Difference between revisions of "World Cup 1"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
One Red Dot (Talk | contribs) (wc1 was played like a normal world cup tournament) |
|||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
− | === | + | ==Knockout stage== |
+ | {{16TeamBracket | ||
+ | <!-- Round of 16 --> | ||
+ | |round16-1-location= | ||
+ | |round16-1-team1='''[[Botafogo]]''' | ||
+ | |round16-1-score1=2 | ||
+ | |round16-1-team2=[[Jurassica]] | ||
+ | |round16-1-score2=0 | ||
− | [[Europa Brittania]] | + | |round16-2-location= |
− | + | |round16-2-team1='''[[Europa Brittania]]''' | |
+ | |round16-2-score1=1 | ||
+ | |round16-2-team2=[[East Neutralia]] | ||
+ | |round16-2-score2=0 | ||
− | === | + | |round16-3-location= |
+ | |round16-3-team1='''[[Livland]]''' | ||
+ | |round16-3-score1=7 | ||
+ | |round16-3-team2=[[Ariddia]] | ||
+ | |round16-3-score2=3 | ||
− | [[Europa Brittania]] 2 - 2 [[ | + | |round16-4-location= |
+ | |round16-4-team1='''[[Quohog]]''' | ||
+ | |round16-4-score1=6 | ||
+ | |round16-4-team2=[[Budvar]] | ||
+ | |round16-4-score2=1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-5-location= | ||
+ | |round16-5-team1='''[[Amerigo]]''' | ||
+ | |round16-5-score1=1 | ||
+ | |round16-5-team2=[[Slutania]] | ||
+ | |round16-5-score2=0 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-6-location= | ||
+ | |round16-6-team1='''[[Croshill]]''' | ||
+ | |round16-6-score1=3 | ||
+ | |round16-6-team2=[[The Dugout]] | ||
+ | |round16-6-score2=0 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-7-location= | ||
+ | |round16-7-team1=[[Chanerth]] | ||
+ | |round16-7-score1=1 | ||
+ | |round16-7-team2='''[[Ziotah]]''' | ||
+ | |round16-7-score2=3 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-8-location= | ||
+ | |round16-8-team1='''[[Terracossa]] (AET)*''' | ||
+ | |round16-8-score1=0 (1) | ||
+ | |round16-8-team2=[[Kokottland]] | ||
+ | |round16-8-score2=0 (0) | ||
+ | |||
+ | <!-- Quarterfinals --> | ||
+ | |qf-1-location= | ||
+ | |qf-1-team1=[[Botafogo]] | ||
+ | |qf-1-score1=3 (3) | ||
+ | |qf-1-team2='''[[Europa Brittania]] (AET)*''' | ||
+ | |qf-1-score2=3 (4) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |qf-2-location= | ||
+ | |qf-2-team1=[[Livland]] | ||
+ | |qf-2-score1=0 | ||
+ | |qf-2-team2='''[[Quohog]]''' | ||
+ | |qf-2-score2=1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |qf-3-location= | ||
+ | |qf-3-team1=[[Amerigo]] | ||
+ | |qf-3-score1=2 | ||
+ | |qf-3-team2='''[[Croshill]]''' | ||
+ | |qf-3-score2=4 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |qf-4-location= | ||
+ | |qf-4-team1=[[Ziotah]] | ||
+ | |qf-4-score1=? | ||
+ | |qf-4-team2='''[[Terracossa]]''' | ||
+ | |qf-4-score2=? | ||
+ | |||
+ | <!-- Semi-finals --> | ||
+ | |sf-1-location= | ||
+ | |sf-1-team1='''[[Europa Brittania]]''' | ||
+ | |sf-1-score1=3 | ||
+ | |sf-1-team2=[[Quohog]] | ||
+ | |sf-1-score2=1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |sf-2-location= | ||
+ | |sf-2-team1='''[[Croshill]]''' | ||
+ | |sf-2-score1=4 | ||
+ | |sf-2-team2=[[Terracossa]] | ||
+ | |sf-2-score2=3 | ||
+ | |||
+ | <!-- Finals --> | ||
+ | |third-location= | ||
+ | |third-team1='''[[Quohog]]''' | ||
+ | |third-score1=2 | ||
+ | |third-team2=[[Terracossa]] | ||
+ | |third-score2=1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |final-location= | ||
+ | |final-team1=[[Europa Brittania]] | ||
+ | |final-score1=2 (0) | ||
+ | |final-team2='''[[Croshill]] (pen)''' | ||
+ | |final-score2=2 (1) | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | <small>(AET)* - Golden Goal</small> | ||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Revision as of 21:07, 27 July 2006
NationStates World Cup 1 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 32 entrants) |
Host | Ariddia |
Champions | Crosshill (1st title) |
Second | Europa Brittania |
Third | Quohog |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | unknown (average n/a per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | none |
Previous | none |
Next | World Cup 2 |
The thread for World Cup 1 was lost when the thread was deleted due to inactivity. Before the move to Jolt, the inactivity period for a thread was 60 days. The final top-three, however, were:
The Cup was hosted by Ariddia. The following nations took part. There were no qualifying stages; the first thirty-two to sign up were allowed to compete.
- Ariddia
- Der Angst
- Fight Back USA
- Slutania
- Chanerth
- The Dugout
- Bravlek
- The League of 2000
- Communism and Vodka
- Jurassica
- Derto
- Terracossa
- Quohog
- Leison
- East Neutralia
- Amerigo
- Giant Zucchini
- Enodia
- Ziotah
- Dyelli Beybi
- Alasdair I Frosticus
- Europa Brittania
- Aston Villa
- Lower Gate
- Paulinland
- Crosshill
- Botafogo
- Livland
- Farclandia
- Budvar
- Falklands
- Kokottland
Knockout stage
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
Botafogo | 2 | |||||||||||||
Jurassica | 0 | |||||||||||||
Botafogo | 3 (3) | |||||||||||||
Europa Brittania (AET)* | 3 (4) | |||||||||||||
Europa Brittania | 1 | |||||||||||||
East Neutralia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Europa Brittania | 3 | |||||||||||||
Quohog | 1 | |||||||||||||
Livland | 7 | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Livland | 0 | |||||||||||||
Quohog | 1 | |||||||||||||
Quohog | 6 | |||||||||||||
Budvar | 1 | |||||||||||||
Europa Brittania | 2 (0) | |||||||||||||
Croshill (pen) | 2 (1) | |||||||||||||
Amerigo | 1 | |||||||||||||
Slutania | 0 | |||||||||||||
Amerigo | 2 | |||||||||||||
Croshill | 4 | |||||||||||||
Croshill | 3 | |||||||||||||
The Dugout | 0 | |||||||||||||
Croshill | 4 | |||||||||||||
Terracossa | 3 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Chanerth | 1 | |||||||||||||
Ziotah | 3 | |||||||||||||
Ziotah | ? | Quohog | 2 | |||||||||||
Terracossa | ? | Terracossa | 1 | |||||||||||
Terracossa (AET)* | 0 (1) | |||||||||||||
Kokottland | 0 (0) | |||||||||||||
(AET)* - Golden Goal
See also
This article is a stub. You can help NSwiki by improving it.
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |