Ariddia at the First Summer Olympics
This sports article is out of date. It most probably refers to a sports competition which has been completed, but has not been updated. You can help by updating it with relevant information. |
Ariddia's presence at the First Summer Olympics is overseen by the Ariddian Olympic Committee (C.O.A). The delegation's official sports' code is ARI.
This Pacific Ocean country has sent 259 athletes to the Ashford Olympiad (far more than the 129 sent to the Tyrellian Ylompic Games); they will compete in 116 events. Ariddia is represented for the first time in fields such as synchronised swimming, javelin, basketball, boxing, kayaking, handball, rugby, volleyball and wrestling. The country again has a single representative in sailing, Séraphine Djidonou. Ariddians, however, remain conspicuously absent from major sports such as track cycling (for lack of facilities at home), equestrian, pentathlon, shooting, triathlon and weightlifting.
Ariddia’s greatest Ylompic champions are competing, including Noémi Lévi (swimming), Faith Dallku (table tennis), Christina Zhang (fencing) and the reputed women’s gymnastics team. Tyrellian gold-medallist Youssef Kasmba remains the country’s only participant in the field of archery.
Ariddia has sent ten judokas. Judoka Dong Yue Yan is classified in her home country as “super-lightweight”, but as that category is not recognised in the Olympics, she has had to gain several kilos in order to take part as a lightweight. Joseph Kabir, gold medallist at the First Uhuhland Judo Competition, also represents his country as a lightweight.
Disabled swimmer Mélanie Sandré, who competed in the Ylompic Games, is taking part in the first Summer Olympiad.
Aey Mendez, who will officially be running for Ariddia in athletics, is unofficially the sole representative of her home country, Fbrenia. Likewise, cyclist Annabel Mild unofficially represents ESAT as well as Ariddia.
Ariddia's flag-bearer at the Opening Ceremony was marathon runner Iris Nakata.
Contents
- 1 Medals
- 2 Delegation & results
Medals
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ariddia (ARI) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Gold
CYCLING: WOMEN'S ROAD RACE
- Deirdre KHANGAL: 2:44:53.36
Silver
CYCLING: MEN'S ROAD RACE
- Serge HYYPIÄ: 4:34:56.58
Delegation & results
Aquatics
Diving
Men's 3m Springboard
- Jérémie SINGH
- Jean-Jacques ALHASSAN
Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard
- Jérémie SINGH / Jean-Jacques ALHASSAN
Men's 10m Platform
- Nathan STEUBLE
- Jack STANDFEST
Men's Synchtronised 10m Platform
- Nathan STEUBLE / Jack STANDFEST
Women's 3m Springboard
- Emilie FERNANDEZ
- Sheila EL SAYED
Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard
- Emilie FERNANDEZ / Sheila EL SAYED
Women's 10m Platform
- LIU Wei
- Hope ASHEH
Women's Synchronised 10m Platform
- LIU Wei / Hope ASHEH
Swimming
Men's 50m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Brian REVEIL
Men's 100m Backstroke
- Ahmed SONEJEE
- Heats: 1:00.92 (53rd overall - did not advance)
Men's 100m Breaststroke
- Nigel YAVUZ
- Heats: 0:59.59 (16th overall)
- Semi-finals: 0:59.79 (10th overall - did not advance)
Men's 100m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Heats: 0:48.34 (48th overall - did not advance)
- Brian REVEIL
- Heats: 0:50.07 (65th overall - did not advance)
- Henri LOA
- Heats: 0:47.90 (17th overall - did not advance)
Men's 200m Backstroke
- Ahmed SONEJEE
- Heats: 1:56.80 (44th overall - did not advance)
Men's 200m Breaststroke
- Nigel YAVUZ
- Heats: 2:34.14 (48th overall - did not advance)
Men's 200m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Heats: 1:47.26 (51st overall - did not advance)
- Brian REVEIL
- Heats: 1:46.20 (49th overall - did not advance)
- Henri LOA
- Heats: 1:44.55 (29th overall - did not advance)
Men's 400m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Brian REVEIL
- Henri LOA
Men's 1500m Freestyle
- Alan HEATH
- Brian REVEIL
Men's 10k Marathon
- Jean-Etienne PERLE
- Christopher SAFI
Women's 50m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Noémi LEVI
- Mélanie SANDRE
Women's 100m Breaststroke
- Chloé BEN HAIM
- Heats: 1:06.24 (6th overall)
- Semi-finals: 1:06.66 (14th overall - did not advance)
Women's 100m Butterfly
- Adèle WU
- Heats: 1:09.56 (44th overall - did not advance)
Women's 100m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Heats: 0:54.98 (44th overall - did not advance)
- Noémi LEVI
- Heats: 0:54.58 (36th overall - did not advance)
Women's 200m Breaststroke
- Chloé BEN HAIM
- Heats: 2:22.86 (32nd overall - did not advance)
Women's 200m Butterfly
- Adèle WU
- Heats: 2:06.97 (48th overall - did not advance)
Women's 200m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Heats: 1:57.09 (11th overall)
- Semi-finals: 1:56.63 (3rd overall)
- Final: 1:57.01 (6th)
- Noémi LEVI
- Heats: 1:57.36 (17th overall - did not advance)
Women's 400m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Noémi LEVI
Women's 800m Freestyle
- Carol GALE
- Noémi LEVI
Women's 10k Marathon
- Sandra LORGUE
Synchronized Swimming
Women's Duet
- Ann SEN & Shirley AMINE
Archery
Men's Individual
- Youssef KASMBA
Athletics
Men's 100m
- Joseph HAMAD
- Patrick NEGMATOV
Men's 110m Hurdles
- Joseph HAMAD
Men's 200m
- Joseph HAMAD
- Patrick NEGMATOV
Men's 400m
- Joseph HAMAD
- Patrick NEGMATOV
Men's 400m Hurdles
- Joseph HAMAD
Men's 800m
- Ahmed JENKINS
- Aimé FER
Men's 1500m
- Aimé FER
- Etienne SILVERLOCK
- Akram EAST
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
- Akram EAST
Men's 5000m
- Shuj WE’O
- Louis NDREKA
Men's 10000m
- Shuj WE’O
- Louis NDREKA
Men's Marathon
- Shuj WE’O
- Louis NDREKA
- Galen PUJOL
Men's 20k Walk
- Luke STAJNER
- Michel FASAVULA
Men's 50k Walk
- Luke STAJNER
- Michel FASAVULA
Men's Long Jump
- Martin COHEN
Men's High Jump
- Jean-Serge KIMBEMBE
Men's Triple Jump
- Au MARSHALL
Men's Javelin
- Gabriel MASTERS
- Jacques SICHEROT
Men's Pole Vault
- XU Junmin
Women's 100m
- Manon VAN DER HAYDEN
- Natalie DOHERTY
- Aey MENDEZ
Women's 100m Hurdles
- Manon VAN DER HAYDEN
- Natalie DOHERTY
Women's 200m
- Manon VAN DER HAYDEN
- Natalie DOHERTY
- Aey MENDEZ
Women's 400m
- Linda ABEL
- Agatha SHOGWE
Women's 400m Hurdles
- Linda ABEL
- Agatha SHOGWE
Women's 800m
- Linda ABEL
- Agatha SHOGWE
Women's 1500m
- Vevina THU
Women's 5000m
- Vevina THU
- Hazel IVANKOV
- Aey MENDEZ
Women's 10000m
- Vevina THU
- Hazel IVANKOV
Women's Marathon
- Vevina THU
- Hazel IVANKOV
- Iris NAKATA
Women's 20k Walk
- Ariana LINES
- Wol ADJAMOSSI
- Iris NAKATA
Women's Long Jump
- Elodie WATERS
- Lawo WE
Women's High Jump
- Daisy PAEZ
Women's Triple Jump
- Lawo WE
- Aube BENFISSA
Women's Pole Vault
- Lawo WE
- Grace NIFTALIYEV
Badminton
Men's Singles
- Ned FEENEY
- win over Darryl GILL (BDS): 12-15, 15-4, 15-8
Men's Doubles
- Ned FEENEY / Claude ZAOUI
Women's Singles
- Amina MBA
- win over Yekaterina PETROVA (MGV): 15-9, 15-8
- Judith ENKHBAATAR
- loss to Velîànû TÎÛMARGO (ANT): 4-15, 15-4, 15-6
Women's Doubles
- Amina MBA / Brenda TAMANG
- win over COLLINS/CONNOLLY (HEN): 6-15, 15-4, 15-12
Mixed Doubles
- Ned FEENEY / Amina MBA
- Claude ZAOUI / Brenda TAMANG
Basketball
- Men's
Pool A
- Dorian & Sonya - Ariddia: 75-62
- Women's
- Magnus Valerius - Ariddia: 83-74
Boxing
Men's Lightweight
- Dennis FAHGIM
- loss to Guido SCHERHAMMER (BDS)
- Et SHEH
- KIM Han-Jae
- loss to Noble BANTILLAN (DOS)
Men's Welterweight
- André MILLS
- En EAL
Men's Middleweight
- Jean TORREALBA
- loss to Billy MacPHERSON (HEN)
Canoeing/Kayaking
Men's Single Kayak
- Mohamed SAAD
Women's Single Kayak
- Rahim SOARWELL
- Ewe WUO
Cycling
Road
Men's Time Trial
- Iosep TUHIANA
- 55:32.26 (51st)
- Claude RIVIERE
- 55:34.86 (61st)
Women's Time Trial
- Audrey CHARPENTIER
- 33:20.55 (21st)
Men's Road Race
- Sesh SHAWE
- 4:39:16.10 (57th)
- Serge HYYPIÄ
- 4:34:56.58 (2nd - Silver)
Women's Road Race
- Deirdre KHANGAL
- 2:44:53.36 (1st - Gold)
- 2:51:46.36 (56th)
Mountain Bike
Men's Cross Country
- Io MAURITO
- Luc RIVAGE
Women's Cross Country
- Ishal RYU
- Camille MARIN
- Annabel MILD
Fencing
Men's Individual Foil
- Salif al AWADAT
Men's Individual Sabre
- Deron SINGH
Women's Individual Foil
- Christina ZHANG
- Heather BJARNASSON
- PAK Hwongchae
Women's Individual Sabre
- Marie ALONEFTIS
Football
- Men's
- Wentland 2-0 Ariddia
- Women's
- Ariddia 3-0 Bostopia
Gymnastics
Artistic
Men's Qualifying
- Team: JANG Yong-Jun ; Michael GRIS ; Abdel ANDRESEN ; Josh VIDIC ; Sae IU ; Denis VAILLANT
Name Total Floor P. Bars Rings Vault High Bar Pommel Horse Jang Yong-Jun 57.132 9.155 9.692 9.423 9.280 9.779 9.803 Michael Gris 57.688 9.861 9.830 9.826 9.764 9.215 9.192 Abdel Andresen 56.802 9.366 9.025 9.818 9.255 9.895 9.443 Josh Vidic 55.877 9.798 8.870 9.071 9.147 9.124 9.867 Sae Iu 55.698 9.392 8.844 8.929 9.271 9.768 9.494 Denis Vaillant 56.576 9.745 8.873 9.265 9.981 9.571 9.141 Ariddia 285.433 48.162 46.290 47.403 47.551 48.228 47.799
- Ariddia qualified in first place for the team competition.
Women's Qualifying
- Team: Anaïs REED ; April SMITHSON ; Aliw SET ; Laure MKRCHYAN ; Hope MATHIJSEN ; Sunny MOKHOBO
Name Total Floor Balance Uneven Vault Anaïs Reed 38.27' 9.534 9.828 9.831 9.072 April Smithson 38.66 9.010 9.973 10.000 9.677 Aliw Set 38.33 9.990 9.789 9.448 9.102 Laure Mkrchyan 38.44 8.993 9.921 9.7656 9.866 Hope Mathijsen 39.10 9.712 9.520 9.883 9.980 Sunny Mokhobo 36.85 9.281 8.907 9.147 9.518 Ariddia 156.439 38.517 39.511 39.370 39.041
- Ariddia qualified in first place for the team competition.
Rhythmic
Women's All-Around
- Anaïs REED ; Laure MKRCHYAN ; Sunny MOKHOBO
Trampoline
Men's Trampoline
- Abdel ANDRESEN
Women's Trampoline
- Sunny MOKHOBO
Handball
- Men's
- Andossa Se Mitrin Vega 25-19 Ariddia
- Women's
Judo
Men's Lightweight
- At SUWIL
- Darren FOAMS
- Joseph KABIR
Men's Middleweight
- Adam JAMESON
- Olivier ALEKSANYAN
Women's Lightweight
- Minh Hai DELECLAIR
- win over Faustina MARAS (DOS)
- Admina MWAKINGWE
- win over Anita GARRETT (BDS)
- loss to Julie REED (BDS)
Women's Middleweight
- Julie LANZA
- win over Megan WILKERSON (HEN)
- Joanna MONTNOIR
- win over Vava VISOTKSYAA (ALL)
Rowing
Men's Single Sculls
- Richard ZHAUNOU
- Qualification: 6:52.21 (42nd overall)
- Repechage: 6:11.14 (23rd overall - did not advance)
Men's Double Sculls
- Richard ZHAUNOU & Victor YEHIEL
- Qualifying: 6:04.95 (7th overall)
- Repechage: 6:04.91 (2nd overall)
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls
- Richard ZHAUNOU & Victor YEHIEL
Women's Single Sculls
- Jessica DANCIEN
- Qualification: 7:59.98 (41st overall)
- Repechage: 7:09.89 (10th overall - did not advance)
Women's Double Sculls
- Natasha McCULLOCH & Kimberley DAVIES
- Qualifying: 6:41.09 (22nd overall)
- Repechage: 6:41.22 (16th overall - did not advance)
Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
- Natasha McCULLOCH & Kimberley DAVIES
Rugby
- Men's Rugby Sevens
Sailing
Women's RS:X (Sailboard)
- Séraphine DJIDONOU
Table Tennis
Men's Individual
- John ALEJANDRO
- Xavier BAIRD
- Andrew CAVALIER
Men's Team
- John ALEJANDRO / Xavier BAIRD
Women's Individual
- Faith DALLKU
Taekwondo
Men's Lightweight
- Mohamed WILLIAMS
Women's Lightweight
- Clémence MICHAELSON
Volleyball
Men's Volleyball
- Men's Team
Pool B
Men's Beach Volleyball
- Fabian MENDEZ / Ish AEU
- loss to McLEOD/NAGENDA (SCV): 21-5, 21-0
Women's Volleyball
- Women's Team
Pool B
- loss to Dorian & Sonya: 25-17, 2-15, 25-21, 18-25, 15-5
Women's Beach Volleyball
- Wiya UO / Laetitia ALVAREZ
Wrestling
Men's Lightweight Greco-Roman
- Abdel DALE
- Edward LOGGERHEW
- First Summer Olympics
- Host city: Ashford (Casari)
- Other candidates: International Democratic Union, Sonoma City (Bedistan), Timiocato (Pacitalia)
- Participating nations: Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | Antrium | The Archregimancy | Ariddia | Baranxtu, Cikoutimi and Otea | Bazalonia | Bedistan | Bostopia | Boudra-Boudra | Casari | Ceorana | Chicanada | Dorian and Sonya | ESAT | Fbrenia | GarfieldtheFat | Hendrick4824 | Hiiran | Jeffgordonville | Kelse | Liverpool England | Magnus Valerius | Martentopis | Mikitivity | Milchama | New Montreal States | Qazox | Quakmybush | Ropa-Topia | San Adriano | Rorysville | Schiavonia | South Antrium | Starblaydia | Uncle Pete | United Island Empires | Virginia Nova | The Weegies | Wentland