Difference between revisions of "Baptism of Fire"
m (→Past & Future Hosts) |
(Added BoF for WC21) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
*BoF(19): [[Vilita]] & [[Crystilakere]] | *BoF(19): [[Vilita]] & [[Crystilakere]] | ||
*BoF(20): [[Vilita]] & [[Lethislavania]] | *BoF(20): [[Vilita]] & [[Lethislavania]] | ||
− | |||
*BoF(21): [[Vilita]] & [[South Osettia]] | *BoF(21): [[Vilita]] & [[South Osettia]] | ||
+ | ---- | ||
*BoF(22): [[Vilita]] (Cohost offers being considered) | *BoF(22): [[Vilita]] (Cohost offers being considered) | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
*[[Five Civilized Nations]] ([[Lethislavania|Lethislavanian]] Region, BoF for WC20, beating [[Sybex]] 4-1) | *[[Five Civilized Nations]] ([[Lethislavania|Lethislavanian]] Region, BoF for WC20, beating [[Sybex]] 4-1) | ||
*[[South Osettia]] ([[Vilita|Vilitan]] Region, BoF for WC20, beating [[Lamoni]] 2-0) | *[[South Osettia]] ([[Vilita|Vilitan]] Region, BoF for WC20, beating [[Lamoni]] 2-0) | ||
+ | *[[Liamist States]] ([[South Osettia|South Osettian]] Region, BoF for WC21, beating [[Naglegrad]] 4-3 on penalties [2-2 AET]) | ||
+ | *[[Chicanada]] ([[Vilita|Vilitan]] Region, BoF for WC21, beating [[Funny Looking Islands]] 2-1) | ||
== Recent Overall Winners == | == Recent Overall Winners == | ||
Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
*BoF (WC19): [[Lethislavania]] 3-0 [[Sliponia]] | *BoF (WC19): [[Lethislavania]] 3-0 [[Sliponia]] | ||
*BoF (WC20): [[South Osettia]] 4-2 [[Five Civilized Nations]] | *BoF (WC20): [[South Osettia]] 4-2 [[Five Civilized Nations]] | ||
+ | *BoF (WC21): [[Liamist States]] 3-0 [[Chicanada]] | ||
[[category:Sports roleplaying]] | [[category:Sports roleplaying]] |
Revision as of 13:35, 20 February 2005
Contents
Introduction to the Baptism of Fire Cup
This tournament is a preliminary tournament to the World Cup, in which only new nations (newbs) are allowed. It was created by Kaze Progressa to encourage such nations to be involved in World Cup 12, which was to be co-hosted in the country - as well as to showcase the nation's less absurdly-sized stadia, and has more recently emerged as a fixture in the sporting calendar. The RP-bonus is higher than usual, since the main intention of this tournament is to give a ranking boost for the World Cup to RPing newbs. Indeed, the Baptism of Fire tournament (Sport-slang: BoF) influences the KPB ranking system. Following a less-than spectactular BoF 15 won by Turori, Vilita revitalized the BoF with a new RP dependant Two-Region format originally Co-Hosted by Liverpool England before Atlantian Oceania regionmate Starblaydia stepped in to host their first tournaments in BoF 17 & 18. After BoF 19, Vilita was awarded the position of semi-permanent co-host, with the task of selecting a co-host for each incarnation of the cup.
Past & Future Hosts
- BoF(15): Rejistania & Commerce Heights
- BoF(16): Vilita & Liverpool England
- BoF(17): Vilita & Starblaydia
- BoF(18): Vilita & Starblaydia
- BoF(19): Vilita & Crystilakere
- BoF(20): Vilita & Lethislavania
- BoF(21): Vilita & South Osettia
- BoF(22): Vilita (Cohost offers being considered)
Recent Regional Winners
- Jonestan (Liverpool England Region, BoF for WC16, beating Northbank 1-0)
- Sarzonia (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC16, beating Spurland 4-2)
- Aquiliana (Starblaydi Region, BoF for WC17, beating Flexsys Cefn Druids 4-2 AET)
- Eystrck (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC17, beating Liechtenistan 3-2)
- Maserrat (Starblaydi Region, BoF for WC18, beating Castillanos 4-2)
- Smoking Pits (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC18, beating Nova Britannicus 3-2 on penalties [3-3 AET])
- Sliponia (Crystilakere Region, BoF for WC19, beating Adam Island 2-1)
- Lethislavania (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC19, beating The Immaculate Youth 4-2 AET [2-2 FT])
- Five Civilized Nations (Lethislavanian Region, BoF for WC20, beating Sybex 4-1)
- South Osettia (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC20, beating Lamoni 2-0)
- Liamist States (South Osettian Region, BoF for WC21, beating Naglegrad 4-3 on penalties [2-2 AET])
- Chicanada (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC21, beating Funny Looking Islands 2-1)
Recent Overall Winners
- BoF (WC15): Turori 3-0 Ascensia
- BoF (WC16): Sarzonia 3-0 Jonestan
- BoF (WC17): Eystrck 2-1 Aquiliana
- BoF (WC18): Maserrat 3-1 Smoking Pits
- BoF (WC19): Lethislavania 3-0 Sliponia
- BoF (WC20): South Osettia 4-2 Five Civilized Nations
- BoF (WC21): Liamist States 3-0 Chicanada