' || ''156.439'' || 38.517 || 39.511 || 39.370 || 39.041 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :Ariddia qualified in first place for the team competition. | ||
+ | '''Women's Artistic Team Competition''' | ||
+ | :{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|Balance !! bgcolor=#efefef|Uneven !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Anaïs Reed || ''38.112''' || 9.059 || 9.979 || 9.865 || 9.209 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | April Smithson || ''38.721'' || 9.696 || 9.899 || 9.798 || 9.328 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Aliw Set || ''37.282'' || 9.184 || 9.267 || 9.189 || 9.642 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Laure Mkrchyan || ''37.953'' || 9.000 || 9.153 || 9.979 || 9.821 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Hope Mathijsen || ''37.773'' || 9.095 || 9.356 || 9.867 || 9.455 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Sunny Mokhobo || ''38.743'' || 9.948 || 9.507 || 9.673 || 9.615 | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | '''Ariddia''' || ''192.033'' || 46.982 || 48.008 || 49.182 || 47.861 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :1st ('''GOLD''') | ||
+ | '''Women's Artistic All Around''' | ||
+ | * Hope MATHIJSEN | ||
+ | :{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|Balance !! bgcolor=#efefef|Uneven !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Hope Mathijsen || ''37.658''' || 9.485 || 9.443 || 9.795 || 8.935 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | 4th<br> | ||
+ | * Anaïs REED | ||
+ | :{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|Balance !! bgcolor=#efefef|Uneven !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Anaïs Reed || ''37.518''' || 9.748 || 9.441 || 9.127 || 9.202 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | 6th<br> | ||
+ | * Aliw SET | ||
+ | :{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! bgcolor=#efefef|Name !! bgcolor=#efefef|Total !! bgcolor=#efefef|Floor !! bgcolor=#efefef|Balance !! bgcolor=#efefef|Uneven !! bgcolor=#efefef|Vault | ||
+ | |- align="center" | ||
+ | | Aliw Set || ''37.120''' || 8.935 || 9.008 || 9.769 || 9.408 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | 8th<br> | ||
+ | '''Women's Floor Exercise''' | ||
+ | * Hope MATHJISEN: 9.169 (9th) | ||
+ | * Aliw SET: 9.069 (11th) | ||
+ | '''Women's Balance Beam''' | ||
+ | * Laure MKRCHYAN: 9.987 (2nd - '''SILVER''') | ||
+ | * Anaïs REED: 9.431 (6th) | ||
+ | * April SMITHSON: 9.127 (8th) | ||
+ | * Aliw SET: 9.095 (9th) | ||
+ | '''Women's Uneven Bars''' | ||
+ | * Hope MATHIJSEN: 9.378 (2nd - '''SILVER''') | ||
+ | * April SMITHSON: 9.345 (3rd - '''BRONZE''') | ||
+ | * Anaïs REED: 9.135 (7th) | ||
+ | '''Women's Vault''' | ||
+ | * April SMITHSON: 9.749 (5th) | ||
+ | * Hope MATHIJSEN: 9.479 (8th) | ||
+ | * Laure MKRCHYAN: 9.409 (10th) | ||
====Rhythmic==== | ====Rhythmic==== | ||
'''Women's All-Around''' | '''Women's All-Around''' | ||
− | * Anaïs REED | + | * Sunny MOKHOBO: 96.750 (1st - '''GOLD''') |
+ | * Anaïs REED: 95.850 (5th) | ||
+ | * Laure MKRCHYAN: 95.250 (9th) | ||
====Trampoline==== | ====Trampoline==== | ||
'''Men's Trampoline''' | '''Men's Trampoline''' | ||
* Abdel ANDRESEN | * Abdel ANDRESEN | ||
+ | :43.850 (7th) | ||
'''Women's Trampoline''' | '''Women's Trampoline''' | ||
* Sunny MOKHOBO | * Sunny MOKHOBO | ||
+ | :43.000 (10th) | ||
===Handball=== | ===Handball=== | ||
* Men's | * Men's | ||
+ | :[[Casari at the First Summer Olympics|Casari]] 27-22 Ariddia | ||
+ | :[[Andossa Se Mitrin Vega at the First Summer Olympics|Andossa Se Mitrin Vega]] 25-19 Ariddia | ||
+ | :[[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|Dorian & Sonya]] 16-12 Ariddia | ||
+ | :Ariddia 25-18 [[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|Dorian & Sonya]] | ||
* Women's | * Women's | ||
+ | :[[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|Dorian & Sonya]] 23-18 Ariddia | ||
+ | :Ariddia 26-15 [[Schiavonia at the First Summer Olympics|Schiavonia]] | ||
+ | :Ariddia 22-17 [[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|Bedistan]] | ||
+ | Quarter-final<br> | ||
+ | :[[Baranxtu at the First Summer Olympics|Baranxtu]] 24-13 Ariddia | ||
===Judo=== | ===Judo=== | ||
'''Men's Lightweight''' | '''Men's Lightweight''' | ||
* At SUWIL | * At SUWIL | ||
+ | :win over Alan NARAYANO ([[CRV]]) | ||
+ | :win over Arden DEGRANDE ([[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|DOS]]) | ||
+ | Semi-final<br> | ||
+ | :win over Joseph KABIR (ARI) | ||
+ | Final<br> | ||
+ | :loss to Carlton NEUBERT ([[Casari at the First Summer Olympics|CAS]]) | ||
+ | :2nd ('''SILVER''') | ||
* Darren FOAMS | * Darren FOAMS | ||
+ | :win over Scott PHALEN ([[Hendrick4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]) | ||
+ | :loss to Alan NARAYANO ([[CRV]]) | ||
* Joseph KABIR | * Joseph KABIR | ||
+ | :win over KIM Chung Li ([[New Montreal States at the First Summer Olympics|NMS]]) | ||
+ | :win over Kelley LOFFELBEIN ([[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|DOS]]) | ||
+ | :win over Maarten MATTHEWS ([[Ropa-Topia at the First Summer Olympics|RTO]]) | ||
+ | Semi-final<br> | ||
+ | :loss to At SUWIL (ARI) | ||
+ | Third place match<br> | ||
+ | :win over RAIDEN ([[New Montreal States at the First Summer Olympics|NMS]]) | ||
+ | :3rd ('''BRONZE''') | ||
'''Men's Middleweight''' | '''Men's Middleweight''' | ||
* Adam JAMESON | * Adam JAMESON | ||
+ | :win over Tyler WRIGHT ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]) | ||
+ | :win over Hannibal CHANG ([[New Montreal States at the First Summer Olympics|NMS]]) | ||
+ | :win over Olivier ALEKSANYAN (ARI) | ||
+ | Semi-final<br> | ||
+ | :win over Neal HENDEL ([[Casari at the First Summer Olympics|CAS]]) | ||
+ | Final<br> | ||
+ | :win over Charles WOOD ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]) | ||
+ | :1st ('''GOLD''') | ||
* Olivier ALEKSANYAN | * Olivier ALEKSANYAN | ||
+ | :loss to Adam JAMESON (ARI) | ||
'''Women's Lightweight''' | '''Women's Lightweight''' | ||
* Minh Hai DELECLAIR | * Minh Hai DELECLAIR | ||
+ | :win over Faustina MARAS ([[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|DOS]]) | ||
+ | :loss to Muchelle PLETCHER ([[Hendrick 4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]) | ||
* Admina MWAKINGWE | * Admina MWAKINGWE | ||
− | * DONG Yue Yan | + | :win over Hilary HALL ([[New Montreal States at the First Summer Olympics|NMS]]) |
+ | :win over Muchelle PLETCHER ([[Hendrick 4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]) | ||
+ | :win over Anita GARRETT ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]) | ||
+ | Semi-final<br> | ||
+ | :win over Panda GAFNI ([[Allanea at the First Summer Olympics|ALL]]) | ||
+ | Final<br> | ||
+ | :win over Tammara DALBECK ([[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|DOS]]) | ||
+ | :1st ('''GOLD''') | ||
+ | * [[Dong Yue Yan|DONG Yue Yan]] | ||
+ | :loss to Julie REED ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]) | ||
'''Women's Middleweight''' | '''Women's Middleweight''' | ||
− | * Julie LANZA | + | * Julie LANZA |
+ | :win over Sue ZWAGA ([[New Montreal States at the First Summer Olympics|NMS]]) | ||
+ | :win over Megan WILKERSON ([[Hendrick 4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]) | ||
+ | :win over Karla VALA ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]) | ||
+ | Semi-final<br> | ||
+ | :win over Trudie BISIKIRSKI ([[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|DOS]]) | ||
+ | Final<br> | ||
+ | :loss to Saskia VERHAEGEN ([[Ropa-Topia at the First Summer Olympics|RTO]]) | ||
+ | :2nd ('''SILVER''') | ||
* Joanna MONTNOIR | * Joanna MONTNOIR | ||
+ | :win over Vava VISOTKSYAA ([[Allanea at the First Summer Olympics|ALL]]) | ||
+ | :loss to Trudie BISIKIRSKI ([[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|DOS]]) | ||
===Rowing=== | ===Rowing=== | ||
'''Men's Single Sculls''' | '''Men's Single Sculls''' | ||
* Richard ZHAUNOU | * Richard ZHAUNOU | ||
+ | :Qualification: 6:52.21 (42nd overall) | ||
+ | :Repechage: 6:11.14 (23rd overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Men's Double Sculls''' | '''Men's Double Sculls''' | ||
* Richard ZHAUNOU & Victor YEHIEL | * Richard ZHAUNOU & Victor YEHIEL | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 6:04.95 (7th overall) | ||
+ | :Repechage: 6:04.91 (2nd overall) | ||
+ | :Semi-final: 6:04.82 (3rd overall) | ||
+ | :Final: 6:05.13 (4th) | ||
'''Men's Lightweight Double Sculls''' | '''Men's Lightweight Double Sculls''' | ||
* Richard ZHAUNOU & Victor YEHIEL | * Richard ZHAUNOU & Victor YEHIEL | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 6:11.56 (20th) | ||
+ | :Repêchage: 6:11.29 (7th - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's Single Sculls''' | '''Women's Single Sculls''' | ||
* Jessica DANCIEN | * Jessica DANCIEN | ||
+ | :Qualification: 7:59.98 (41st overall) | ||
+ | :Repechage: 7:09.89 (10th overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's Double Sculls''' | '''Women's Double Sculls''' | ||
* Natasha McCULLOCH & Kimberley DAVIES | * Natasha McCULLOCH & Kimberley DAVIES | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 6:41.09 (22nd overall) | ||
+ | :Repechage: 6:41.22 (16th overall - did not advance) | ||
'''Women's Lightweight Double Sculls''' | '''Women's Lightweight Double Sculls''' | ||
* Natasha McCULLOCH & Kimberley DAVIES | * Natasha McCULLOCH & Kimberley DAVIES | ||
+ | :Qualifying: 6:41.47 (19th) | ||
+ | :Repêchage: 6:40.88 (4th) | ||
+ | :Semi-finals: 6:40.85 (2nd) | ||
+ | :Final: 3:51.88 (6th) | ||
===Rugby=== | ===Rugby=== | ||
* Men's Rugby Sevens | * Men's Rugby Sevens | ||
+ | ''Pool B''<br> | ||
+ | :[[Casari at the First Summer Olympics|Casari]] 23-15 Ariddia | ||
+ | :[[Starblaydia at the First Summer Olympics|Starblaydia]] 13-0 Ariddia | ||
+ | :[[New Montreal States at the First Summer Olympics|New Montreal States]] 10-0 Ariddia | ||
===Sailing=== | ===Sailing=== | ||
'''Women's RS:X (Sailboard)''' | '''Women's RS:X (Sailboard)''' | ||
* Séraphine DJIDONOU | * Séraphine DJIDONOU | ||
+ | :Race 1: 41:25.90 | ||
+ | :Race 2: 41:54.68 | ||
+ | :Race 3: 42:27.41 | ||
+ | :Race 4: 42:36.89 | ||
+ | :Race 5: 43:20.93 | ||
+ | :Race 6: 43:25.80 | ||
+ | :Race 7: 41:44.35 | ||
+ | :Race 8: 42:36.28 | ||
+ | :Race 9: 43:24.34 | ||
+ | :Race 10: 43:28.16 | ||
+ | :Race 11: 41:27.68 | ||
+ | :Total: 304 (35th) | ||
===Table Tennis=== | ===Table Tennis=== | ||
'''Men's Individual''' | '''Men's Individual''' | ||
* John ALEJANDRO | * John ALEJANDRO | ||
+ | :loss to Tesafaye ESTAFAN ([[Schiavonia at the First Summer Olympics|SCV]]) in 5 sets | ||
* Xavier BAIRD | * Xavier BAIRD | ||
+ | :loss to Aaron WRENN ([[Starblaydia at the First Summer Olympics|STB]]) in 6 | ||
* Andrew CAVALIER | * Andrew CAVALIER | ||
+ | :win over SON Joŋ-ā ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]) in 7 | ||
+ | :loss to Thános EYAGGELATOS ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]) in 6 | ||
'''Men's Team''' | '''Men's Team''' | ||
* John ALEJANDRO / Xavier BAIRD | * John ALEJANDRO / Xavier BAIRD | ||
+ | :loss to CA/SON J-A ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]) in 6 | ||
'''Women's Individual''' | '''Women's Individual''' | ||
* Faith DALLKU | * Faith DALLKU | ||
+ | :win over Judy WENZEL ([[Milchama at the First Summer Olympics|MIL]]) in 6 | ||
+ | :win over Andrea LANDY ([[New Montreal States at the First Summer Olympics|NMS]]) in 5 | ||
+ | :win over Amanda SPINELLI ([[Hendrick4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]) in 5 | ||
+ | Semi-final<br> | ||
+ | :win over SON I-dūg ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]) in 5 | ||
+ | Final<br> | ||
+ | :win over Elaine CASLOW ([[New Montreal States at the First Summer Olympics|NMS]]) in 5 | ||
+ | :1st ('''GOLD''') | ||
===Taekwondo=== | ===Taekwondo=== | ||
'''Men's Lightweight''' | '''Men's Lightweight''' | ||
* Mohamed WILLIAMS | * Mohamed WILLIAMS | ||
+ | :loss to Hokichi NOBUHIKO ([[Hendrick4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]) | ||
'''Women's Lightweight''' | '''Women's Lightweight''' | ||
* Clémence MICHAELSON | * Clémence MICHAELSON | ||
+ | :loss to Krista MARNELA ([[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|BDS]]) | ||
===Volleyball=== | ===Volleyball=== | ||
'''Men's Volleyball''' | '''Men's Volleyball''' | ||
* Men's Team | * Men's Team | ||
+ | ''Pool B'' | ||
+ | :loss to [[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|Bedistan]]: 25-3, 25-4, 25-11 | ||
+ | :loss to [[GarfieldtheFat at the First Summer Olympics|GarfieldtheFat]]: 25-16, 26-18, 25-3 | ||
+ | :loss to [[Antrium at the First Summer Olympics|Antrium]]: 25-8, 25-18, 25-14 | ||
+ | :loss to [[Quakmybush at the First Summer Olympics|Quakmybush]]: 25-8, 17-25, 25-11, 25-9 | ||
+ | :loss to [[Carvalo at the First Summer Olympics|Carvalo]]: 25-7, 25-11, 25-20 | ||
+ | :loss to [[Starblaydia at the First Summer Olympics|Starblaydia]]: 25-2, 11-25, 25-12, 22-25, 25-12 | ||
+ | :loss to [[Bedistan at the First Summer Olympics|Bedistan]]: 25-5, 11-25, 25-15, 25-21 | ||
+ | Semi-final<br> | ||
+ | :loss to [[Antrium at the First Summer Olympics|Antrium]]: 25-11, 3-25, 25-16, 25-12 | ||
+ | Third place match<br> | ||
+ | :loss to [[Andossa Se Mitrin Vega at the First Summer Olympics|Andossa Se Mitrin Vega ]]: 2-25, 25-9, 11-25, 25-10, 25-21 | ||
+ | :4th | ||
'''Men's Beach Volleyball''' | '''Men's Beach Volleyball''' | ||
* Fabian MENDEZ / Ish AEU | * Fabian MENDEZ / Ish AEU | ||
+ | :win over TARMEY/KERSHAW ([[Schiavonia at the First Summer Olympics|SCV]]): 21-19, 21-12 | ||
+ | :loss to McLEOD/NAGENDA ([[Schiavonia at the First Summer Olympics|SCV]]): 21-5, 21-0 | ||
+ | :win over MIRECKI/SWANTEK ([[Hendrick 4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]): 21-1. 21-2 | ||
+ | :win over DAGNER/ATMORE ([[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|DOS]]): 21-4, 6-21, 15-5 | ||
+ | :loss to BASKAUSALOZAO/LORENZO [[Carvalo at the First Summer Olympics|CRV]]: 21-4, 21-1 | ||
'''Women's Volleyball''' | '''Women's Volleyball''' | ||
* Women's Team | * Women's Team | ||
+ | ''Pool B'' | ||
+ | :loss to [[Milchama at the First Summer Olympics|Milchama]]: 25-12, 8-25, 25-10, 25-12 | ||
+ | :loss to [[Antrium at the First Summer Olympics|Antrium]]: 25-8, 25-14, 13-25, 21-25, 15-2 | ||
+ | :win over [[Andossa Se Mitrin Vega at the First Summer Olympics|Andossa Se Mitrin Vega]]: 25-20, 25-5, 25-18 | ||
+ | :loss to [[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|Dorian & Sonya]]: 25-17, 2-15, 25-21, 18-25, 15-5 | ||
+ | :loss to [[Malabra at the First Summer Olympics|Malabra]]: 25-11, 25-18, 25-17 | ||
'''Women's Beach Volleyball''' | '''Women's Beach Volleyball''' | ||
* Wiya UO / Laetitia ALVAREZ | * Wiya UO / Laetitia ALVAREZ | ||
+ | :loss to KOLTZ/CLEMONS ([[Hendrick 4824 at the First Summer Olympics|HEN]]): 21-6, 2-21, 15-1 | ||
+ | :win over MIHCA/KIGNA ([[Malabra at the First Summer Olympics|MLB]]): 21-1, 11-21, 15-11 | ||
+ | :loss to [[Starblaydia at the First Summer Olympics|Starblyadia-B]]: 21-4, 21-3 | ||
===Wrestling=== | ===Wrestling=== | ||
'''Men's Lightweight Greco-Roman''' | '''Men's Lightweight Greco-Roman''' | ||
* Abdel DALE | * Abdel DALE | ||
+ | :loss to Edward LOGGERHEW (ARI) | ||
* Edward LOGGERHEW | * Edward LOGGERHEW | ||
+ | :win over Abdel DALE (ARI) | ||
+ | :loss to Rey GAILUN ([[Dorian & Sonya at the First Summer Olympics|DOS]]) | ||
Latest revision as of 06:05, 13 November 2006
Ariddia's presence at the First Summer Olympics was overseen by the Ariddian Olympic Committee (C.O.A). The delegation's official sports' code is ARI.
This Pacific Ocean country sent 259 athletes to the Ashford Olympiad (far more than the 129 sent to the Tyrellian Ylompic Games); they competed in 116 events. Ariddia was represented for the first time in fields such as synchronised swimming, javelin, basketball, boxing, kayaking, handball, rugby, volleyball and wrestling. The country again had a single representative in sailing, Séraphine Djidonou. Ariddians, however, remained conspicuously absent from major sports such as track cycling (for lack of facilities at home), equestrian, pentathlon, shooting, triathlon and weightlifting.
Ariddia’s greatest Ylompic champions competed, including Noémi Lévi (swimming), Faith Dallku (table tennis), Christina Zhang (fencing) and the reputed women’s gymnastics team. Tyrellian gold-medallist Youssef Kasmba remained the country’s only participant in the field of archery.
Ariddia sent ten judokas. Judoka Dong Yue Yan is classified in her home country as “super-lightweight”, but as that category is not recognised in the Olympics, she had to gain several kilos in order to take part as a lightweight. Joseph Kabir, gold medallist at the First Uhuhland Judo Competition, also represented his country as a lightweight.
Disabled swimmer Mélanie Sandré, who competed in the Ylompic Games, took part in the first Summer Olympiad.
Aey Mendez, who officially ran for Ariddia in athletics, was unofficially the sole representative of her home country, Fbrenia. Likewise, cyclist Annabel Mild unofficially represented ESAT as well as Ariddia.
Ariddia's flag-bearer at the Opening Ceremony was marathon runner Iris Nakata.
Contents
- 1 Medals
- 2 Delegation & results
Medals
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ariddia (ARI) | 13 | 9 | 7 | 29 |
Gold
CYCLING: WOMEN'S ROAD RACE
- Deirdre KHANGAL: 2:44:53.36
JUDO: MEN'S MIDDLEWEIGHT
- Adam JAMESON
TABLE TENNIS: WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL
- Faith DALLKU
ARCHERY
- Youssef KASMBA
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S ARTISTIC ALL AROUND
- Josh VIDIC: 57.840
JUDO: WOMEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT
- Admina MWAKINGWE
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE
- Josh VIDIC: 9.863
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S VAULT
- Michael GRIS: 9.746
GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S RHYTHMIC ALL-AROUND
- Sunny MOKHOBO: 96.750
BADMINTON: MEN'S DOUBLES
- Ned FEENEY & Claude ZAOUI
FENCING: WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL FOIL
- Christina ZHANG
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S ARTISTIC TEAM COMPETITION
- Men's Gymnastics Team: 286.550
GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S ARTISTIC TEAM COMPETITION
- Women's Gymnastics Team: 192.033
Silver
CYCLING: MEN'S ROAD RACE
- Serge HYYPIÄ: 4:34:56.58
WOMEN'S FOOTBALL
- Women's football team
JUDO: MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT
- At SUWIL
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S ARTISTIC ALL AROUND
- Sae IU: 57.071
GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM
- Laure MKRCHYAN: 9.987
GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS
- Hope MATHIJSEN: 9.378
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S VAULT
- Denis VAILLANT: 9.666
JUDO: WOMEN'S MIDDLEWEIGHT
- Julie LANZA
BADMINTON: WOMEN'S DOUBLES
- Amina MBA & Brenda TAMANG
Bronze
JUDO: MEN'S LEIGHTWEIGHT
- Joseph KABIR
WOMEN'S 20km WALK
- Ariania LINES: 1:26:06.31
ATHLETICS: WOMEN'S 5000m
- Hazel IVANKOV: 14:24.75
GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS
- April SMITHSON: 9.345
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISES
- Denis VAILLANT: 9.788
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S RINGS
- Abdel ANDRESEN: 9.760
SWIMMING: MEN'S 10km MARATHON
- Christopher SAFI: 1:41:26.77
Delegation & results
In a bizarre scheduling glitch, Nathan Steuble and Jack Standfest had not intended to take part in the men's synchronised 3m platform dive, but, when they found the organisers had scheduled them to dive, they hastily improvised a few days before the event instead of withdrawing. They qualified in joint fourth place - which, in a twist of supreme irony, eliminated their compatriots Jérémie Singh and Jean-Jacques Alhassan, who came thirteenth (one place out of the qualifying twelve). The cause of the error was soon discovered when it was found that Steuble and Standfest had not been listed as starters in the 10m event, despite having signed up. The C.O.A. belatedly lodged a protest, but to no avail: Steuble and Standfest were not permitted to compete in the men's 10m synchronised dive.
There was also some grumbling due to the fact that Ariddia's only two wrestlers, Abdel Dale and Edward Loggerhew, were drawn to play against each other for their very first match.
On the other hand, Ariddians were pleasantly surprised when their men's volleyball team was scheduled to take part in the semi-finals... despite having lost every single qualifying match. This was undoubtedly an error, but when the legitimate qualifiers (Milchama) did not protest nor turn up, the Ariddian team played Antrium in the semi-final... and lost. The team then went on to lose the bronze medal match, but had come bizarrely close to a medal despite having won no matches.
Mélanie Sandré, the only competing athlete with a disability, impressed spectators by finishing 54th in the heats of the women's 50m freestyle swim - ahead of 12 of her competitors.
Ariddian cyclist Deirdre Khangal was the first person ever to win a Summer Olympic gold medal, winning the women's road race.
Ariddia's judokas lived up to their Ylompic reputation, taking five medals, including two gold.
Ylompic champions Faith Dallku (table tennis), Youssef Kasmba (archery) and Christina Zhang (fencing), considered to be among the PDSRA's greatest athletes, all took gold in their respective events.
Ariddia's gymnasts swept up a whopping thirteen medals, including six gold, and accounted for almost half of Ariddia's entire medal tally.
The most unexpected medals were Ariana Lines' bronze in the women's 20km walk, Hazel Ivankov's bronze in the women's 5000m run, and Christopher Safi's bronze in the men's swimming marathon.
Aquatics
Diving
Men's 3m Springboard
- Jérémie SINGH
- Qualifying: 213.40 (42nd - did not advance)
- Jean-Jacques ALHASSAN
- Qualifying: 214.70 (39th - did not advance)
Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard
- Jérémie SINGH / Jean-Jacques ALHASSAN
- Qualifying: 222.20 (13th - did not advance)
- Nathan STEUBLE / Jack STANDFEST
- Qualifying: 228.40 (4th)
- Final: 451.80 (5th)
Men's 10m Platform
- Nathan STEUBLE
- Qualifying: 231.40 (14th)
- Final: 462.90 (5th)
- Jack STANDFEST
- Qualifying: 233.30 (10th)
- Final: 451.50 (17th)
Men's Synchtronised 10m Platform
- Nathan STEUBLE / Jack STANDFEST
- DNS
Women's 3m Springboard
- Emilie FERNANDEZ
- Qualifying: 225.60 (27th - did not advance)
- Sheila EL SAYED
- Qualifying: 235.70 (9th)
- Final: 451.40 (17th)
Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard
- Emilie FERNANDEZ / Sheila EL SAYED
- Qualifying: 215.80 (19th - did not advance)
Women's 10m Platform
- LIU Wei
- Qualifying: 216.10 (41st - did not advance)
- Hope ASHEH
- Qualifying: 222.20 (37th - did not advance)
Women's Synchronised 10m Platform
- LIU Wei / Hope ASHEH
- Qualifying: 218.00 (20th - did not advance)
Swimming
Men's 50m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Heats: 0:22.29 (53rd - did not advance)
- Brian REVEIL
- Heats: 0:24.55 (64th - did not advance)
Men's 100m Backstroke
- Ahmed SONEJEE
- Heats: 1:00.92 (53rd overall - did not advance)
Men's 100m Breaststroke
- Nigel YAVUZ
- Heats: 0:59.59 (16th overall)
- Semi-finals: 0:59.79 (10th overall - did not advance)
Men's 100m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Heats: 0:48.34 (48th overall - did not advance)
- Brian REVEIL
- Heats: 0:50.07 (65th overall - did not advance)
- Henri LOA
- Heats: 0:47.90 (17th overall - did not advance)
Men's 200m Backstroke
- Ahmed SONEJEE
- Heats: 1:56.80 (44th overall - did not advance)
Men's 200m Breaststroke
- Nigel YAVUZ
- Heats: 2:34.14 (48th overall - did not advance)
Men's 200m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Heats: 1:47.26 (51st overall - did not advance)
- Brian REVEIL
- Heats: 1:46.20 (49th overall - did not advance)
- Henri LOA
- Heats: 1:44.55 (29th overall - did not advance)
Men's 400m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Heats: 3:40.85 (39th - did not advance)
- Brian REVEIL
- Heats: 3:42.57 (50th - did not advance)
- Henri LOA
- 3:40.92 (42nd - did not advance)
Men's 1500m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Heats: 14:34.66 (3rd)
- Semi-final: 14:34.94 (5th)
- Final: 14:36.13 (8th)
- Brian REVEIL
- Heats: 14:43.64 (42nd - did not advance)
Men's 10k Marathon
- Jean-Etienne PERLE
- 1:47:34.78 (36th)
- Christopher SAFI
- 1:41:26.77 (3rd - BRONZE)
Women's 50m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Heats: 0:24.50 (42nd - did not advance)
- Noémi LEVI
- Heats: 0:24.14 (6th)
- Semi-final: 0:24.53 (16th - did not advance)
- Heats: 0:24.88 (54th - did not advance)
Women's 100m Breaststroke
- Chloé BEN HAIM
- Heats: 1:06.24 (6th overall)
- Semi-finals: 1:06.66 (14th overall - did not advance)
Women's 100m Butterfly
- Adèle WU
- Heats: 1:09.56 (44th overall - did not advance)
Women's 100m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Heats: 0:54.98 (44th overall - did not advance)
- Noémi LEVI
- Heats: 0:54.58 (36th overall - did not advance)
Women's 200m Breaststroke
- Chloé BEN HAIM
- Heats: 2:22.86 (32nd overall - did not advance)
Women's 200m Butterfly
- Adèle WU
- Heats: 2:06.97 (48th overall - did not advance)
Women's 200m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Heats: 1:57.09 (11th overall)
- Semi-finals: 1:56.63 (3rd overall)
- Final: 1:57.01 (6th)
- Noémi LEVI
- Heats: 1:57.36 (17th overall - did not advance)
Women's 400m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Heats: 4:03.85 (1st)
- Semi-final: 4:03.99 (6th)
- Final: 4:04.03 (7th)
- Noémi LEVI
- Heats: 4:03.86 (2nd)
- Semi-final: 4:04.05 (8th)
- Final: 4:04.02 (6th)
Women's 800m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Heats: 8:16.51 (4th)
- Semi-final: 8:16.54 (7th)
- Final: 8:19.50 (8th)
- Noémi LEVI
- Heats: 8:16.74 (7th)
- Semi-final: 8:18.04 (16th - did not advance)
Women's 10k Marathon
- Sandra LORGUE
- 1:53:07.91 (11th)
Synchronized Swimming
Women's Duet
- Ann SEN & Shirley AMINE
- 46.2 (12th)
Archery
Men's Individual
- Youssef KASMBA
- Ranking round: 668 (1st)
- win over Peter LOCKE (RTO): 168-149
- win over Kazayoshi TAKAGAWA (HEN): 141-140
- win over Kajelîr BRÎKET (ANT): 154-143
- win over Igor SOROTSVSKY (ROS): 157-144
- 1st (GOLD)
Athletics
Men's 100m
- Joseph HAMAD
- Qualifiers: 0:10.82 (68th - did not advance)
- Patrick NEGMATOV
- Qualifiers: 0:10.87 (71st - did not advance)
Men's 110m Hurdles
- Joseph HAMAD
- Qualifying: 0:13.80 (34th - did not advance)
Men's 200m
- Joseph HAMAD
- Qualifiers: 0:20.53 (63rd - did not advance)
- Patrick NEGMATOV
- Qualifiers: 0:19.45 (15th)
- Semi-final: 0:19.43 (9th - did not advance)
Men's 400m
- Joseph HAMAD
- Qualifiers: 0:44.72 (60th)
- Patrick NEGMATOV
- Qualifiers: 0:43.79 (43rd)
Men's 400m Hurdles
- Joseph HAMAD
- Qualifiers: 0:46.89 (10th)
- Semi-final: 0:47.73 (15th - did not advance)
Men's 800m
- Ahmed JENKINS
- Qualifiers: 1:41.21 (18th - did not advance)
- Aimé FER
- Qualifiers: 1:41.23 (19th - did not advance)
Men's 1500m
- Aimé FER
- 3:28.85 (50th - did not advance)
- Etienne SILVERLOCK
- Qualifying: 3:26.01 (3rd)
- Final: 3:26.14 (4th)
- Akram EAST
- Qualifying: 3:27.75 (44th - did not advance)
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
- Akram EAST
- 7:57.28 (22nd)
Men's 5000m
- Shuj WE’O
- 13:19.51 (46th)
- Louis NDREKA
- 13:02.76 (38th)
Men's 10000m
- Shuj WE’O
- 26:25.88 (15th)
- Louis NDREKA
- 28:06.65 (50th)
Men's Marathon
- Shuj WE’O
- 2:13:31.62 (40th)
- Louis NDREKA
- 2:52:51.54 (60th)
- Galen PUJOL
- 2:12:43.26 (39th)
Men's 20k Walk
- Luke STAJNER
- 1:17:41.37 (6th)
- Michel FASAVULA
- 1:26:47.24 (38th)
Men's 50k Walk
- Luke STAJNER
- 3:38:56.49 (9th)
- Michel FASAVULA
- 3:49:43.98 (31st)
Men's Long Jump
- Martin COHEN
- Qualifying: 8.89 (6th)
- Final: 7.74 (16th)
Men's High Jump
- Jean-Serge KIMBEMBE
- Qualifiers: 2.00 (40th - did not advance)
Men's Triple Jump
- Au MARSHALL
- Qualifying: 17.88 (15th)
- Final: 16.77 (15th)
Men's Javelin
- Gabriel MASTERS
- Qualifying: 82.44 (46th - did not advance)
- Jacques SICHEROT
- Qualifying: 95.15 (20th - did not advance)
Men's Pole Vault
- XU Junmin
- Qualifying: 5.43 (21st - did not advance)
Women's 100m
- Manon VAN DER HAYDEN
- Qualifiers: 0:12.08 (62nd - did not advance)
- Natalie DOHERTY
- Qualifiers: 0:11.08 (49th - did not advance)
- Qualifiers: 0:10.55 (18th)
- Semi-final: 0:10.58 (17th - did not advance)
Women's 100m Hurdles
- Manon VAN DER HAYDEN
- Qualifying: 0:12.25 (6th)
- Semi-final: 0:12.77 (13th)
- Natalie DOHERTY
- Qualifying: 0:12.47 (22nd - did not advance)
Women's 200m
- Manon VAN DER HAYDEN
- Qualifiers: 0:22.08 (38th - did not advance)
- Natalie DOHERTY
- Qualifiers: 0:21.59 (20th - did not advance)
- Qualifiers: 0:21.40 (5th)
- Semi-final: 0:21.99 (12th - did not advance)
Women's 400m
- Linda ABEL
- Qualifiers: 0:47.64 (6th)
- Semi-finals: 0:49.25 (16th - did not advance)
- Agatha SHOGWE
- Qualifiers: 0:48.47 (40th - did not advance)
Women's 400m Hurdles
- Linda ABEL
- Qualifiers: 0:52.92 (24th - did not advance)
- Agatha SHOGWE
- Qualifiers: 0:52.42 (8th)
- Semi-final: 0:52.34 (2nd)
- Final: 0:52.49 (4th)
Women's 800m
- Linda ABEL
- Qualifiers: 1:54.68 (41st - did not advance)
- Agatha SHOGWE
- Qualifiers: 1:54.51 (37th - did not advance)
Women's 1500m
- Vevina THU
- Qualifiers: 3:52.34 (36th - did not advance)
Women's 5000m
- Vevina THU
- 14:26.29 (15th)
- Hazel IVANKOV
- 14:24.75 (3rd - BRONZE)
- 14:27.06 (19th)
Women's 10000m
- Vevina THU
- 29:40.71 (6th)
- Hazel IVANKOV
- 31:16.08 (43rd)
Women's Marathon
- Vevina THU
- 2:24:00.23 (32nd)
- Hazel IVANKOV
- 2:35:02.76 (42nd)
- Iris NAKATA
- 2:21:23.62 (28th)
Women's 20k Walk
- Ariana LINES
- 1:26:06.31 (3rd - BRONZE)
- Wol ADJAMOSSI
- 1:42:49.84 (32nd)
- Iris NAKATA
- 1:26:44.50 (7th)
Women's Long Jump
- Elodie WATERS
- Qualifying: 6.77 (39th - did not advance)
- Lawo WE
- Qualifying: 6.64 (42nd - did not advance)
Women's High Jump
- Daisy PAEZ
- Qualifying: 1.96 (15th)
- Final: 1.92 (7th)
Women's Triple Jump
- Lawo WE
- Qualifying: 15.30 (12th)
- Final: 14.78 (6th)
- Aube BENFISSA
- Qualifying: 13.74 (45th - did not advance)
Women's Pole Vault
- Lawo WE
- Qualifying: 4.74 (10th)
- Final: 4.64 (6th)
- Grace NIFTALIYEV
- Qualifying: 4.77 (8th)
- Final: 4.50 (10th)
Badminton
Men's Singles
- Ned FEENEY
Men's Doubles
- Ned FEENEY / Claude ZAOUI
- win over DANIELS/KARPA (ALL): 0-15, 15-8, 15-0
- win over FIELDS/CAPRETTE (HEN): 15-12, 9-15, 15-2
- win over YULIY/MACKENZIE (QMB): 15-8, 15-13
Semi-finals
- win over MILFORD/POULSON (WEE): 15-5, 15-7
Final
- win over GRAY/MANGARO (SCV): 15-4, 15-6
- 1st (GOLD)
Women's Singles
- Amina MBA
- win over Caitlin CONNOLLY (HEN): 15-5, 15-12
- win over Yekaterina PETROVA (MGV): 15-9, 15-8
- loss to Allison ALLINSON (SCV): 15-5, 4-15, 15-3
- Judith ENKHBAATAR
- loss to Velîànû TÎÛMÀRGO (ANT): 4-15, 15-4, 15-6
Women's Doubles
- Amina MBA / Brenda TAMANG
- win over ÀRTÀK/TÎÛMÀRGO (ANT): 15-10, 15-12
- win over COLLINS/CONNOLLY (HEN): 6-15, 15-4, 15-12
- win over CAPRETTE/STANISH (HEN): 2-15, 15-13, 15-2
Semi-finals
- win over CLOUTIER/LAGRANGE (NMS): 15-7, 15-3
Final
- loss to NOON/OON (ALL): 15-9, 11-15, 15-13
- 2nd (SILVER)
Mixed Doubles
- Ned FEENEY / Amina MBA
- loss to MACERANA/KRISTOF (QMB): 2-15, 15-9, 15-7
- Claude ZAOUI / Brenda TAMANG
- loss to MANGARO/MELLOR (SCV): 15-8, 15-12
Basketball
- Men's
Pool A
- GarfieldtheFat 71-67 Ariddia
- Dorian & Sonya - Ariddia: 75-62
- Malabra - Ariddia: 80-55
- Starblyadia 79-57 Ariddia
- Women's
Pool B
- GarfieldtheFat 76-65 Ariddia
- Quakmybush 64-62 Ariddia
- Magnus Valerius - Ariddia: 83-74
- Virginia Nova - Ariddia: 76-60
Boxing
Men's Lightweight
- Dennis FAHGIM
- loss to Guido SCHERHAMMER (BDS)
- Et SHEH
- KIM Han-Jae
- loss to Noble BANTILLAN (DOS)
Men's Welterweight
- André MILLS
- loss to Keir FERRIP (WEE)
- En EAL
- loss to Deeker PLANSINIS (AMV)
Men's Middleweight
- Jean TORREALBA
- loss to Billy MacPHERSON (HEN)
Canoeing/Kayaking
Men's Single Kayak
- Mohamed SAAD
- Day 1: 3:43.41
- Day 2: 7:18.21
Women's Single Kayak
- Rahim SOARWELL
- Day 1: 3:39.43
- Ewe WUO
- Day 1: 3:43.22
- Day 2: 7:14.11
Cycling
Road
Men's Time Trial
- Iosep TUHIANA
- 55:32.26 (51st)
- Claude RIVIERE
- 55:34.86 (61st)
Women's Time Trial
- Audrey CHARPENTIER
- 33:20.55 (21st)
Men's Road Race
- Sesh SHAWE
- 4:39:16.10 (57th)
- Serge HYYPIÄ
- 4:34:56.58 (2nd - Silver)
Women's Road Race
- Deirdre KHANGAL
- 2:44:53.36 (1st - Gold)
- 2:51:46.36 (56th)
Mountain Bike
Men's Cross Country
- Io MAURITO
- 1:23:56.05 (54th)
- Luc RIVAGE
- 1:17:44.68 (46th)
Women's Cross Country
- Ishal RYU
- 1:00:18.68 (44th)
- Camille MARIN
- 1:02:02.51 (53rd)
- 0:58:48.19 (32nd)
Fencing
Men's Individual Foil
- Salif al AWADAT
Men's Individual Sabre
- Deron SINGH
Women's Individual Foil
- Christina ZHANG
- win over def Monada KOLIK (ALL)
- win over Joyce KALLIK (MIL)
- win over Venus BOZAK (AMV)
- win over Margeret EKLOV (DOS)
- win over Julie CHARLTON (HEN)
- win over Brooke HUGHES (HEN)
- 1st (GOLD)
- Heather BJARNASSON
- loss to Margurite ORFF (DOS)
- PAK Hwongchae
- loss to Julie CHARLTON (HEN)
Women's Individual Sabre
- Marie ALONEFTIS
- loss to Natasha RUBILOVA (ALL)
Football
- Men's
Qualifying
- Wentland 2-0 Ariddia
- Starblyadia 2-1 Ariddia
- Ariddia 1-1 Allanea
- Ariddia 1-1 Quakmybush
- Women's
Qualifying
- Ariddia 3-1 Rorysville
- Ariddia 3-0 Bostopia
- Ariddia 5-2 Schiavonia
- Ariddia 2-0 Chicanada
Quarter-final
- Ariddia 3-2 The Weegies
Semi-final
- Starblaydia 1-1 Ariddia (1-2 AET)
Final
- Qazox 4-1 Ariddia (2nd - SILVER)
Gymnastics
Artistic
Men's Qualifying
- Team: JANG Yong-Jun ; Michael GRIS ; Abdel ANDRESEN ; Josh VIDIC ; Sae IU ; Denis VAILLANT
Name Total Floor P. Bars Rings Vault High Bar Pommel Horse Jang Yong-Jun 57.132 9.155 9.692 9.423 9.280 9.779 9.803 Michael Gris 57.688 9.861 9.830 9.826 9.764 9.215 9.192 Abdel Andresen 56.802 9.366 9.025 9.818 9.255 9.895 9.443 Josh Vidic 55.877 9.798 8.870 9.071 9.147 9.124 9.867 Sae Iu 55.698 9.392 8.844 8.929 9.271 9.768 9.494 Denis Vaillant 56.576 9.745 8.873 9.265 9.981 9.571 9.141 Ariddia 285.433 48.162 46.290 47.403 47.551 48.228 47.799
- Ariddia qualified in first place for the team competition.
Men's Artistic Team Competition
Name Total Floor P. Bars Rings Vault High Bar Pommel Horse Jang Yong-Jun 57.455 9.651 9.209 9.980 9.641 9.019 9.955 Michael Gris 57.270 9.235 9.159 9.722 9.821 9.338 9.995 Abdel Andresen 56.134 9.221 9.053 9.613 9.393 9.096 9.769 Josh Vidic 57.278 9.071 9.634 9.128 9.939 9.693 9.813 Sae Iu 57.258 9.486 8.875 9.921 9.939 9.179 9.858 Denis Vaillant 55.930 9.023 9.256 9.093 9.854 9.332 9.372 Ariddia 286.550 46.653 46.311 48.364 49.194 46.638 49.390
- 1st (GOLD)
Men's Floor Exercises
- Josh VIDIC: 9.863 (1st - GOLD)
- Denis VAILLANT: 9.788 (3rd - BRONZE)
- Michael GRIS: 9.305 (5th)
Men's Parallel Bars
- Michael GRIS: 9.797 (4th)
- JANG Yong-Jun: 9.047 (11th)
Men's Rings
- Abdel ANDRESEN: 9.760 (3rd - BRONZE)
- Michael GRIS: 9.578 (5th)
Men's Vault
- Michael GRIS: 9.746 (1st - GOLD)
- Denis VAILLANT: 9.666 (SILVER)
Men's High Bar
- Abdel ANDRESEN: 9.573 (6th)
- JANG Yong-Jun: 9.119 (10th)
- Sae IU: 9.097 (11th)
Men's Pommel Horse
- Josh VIDIC: 9.550 (6th)
- JANG Yong-Jun: 9.312 (8th)
Men's Artistic All Around
- Josh VIDIC
Name | Total | Floor | P. Bars | Rings | Vault | High Bar | Pommel Horse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Josh Vidic | 57.840 | 9.999 | 9.755 | 9.812 | 9.881 | 9.284 | 9.109 |
1st (GOLD)
- Sae IU
Name | Total | Floor | P. Bars | Rings | Vault | High Bar | Pommel Horse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sae Iu | 57.071 | 9.917 | 9.148 | 9.552 | 9.120 | 9.910 | 9.424 |
2nd (SILVER)
- JANG Yong-Jung
Name | Total | Floor | P. Bars | Rings | Vault | High Bar | Pommel Horse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jang Yong-Jun | 56.573 | 8.927 | 9.907 | 9.264 | 9.298 | 9.260 | 9.917 |
5th
- Denis VAILLANT
Name | Total | Floor | P. Bars | Rings | Vault | High Bar | Pommel Horse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denis Vaillant | 56.381 | 9.722 | 9.177 | 9.177 | 9.687 | 9.592 | 9.026 |
6th
- Abdel ANDRESEN
Name | Total | Floor | P. Bars | Rings | Vault | High Bar | Pommel Horse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abdel Andresen | 56.289 | 9.108 | 9.318 | 9.168 | 9.876 | 9.339 | 9.480 |
7th
- Michael GRIS
Name | Total | Floor | P. Bars | Rings | Vault | High Bar | Pommel Horse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael GRIS | 56.170 | 9.150 | 9.147 | 9.922 | 9.379 | 8.994 | 9.578 |
8th
Women's Qualifying
- Team: Anaïs REED ; April SMITHSON ; Aliw SET ; Laure MKRCHYAN ; Hope MATHIJSEN ; Sunny MOKHOBO
Name Total Floor Balance Uneven Vault Anaïs Reed 38.27' 9.534 9.828 9.831 9.072 April Smithson 38.66 9.010 9.973 10.000 9.677 Aliw Set 38.33 9.990 9.789 9.448 9.102 Laure Mkrchyan 38.44 8.993 9.921 9.7656 9.866 Hope Mathijsen 39.10 9.712 9.520 9.883 9.980 Sunny Mokhobo 36.85 9.281 8.907 9.147 9.518 Ariddia 156.439 38.517 39.511 39.370 39.041
- Ariddia qualified in first place for the team competition.
Women's Artistic Team Competition
Name Total Floor Balance Uneven Vault Anaïs Reed 38.112' 9.059 9.979 9.865 9.209 April Smithson 38.721 9.696 9.899 9.798 9.328 Aliw Set 37.282 9.184 9.267 9.189 9.642 Laure Mkrchyan 37.953 9.000 9.153 9.979 9.821 Hope Mathijsen 37.773 9.095 9.356 9.867 9.455 Sunny Mokhobo 38.743 9.948 9.507 9.673 9.615 Ariddia 192.033 46.982 48.008 49.182 47.861
- 1st (GOLD)
Women's Artistic All Around
- Hope MATHIJSEN
Name Total Floor Balance Uneven Vault Hope Mathijsen 37.658' 9.485 9.443 9.795 8.935
4th
- Anaïs REED
Name Total Floor Balance Uneven Vault Anaïs Reed 37.518' 9.748 9.441 9.127 9.202
6th
- Aliw SET
Name Total Floor Balance Uneven Vault Aliw Set 37.120' 8.935 9.008 9.769 9.408
8th
Women's Floor Exercise
- Hope MATHJISEN: 9.169 (9th)
- Aliw SET: 9.069 (11th)
Women's Balance Beam
- Laure MKRCHYAN: 9.987 (2nd - SILVER)
- Anaïs REED: 9.431 (6th)
- April SMITHSON: 9.127 (8th)
- Aliw SET: 9.095 (9th)
Women's Uneven Bars
- Hope MATHIJSEN: 9.378 (2nd - SILVER)
- April SMITHSON: 9.345 (3rd - BRONZE)
- Anaïs REED: 9.135 (7th)
Women's Vault
- April SMITHSON: 9.749 (5th)
- Hope MATHIJSEN: 9.479 (8th)
- Laure MKRCHYAN: 9.409 (10th)
Rhythmic
Women's All-Around
- Sunny MOKHOBO: 96.750 (1st - GOLD)
- Anaïs REED: 95.850 (5th)
- Laure MKRCHYAN: 95.250 (9th)
Trampoline
Men's Trampoline
- Abdel ANDRESEN
- 43.850 (7th)
Women's Trampoline
- Sunny MOKHOBO
- 43.000 (10th)
Handball
- Men's
- Casari 27-22 Ariddia
- Andossa Se Mitrin Vega 25-19 Ariddia
- Dorian & Sonya 16-12 Ariddia
- Ariddia 25-18 Dorian & Sonya
- Women's
- Dorian & Sonya 23-18 Ariddia
- Ariddia 26-15 Schiavonia
- Ariddia 22-17 Bedistan
Quarter-final
- Baranxtu 24-13 Ariddia
Judo
Men's Lightweight
- At SUWIL
Semi-final
- win over Joseph KABIR (ARI)
Final
- loss to Carlton NEUBERT (CAS)
- 2nd (SILVER)
- Darren FOAMS
- Joseph KABIR
Semi-final
- loss to At SUWIL (ARI)
Third place match
- win over RAIDEN (NMS)
- 3rd (BRONZE)
Men's Middleweight
- Adam JAMESON
Semi-final
- win over Neal HENDEL (CAS)
Final
- win over Charles WOOD (BDS)
- 1st (GOLD)
- Olivier ALEKSANYAN
- loss to Adam JAMESON (ARI)
Women's Lightweight
- Minh Hai DELECLAIR
- Admina MWAKINGWE
Semi-final
- win over Panda GAFNI (ALL)
Final
- win over Tammara DALBECK (DOS)
- 1st (GOLD)
- loss to Julie REED (BDS)
Women's Middleweight
- Julie LANZA
Semi-final
- win over Trudie BISIKIRSKI (DOS)
Final
- loss to Saskia VERHAEGEN (RTO)
- 2nd (SILVER)
- Joanna MONTNOIR
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls
- Richard ZHAUNOU
- Qualification: 6:52.21 (42nd overall)
- Repechage: 6:11.14 (23rd overall - did not advance)
Men's Double Sculls
- Richard ZHAUNOU & Victor YEHIEL
- Qualifying: 6:04.95 (7th overall)
- Repechage: 6:04.91 (2nd overall)
- Semi-final: 6:04.82 (3rd overall)
- Final: 6:05.13 (4th)
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls
- Richard ZHAUNOU & Victor YEHIEL
- Qualifying: 6:11.56 (20th)
- Repêchage: 6:11.29 (7th - did not advance)
Women's Single Sculls
- Jessica DANCIEN
- Qualification: 7:59.98 (41st overall)
- Repechage: 7:09.89 (10th overall - did not advance)
Women's Double Sculls
- Natasha McCULLOCH & Kimberley DAVIES
- Qualifying: 6:41.09 (22nd overall)
- Repechage: 6:41.22 (16th overall - did not advance)
Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
- Natasha McCULLOCH & Kimberley DAVIES
- Qualifying: 6:41.47 (19th)
- Repêchage: 6:40.88 (4th)
- Semi-finals: 6:40.85 (2nd)
- Final: 3:51.88 (6th)
Rugby
- Men's Rugby Sevens
Pool B
- Casari 23-15 Ariddia
- Starblaydia 13-0 Ariddia
- New Montreal States 10-0 Ariddia
Sailing
Women's RS:X (Sailboard)
- Séraphine DJIDONOU
- Race 1: 41:25.90
- Race 2: 41:54.68
- Race 3: 42:27.41
- Race 4: 42:36.89
- Race 5: 43:20.93
- Race 6: 43:25.80
- Race 7: 41:44.35
- Race 8: 42:36.28
- Race 9: 43:24.34
- Race 10: 43:28.16
- Race 11: 41:27.68
- Total: 304 (35th)
Table Tennis
Men's Individual
- John ALEJANDRO
- loss to Tesafaye ESTAFAN (SCV) in 5 sets
- Xavier BAIRD
- loss to Aaron WRENN (STB) in 6
- Andrew CAVALIER
Men's Team
- John ALEJANDRO / Xavier BAIRD
- loss to CA/SON J-A (BDS) in 6
Women's Individual
- Faith DALLKU
- win over Judy WENZEL (MIL) in 6
- win over Andrea LANDY (NMS) in 5
- win over Amanda SPINELLI (HEN) in 5
Semi-final
- win over SON I-dūg (BDS) in 5
Final
- win over Elaine CASLOW (NMS) in 5
- 1st (GOLD)
Taekwondo
Men's Lightweight
- Mohamed WILLIAMS
- loss to Hokichi NOBUHIKO (HEN)
Women's Lightweight
- Clémence MICHAELSON
- loss to Krista MARNELA (BDS)
Volleyball
Men's Volleyball
- Men's Team
Pool B
- loss to Bedistan: 25-3, 25-4, 25-11
- loss to GarfieldtheFat: 25-16, 26-18, 25-3
- loss to Antrium: 25-8, 25-18, 25-14
- loss to Quakmybush: 25-8, 17-25, 25-11, 25-9
- loss to Carvalo: 25-7, 25-11, 25-20
- loss to Starblaydia: 25-2, 11-25, 25-12, 22-25, 25-12
- loss to Bedistan: 25-5, 11-25, 25-15, 25-21
Semi-final
- loss to Antrium: 25-11, 3-25, 25-16, 25-12
Third place match
- loss to Andossa Se Mitrin Vega : 2-25, 25-9, 11-25, 25-10, 25-21
- 4th
Men's Beach Volleyball
- Fabian MENDEZ / Ish AEU
- win over TARMEY/KERSHAW (SCV): 21-19, 21-12
- loss to McLEOD/NAGENDA (SCV): 21-5, 21-0
- win over MIRECKI/SWANTEK (HEN): 21-1. 21-2
- win over DAGNER/ATMORE (DOS): 21-4, 6-21, 15-5
- loss to BASKAUSALOZAO/LORENZO CRV: 21-4, 21-1
Women's Volleyball
- Women's Team
Pool B
- loss to Milchama: 25-12, 8-25, 25-10, 25-12
- loss to Antrium: 25-8, 25-14, 13-25, 21-25, 15-2
- win over Andossa Se Mitrin Vega: 25-20, 25-5, 25-18
- loss to Dorian & Sonya: 25-17, 2-15, 25-21, 18-25, 15-5
- loss to Malabra: 25-11, 25-18, 25-17
Women's Beach Volleyball
- Wiya UO / Laetitia ALVAREZ
- loss to KOLTZ/CLEMONS (HEN): 21-6, 2-21, 15-1
- win over MIHCA/KIGNA (MLB): 21-1, 11-21, 15-11
- loss to Starblyadia-B: 21-4, 21-3
Wrestling
Men's Lightweight Greco-Roman
- Abdel DALE
- loss to Edward LOGGERHEW (ARI)
- Edward LOGGERHEW
- win over Abdel DALE (ARI)
- loss to Rey GAILUN (DOS)
- First Summer Olympics
- Host city: Ashford (Casari)
- Other candidates: International Democratic Union, Sonoma City (Bedistan), Timiocato (Pacitalia)
- Participating nations: Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | Antrium | The Archregimancy | Ariddia | Baranxtu, Cikoutimi and Otea | Bazalonia | Bedistan | Bostopia | Boudra-Boudra | Casari | Ceorana | Chicanada | Dorian and Sonya | ESAT | Fbrenia | GarfieldtheFat | Hendrick4824 | Hiiran | Jeffgordonville | Kelse | Liverpool England | Magnus Valerius | Martentopis | Mikitivity | Milchama | New Montreal States | Qazox | Quakmybush | Ropa-Topia | San Adriano | Rorysville | Schiavonia | South Antrium | Starblaydia | Uncle Pete | United Island Empires | Virginia Nova | The Weegies | Wentland