Atlantian Oceania Cup of Association Football
Contents
Overview
The Atlantian Oceania Cup of Association Football is played amongst the nations of the region of Atlantian Oceania every four years, at the same time as the World Cup. It is the premier Regional Football Tournament in Nationstates, having some of the best teams from the World Cup competing for bragging rights within the Region.
Atlantian Oceania is currently the strongest footballing Region in the World, containing the last four World Champions, defending champions Sarzonia and also Bedistan, Vilita and Crystilakere. It can be seen as equivalent to the real-life version of Europe in a footballing sense.
In its history of nine competitions the AOCAF has only been won by three different nations: NEWI Cefn Druids (four times), Starblaydia (three times) and Vilita (twice).
At the present time, AOCAF IX has been completed, hosted in Cockbill Street.
Rankings
The AOCAF has its own set of rankings separate from the KPB Rankings. This is so traditionally-strong footballing powers like Cockbill Street, The Lowland Clans and Bedistan who have recently moved to AO cannot automatically overrun nations like Lamoni who compete regularly and often in the AOCAF but not in the World Cup.
AO Rankings - Top 10
AO Rank Team 001 Vilita 002 Starblaydia 003 Druida 004 Crystilakere 005 Krytenia 006 Turori 007 Sarzonia 008 Lamoni 009 Nedalia 010 Cockbill Street
AO Nations in The World - Top 10
World Rank Team 001 Sarzonia 003 Bedistan 004 Turori 005 Crystilakere 006 Starblaydia 008 Druida 009 Vilita 016 Krytenia 021 Cockbill Street 023 Nova Britannicus
AOCAF 9
AOCAF 9 has recently been completed in Cockbill Street. Here's how it went...
Group Stage
Group 1
Group 1 P W D L GF-GA Pts Turori 4 3 0 1 5-3 9 --------------------------------------- Hypocria 4 2 1 1 4-4 7 Cockbill Street 4 2 0 2 8-5 6 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Crystilakere 4 1 2 1 7-6 5 Pedriana 4 0 1 3 2-8 1
Group 2
Group 2 P W D L GF-GA Pts Krytenia 4 3 0 1 11-5 9 --------------------------------------- Druida 4 2 1 1 5-4 7 Fmjphoenix 4 1 3 0 6-4 6 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Hockey Canada 4 1 1 2 4-5 4 Nojika 4 0 1 3 4-12 1
Group 3
Group 3 P W D L GF-GA Pts Starblaydia 4 3 1 0 7-2 10 --------------------------------------- Nedalia 4 2 2 0 7-4 8 Lamoni 4 2 1 1 9-5 7 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Bettia 4 0 1 3 2-7 1 Chacor 4 0 1 3 1-8 1
Group 4
Group 4 P W D L GF-GA Pts Vilita 4 4 0 0 11-1 12 --------------------------------------- Nova Britannicus 4 1 2 1 6-7 5 Bedistan 4 1 2 1 3-4 5 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Sarzonia 4 1 1 2 2-5 4 Spruitland 4 0 1 3 1-6 1
Second Round
Hypocria - Fmjphoenix 3-1 aet, score 90 mins: 1-1
Cockbill Street - Druida 2-4
Nedalia - Bedistan 1-0
Lamoni - Nova Britannicus 2-0
Quarter-Finals
Turori - Nedalia 0-1
Krytenia - Lamoni 8-9 after penalties, score aet: 0-0. Score 90 mins: 0-0
Starblaydia - Hypocria 4-5 after penalties, score aet: 1-1. Score 90 mins: 1-1
Vilita - Druida 3-0
Semi-Finals
Nedalia - Vilita 0-1
Lamoni - Hypocria 0-1
Third Place Play-off
Nedalia - Lamoni 2-1 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes
Final
Previous placings
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|