Women's World Cup 3
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
The Third editon of the Women's World Cup will be hosted by Liverpool England
Thrty-eight teams will compete in the Third Cup, and the teams were drawn into 5 groups of 6 and 1 group of 8.
Top two teams from each group will qualify directly for Group Play. All of the third placed teams, plus the 4th and 5th placed teams from Group A will advance to a playoff for the remaining 4 spots.
Contents
Qualifying Standings
The Qazoxian Ranking System Rankings are listed before each team.
Note:Teams in Green have advanced directly to the next round. Teams in Grey will advance to a playoff.
Group A
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#20-The Lowland Clans | 6 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 7 | +8 |
#12-Liverpool England | 5 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 20 | 10 | +10 |
#8-Qazox | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 19 | 10 | +9 |
Elves Security Forces | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 7 | +2 |
#30-Khenas | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 13 | -4 |
#26-Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 16 | -7 |
#30-Ariddia | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 14 | -6 |
Risa-Aramour | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 20 | -12 |
Group B
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#2-Chicanada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 5 | +4 |
#30-Rorysville | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 7 | +4 |
#26-San Haven | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 4 | +3 |
#30-Dorian and Sonya | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | -3 |
#11-Milchama | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 |
GarfieldtheFat | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 12 | -6 |
- -Rorysville directly advances to Knock-out round due to better GD.
Group C
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#1-Jeruselem | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 3 | +10 |
#20-Spaam | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 4 | +5 |
#7-Wentland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 8 | +4 |
Jagada | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 9 | -5 |
Hiiraan | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -6 |
Magnus Valerius | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 13 | -8 |
Group D
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toranat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 6 | +2 |
#16-Haraki | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 6 | +3 |
#30-Lexington SC | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 9 | -2 |
#6-New Montreal States | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 7 | +2 |
#10-Starblaydia | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | +1 |
Marceau State | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 11 | -6 |
Group E
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#3-Yafor 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 18 | 7 | +11 |
Carvalo | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 13 | -5 |
#30-Sliponia | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
#15-Virgina Nova | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 11 | -1 |
#19-Becquerelia | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 9 | -1 |
The Island of Ishtar | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -4 |
- -Sliponia Advances to Playoff due to better GD.
Group F
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#18-Swilatia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 14 | 8 | +6 |
Los Mexico | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 2 | +3 |
#13-McPsychoville | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 2 | +2 |
#4-Sarzonia | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 8 | +3 |
Montegrande | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 13 | -6 |
Quakmybush | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 12 | -8 |
Playoff Fixtures
- - Qazox vs. Sliponia--
- - McPsychoville vs. Khenas--
- - Wentland vs. Elves Security Forces--
- - San Haven vs. Lexington SC--