Difference between revisions of "Ariddia at the First Summer Olympics"
(Done at last!) |
(→Delegation & results) |
||
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
There was also some grumbling due to the fact that Ariddia's only two wrestlers, Abdel Dale and Edward Loggerhew, were drawn to play against each other for their very first match. | There was also some grumbling due to the fact that Ariddia's only two wrestlers, Abdel Dale and Edward Loggerhew, were drawn to play against each other for their very first match. | ||
+ | |||
+ | On the other hand, Ariddians were pleasantly surprised when their men's volleyball team was scheduled to take part in the semi-finals... despite having lost every single qualifying match. This was undoubtedly an error, but when the legitimate qualifiers (Milchama) did not protest nor turn up, the Ariddian team [http://forums.jolt.co.uk/showpost.php?p=11548094&postcount=48 played] Antrium in the semi-final... and lost. The team then went on to lose the bronze medal match, but had come bizarrely close to a medal despite having won no matches. | ||
[[Mélanie Sandré]], the only competing athlete with a disability, impressed spectators by finishing 54th in the heats of the women's 50m freestyle swim - ahead of 12 of her competitors. | [[Mélanie Sandré]], the only competing athlete with a disability, impressed spectators by finishing 54th in the heats of the women's 50m freestyle swim - ahead of 12 of her competitors. | ||
Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
Ariddia's gymnasts swept up a whopping thirteen medals, including six gold, and accounted for almost half of Ariddia's entire medal tally. | Ariddia's gymnasts swept up a whopping thirteen medals, including six gold, and accounted for almost half of Ariddia's entire medal tally. | ||
− | The most unexpected medals were Ariana Lines' bronze in the women's 20km walk, | + | The most unexpected medals were Ariana Lines' bronze in the women's 20km walk, Hazel Ivankov's bronze in the women's 5000m run, and Christopher Safi's bronze in the men's swimming marathon. |
===Aquatics=== | ===Aquatics=== |
Latest revision as of 06:05, 13 November 2006
Ariddia's presence at the First Summer Olympics was overseen by the Ariddian Olympic Committee (C.O.A). The delegation's official sports' code is ARI.
This Pacific Ocean country sent 259 athletes to the Ashford Olympiad (far more than the 129 sent to the Tyrellian Ylompic Games); they competed in 116 events. Ariddia was represented for the first time in fields such as synchronised swimming, javelin, basketball, boxing, kayaking, handball, rugby, volleyball and wrestling. The country again had a single representative in sailing, Séraphine Djidonou. Ariddians, however, remained conspicuously absent from major sports such as track cycling (for lack of facilities at home), equestrian, pentathlon, shooting, triathlon and weightlifting.
Ariddia’s greatest Ylompic champions competed, including Noémi Lévi (swimming), Faith Dallku (table tennis), Christina Zhang (fencing) and the reputed women’s gymnastics team. Tyrellian gold-medallist Youssef Kasmba remained the country’s only participant in the field of archery.
Ariddia sent ten judokas. Judoka Dong Yue Yan is classified in her home country as “super-lightweight”, but as that category is not recognised in the Olympics, she had to gain several kilos in order to take part as a lightweight. Joseph Kabir, gold medallist at the First Uhuhland Judo Competition, also represented his country as a lightweight.
Disabled swimmer Mélanie Sandré, who competed in the Ylompic Games, took part in the first Summer Olympiad.
Aey Mendez, who officially ran for Ariddia in athletics, was unofficially the sole representative of her home country, Fbrenia. Likewise, cyclist Annabel Mild unofficially represented ESAT as well as Ariddia.
Ariddia's flag-bearer at the Opening Ceremony was marathon runner Iris Nakata.
Contents
- 1 Medals
- 2 Delegation & results
Medals
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ariddia (ARI) | 13 | 9 | 7 | 29 |
Gold
CYCLING: WOMEN'S ROAD RACE
- Deirdre KHANGAL: 2:44:53.36
JUDO: MEN'S MIDDLEWEIGHT
- Adam JAMESON
TABLE TENNIS: WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL
- Faith DALLKU
ARCHERY
- Youssef KASMBA
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S ARTISTIC ALL AROUND
- Josh VIDIC: 57.840
JUDO: WOMEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT
- Admina MWAKINGWE
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE
- Josh VIDIC: 9.863
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S VAULT
- Michael GRIS: 9.746
GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S RHYTHMIC ALL-AROUND
- Sunny MOKHOBO: 96.750
BADMINTON: MEN'S DOUBLES
- Ned FEENEY & Claude ZAOUI
FENCING: WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL FOIL
- Christina ZHANG
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S ARTISTIC TEAM COMPETITION
- Men's Gymnastics Team: 286.550
GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S ARTISTIC TEAM COMPETITION
- Women's Gymnastics Team: 192.033
Silver
CYCLING: MEN'S ROAD RACE
- Serge HYYPIÄ: 4:34:56.58
WOMEN'S FOOTBALL
- Women's football team
JUDO: MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT
- At SUWIL
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S ARTISTIC ALL AROUND
- Sae IU: 57.071
GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM
- Laure MKRCHYAN: 9.987
GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS
- Hope MATHIJSEN: 9.378
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S VAULT
- Denis VAILLANT: 9.666
JUDO: WOMEN'S MIDDLEWEIGHT
- Julie LANZA
BADMINTON: WOMEN'S DOUBLES
- Amina MBA & Brenda TAMANG
Bronze
JUDO: MEN'S LEIGHTWEIGHT
- Joseph KABIR
WOMEN'S 20km WALK
- Ariania LINES: 1:26:06.31
ATHLETICS: WOMEN'S 5000m
- Hazel IVANKOV: 14:24.75
GYMNASTICS: WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS
- April SMITHSON: 9.345
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISES
- Denis VAILLANT: 9.788
GYMNASTICS: MEN'S RINGS
- Abdel ANDRESEN: 9.760
SWIMMING: MEN'S 10km MARATHON
- Christopher SAFI: 1:41:26.77
Delegation & results
In a bizarre scheduling glitch, Nathan Steuble and Jack Standfest had not intended to take part in the men's synchronised 3m platform dive, but, when they found the organisers had scheduled them to dive, they hastily improvised a few days before the event instead of withdrawing. They qualified in joint fourth place - which, in a twist of supreme irony, eliminated their compatriots Jérémie Singh and Jean-Jacques Alhassan, who came thirteenth (one place out of the qualifying twelve). The cause of the error was soon discovered when it was found that Steuble and Standfest had not been listed as starters in the 10m event, despite having signed up. The C.O.A. belatedly lodged a protest, but to no avail: Steuble and Standfest were not permitted to compete in the men's 10m synchronised dive.
There was also some grumbling due to the fact that Ariddia's only two wrestlers, Abdel Dale and Edward Loggerhew, were drawn to play against each other for their very first match.
On the other hand, Ariddians were pleasantly surprised when their men's volleyball team was scheduled to take part in the semi-finals... despite having lost every single qualifying match. This was undoubtedly an error, but when the legitimate qualifiers (Milchama) did not protest nor turn up, the Ariddian team played Antrium in the semi-final... and lost. The team then went on to lose the bronze medal match, but had come bizarrely close to a medal despite having won no matches.
Mélanie Sandré, the only competing athlete with a disability, impressed spectators by finishing 54th in the heats of the women's 50m freestyle swim - ahead of 12 of her competitors.
Ariddian cyclist Deirdre Khangal was the first person ever to win a Summer Olympic gold medal, winning the women's road race.
Ariddia's judokas lived up to their Ylompic reputation, taking five medals, including two gold.
Ylompic champions Faith Dallku (table tennis), Youssef Kasmba (archery) and Christina Zhang (fencing), considered to be among the PDSRA's greatest athletes, all took gold in their respective events.
Ariddia's gymnasts swept up a whopping thirteen medals, including six gold, and accounted for almost half of Ariddia's entire medal tally.
The most unexpected medals were Ariana Lines' bronze in the women's 20km walk, Hazel Ivankov's bronze in the women's 5000m run, and Christopher Safi's bronze in the men's swimming marathon.
Aquatics
Diving
Men's 3m Springboard
- Jérémie SINGH
- Qualifying: 213.40 (42nd - did not advance)
- Jean-Jacques ALHASSAN
- Qualifying: 214.70 (39th - did not advance)
Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard
- Jérémie SINGH / Jean-Jacques ALHASSAN
- Qualifying: 222.20 (13th - did not advance)
- Nathan STEUBLE / Jack STANDFEST
- Qualifying: 228.40 (4th)
- Final: 451.80 (5th)
Men's 10m Platform
- Nathan STEUBLE
- Qualifying: 231.40 (14th)
- Final: 462.90 (5th)
- Jack STANDFEST
- Qualifying: 233.30 (10th)
- Final: 451.50 (17th)
Men's Synchtronised 10m Platform
- Nathan STEUBLE / Jack STANDFEST
- DNS
Women's 3m Springboard
- Emilie FERNANDEZ
- Qualifying: 225.60 (27th - did not advance)
- Sheila EL SAYED
- Qualifying: 235.70 (9th)
- Final: 451.40 (17th)
Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard
- Emilie FERNANDEZ / Sheila EL SAYED
- Qualifying: 215.80 (19th - did not advance)
Women's 10m Platform
- LIU Wei
- Qualifying: 216.10 (41st - did not advance)
- Hope ASHEH
- Qualifying: 222.20 (37th - did not advance)
Women's Synchronised 10m Platform
- LIU Wei / Hope ASHEH
- Qualifying: 218.00 (20th - did not advance)
Swimming
Men's 50m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Heats: 0:22.29 (53rd - did not advance)
- Brian REVEIL
- Heats: 0:24.55 (64th - did not advance)
Men's 100m Backstroke
- Ahmed SONEJEE
- Heats: 1:00.92 (53rd overall - did not advance)
Men's 100m Breaststroke
- Nigel YAVUZ
- Heats: 0:59.59 (16th overall)
- Semi-finals: 0:59.79 (10th overall - did not advance)
Men's 100m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Heats: 0:48.34 (48th overall - did not advance)
- Brian REVEIL
- Heats: 0:50.07 (65th overall - did not advance)
- Henri LOA
- Heats: 0:47.90 (17th overall - did not advance)
Men's 200m Backstroke
- Ahmed SONEJEE
- Heats: 1:56.80 (44th overall - did not advance)
Men's 200m Breaststroke
- Nigel YAVUZ
- Heats: 2:34.14 (48th overall - did not advance)
Men's 200m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Heats: 1:47.26 (51st overall - did not advance)
- Brian REVEIL
- Heats: 1:46.20 (49th overall - did not advance)
- Henri LOA
- Heats: 1:44.55 (29th overall - did not advance)
Men's 400m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Heats: 3:40.85 (39th - did not advance)
- Brian REVEIL
- Heats: 3:42.57 (50th - did not advance)
- Henri LOA
- 3:40.92 (42nd - did not advance)
Men's 1500m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Heats: 14:34.66 (3rd)
- Semi-final: 14:34.94 (5th)
- Final: 14:36.13 (8th)
- Brian REVEIL
- Heats: 14:43.64 (42nd - did not advance)
Men's 10k Marathon
- Jean-Etienne PERLE
- 1:47:34.78 (36th)
- Christopher SAFI
- 1:41:26.77 (3rd - BRONZE)
Women's 50m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Heats: 0:24.50 (42nd - did not advance)
- Noémi LEVI
- Heats: 0:24.14 (6th)
- Semi-final: 0:24.53 (16th - did not advance)
- Heats: 0:24.88 (54th - did not advance)
Women's 100m Breaststroke
- Chloé BEN HAIM
- Heats: 1:06.24 (6th overall)
- Semi-finals: 1:06.66 (14th overall - did not advance)
Women's 100m Butterfly
- Adèle WU
- Heats: 1:09.56 (44th overall - did not advance)
Women's 100m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Heats: 0:54.98 (44th overall - did not advance)
- Noémi LEVI
- Heats: 0:54.58 (36th overall - did not advance)
Women's 200m Breaststroke
- Chloé BEN HAIM
- Heats: 2:22.86 (32nd overall - did not advance)
Women's 200m Butterfly
- Adèle WU
- Heats: 2:06.97 (48th overall - did not advance)
Women's 200m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Heats: 1:57.09 (11th overall)
- Semi-finals: 1:56.63 (3rd overall)
- Final: 1:57.01 (6th)
- Noémi LEVI
- Heats: 1:57.36 (17th overall - did not advance)
Women's 400m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Heats: 4:03.85 (1st)
- Semi-final: 4:03.99 (6th)
- Final: 4:04.03 (7th)
- Noémi LEVI
- Heats: 4:03.86 (2nd)
- Semi-final: 4:04.05 (8th)
- Final: 4:04.02 (6th)
Women's 800m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Heats: 8:16.51 (4th)
- Semi-final: 8:16.54 (7th)
- Final: 8:19.50 (8th)
- Noémi LEVI
- Heats: 8:16.74 (7th)
- Semi-final: 8:18.04 (16th - did not advance)
Women's 10k Marathon
- Sandra LORGUE
- 1:53:07.91 (11th)
Synchronized Swimming
Women's Duet
- Ann SEN & Shirley AMINE
- 46.2 (12th)
Archery
Men's Individual
- Youssef KASMBA
- Ranking round: 668 (1st)
- win over Peter LOCKE (RTO): 168-149
- win over Kazayoshi TAKAGAWA (HEN): 141-140
- win over Kajelîr BRÎKET (ANT): 154-143
- win over Igor SOROTSVSKY (ROS): 157-144
- 1st (GOLD)
Athletics
Men's 100m
- Joseph HAMAD
- Qualifiers: 0:10.82 (68th - did not advance)
- Patrick NEGMATOV
- Qualifiers: 0:10.87 (71st - did not advance)
Men's 110m Hurdles
- Joseph HAMAD
- Qualifying: 0:13.80 (34th - did not advance)
Men's 200m
- Joseph HAMAD
- Qualifiers: 0:20.53 (63rd - did not advance)
- Patrick NEGMATOV
- Qualifiers: 0:19.45 (15th)
- Semi-final: 0:19.43 (9th - did not advance)
Men's 400m
- Joseph HAMAD
- Qualifiers: 0:44.72 (60th)
- Patrick NEGMATOV
- Qualifiers: 0:43.79 (43rd)
Men's 400m Hurdles
- Joseph HAMAD
- Qualifiers: 0:46.89 (10th)
- Semi-final: 0:47.73 (15th - did not advance)
Men's 800m
- Ahmed JENKINS
- Qualifiers: 1:41.21 (18th - did not advance)
- Aimé FER
- Qualifiers: 1:41.23 (19th - did not advance)
Men's 1500m
- Aimé FER
- 3:28.85 (50th - did not advance)
- Etienne SILVERLOCK
- Qualifying: 3:26.01 (3rd)
- Final: 3:26.14 (4th)
- Akram EAST
- Qualifying: 3:27.75 (44th - did not advance)
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
- Akram EAST
- 7:57.28 (22nd)
Men's 5000m
- Shuj WE’O
- 13:19.51 (46th)
- Louis NDREKA
- 13:02.76 (38th)
Men's 10000m
- Shuj WE’O
- 26:25.88 (15th)
- Louis NDREKA
- 28:06.65 (50th)
Men's Marathon
- Shuj WE’O
- 2:13:31.62 (40th)
- Louis NDREKA
- 2:52:51.54 (60th)
- Galen PUJOL
- 2:12:43.26 (39th)
Men's 20k Walk
- Luke STAJNER
- 1:17:41.37 (6th)
- Michel FASAVULA
- 1:26:47.24 (38th)
Men's 50k Walk
- Luke STAJNER
- 3:38:56.49 (9th)
- Michel FASAVULA
- 3:49:43.98 (31st)
Men's Long Jump
- Martin COHEN
- Qualifying: 8.89 (6th)
- Final: 7.74 (16th)
Men's High Jump
- Jean-Serge KIMBEMBE
- Qualifiers: 2.00 (40th - did not advance)
Men's Triple Jump
- Au MARSHALL
- Qualifying: 17.88 (15th)
- Final: 16.77 (15th)
Men's Javelin
- Gabriel MASTERS
- Qualifying: 82.44 (46th - did not advance)
- Jacques SICHEROT
- Qualifying: 95.15 (20th - did not advance)
Men's Pole Vault
- XU Junmin
- Qualifying: 5.43 (21st - did not advance)
Women's 100m
- Manon VAN DER HAYDEN
- Qualifiers: 0:12.08 (62nd - did not advance)
- Natalie DOHERTY
- Qualifiers: 0:11.08 (49th - did not advance)
- Qualifiers: 0:10.55 (18th)
- Semi-final: 0:10.58 (17th - did not advance)
Women's 100m Hurdles
- Manon VAN DER HAYDEN
- Qualifying: 0:12.25 (6th)
- Semi-final: 0:12.77 (13th)
- Natalie DOHERTY
- Qualifying: 0:12.47 (22nd - did not advance)
Women's 200m
- Manon VAN DER HAYDEN
- Qualifiers: 0:22.08 (38th - did not advance)
- Natalie DOHERTY
- Qualifiers: 0:21.59 (20th - did not advance)
- Qualifiers: 0:21.40 (5th)
- Semi-final: 0:21.99 (12th - did not advance)
Women's 400m
- Linda ABEL
- Qualifiers: 0:47.64 (6th)
- Semi-finals: 0:49.25 (16th - did not advance)
- Agatha SHOGWE
- Qualifiers: 0:48.47 (40th - did not advance)
Women's 400m Hurdles
- Linda ABEL
- Qualifiers: 0:52.92 (24th - did not advance)
- Agatha SHOGWE
- Qualifiers: 0:52.42 (8th)
- Semi-final: 0:52.34 (2nd)
- Final: 0:52.49 (4th)
Women's 800m
- Linda ABEL
- Qualifiers: 1:54.68 (41st - did not advance)
- Agatha SHOGWE
- Qualifiers: 1:54.51 (37th - did not advance)
Women's 1500m
- Vevina THU
- Qualifiers: 3:52.34 (36th - did not advance)
Women's 5000m
- Vevina THU
- 14:26.29 (15th)
- Hazel IVANKOV
- 14:24.75 (3rd - BRONZE)
- 14:27.06 (19th)
Women's 10000m
- Vevina THU
- 29:40.71 (6th)
- Hazel IVANKOV
- 31:16.08 (43rd)
Women's Marathon
- Vevina THU
- 2:24:00.23 (32nd)
- Hazel IVANKOV
- 2:35:02.76 (42nd)
- Iris NAKATA
- 2:21:23.62 (28th)
Women's 20k Walk
- Ariana LINES
- 1:26:06.31 (3rd - BRONZE)
- Wol ADJAMOSSI
- 1:42:49.84 (32nd)
- Iris NAKATA
- 1:26:44.50 (7th)
Women's Long Jump
- Elodie WATERS
- Qualifying: 6.77 (39th - did not advance)
- Lawo WE
- Qualifying: 6.64 (42nd - did not advance)
Women's High Jump
- Daisy PAEZ
- Qualifying: 1.96 (15th)
- Final: 1.92 (7th)
Women's Triple Jump
- Lawo WE
- Qualifying: 15.30 (12th)
- Final: 14.78 (6th)
- Aube BENFISSA
- Qualifying: 13.74 (45th - did not advance)
Women's Pole Vault
- Lawo WE
- Qualifying: 4.74 (10th)
- Final: 4.64 (6th)
- Grace NIFTALIYEV
- Qualifying: 4.77 (8th)
- Final: 4.50 (10th)
Badminton
Men's Singles
- Ned FEENEY
Men's Doubles
- Ned FEENEY / Claude ZAOUI
- win over DANIELS/KARPA (ALL): 0-15, 15-8, 15-0
- win over FIELDS/CAPRETTE (HEN): 15-12, 9-15, 15-2
- win over YULIY/MACKENZIE (QMB): 15-8, 15-13
Semi-finals
- win over MILFORD/POULSON (WEE): 15-5, 15-7
Final
- win over GRAY/MANGARO (SCV): 15-4, 15-6
- 1st (GOLD)
Women's Singles
- Amina MBA
- win over Caitlin CONNOLLY (HEN): 15-5, 15-12
- win over Yekaterina PETROVA (MGV): 15-9, 15-8
- loss to Allison ALLINSON (SCV): 15-5, 4-15, 15-3
- Judith ENKHBAATAR
- loss to Velîànû TÎÛMÀRGO (ANT): 4-15, 15-4, 15-6
Women's Doubles
- Amina MBA / Brenda TAMANG
- win over ÀRTÀK/TÎÛMÀRGO (ANT): 15-10, 15-12
- win over COLLINS/CONNOLLY (HEN): 6-15, 15-4, 15-12
- win over CAPRETTE/STANISH (HEN): 2-15, 15-13, 15-2
Semi-finals
- win over CLOUTIER/LAGRANGE (NMS): 15-7, 15-3
Final
- loss to NOON/OON (ALL): 15-9, 11-15, 15-13
- 2nd (SILVER)
Mixed Doubles
- Ned FEENEY / Amina MBA
- loss to MACERANA/KRISTOF (QMB): 2-15, 15-9, 15-7
- Claude ZAOUI / Brenda TAMANG
- loss to MANGARO/MELLOR (SCV): 15-8, 15-12
Basketball
- Men's
Pool A
- GarfieldtheFat 71-67 Ariddia
- Dorian & Sonya - Ariddia: 75-62
- Malabra - Ariddia: 80-55
- Starblyadia 79-57 Ariddia
- Women's
Pool B
- GarfieldtheFat 76-65 Ariddia
- Quakmybush 64-62 Ariddia
- Magnus Valerius - Ariddia: 83-74
- Virginia Nova - Ariddia: 76-60
Boxing
Men's Lightweight
- Dennis FAHGIM
- loss to Guido SCHERHAMMER (BDS)
- Et SHEH
- KIM Han-Jae
- loss to Noble BANTILLAN (DOS)
Men's Welterweight
- André MILLS
- loss to Keir FERRIP (WEE)
- En EAL
- loss to Deeker PLANSINIS (AMV)
Men's Middleweight
- Jean TORREALBA
- loss to Billy MacPHERSON (HEN)
Canoeing/Kayaking
Men's Single Kayak
- Mohamed SAAD
- Day 1: 3:43.41
- Day 2: 7:18.21
Women's Single Kayak
- Rahim SOARWELL
- Day 1: 3:39.43
- Ewe WUO
- Day 1: 3:43.22
- Day 2: 7:14.11
Cycling
Road
Men's Time Trial
- Iosep TUHIANA
- 55:32.26 (51st)
- Claude RIVIERE
- 55:34.86 (61st)
Women's Time Trial
- Audrey CHARPENTIER
- 33:20.55 (21st)
Men's Road Race
- Sesh SHAWE
- 4:39:16.10 (57th)
- Serge HYYPIÄ
- 4:34:56.58 (2nd - Silver)
Women's Road Race
- Deirdre KHANGAL
- 2:44:53.36 (1st - Gold)
- 2:51:46.36 (56th)
Mountain Bike
Men's Cross Country
- Io MAURITO
- 1:23:56.05 (54th)
- Luc RIVAGE
- 1:17:44.68 (46th)
Women's Cross Country
- Ishal RYU
- 1:00:18.68 (44th)
- Camille MARIN
- 1:02:02.51 (53rd)
- 0:58:48.19 (32nd)
Fencing
Men's Individual Foil
- Salif al AWADAT
Men's Individual Sabre
- Deron SINGH
Women's Individual Foil
- Christina ZHANG
- win over def Monada KOLIK (ALL)
- win over Joyce KALLIK (MIL)
- win over Venus BOZAK (AMV)
- win over Margeret EKLOV (DOS)
- win over Julie CHARLTON (HEN)
- win over Brooke HUGHES (HEN)
- 1st (GOLD)
- Heather BJARNASSON
- loss to Margurite ORFF (DOS)
- PAK Hwongchae
- loss to Julie CHARLTON (HEN)
Women's Individual Sabre
- Marie ALONEFTIS
- loss to Natasha RUBILOVA (ALL)
Football
- Men's
Qualifying
- Wentland 2-0 Ariddia
- Starblyadia 2-1 Ariddia
- Ariddia 1-1 Allanea
- Ariddia 1-1 Quakmybush
- Women's
Qualifying
- Ariddia 3-1 Rorysville
- Ariddia 3-0 Bostopia
- Ariddia 5-2 Schiavonia
- Ariddia 2-0 Chicanada
Quarter-final
- Ariddia 3-2 The Weegies
Semi-final
- Starblaydia 1-1 Ariddia (1-2 AET)
Final
- Qazox 4-1 Ariddia (2nd - SILVER)
Gymnastics
Artistic
Men's Qualifying
- Team: JANG Yong-Jun ; Michael GRIS ; Abdel ANDRESEN ; Josh VIDIC ; Sae IU ; Denis VAILLANT
Name Total Floor P. Bars Rings Vault High Bar Pommel Horse Jang Yong-Jun 57.132 9.155 9.692 9.423 9.280 9.779 9.803 Michael Gris 57.688 9.861 9.830 9.826 9.764 9.215 9.192 Abdel Andresen 56.802 9.366 9.025 9.818 9.255 9.895 9.443 Josh Vidic 55.877 9.798 8.870 9.071 9.147 9.124 9.867 Sae Iu 55.698 9.392 8.844 8.929 9.271 9.768 9.494 Denis Vaillant 56.576 9.745 8.873 9.265 9.981 9.571 9.141 Ariddia 285.433 48.162 46.290 47.403 47.551 48.228 47.799
- Ariddia qualified in first place for the team competition.
Men's Artistic Team Competition
Name Total Floor P. Bars Rings Vault High Bar Pommel Horse Jang Yong-Jun 57.455 9.651 9.209 9.980 9.641 9.019 9.955 Michael Gris 57.270 9.235 9.159 9.722 9.821 9.338 9.995 Abdel Andresen 56.134 9.221 9.053 9.613 9.393 9.096 9.769 Josh Vidic 57.278 9.071 9.634 9.128 9.939 9.693 9.813 Sae Iu 57.258 9.486 8.875 9.921 9.939 9.179 9.858 Denis Vaillant 55.930 9.023 9.256 9.093 9.854 9.332 9.372 Ariddia 286.550 46.653 46.311 48.364 49.194 46.638 49.390
- 1st (GOLD)
Men's Floor Exercises
- Josh VIDIC: 9.863 (1st - GOLD)
- Denis VAILLANT: 9.788 (3rd - BRONZE)
- Michael GRIS: 9.305 (5th)
Men's Parallel Bars
- Michael GRIS: 9.797 (4th)
- JANG Yong-Jun: 9.047 (11th)
Men's Rings
- Abdel ANDRESEN: 9.760 (3rd - BRONZE)
- Michael GRIS: 9.578 (5th)
Men's Vault
- Michael GRIS: 9.746 (1st - GOLD)
- Denis VAILLANT: 9.666 (SILVER)
Men's High Bar
- Abdel ANDRESEN: 9.573 (6th)
- JANG Yong-Jun: 9.119 (10th)
- Sae IU: 9.097 (11th)
Men's Pommel Horse
- Josh VIDIC: 9.550 (6th)
- JANG Yong-Jun: 9.312 (8th)
Men's Artistic All Around
- Josh VIDIC
Name | Total | Floor | P. Bars | Rings | Vault | High Bar | Pommel Horse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Josh Vidic | 57.840 | 9.999 | 9.755 | 9.812 | 9.881 | 9.284 | 9.109 |
1st (GOLD)
- Sae IU
Name | Total | Floor | P. Bars | Rings | Vault | High Bar | Pommel Horse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sae Iu | 57.071 | 9.917 | 9.148 | 9.552 | 9.120 | 9.910 | 9.424 |
2nd (SILVER)
- JANG Yong-Jung
Name | Total | Floor | P. Bars | Rings | Vault | High Bar | Pommel Horse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jang Yong-Jun | 56.573 | 8.927 | 9.907 | 9.264 | 9.298 | 9.260 | 9.917 |
5th
- Denis VAILLANT
Name | Total | Floor | P. Bars | Rings | Vault | High Bar | Pommel Horse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denis Vaillant | 56.381 | 9.722 | 9.177 | 9.177 | 9.687 | 9.592 | 9.026 |
6th
- Abdel ANDRESEN
Name | Total | Floor | P. Bars | Rings | Vault | High Bar | Pommel Horse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abdel Andresen | 56.289 | 9.108 | 9.318 | 9.168 | 9.876 | 9.339 | 9.480 |
7th
- Michael GRIS
Name | Total | Floor | P. Bars | Rings | Vault | High Bar | Pommel Horse |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael GRIS | 56.170 | 9.150 | 9.147 | 9.922 | 9.379 | 8.994 | 9.578 |
8th
Women's Qualifying
- Team: Anaïs REED ; April SMITHSON ; Aliw SET ; Laure MKRCHYAN ; Hope MATHIJSEN ; Sunny MOKHOBO
Name Total Floor Balance Uneven Vault Anaïs Reed 38.27' 9.534 9.828 9.831 9.072 April Smithson 38.66 9.010 9.973 10.000 9.677 Aliw Set 38.33 9.990 9.789 9.448 9.102 Laure Mkrchyan 38.44 8.993 9.921 9.7656 9.866 Hope Mathijsen 39.10 9.712 9.520 9.883 9.980 Sunny Mokhobo 36.85 9.281 8.907 9.147 9.518 Ariddia 156.439 38.517 39.511 39.370 39.041
- Ariddia qualified in first place for the team competition.
Women's Artistic Team Competition
Name Total Floor Balance Uneven Vault Anaïs Reed 38.112' 9.059 9.979 9.865 9.209 April Smithson 38.721 9.696 9.899 9.798 9.328 Aliw Set 37.282 9.184 9.267 9.189 9.642 Laure Mkrchyan 37.953 9.000 9.153 9.979 9.821 Hope Mathijsen 37.773 9.095 9.356 9.867 9.455 Sunny Mokhobo 38.743 9.948 9.507 9.673 9.615 Ariddia 192.033 46.982 48.008 49.182 47.861
- 1st (GOLD)
Women's Artistic All Around
- Hope MATHIJSEN
Name Total Floor Balance Uneven Vault Hope Mathijsen 37.658' 9.485 9.443 9.795 8.935
4th
- Anaïs REED
Name Total Floor Balance Uneven Vault Anaïs Reed 37.518' 9.748 9.441 9.127 9.202
6th
- Aliw SET
Name Total Floor Balance Uneven Vault Aliw Set 37.120' 8.935 9.008 9.769 9.408
8th
Women's Floor Exercise
- Hope MATHJISEN: 9.169 (9th)
- Aliw SET: 9.069 (11th)
Women's Balance Beam
- Laure MKRCHYAN: 9.987 (2nd - SILVER)
- Anaïs REED: 9.431 (6th)
- April SMITHSON: 9.127 (8th)
- Aliw SET: 9.095 (9th)
Women's Uneven Bars
- Hope MATHIJSEN: 9.378 (2nd - SILVER)
- April SMITHSON: 9.345 (3rd - BRONZE)
- Anaïs REED: 9.135 (7th)
Women's Vault
- April SMITHSON: 9.749 (5th)
- Hope MATHIJSEN: 9.479 (8th)
- Laure MKRCHYAN: 9.409 (10th)
Rhythmic
Women's All-Around
- Sunny MOKHOBO: 96.750 (1st - GOLD)
- Anaïs REED: 95.850 (5th)
- Laure MKRCHYAN: 95.250 (9th)
Trampoline
Men's Trampoline
- Abdel ANDRESEN
- 43.850 (7th)
Women's Trampoline
- Sunny MOKHOBO
- 43.000 (10th)
Handball
- Men's
- Casari 27-22 Ariddia
- Andossa Se Mitrin Vega 25-19 Ariddia
- Dorian & Sonya 16-12 Ariddia
- Ariddia 25-18 Dorian & Sonya
- Women's
- Dorian & Sonya 23-18 Ariddia
- Ariddia 26-15 Schiavonia
- Ariddia 22-17 Bedistan
Quarter-final
- Baranxtu 24-13 Ariddia
Judo
Men's Lightweight
- At SUWIL
Semi-final
- win over Joseph KABIR (ARI)
Final
- loss to Carlton NEUBERT (CAS)
- 2nd (SILVER)
- Darren FOAMS
- Joseph KABIR
Semi-final
- loss to At SUWIL (ARI)
Third place match
- win over RAIDEN (NMS)
- 3rd (BRONZE)
Men's Middleweight
- Adam JAMESON
Semi-final
- win over Neal HENDEL (CAS)
Final
- win over Charles WOOD (BDS)
- 1st (GOLD)
- Olivier ALEKSANYAN
- loss to Adam JAMESON (ARI)
Women's Lightweight
- Minh Hai DELECLAIR
- Admina MWAKINGWE
Semi-final
- win over Panda GAFNI (ALL)
Final
- win over Tammara DALBECK (DOS)
- 1st (GOLD)
- loss to Julie REED (BDS)
Women's Middleweight
- Julie LANZA
Semi-final
- win over Trudie BISIKIRSKI (DOS)
Final
- loss to Saskia VERHAEGEN (RTO)
- 2nd (SILVER)
- Joanna MONTNOIR
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls
- Richard ZHAUNOU
- Qualification: 6:52.21 (42nd overall)
- Repechage: 6:11.14 (23rd overall - did not advance)
Men's Double Sculls
- Richard ZHAUNOU & Victor YEHIEL
- Qualifying: 6:04.95 (7th overall)
- Repechage: 6:04.91 (2nd overall)
- Semi-final: 6:04.82 (3rd overall)
- Final: 6:05.13 (4th)
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls
- Richard ZHAUNOU & Victor YEHIEL
- Qualifying: 6:11.56 (20th)
- Repêchage: 6:11.29 (7th - did not advance)
Women's Single Sculls
- Jessica DANCIEN
- Qualification: 7:59.98 (41st overall)
- Repechage: 7:09.89 (10th overall - did not advance)
Women's Double Sculls
- Natasha McCULLOCH & Kimberley DAVIES
- Qualifying: 6:41.09 (22nd overall)
- Repechage: 6:41.22 (16th overall - did not advance)
Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
- Natasha McCULLOCH & Kimberley DAVIES
- Qualifying: 6:41.47 (19th)
- Repêchage: 6:40.88 (4th)
- Semi-finals: 6:40.85 (2nd)
- Final: 3:51.88 (6th)
Rugby
- Men's Rugby Sevens
Pool B
- Casari 23-15 Ariddia
- Starblaydia 13-0 Ariddia
- New Montreal States 10-0 Ariddia
Sailing
Women's RS:X (Sailboard)
- Séraphine DJIDONOU
- Race 1: 41:25.90
- Race 2: 41:54.68
- Race 3: 42:27.41
- Race 4: 42:36.89
- Race 5: 43:20.93
- Race 6: 43:25.80
- Race 7: 41:44.35
- Race 8: 42:36.28
- Race 9: 43:24.34
- Race 10: 43:28.16
- Race 11: 41:27.68
- Total: 304 (35th)
Table Tennis
Men's Individual
- John ALEJANDRO
- loss to Tesafaye ESTAFAN (SCV) in 5 sets
- Xavier BAIRD
- loss to Aaron WRENN (STB) in 6
- Andrew CAVALIER
Men's Team
- John ALEJANDRO / Xavier BAIRD
- loss to CA/SON J-A (BDS) in 6
Women's Individual
- Faith DALLKU
- win over Judy WENZEL (MIL) in 6
- win over Andrea LANDY (NMS) in 5
- win over Amanda SPINELLI (HEN) in 5
Semi-final
- win over SON I-dūg (BDS) in 5
Final
- win over Elaine CASLOW (NMS) in 5
- 1st (GOLD)
Taekwondo
Men's Lightweight
- Mohamed WILLIAMS
- loss to Hokichi NOBUHIKO (HEN)
Women's Lightweight
- Clémence MICHAELSON
- loss to Krista MARNELA (BDS)
Volleyball
Men's Volleyball
- Men's Team
Pool B
- loss to Bedistan: 25-3, 25-4, 25-11
- loss to GarfieldtheFat: 25-16, 26-18, 25-3
- loss to Antrium: 25-8, 25-18, 25-14
- loss to Quakmybush: 25-8, 17-25, 25-11, 25-9
- loss to Carvalo: 25-7, 25-11, 25-20
- loss to Starblaydia: 25-2, 11-25, 25-12, 22-25, 25-12
- loss to Bedistan: 25-5, 11-25, 25-15, 25-21
Semi-final
- loss to Antrium: 25-11, 3-25, 25-16, 25-12
Third place match
- loss to Andossa Se Mitrin Vega : 2-25, 25-9, 11-25, 25-10, 25-21
- 4th
Men's Beach Volleyball
- Fabian MENDEZ / Ish AEU
- win over TARMEY/KERSHAW (SCV): 21-19, 21-12
- loss to McLEOD/NAGENDA (SCV): 21-5, 21-0
- win over MIRECKI/SWANTEK (HEN): 21-1. 21-2
- win over DAGNER/ATMORE (DOS): 21-4, 6-21, 15-5
- loss to BASKAUSALOZAO/LORENZO CRV: 21-4, 21-1
Women's Volleyball
- Women's Team
Pool B
- loss to Milchama: 25-12, 8-25, 25-10, 25-12
- loss to Antrium: 25-8, 25-14, 13-25, 21-25, 15-2
- win over Andossa Se Mitrin Vega: 25-20, 25-5, 25-18
- loss to Dorian & Sonya: 25-17, 2-15, 25-21, 18-25, 15-5
- loss to Malabra: 25-11, 25-18, 25-17
Women's Beach Volleyball
- Wiya UO / Laetitia ALVAREZ
- loss to KOLTZ/CLEMONS (HEN): 21-6, 2-21, 15-1
- win over MIHCA/KIGNA (MLB): 21-1, 11-21, 15-11
- loss to Starblyadia-B: 21-4, 21-3
Wrestling
Men's Lightweight Greco-Roman
- Abdel DALE
- loss to Edward LOGGERHEW (ARI)
- Edward LOGGERHEW
- win over Abdel DALE (ARI)
- loss to Rey GAILUN (DOS)
- First Summer Olympics
- Host city: Ashford (Casari)
- Other candidates: International Democratic Union, Sonoma City (Bedistan), Timiocato (Pacitalia)
- Participating nations: Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | Antrium | The Archregimancy | Ariddia | Baranxtu, Cikoutimi and Otea | Bazalonia | Bedistan | Bostopia | Boudra-Boudra | Casari | Ceorana | Chicanada | Dorian and Sonya | ESAT | Fbrenia | GarfieldtheFat | Hendrick4824 | Hiiran | Jeffgordonville | Kelse | Liverpool England | Magnus Valerius | Martentopis | Mikitivity | Milchama | New Montreal States | Qazox | Quakmybush | Ropa-Topia | San Adriano | Rorysville | Schiavonia | South Antrium | Starblaydia | Uncle Pete | United Island Empires | Virginia Nova | The Weegies | Wentland