Difference between revisions of "Women's World Cup 3"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
(→Playoffs) |
(→World Cup Final Groups: actually, there's no placement bracket for 9 - 16 - just outright placing from group results) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Top two teams from each group will qualify directly for Group Play. All of the third placed teams, plus the 4th and 5th placed teams from Group A will advance to a playoff for the remaining 4 spots. | Top two teams from each group will qualify directly for Group Play. All of the third placed teams, plus the 4th and 5th placed teams from Group A will advance to a playoff for the remaining 4 spots. | ||
− | ==Qualifying== | + | ==Qualifying Standings== |
The [[Qazoxian Ranking System]] Rankings are listed before each team. | The [[Qazoxian Ranking System]] Rankings are listed before each team. | ||
− | Teams in Green advanced directly to the next round. | + | Note:Teams in Green have advanced directly to the next round. |
− | Teams in Grey | + | Teams in Grey will advance to a playoff. |
− | ====Group | + | ====Group A==== |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ====Group | + | ====Group B==== |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | #-Rorysville directly | + | #-Rorysville directly advances to Knock-out round due to better GD. |
− | ====Group | + | ====Group C==== |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ====Group | + | ====Group D==== |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ====Group | + | ====Group E==== |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | #-Sliponia | + | #-Sliponia Advances to Playoff due to better GD. |
− | ====Group | + | ====Group F==== |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | === | + | ===Playoff Fixtures=== |
*'''Qazox''' 4-1 Sliponia | *'''Qazox''' 4-1 Sliponia | ||
*McPsychoville 0-1 '''Khenas''' | *McPsychoville 0-1 '''Khenas''' | ||
*'''Wentland''' 3-2 Elves Security Forces | *'''Wentland''' 3-2 Elves Security Forces | ||
*'''San Haven''' 2-0 Lexington SC | *'''San Haven''' 2-0 Lexington SC | ||
− | |||
− | |||
==Qualifing Awards== | ==Qualifing Awards== |
Revision as of 05:12, 31 July 2006
The Third editon of the Women's World Cup will be hosted by Liverpool England
Thrty-eight teams will compete in the Third Cup, and the teams were drawn into 5 groups of 6 and 1 group of 8.
Top two teams from each group will qualify directly for Group Play. All of the third placed teams, plus the 4th and 5th placed teams from Group A will advance to a playoff for the remaining 4 spots.
Contents
Qualifying Standings
The Qazoxian Ranking System Rankings are listed before each team.
Note:Teams in Green have advanced directly to the next round. Teams in Grey will advance to a playoff.
Group A
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#20-The Lowland Clans | 6 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 7 | +8 |
#12-Liverpool England | 5 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 20 | 10 | +10 |
#8-Qazox | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 19 | 10 | +9 |
Elves Security Forces | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 7 | +2 |
#30-Khenas | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 13 | -4 |
#26-Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 16 | -7 |
#30-Ariddia | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 14 | -6 |
Risa-Aramour | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 20 | -12 |
Group B
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#2-Chicanada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 5 | +4 |
#30-Rorysville | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 7 | +4 |
#26-San Haven | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 4 | +3 |
#30-Dorian and Sonya | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | -3 |
#11-Milchama | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 |
GarfieldtheFat | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 12 | -6 |
- -Rorysville directly advances to Knock-out round due to better GD.
Group C
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#1-Jeruselem | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 3 | +10 |
#20-Spaam | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 4 | +5 |
#7-Wentland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 8 | +4 |
Jagada | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 9 | -5 |
Hiiraan | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -6 |
Magnus Valerius | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 13 | -8 |
Group D
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toranat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 6 | +2 |
#16-Haraki | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 6 | +3 |
#30-Lexington SC | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 9 | -2 |
#6-New Montreal States | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 7 | +2 |
#10-Starblaydia | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | +1 |
Marceau State | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 11 | -6 |
Group E
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#3-Yafor 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 18 | 7 | +11 |
Carvalo | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 13 | -5 |
#30-Sliponia | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
#15-Virgina Nova | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 11 | -1 |
#19-Becquerelia | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 9 | -1 |
The Island of Ishtar | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -4 |
- -Sliponia Advances to Playoff due to better GD.
Group F
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#18-Swilatia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 14 | 8 | +6 |
Los Mexico | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 2 | +3 |
#13-McPsychoville | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 2 | +2 |
#4-Sarzonia | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 8 | +3 |
Montegrande | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 13 | -6 |
Quakmybush | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 12 | -8 |
Playoff Fixtures
- Qazox 4-1 Sliponia
- McPsychoville 0-1 Khenas
- Wentland 3-2 Elves Security Forces
- San Haven 2-0 Lexington SC
Qualifing Awards
- GOLDEN SPOON (best record): Yafor 2 with a record of 5-0-0.
- WOODEN SPOON(worst record): Quakmybush with a record of 0-0-5.
- GOLDEN-BALL (most Goals per game): Yafor 2 with 3.60 per game. (Liverpool England had most Goals overall with 20)
- GOLDEN-NET (fewest Goals allowed per game): TIE: Los Mexico and McPsychoville 0.40 goals allowed per game.
- WOODEN BALL (fewest Goals per game): TIE: Hiiraan and Dorian and Sonya with 0.40 scored per game.
- WOODEN NET (most Goals Allowed per game): The Island of Ishtar allowd 3.00 goals per game. (Risa-Aramour allowed the most total goals with 20)
World Cup finals groups
The top 2 in each group will advance to the Quarterfinals.
Group A
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yafor 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Spaam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Wentland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
San Haven | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group B
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeruselem | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Swilatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Los Mexico | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Carvalo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group C
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Lowland Clans | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Chicanada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Qazox | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Khenas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group D
Team | W | D | L | PTS | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liverpool England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Toranat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Haraki | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Rorysville | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |