Difference between revisions of "The World Cup reference guide"
Ember Nickel (Talk | contribs) m (spelling) |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
+ | {{OODS}} | ||
+ | |||
{{CompactTOC|nonletter=#}} | {{CompactTOC|nonletter=#}} | ||
Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
Sponsor: [[Bram the Bored]] <br> | Sponsor: [[Bram the Bored]] <br> | ||
Best WC finish: n/a <br> | Best WC finish: n/a <br> | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Nation: The Prime Ministerialship of [[Bazalonia]]<br> | ||
+ | Team nickname: Bazalonia <br> | ||
+ | National organisation: Bazalonian Federation of Soccer Associations (BFSA) <br> | ||
+ | Team colours: Black, White and Gold <br> | ||
+ | Sponsor: none <br> | ||
+ | Best WC finish: 2nd Round <br> | ||
==C== | ==C== | ||
Line 103: | Line 113: | ||
==K== | ==K== | ||
+ | NATION: The United Provinces of [[Krytenia]] <br> | ||
+ | TEAM NICKNAME: Aces, Cyan Army (fans) <br> | ||
+ | NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Krytenian Football Association (KFA) <br> | ||
+ | TEAM COLO(U)RS: Sky blue, navy and white <br> | ||
+ | SPONSOR: [[JMC]] Sportswear <br> | ||
+ | BEST WC FINISH: Third Place (WCXXIV) <br> | ||
==L== | ==L== | ||
Line 142: | Line 158: | ||
NATION: [[Oliverry]] <br> | NATION: [[Oliverry]] <br> | ||
− | TEAM NICKNAME: | + | TEAM NICKNAME: none <br> |
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: [[Association Oliverrienne de Soccer]] (AOS)<br> | NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: [[Association Oliverrienne de Soccer]] (AOS)<br> | ||
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Blue, Red, Orange <br> | TEAM COLO(U)RS: Blue, Red, Orange <br> | ||
SPONSOR: None <br> | SPONSOR: None <br> | ||
− | BEST WC FINISH: | + | BEST WC FINISH: 3rd ([[World Cup 31]]) <br> |
==P== | ==P== | ||
+ | Nation: [[Prux]] | ||
− | + | Nickname: Prawns | |
+ | National Organization: PFA (Prux Football Association) | ||
+ | |||
+ | Team Colors: Red and White | ||
+ | |||
+ | Best WC Finish: Qualifiers | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Q== | ||
+ | Nation: [[Qazox]]<br> | ||
+ | Nickname: Pheonix<br> | ||
+ | National Organization: QSC (Qazox Sports Council) <br> | ||
+ | Team Colours: Red, Orange and White <br> | ||
+ | Best WC Finish: Group Stage (5x)<br> | ||
+ | [[Qazox National Team]] | ||
+ | ---- | ||
Nation: [[Quakmybush]]<br> | Nation: [[Quakmybush]]<br> | ||
Nickname: Sharks<br> | Nickname: Sharks<br> | ||
Line 158: | Line 189: | ||
Sponsor: Drakcorp <br> | Sponsor: Drakcorp <br> | ||
Best WC Finish: Group Stage (2x)<br> | Best WC Finish: Group Stage (2x)<br> | ||
− | + | [[Quakmybush national soccer team]]<br> | |
− | [[Quakmybush national soccer team]] | + | |
==R== | ==R== | ||
Line 182: | Line 212: | ||
<br>National Organization: Football Federation of Sel Appa | <br>National Organization: Football Federation of Sel Appa | ||
<br>Team Colors: Blue, Yellow, and White | <br>Team Colors: Blue, Yellow, and White | ||
− | <br>Sponsor: | + | <br>Sponsor: [[Football Federation of Sel Appa]] |
− | <br>Best WC Finish: | + | <br>Best WC Finish: WC33,36 Round of 16 |
Latest revision as of 19:47, 10 October 2007
This sports article is out of date. It most probably refers to a sports competition which has been completed, but has not been updated. You can help by updating it with relevant information. |
A
NATION: The Draggonnii Socialist Empire of Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
TEAM NICKNAME: Sea Dragons (Draggonnii Arcea)
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Vegan Fuborii Liaga (VFL)
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Sky Blue & Yellow
SPONSOR: Yumbo Jumbo
BEST WC FINISH: 3rd in WC Proper Group Stage
NATION: Ariddia, PDSR of
TEAM NICKNAME: Les Rouge-et-Noirs
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Ariddian Football Association
TEAM COLO(U)RS: red & black
SPONSOR: none (the AFA refuses all prospective sponsors on principle)
BEST WC FINISH: 3rd (World Cup 10)
Ariddia national football team
NATION: Assegai Developments
TEAM NICKNAME: Riskbreakers
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Assegai Developments Football Association
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Gold and Sky Blue
SPONSOR: none
BEST WC FINISH: Qualified in WC33 and 34
B
Nation: The Noitan Esrever of Backwardistan (team)
Team nickname: None
National organisation: Noitaicossa Llabtoof Backwardistani (NLB)
Team colours: Maroon and Navy blue
Sponsor: Bram the Bored
Best WC finish: n/a
Nation: The Prime Ministerialship of Bazalonia
Team nickname: Bazalonia
National organisation: Bazalonian Federation of Soccer Associations (BFSA)
Team colours: Black, White and Gold
Sponsor: none
Best WC finish: 2nd Round
C
NATION: Unified Capitalizt States Commerce Heights
TEAM NICKNAME: Capitalizts, 혜성즈 (Hyesūŋjī)
NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS: Capitalizt SLANI, 자본가는 스포츠 연맹을 (Jabonganīn Sīpoçī ʼYūnmāŋʼīl)
TEAM COLORS: (green and gold) or (black, blue, and silver), (green and gold) or (red and white)
SPONSORS: many
BEST WC FINISH: 1st (WC15), 7th of 8 in qualifying group (WC30)
D
NATION: Dorian and Sonya - Sylvanaes Kingdom of
TEAM NICKNAME: Mystical Unicorns
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Sylvanaes Department of Football (SDF)
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Magenta, Purple, Green
SPONSOR: Sabre Inc
BEST WC FINISH: 3rd in the group qualification stage.
NATION: Demot
TEAM NICKNAME: Dynamo
NATIONAL ORGANZATION: Demot Assocation of Football
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Red, Orange, and Black
SPONSOR: none
BEST WC FINISH: 3rd in WC33
E
NATION: Elves Security Forces
TEAM NICKNAME: Marauders
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Elven Footballing Association
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Navy, Black, and White
SPONSOR: Elven Sports Commitee (ESC)
BEST WC FINISH: Quarterfinalist in WC33
NATION: The Cool Temperate Rainforest of Errinundera
TEAM NICKNAME: Potoroos (also longfoots or gorillas)
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Errinundera Football Association
TEAM COLOURS: White with dark green and dark brown trim
SPONSOR: To avoid corruption the EFA does not accept sponsorship
BEST WC FINISH: Cup Winners World Cup 7
Errinundera national football team
F
G
H
NATION: Haraki
TEAM NICKNAME: Hawks
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Harakian Football Association (HFA)
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Unknown. Thought to be red and/or yellow and/or purple and/or black.
SPONSOR: None. As capitalism is far from prevalent in Haraki, the team is entirely federally-funded.
BEST WC FINISH: 3rd (World Cup 8)
I
J
K
NATION: The United Provinces of Krytenia
TEAM NICKNAME: Aces, Cyan Army (fans)
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Krytenian Football Association (KFA)
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Sky blue, navy and white
SPONSOR: JMC Sportswear
BEST WC FINISH: Third Place (WCXXIV)
L
NATION: Lisburn Mateys
TEAM NICKNAME: Mateys
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Sports minister + 10 Directors of local clubs (LMFB)
TEAM COLO(U)RS:red and white, Green away kit
SPONSOR: None (national teams dont have them)
BEST WC FINISH: third place, qualifying group stage (never qualified for full tournament)
NATION: The Theocracy of the Lord of Hosts
TEAM NICKNAME: The Cherubs of Zion
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Elitzur
TEAM COLO(U)RS: White, Blue & Yellow
SPONSOR: Ministry of Religious Education
BEST WC FINISH: New to International Comptetions
M
NATION:The Mushroom Kingship
TEAM NICKNAME: The 4 Species
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: KFC Union
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Red & Blue
SPONSOR: Goombakarr
BEST WC FINISH: N/A
N
O
Nation: Okielahoma
Nickname: Sooners
National Organization: Oklahoman Soccer Federation (OSF)
Team Color: Black, Crimson, Cream
Sponsor: OSPN (Oklahoman Sports Network)
Best World Cup Finish: N/A
NATION: Oliverry
TEAM NICKNAME: none
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Association Oliverrienne de Soccer (AOS)
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Blue, Red, Orange
SPONSOR: None
BEST WC FINISH: 3rd (World Cup 31)
P
Nation: Prux
Nickname: Prawns
National Organization: PFA (Prux Football Association)
Team Colors: Red and White
Best WC Finish: Qualifiers
Q
Nation: Qazox
Nickname: Pheonix
National Organization: QSC (Qazox Sports Council)
Team Colours: Red, Orange and White
Best WC Finish: Group Stage (5x)
Qazox National Team
Nation: Quakmybush
Nickname: Sharks
National Organization: QMBSA
Team Colours: Teal, Grey, White, Black
Sponsor: Drakcorp
Best WC Finish: Group Stage (2x)
Quakmybush national soccer team
R
NATION: The Kalesic Republic of Rejistania
TEAM NICKNAME: Orange-Blues/Junis-Omeh'ny, the Lasane/Lasane'het, Tahiakans/Tahiakan'ny
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Asene Sekhika Rejistaniha
TEAM COLO(U)RS: Orange and Sky Blue
SPONSOR: none
BEST WC FINISH: 1st (World Cup 12, 17, 18 and 23)
Nation: The Allied States of Ropa-Topia (team)
Team nickname: None
National organisation: Ropa-Topian Sports Alliance, Department of Football
Team colours: Orange ('Phoenix yellow') and Silver
Sponsor: Bram the Bored, various companies
Best WC Finish: Qualifiers (6th in group)
S
Nation: Sel Appa
Team Nickname: The Turtles
National Organization: Football Federation of Sel Appa
Team Colors: Blue, Yellow, and White
Sponsor: Football Federation of Sel Appa
Best WC Finish: WC33,36 Round of 16
NATION:Schiavonia
TEAM NICKNAME: Sloths
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION: Schiavone Football Federation (SFF)
TEAM COLOURS: Orange and dark red (style changes)
SPONSOR: None
BEST WC FINISH: Last 16 (WC29 and WC30)
Nation: United Territories of Spaam
Team Nickname: Waffles
National Organisation: SFA (Spaam Football Association)
Team Colours: Orange, Black, and White
Sponsor: None (funded by the government)
Best WC Finish: 2nd World Cup VI, World Cup XIII
Nation: Squornshelous, The Imperium of
Team Nickname: The Pschychoes (sic)
National Organization: Squornshelan Football Association (SFA)
Team Colors: Red and Black
Sponsor: Squornshelous Motor Vehicles
Best WC Finish: 2nd Place (WC15)
Nation: The Protectorate of Starblaydia
Team Nickname: Officially none
National Organization: Starblaydi Football Association (SFA)
Team Colors: White and Purple
Sponsor: Ediraf
Best WC Finish: Winners (WC25 & WC28)